Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amitabh Yeghuwathi

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amitabh Yeghuwathi Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Amitabh Yeghuwathi
Dr. Amitabh Yeghuwathi is a renowned Cardiologist in Saket, Delhi. He is currently practising at G.M.Modi Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amitabh Yeghuwathi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G.M.Modi Hospital

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Marg, Saket, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amitabh Yeghuwathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir. I underwent open heart surgery at my 62 years of age i. E. In the year 2000. I was alright and take ecosprin 150 every day. Recently I observed that when I take my food or tiffen, I feel some pain while walking even a bit distance. This remains for half an hour so then I will be alright. Please. Advise me the reason for this and any suggession by way of medicine etc. Thanking you sir.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , chest pain occurring on walking is definitely angina. You should start taking tab angispan tr 2.6mg bd, and tab nikon 5 mg bd and see if the pain improves. If it does not improve, get a coronary angiogram done, there could be new blockages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest any detoxification programs for a smoker who has quit smoking after smoking for 4 years considering a rate of 3-4 cigarettes a day. Reason of quitting is increase in blood pressure I am following diet to control blood pressure, I have quit smoking but I want to detoxicate my body as well. Also suggest if any check up I should go through once I complete at least 1 year of quitting smoking.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Can you please suggest any detoxification programs for a smoker who has quit smoking after smoking for 4 years consid...
Always go for a complete medical check-up to find out that all body functions are normal. You can adopt the following measures for a general recovery and the measures you ae taking for your BP will also help this process: The tobacco tar in cigarette smoke lines your lung with huge patches that make that portion dysfunctional. Your oxygen carrying capacity is jeopardized, and breathing is impinged on. But don’t be discouraged because it is not too late even now to reverse all the ill-effects of smoking. I don’t know what other organs could be damaged but do go for a thorough medical check-up to assess the effects of your abuse. Regarding improving your lungs, do a lot of aerobic exercise breathing through your nostrils only. Then there are a lot of deep breathing exercises in Yoga which you can learn too. Deep breathing cleanses your system and lungs and restores it to good health. Deep breathing uses the 80% of the lungs which are not normally used in normal breathing and even when exerting yourself. The greatest effect is in the lungs because this substance is processed through the respiratory system directly through the lung surface. When quitting, you must take one day at a time; though you must give up all smoking at once, and promptly. If you look too far ahead you will get discouraged and will give up. If you sit and count the number of days you have given up, that will also focus too much on achievement. You must focus on the here and now, on that day to be precise. After all quitting is not that easy due to many factors. So even if you fail one day, you must try and try again. Very few people succeed in their first attempt. Your persistence will eventually pay off. The urge to discontinue is hampered by many factors but the worst of them is the conditioning. In fact, these conditions can exist all through the day, unlike other addictions. But your desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a reason that alarms you about continuing the habit. The information is really scary but true and you must remind yourself about this every day. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heartbeat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact, it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chew gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine gums and nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i.e. At least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest. You could also join twitter2quit program and enjoy its success to give up smoking.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I had a heart one year back fixed a stint for a major block and left the minor biock as doctors advised that tje block will clear by medicines it self now I am taking cloptab A75 nebi5 sorbitrate 10 mg each one after breakfast one sorbitrate after lunch one astin80 and one sorbitrate 10 -mg after dinner Doctor from now how long will I live

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear At first let me know your age then I will tell some AYURVEDIC medicine . My email:-drvsrao58@gmail.com.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you please tell me the measures he should take to lower it down? N what kind of precautions and remedy does he have to observe and take? Why does cholesterol level rise? I would be highly obliged if you can help me. I just want help him.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you pleas...
Hi .. Looks like he is just a little away from normal ...it shall get better once he regularly does physical routines and follows diet restrictions Reduce foods like curd banana non- veg sprouts and refrigerated foods and drinks Instead try having good amounts of Amla barley oats buttermilk garlic and warm water always when drinking This should take care from his levels getting abnormal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor my sister is 37 years married. She is suffering from high BP ,plz suggest home made remedies for her.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear doctor my sister is 37 years married. She is suffering from high BP ,plz suggest home made remedies for her.
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause.. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days.... Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day... 2-yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension.... 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.......
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yr old living in raipur. I have high BP. Now last 2 to 3 month I felt sweating at any time then after few mints its normal again. I am not understanding that what is the problem. Can you give some suggestion.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am 48 yr old living in raipur. I have high BP. Now last 2 to 3 month I felt sweating at any time then after few min...
Hi , first and foremost, I would advise you to consult a cardiologist on this with no further delay. Your doc may require you to undergo further diagnostics as appropriate and recommend medicines/ ways to reduce or control your high bp and also clinically evaluate your cardiac health. Simultaneously, you should also consult your nephrologist for a review of your kidneys/ renal health. Do as advised by your doc (s). In the mean time, I would advise you to keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined and avoid stress and strain that may affect your health. Do relax and de-stress regularly. Hope this helps. You may connect with me in private post your doc consultation, should you require. All the very best. Sincerely, Dr. Pritam (nd) bbsr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male. From few days I am suffering a kind of intense chest pain. My heart aches badly. What can be the cause. What is to be recommended. P.S I am a moderate smoker. I puff few times a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old male. From few days I am suffering a kind of intense chest pain. My heart aches badly.
What can be t...
Dear Lybrateuser, - You have to stop smoking - get your BP, blood CBC, cholesterol, sugar, ECG checked - avoid fried, spicy, junk food, do not have tea/ coffee more than 1-2 cups a day, avoid alcohol, aerated beverages - do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 20-30 min, also do yoga, deep breathing for 5-10 min daily, it will help reduce your chest pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am Neelam. Having High Bp from last 1 years 164/109. My wud b husband want to end up our relation so I stopped taking medicines from last few days. Want to kill myself, thought will have 20-30 medicines of prolomet Xl 50 (my Bp Medicines. If will do so. I will survive after that? I do not want to see this world after taking this action. Please Dr. Tell me the truth of this action. Plz.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Hello I am Neelam. Having High Bp from last 1 years 164/109. My wud b husband want to end up our relation so I stoppe...
Dear Lybrate user you need satvavajaya chikitsa through which you can get solution for all your problems. Be optimistic and don't worry about situations which are not in your hand.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is pleural effusion, why water gets in chest? Why I have fever? Health problems And many.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is pleural effusion, why water gets in chest? Why I have fever?
Health problems
And many.
1. Pleural effusion is due to accumulation of fluid in the pleural sac (covering of lung) 2. It is mostly due to tuberculosis. 3. Get your blood examined for esr, cbc, sputum for afb (3 samples, mantoux test, x ray chest. 4. Consult chest physician with report for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate more than I eat daily (junk food) and after I had spring rolls my chest had a little pain what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I ate more than I eat daily (junk food) and after I had spring rolls my chest had a little pain what should I do.
This seems to be due to acidity I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult me for further Management
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What calories should be maintained for an bypass surgery done patient with diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What calories should be maintained for an bypass surgery done patient with diabetes?
The caloric requirement is based on ideal body weight and level of physical activity and blood sugar levels. Ibw = height in centimeters - 100 x 0.9. If one is following very sedentary life style then ibw x 20 or 25 calories per day.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir is there any treatment available in india by which my father's SA NODE of heart can be rejuvenated with the help of stem cell?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir is there any treatment available in india by which my father's SA NODE of heart can be rejuvenated with the help ...
SA node abnormality can be corrected by use of a pacemaker. Heart rate pathologies and arrhythmia can also be treated with drugs .Stem cell treatment is still in the development phase and not the 1st line of treatment . you can still enquire about it ,there are various labs in Pune and Mumbai trying to perfect stemcell treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I noticed that my heart is pumping so fast regularly. And I see it on my chest means I see my chest to move according to heart beat but I don't have any problem like chest pain and all what is the reason behind this can you please tell me. Thanks.

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I noticed that my heart is pumping so fast regularly. And I see it on my chest means I see my chest to move according...
Dear , fast heart beats are due to abnormal electrical circuits inside heart. You needs to see an arrhythmia specialist (electrophysiologist). We can investigate you by ecg, holter monitoring, and if necessary by ep study for palpitations. Such fast heartbeats can sometimes be dangerous, so it is necessary to investigate further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year boy ,I am having a problem where I feel feared and scared in crowd .I also feel feared when I go to college having of thinking of getting toilet there likely I have very low confidence and also think alot before doing anything. My heartbeat becomes fast and likely feel like fainting in some uncomfortable time. please do help .It is happening from 4-5 months .

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 18 year boy ,I am having a problem where I feel feared and scared in crowd .I also feel feared when I go to coll...
Dear lybrate user, I think you have low self esteem and low self confidence. Probably no one appreciated your strengths since your childhood. Please understand that we all have good and bad traits. Try to focus on your good points. Understand that every person in this world is valuable, so are you. Please get in touch with your school or college counsellor at the earliest. If you do not have one at school/college, then take an appointment with a private counsellor. You can get rid of your anxiety and fear with some behaviour therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little bit chest pain. Is it due heart. What's the precautions which food I should take and which to be avoided.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have little bit chest pain. Is it due heart. What's the precautions which food I should take and which to be avoided.
Dear lybrateuser, your chest pain could be due to acidity - follow some dietary precautions: - avoid spicy, fried, sour & junk foods, also restrict tea, coffee intake to 1-2 cups per day, avoid tomato, raw onion, garlic, mint & chocolate, alcohol - do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than having three large meals, do not lye down for 1-2 hrs after a meal, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 7-8 glasses of water per day - do regular exercise - take syrup gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 58 and she has diabetes. What is the minimum/recommended blood sugar level required for teeth extraction? She has to remove 2 teeth. Also, does high/low pressure has any implications for teeth removal?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My mother's age is 58 and she has diabetes. What is the minimum/recommended blood sugar level required for teeth extr...
Both bp and sugar should be with in normal range with or without medicine sugar f < 100/110, pp < 140, bp < 120-130/ 80-90. Rt. Good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a bypassed surgery 3, 5 yrs back. At present I have cyclic pain @ my ancle where a cut to remove artery to do bypass.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine ruta graveolens q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 1 month and then report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor actually I want to ask a question about my Wife 's Heath. We Both r going to a hill and suddenly she slipped and she rolled up and got a impact on ribcage she have breathing problem also so can you prescribe any pain reliever tablet which effectively strong and instant results.

B.P.O, M.P.O, M.R.C.I
Orthopedist, Surat
Hello I would like to know first since how long this incident occurred and your wife is complaining. Second thing we need to do X-RAY of the chest first to find out is there any fracture in the ribs which may affect the breathing. Once proper diagnosis confirm then treatment should be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed