Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amit Maurya

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amit Maurya General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Amit Maurya
Dr. Amit Maurya is a trusted General Physician in Nehru Place, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Amit Maurya personally at Fortis C-Doc in Nehru Place, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Maurya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis C-Doc

#B-16, Chirag Enclave, Nehru Place. Landmark: Opp. to Nehru Place, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Maurya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain my head from 25 days. I do not know what to do? please give treatment please. I am in very tension.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have pain my head  from 25 days. I do not know what to do? please give treatment please. I am in very tension.
It can be a migraine and you need to take a painkiller and check up for the cause of this long term headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally being diagnosed with hemorrhagic cysts and pcod. I have been asked to take NOVELON tablet for 2 months. My main concern is pregnancy. I want to conceive. Will I be able to conceive once I am off this tablet. Will this cause any weight gain.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally ...
First you have to normalize hormones and reduce cyst size by taking novelon and then try for pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dengue test NS1 index is 5.7, what should I do now? I can not afford hospital treatment.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My dengue test NS1 index is 5.7, what should I do now? I can not afford hospital treatment.
Drink ors 3 liters daily and tab pcm for fever and body ache. Drink fresh fruit juices also. No need to worry until any rashes or bleeding occurs. Get a platelet count done also after fever comes down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I used to masturbation daily from year now I am feeling like my sperm is being reduced will it effect in future and if I do masturbation like this will my sperm count will decrease.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, I used to masturbation daily from year now I am feeling like my sperm is being reduced will it effect in futur...
Hello- It takes a span of fifteen days to produce a fresh stock of semen in the body in normal conditions, if the loss of semen (masturbation) occurs frequently thn it can surely decrease the sperm count in your body. The only thing which can prevent this process is the use of sperm boosting herbal aphrodisiacs which accelerates the production of semen in the body and hence this semen replaces the lost one during the period.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years. I have headache problem since 2000. But now a days it is more disturbing pain. I am suffering from sneezing with nose irritation along with this. What type of problem is this.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Possibly your sneezing is due to allergic rhinitis. I have no idea about your headache. There are number of causes of headache and head is not a small area as it seems when ache is concerned. You must have a sitting with your consultant for deducing the type and reason.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have eight month completed in pregnancy. Now I suffered from cold & cough running nose. Please suggest some natural remedies. This cold & cough are harmful for my baby.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, I have eight month completed in pregnancy. Now I suffered from cold & cough running nose. Please sugges...
Simple cold and cough no but if with high temp yes they are. Check full blood count for your wbc and platelet count. Take Vit c 1000 mg daily, plenty of warm water and if can't sleep take one alaspan daily for few days. Also can take ginger lemon tea if you fancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother nail are spoiled looking very dirty like in yellow color. He was taking medicine from many days but their are no change now you tell us what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Take Arnica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day Tab biochemic Silicea 6X 4tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth Revert back
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes over 10 years my latest hb a1c report 10. 1 abc is 243 my hdl cholestrol -direct 21 ldl cholesterol direct107, triglycerides-275 I using medicine glynese mf tab m-1, n-1. So please suggest any other medicine and what the position now in my health ?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
If u want to get rid of diabetes n all its related prob one n only acupressure will help otherwise harmful medicine is only option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How important is wheat and rice in an ideal diet for an adult. What are the possible replacements?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How important is wheat and rice in an ideal diet for an adult. What are the possible replacements?
Wheat and rice form a great amount of total calories. Most of the food items are made up of these two items. For substitute, you can have oats.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go outside I m not able to stand for long time. I started feeling restless and started guidiness and become unconscious. Earlier I was having a thyroid bt now its normal. I m taking iron and calcium medicine. Bt still that problem is there.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Your symptoms suggest -hyperthyroidism. And thyroxine to be used in opposite ie hypothyroidism! so please send me your thyroid reports by asking privately. As medicine for hypothyroid r required for longer period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I had sex unprotected and doesn't get any infection while the girl I sex with is a HIV patient?Please tell.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
What if I had sex unprotected and doesn't get any infection while the girl I sex with is a HIV patient?Please tell.
It also possible, but no one will take that risk. Better avoid sex with high risk partners, if need to have, use condoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, i'm suffering from varicocele. It is too painful during work. Please suggest medicine to get rid of this deceases ?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Sorry there is no medicine that can cure varicocele, the only option for you is surgery. Please consult a surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I go out in the sun I get rashes all over my body. What should I do to avoid this?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- rhus tox - 30 / 5 drops in one teaspoon of water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Information given above is of my baby girl of two months. She is not doing motion everyday since from 15 days and from 3 days onwards she is doing urination only 3 to 4 times daily. Is tat normal in this summer? Are there any solutions for tat?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Information given above is of my baby girl of two months. She is not doing motion everyday since from 15 days and fro...
Small babies many times do not pass stools for 7 days but we have to see that they have soft abdomen at all times and if the urine quantity is adequate than its okay as far as the frequency of urine output is concerned.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the standard size of penis to certify partner, Is there any provision to increase the size and stamina as well.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
What is the standard size of penis to certify partner, Is there any provision to increase the size and stamina as well.
normal penis size for normal sexual activity is in between 3-5 inches when erect...big penis doesn't mean good sex... no medicine can increase the size of penis but penis health can be improved by medicine. ...
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many months a husband can stay away from sex with his wife. How many times we have sex a night?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
There are no hard and fast rules. Many working abroad don't have sex with wife ! for years together. Number of times sex again depends on the couple, age factors and mutual attraction and so on. There are couples in 40s who have daily sex and there are couples in 20s who have once in 2-3 months. So this are very subjective experiences. If there are specific sexual queries it will be better to help. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is home remedy for wet cough. Because of change of climate may be I am getting cough in the night time.

Pulse Diagnosis Expert - Fundamentals of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Hi , Please follow below : 1) Drink Plenty of fluids 2) Have Raw ginger (1 slice ) with honey twice . Regarding ayurvedic medicine , Please follow : Have 3 grams of sitopaladi churan with 5 grams of honey twice This will cure it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When color of eyes start changing if someone is infected by HIV. What type of color will be there in eyes? Please advise.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
When color of eyes start changing if someone is infected by HIV. What type of color will be there in eyes? Please adv...
HIV and Your Eyes About 2 of every 3 people with HIV or AIDS develop eye problems. Some are mild, while others are severe enough to cause blindness. Among the most common are infections, which can lead to bleeding in the retina (the tissue at the back of the eye that reflects light) and detachment of the retina. You may not notice any symptoms until the problems are advanced so it's important to have regular eye exams. Contact your doctor right away if you notice any changes in your vision, like seeing spots, watery or red eyes, being sensitive to light, or eye pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine from many years. I know there is no immediate remedy. But can you please suggest an idea where I can relieve a bit during head ache? Thanks in advance.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Migrain headache can be releive instantly for short period. You may use hot coffee, jalebee, or other sweets. You may also use solution of sendha salt solution 2-2 drops in both nostril. But highly recomended to takes ayurvedic medicine for complete cure. With regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting, and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850, bd, poiz 15 od. Now I have ed problem pl advice. Blood test done on 04/04/2015. Hba1c is 6. 6%, average blood sugar is 143 my bilirubin total is 0. 97, bilirubin direct is 0. 3. Is it high. Bilirubin indirect is 0. 67. Pl analyze above report and suggest

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar levels are pretty much under control and your billirubin is also normal. Let me know sgot & sgpt values also if your concern is liver injury from medicines for diabetes. Revert back if any other query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed