Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Kohli

General Physician, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Amit Kohli General Physician, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Amit Kohli
Dr. Amit Kohli is one of the best General Physicians in Pahar Ganj, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr. Amit Kohli Clinic in Pahar Ganj, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Kohli on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2219 , Chuna Mandi Raj Guru Road , Paharganj, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I wake up I feel some acid in my chest so whal should I do?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Have light food food in evening (early at least 3-4 hrs before sleeping time/ amount of dinner should be lesser than breakfast and lunch). Avoid spicy/ oily foods/ sweets. Rectify timing of meals if its haphazard. Take cap. Omeprazole 20 mg half an hour before breakfast daily. Syp. Dizene 2 tsf tds for 7 days.

I m diabetic since last 15 yrs. On insuline lantus solstar. Dosage 30 morning 20 eveng. Main medicine Galvus 50+5000 twice in a day. Main problm Sexually defunct 80% Kindly sugest for sex booster. Age 64 yrs Fasting avg 120 to 150 PP avg 150 to 200. Thanks

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear , please let me know blood test ie HbA1C, then I will suggest the best Ayurvedic Medicine which works for your sexual problems also.

I would like to masturbate 2 r 3 a day M not facing any pain as all tell And m enjoying it .if in continue s der any problem in future r anything like less sperm count in future.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I would like to masturbate 2 r 3 a day M not facing any pain as all tell
And m enjoying it .if in continue s der any ...
Please Avoid masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life

I am suffering from fever and I have body pains, headache since one month what we do now.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever and I have body pains, headache since one month what we do now.
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily.Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Boost your immunity naturally
Eat more and more antioxidants in your diet such as oranges amla etc - it will provide you energy and boost immunity

What are the symptoms of malaria? Because I have flue from last two days n I also have headache so will you please tell me?

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria?
Because I have flue from last two days n I also have headache so will you please te...
The primary symptoms of malaria are 1. On and of feaver with chill and rigour usually associated with sweating after chills 2. Headache 3. Nausea and vomiting 4. Body and joint pain 5. In late cases may affect brain causing cerebral malaria in falciparum type but I would recomend you a blood test of mp ict or qbc to confirm as these symptoms are not typically seen these days.

I am a 29 years old female and I have headache for last 2 weeks. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a 29 years old female and I have headache for last 2 weeks. What should I do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.

Hi doctor, I am 25 year old, what I do my skin is damage below the eye.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
This is only due to some weakness. Don't worry just take proper diet and sleep, please upload it's photo.

I have diabetes for about 18 years now I am having severe leg muscle pain on standing over a long time the pain is unbearable I use zerodol p and it gives me some relief what is the reason for the leg pain what do I do for the pain kindly advice me thanks in advance.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes for about 18 years now I am having severe leg muscle pain on standing over a long time the pain is un...
lybrate-user madam you are suffering with peripheral neuropathy. Treatment is take methylcobalmin, pregabalin and tab. Ultracet. Tight control of blood pressure and sugar is required. Take plenty of salad and fruits.

I want to know about cancer and HIV AIDS. Also want to know about kind of health problem from cancer. And want to know about how to effect aids in body.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I want to know about cancer and HIV AIDS.
Also want to know about kind of health problem from cancer. And want to kno...
cancer is a disease odd uncontrolled multiplication of a particular variety of cells in the body, which can become life threatening

Sir I have already asked about my pennis, its to small and left side under the root it is bend in this Lybrate only some doctors suggested to use himalaya himcolin gel, please tell me how it can be used and how it apply, can use it on night time or use only while doing sex tell me sir.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have already asked about my pennis, its to small and left side under the root it is bend in this Lybrate only s...
Such creams will not make any great effect and are just commercial ones .Here are some key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves.1  45% of men believe they have a small penis.  It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches).  Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches).  Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches).  Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches).  A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length.  Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced.. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves.1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.

I am having colitis and it's making my life hell. Due to malabsorption I am getting weaker day by day. Feeling weak as if I am dehydrated like hell. I will consult only the best doctor but after proper suggestion. Don't take it lightly. Colitis colitis. Omg I can't beat it now please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and drink minimum of three litres of water per day and get your stool checked after a week.

I have fever from four days. What I should do? and also have cold what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have fever from four days. What I should do? and also have cold what should I do?
Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -- everyone knows the symptoms of the common cold. It is probably the most common illness. In the course of a year, people in the United States suffer 1 billion colds. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? Besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose Cough suppressants - quiet a cough Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Finally, antibiotics won't help a cold.

I am 40 years old I am suffering from thrat ulcer for the past 4 months. How to recover for throat ulcer?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old I am suffering from thrat ulcer for the past 4 months. How to recover for throat ulcer?
Hi lybrate-user. If you r a smoker, first of all stop that and avoid hot or spicy food. U need a multivitamin course and betadine mouth gargles twice a day. If possible send me pics of your throat so that I can see the ulcer.

I have a headache whenever I am stressed. This happens two days a week. Do you recommend for checkup? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a headache whenever I am stressed. This happens two days a week. Do you recommend for checkup? Please help me.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.

I m suffering from head-ache continuously, is that symptoms of any disease or not? please answer.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from head-ache continuously, is that symptoms of any disease or not? please answer.
Headache can be due to multiple reasons. High blood pressure/ problems of near or distant vision. Not using spectacles/ change required in glasses power. Nose/ ear / throat infection/ sinus infection/tooth infection. Some time there can be brain tumour. For treatment of specific cause of disease, consult your doctor. However rest/ steam inhalation/ applying balm on fore head/ tea /coffee may help.

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.

Low Sperm Count - Is a Reduction in Body and Facial Hair a Sign of it

Diploma in Body Therapy, England, PG Diploma in Skin Treatments, England, BAMS, Certified Cosmetologist & Nutritionist , Certificate in Facial Electrical Treatments, England, PG Diploma in Diet & Nutrition, England
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
What is Low Sperm Count?
Low sperm count or Oligospermia is a condition that indicates that the semen that you discharge after an intimate climax contains fewer sperm cells than normal (the limit being 15 million sperm cells in a milliliter of semen).

How would you know if you have a low sperm count?

You have difficulty in sustaining an erection during an intercourse.
Lump formation in your testicle region accompanied by pain.
Amount of body or facial hair reduces.
Inability to father a child even after indulging in unprotected sexual intercourse.

What causes a low sperm count?

Inflammation of the veins that may lead to draining of the testicles.
Infections can hinder production of sperms and affect your sperm health.
A condition called Retrograde Ejaculation wherein the semen goes back into the bladder during an orgasm instead of an ejaculation through the tip of the penis.
Anti-sperm antibodies that mistakenly consider the sperm as a potential threat and try destroying them. This usually happens in case you have undergone a vasectomy (technique of male sterilization) surgery.
Cancerous or other benign tumors can also result in this condition by affecting one s pituitary gland.
Testicles which haven t descended to the sac from the abdomen.
Hormonal abnormalities.
Defects in the sperm duct.
Disorders in inherited chromosomes.
Celiac disease: A disorder caused because of gluten sensitivity.
Side-effects of certain medications such as antibiotic medicines or antifungal creams, chemotherapy, medications to treat ulcers and other anabolic steroids.
Environmental factors such as over-exposure to industrial chemicals, heavy metals such as lead, X-rays or radiations and long hours of bicycling.
Lifestyle and health related factors such as substance abuse, excessive consumption of alcohol, smoking tobacco, high levels of stress and being over-weight or obese.

Treatment

Surgery can be an option to fix the swelling of the veins and sperm retrieval methods to retrieve sperms from one s testicles.
Nursing the infections using antibiotics; however, this may not end up restoring one s fertility.
Hormonal therapies and treatments for treating low or excess levels of a few hormones or to treat the way your body uses certain hormones.
Assisted Reproductive Technology treatments that involve methods of normal ejaculation to obtain sperms or from sperm donors.
Low Sperm Count - Is a Reduction in Body and Facial Hair a Sign of it

I have done sex with my partner without any protection today. N today is the first day of my periods. So is their any chances of being pregnant. So is their aby chances of getting any diseases to me or my partner. Especially AIDS or any other diseases. please give precaution for it. Suggest something that we can do. So that we do not get any diseases or do not get pregnant. please answer as soon as possible. Its urgent. please say is their any chances of getting any disease?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have done sex with my partner without any protection today. N today is the first day of my periods. So is their any...
Hello, if you both are clean then sex on first day of menses won't get you any std. Moreover sex during menses is to avoided simply because it increases the incidence of endometriosis in women.
View All Feed