Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amita Harnal Gulati

BHMS

Homeopath, Delhi

8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Amita Harnal Gulati BHMS Homeopath, Delhi
8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Amita Harnal Gulati
Dr. Amita Harnal Gulati is an experienced Homeopath in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. She has been a practicing Homeopath for 8 years. She is a BHMS . She is currently associated with Nature's Therapies in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amita Harnal Gulati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Bakson Homoeopathic Medical College & Hospital, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nature's Therapies

J- 5/79, Shop No. 6, Rajouri Garden. Landmark: J Block Gurudwara, joy nurssing Home, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amita Harnal Gulati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am under weight and I want to gain some weight how can I do this plzz help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Sir I am under weight and I want to gain some weight how can I do this plzz help me.
Raisins are rich in essential fatty acids that help with weight gain. Plus, raisins provide important nutrients to the body. • Eat about one-fifth cup of dried raisins throughout the day for about a month. This is one of the easiest ways to gain weight. • Alternatively, soak one-fifth cup of raisins and five to six dried figs in water overnight. The following day, eat them in two parts. Follow this routine for about a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type II diabetic since last 6 years with high blood pressure. BP range. 145/100 Blood sugar: 140-160 230-260 Kindly. Advice Medicine &other precaution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am type II diabetic since last 6 years with high blood pressure.
BP range. 145/100
Blood sugar: 140-160 230-260
Kin...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. Take Sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs twice daily before meals. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am shanu and I am 22 year old boy I have dark completion what should I do to get fair completion and my skin is oily also.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello I am shanu and I am 22 year old boy I have dark completion what should I do to get fair completion and my skin ...
Dear , follow these important tips to get fair colour of skin * avoid to go in strong sunlight and if you have to go in sunlight then cover your face & exposed parts of body before going in sunlight. * Use sunscreen having SPF 15 on face especially in summer and spring season. * Take more anti oxidant foods like fruits (Apple, grapes, melon) and citrus fruits. * Make paste of Papaya and apply this paste on face & exposed body parts and leave it for 15 minutes. It brightens the skin and lower melanin content. *• Apply one teaspoon of honey for 15 minutes and wash it off . • Apply one teaspoon Besan with one teaspoon of curd and a pinch of haldi (turmeric) mix it with water then apply for 15 minutes then rinse off it with water . * Mash half bnana mix it with 1/2 teaspoon of lemon juice and half teaspoon of sandalwood powder mix it well and make smooth paste apply it for 10 minutes then rinse off with water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 month 15 din ho gaye h delivery ko altrasaond report me baby ulta h kya karna chahiye.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
8 month 15 din ho gaye h delivery ko altrasaond report me baby ulta h kya karna chahiye.
Hi Baby will not turn now. Delivery kaise ho uske liye mujhe bataiye ki ye aapki kaunsi pregnancy hai. First ya second.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had kideny stone of 3cm. Which was opreted in 2011.But today I have small stone in my kideny please guide me for feeding to solve my stone problem.I am also taking atennol 50 for hyper b.P.

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Jalna
Drink at least 5 lit. Soft water. .Avoide tomato, palak, greps , cauliflower . Take tab. Gokshuradi guggul 2 tab 2 times . For more consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male. I am smoking since last one year. How can I get to know that how much my lungs are affected. And what should I do to make myself fit and healthy once again?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 22 years old male. I am smoking since last one year. How can I get to know that how much my lungs are affected. ...
You can test your lung capacity by pft. It's hard to determine the extent of damage to your lungs. Smoking cessation can stop further damage and over few years your lungs will recover slowly. The damage also depends on the exposure in terms of smoke years (number of cigarettes per day x number of years of smoking). You may take help of a psychiatrist if you have difficulty in quitting smoking.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been sneezing the whole day. It's because of allergy of dust and cold. So how can I control it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take homoepathic medicine for your acute condition - Pothos 30/ thrice daily. But for proper cure, need detailed history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an backpain when I sit at my PC for a long time Give me suggestion for this.

DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have an backpain when I sit at my PC for a long time
Give me suggestion for this.
You should avoid prolonged sitting, as sitting puts maximum load on spine your chair and office should be ergonomically designed get up frequently from chair and do some stretching exercise take vitamin d supplement do back strengthening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A patient 30 years H/F developed multiple joint pain with swelling of interphalangeal wrist ankle joints about 2 weeks after IgM proved Dengue fever patient is afebrile normal platelet count normal PCV Kindly give the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
A patient 30 years H/F developed multiple joint pain with swelling of interphalangeal wrist ankle joints about 2 week...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and take symptomatic treatment after clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am twenty eight years old, I am experiencing rapid hair fall. Please provide remedy for this condition. Can being overweight can cause hair fall?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am twenty eight years old, I am experiencing rapid hair fall. Please provide remedy for this condition. Can being o...
Hair loss can be linked to excessive eating and obesity, even though they are not the direct causes of hair loss.The person who is overweight tends to lead a sedentary lifestyle, which for various reasons helps to create the conditions that trigger hair loss. Very little exercise and too much intake of fatty food can damage to your hair and overall health. There can be other reasons also behind it like mental worries, nutritional deficiency, hereditary and anaemia. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. *Eggs as it is loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amount. *Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. *Avoid stress and anger. *Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. *Take a sound sleep. *Do brisk walking. Take homoeopathic medicine Weisbaden 30 ( 4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days and revert. Apply jobarandi hair oil.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

REPORTING PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
REPORTING  PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?
 Platelets are the smallest type of blood cells. They are important in blood clotting. When bleeding occurs, the platelets swell, clump together, and form a sticky plug that helps stop the bleeding. If there are too few platelets, uncontrolled bleeding may be a problem.
In the current season, dengue is not the only cause of decrease in platelet counts. Other causes like malaria, other viral infections, Vitamin B12 and folate defiiency etc can also cause reduction in platelet counts. That said, dengue patients may also clinically present without any decrease in platelet counts.

It is well-known that thrombocytopenia ( reduction in platelet counts) is one of the critical parameters in patient management. Therefore, it is very important that laboratories assess platelet counts with utmost accuracy. The normal range of platelet count in a healthy adult individual is 150000 - 400000/μL. Babies and children have different reference ranges.compared to adults Therefore please check on the lab report for normal age wize reference range. A count of 1.5 lacs would be considered as normal in adults but would qualify as decreased count in a child.

Platelets can be counted either on automated machines( automated method) or on manual blood smear by pathologist.(manual method).

Generally hospitals and laboratories measure platelet counts on automated hematology analyzers- as .these are simple to use and give fast results.However, they suffer from a very big disadvantage. This disadvantage is based on the principle on which these machines work.The machines are programmed in such a manner that any blood particle falling within a predermined size range is counted as platelet and above this range is counted as red cell(RBC – which contains hemoglobin and is responsible for red colour of blood).Although this concept works well in majority of cases, but machine readings are seldom reliable , especially when platelet counts are below 30,000/ cmm. Giant platelets will be counted as RBCs and the machine will give a factitiously low reading of platelets. - Again , if the sample has not been properly mixed at the time of collection, platelets will stick and form clumps. Again the size of these clumps will be more than that of individual platelets and machine will count these as RBCs , thus give a falsely low platelet count. Also, if the sample is collected in a periphery and takes a lot of time to reach the main lab , by this time the platelets would have swelled up due to presence of additives in the blood tube, and not be counted in platelets.but as RBCs instead. (due to size factor)
So what is the solution, ?
All such cases, where platelets are reported low on analyzers, must be screened on peripheral smear by pathologist. Only on looking at the peripheral smear , will the pathologist be able to confirm whether the platelet counts are actually low or not.

Summary : The analyzer is reliable in majority of cases . However, for all cases with low platelets, manual screening by a pathologist is must for confirmation and to avoid unnecessary panic and unrequired platelet transfusions.
175 people found this helpful

Hii im 31 years old. Since 2 days I got blood in my stool. No pain or loose motions or no other problems. My elders said it may be due to internal body heat. What is the solution.

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Drink lot of water and take medicines aesculus hip.200 two times in day and hamemelis 30 three times in day for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make fair and more glazing the face of a young lady very soon without any side effects and how to lose weight very soon for a young lady?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to make fair and more glazing the face of a young lady very soon without any side effects and how to lose weight ...
Homoeopathic treatment aucare complexion drops (wolfe dietri) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Glow-aid fairness cream (adven) apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night bloome-203 soap (bioforce) wassh face with this soap before applying glow-aid cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with bloome-203 soap-----------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol level. 241. And have high BP also around 100-140 I m taking telvas h40. What should I take for lowering cholesterol level. I do not smoke but I take alcohol thrice a week. please suggest proper medication and diet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have high cholesterol level. 241. And have high BP also around 100-140 I m taking telvas h40. What should I take fo...
hi... You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. These are helful also reduced obesity. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. take tab. atorvas 10 mg at night. Welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from weight and height loss. Due to this I am not fit and not able to play sports. What can I do for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from weight and height loss. Due to this I am not fit and not able to play sports. What can I do for t...
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best medicine for headache? I have heard that Crocin has low risk in case of taken during occasional headache?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What is the best medicine for headache? I have heard that Crocin has low risk in case of taken during occasional head...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for unbearable headache, take rest and proper sleep, avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old. Female. Am masturbating for more than 6months. Am interested in doing it. But am afraid if I am gaining weight because of it. Will masturbating give side effects as weight gain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 22years old. Female. Am masturbating for more than 6months. Am interested in doing it. But am afraid if I am gai...
Pl do weight management practices simultaneously. Start walking 30 minutes constantly daily. Have negative caloric intake. Use warm water to drink as a routine. Enhance fibers in diet. Do Pranayam and Meditation daily - may be few minutes only. You may also control masturbation happily by this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have seen a 1 small white worm in my poop today! I have gas problem and sometimes pain in abdomen. What should I do?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
I have seen a 1 small white worm in my poop today! I have gas problem and sometimes pain in abdomen.
What should I do?
Thank you for the query. Presence of worms itself may lead to symptoms like pain abdomen, nausea and can cause anaemia (specially hookworm infestation). Sine you have already spotted a worm, a stool examination for OPC (Ova-parasite-cyst) may not be needed in your case. You can go for de-worming therapy with medications like Albendazole. To know the dose and regime of the medication, consult your physician. A blood for Haemoglobin may be done to rule out anaemia. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eye sight has become very weak within 2 months. My number is 1.25 and sugar is low. What tests should I do and why is this happening. Please tell me.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My eye sight has become very weak within 2 months. My number is 1.25 and sugar is low. What tests should I do and why...
Hello Please don't worry This 1.25 is for near and this is normal This is known as presbyopia This is unrelated to sugar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere teeth bhahut sensitive h mujhe khata nhi khaya jata please help me what I do ?

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Bhopal
Mere teeth bhahut sensitive h mujhe khata nhi khaya jata please help me what I do ?
Your teeth must be sensitive because your gums must have receded. Secondly other cause could be that you must be having a habit of clenching the teeth. If so please kindly refer dentist. They will prescribe you desensitising mouth wash and desensitising tooth paste.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(397 ratings)

Dr. Saumya Avinashi

BHMS
Homeopath
Avinashi Homeopathic Clinic - Rajouri Garden, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(143 ratings)

Dr. Kamal Agarwal

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath
Wellness Physiotherapy & Homeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(286 ratings)

Dr. Bela Chaudhry

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr. Bela Homeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Kapil Udyan

BHMS
Homeopath
Homoeo Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1028 ratings)

Dr. Chhavi Bansal

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Homeosure - Home of Homeopathy and Wellness, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(50 ratings)

Dr. Neha Gupta

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Neha Gupta Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment