Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Agarwal

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Amit Agarwal General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Amit Agarwal
Dr. Amit Agarwal is a renowned General Physician in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Amit Agarwal personally at Amit Nursing Home in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-3, Manak Vihar Extension, Hari Nagar. Landmark: Near Veri Bala Bag, Opp Block 2 Subhash Nagar & Near Pacific Mall Tihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

ARE YOU WALKING AROUND WITH FRAGILE BONES?

MBBS, MS, DNB, FNB (SPINE SURGERY)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
ARE YOU AT HIGH RISK OF DEVELOPING A FRACTURE IN YOUR SPINE OR HIP? Read on to know more about OSTEOPOROSIS.
There is another silently progressing, common disease other than diabetes and hypertension that can cause potentially serious risk to your health in old age. Osteoporosis meaning “porous bones” indicates a condition where your bones become more porous, thinner and weaker due to accelerated loss of bone or reduced bone formation or both. It is most evident in the vertebrae of spine, hip bones and in the wrists.
Thin and porous vertebrae fracture easily. They crumble on their own or due to minor stresses during daily activities like coughing, sneezing, bending forwards. These fractures can be painless and go unnoticed in multiple levels till the spine develops a forward bend and a noticeable loss of height. Or it can cause significant pain and disability, limitation in daily activities and increased dependence on others. A simple slip and fall at home can cause a fracture in the hip bones that can make the patient completely bed ridden. These situations commonly cause depression and general deterioration of health and leads to other risky complications in old age.
Though it is most common women after menopause, it also happens in men above age of 65 years and in those with certain risk factors like liver or kidney disease, thyroid or parathyroid disorders, and certain tumours. Smoking has been proven to cause osteoporosis. Long term steroid intake given for various conditions and medications given for seizure disorders also can cause osteoporosis.
Osteoporosis can be detected easily by a screening test called the DEXA scan. Any one above the age of 50 years should consult an orthopaedic surgeon to know if they are at risk of osteoporosis and whether he/she needs a DEXA scan. If the DEXA scan reveals that you have osteoporosis, you must be evaluated by an orthopaedic surgeon and an endocrinologist to look for other treatable conditions that can cause osteoporosis. There are medications that are prescribed to strengthen the bones and reduce the risk of fractures in future. Diet rich in calcium and vitamin D and supplementary calcium and vitamin D medications are also an essential part of treatment.
Although the vertebral osteoporotic fractures commonly heal in a few weeks with bed rest and medications, some of them may not heal in time or cause severe pain and disability. These patients might need surgical intervention. Vertebroplasty is a procedure that involves injection of bone cement into the broken vertebra and can give immediate pain relief. Kyphoplasty is a similar procedure that can restore the height of the fractured vertebral body and reduce the forward stoop in the spine. Open surgery might be required sometimes if the collapsed vertebra causes a compression of the spinal cord or nerves in the spine. Osteoporotic hip fractures and wrist fractures often need surgical treatment for fixation.
Prevention of osteoporosis should begin in childhood. Growing bones accumulate calcium and the calcium in bones reaches a peak at around age of 26 to 30 years. After that age, there is a slow decline in the bone calcium, which accelerates in old age especially in women after menopause. So those who reach a lower peak of calcium in bones by the age of 30 are at a higher risk of developing osteoporosis in old age. This means that adequate intake of dietary calcium, vitamin D and adequate exercise from young age is very important to prevent osteoporosis.
Prevention of falls and resultant fractures in those who are osteoporotic is an important aspect of treatment. This needs modification of their living spaces to remove the risks of a slip and fall. Routine exercises and an active lifestyle load the bones and make them stronger and it is a must for all those with osteoporosis and those at risk of developing osteoporosis.
ARE YOU WALKING AROUND WITH FRAGILE BONES?
7 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever from last 2 days with headache. What should I do. Here in cold weather & in the morning it is very cold. Can I go to job. In this Situation & I have swelling in my fingers?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from last 2 days with headache. What should I do. Here in cold weather & in the morning it ...
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Belladonna 30 ( 4 drops in little water) four times in a day for 2 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 20 years old and my mind is totally diverting to sex how to control myself.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 20 years old and my mind is totally diverting to sex how to control myself.
It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: · Do not watch adult material. · Concentrate more on your studies or work. · Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful

I have neck pain from last 2 years. I have tried physiotherapy for 3-4 months. But it don't help. I am a 26 year old male and I work continuously on laptop/ PC. What should I do to prevent a serious neck related illness?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have neck pain from last 2 years. I have tried physiotherapy for 3-4 months. But it don't help. I am a 26 year old ...
Neck pain in your situation could be most likely due to: 1. Poor ergonomics at workplace causing neck muscles strain. 2. Degeneration of cervical spine due to improper weight distribution during computer work. You should follow good ergonomics at workplace to get relief and avoid neck pain. 1 desk should have sufficient knee room so that one can sit close to the front of the desk. 2. The monitor should be placed at arms length 3. Desk should be at a height such that the wrists are maintained in a neutral position when using a computer with the shoulders relaxed. 4. The chair should be adjustable, padded to maintain the spine in a vertical or slightly reclined position. If the chair does not provide adequate low back support then a lumbar cushion should be used. 5. While seated on chair, the hips and knees should be on same level and feet should be flat on the floor. 6. Arm rests should support the elbows and forearms 7. The monitor should be positioned directly in front. 8. The top of monitor should be at eye level. It's preferable to use a computer instead of a laptop from ergonomics point of view. 9. In between work take breaks at 30 -60 mins and perform neck, shoulder, back stretches or take a simple walk.
1 person found this helpful

I am allergic to the use of detergent as my hands develop itching and I have to regularly apply the skin ointment momstar. Is there any permanent solution.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am allergic to the use of detergent as my hands develop itching and I have to regularly apply the skin ointment mom...
The best solution is to using washing gloves if you can not avoid detergent. Allergies can be treated only by avoiding the triggers that causes allergy.

At first i have a pain inside my neck, then catch a cold and after that I have headache and fever. Consult me what can i do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

My mother 87 suffering from ild for last 2 years. Slight diabetic. She gets fever once or twice in 24 hrs. Hrs. Blood culture and other bloid reports nnormal except tlc which are 14.14. 00, neutrophils 9.03. 9.03. Pus cells 3-3-4 wbc/hpf. Hpf. Advise further tests to know cause of fever.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother 87 suffering from ild for last 2 years. Slight diabetic. She gets fever once or twice in 24 hrs. Hrs. Blood...
If her total count is high then probably she has bad infection in her interstitial lung disease (ild. She may need suitable antibiotics and good sugar control. As she is 87 I think better to consult in person with her all reports for better results.

My teeth is always yellow & germs and my all body is pain right hand is very pain.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My teeth is always yellow & germs and my all body is pain right hand is very pain.
Brush your teeth twice daily with dentasure toothpaste. Use liquid mouth wash for cleaning n maintaining oral hygiene.

What should I probably do if I had cold and cough for more than a week and the forehead also get swells.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What should I probably do if I had cold and cough for more than a week and the forehead also get swells.
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure saltwater) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I am 33 year old but I look like 17 year old boy. I have checked my testorene level and found slightly low my LH level high. And my testicle 10 ml.please help

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
YOu need to be tested for endocrine disease and treatment done . A lower-than-normal score on a blood test can be caused by a number of conditions, including: Injury to the testicles Testicular cancer or treatment for testicular cancer Hormonal disorders Infection HIV/AIDS Chronic liver or kidney disease Type 2 diabetes Obesity Testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) can be given using: Skin gel Shots Long-acting pellets Patches Pills

I'm struggling with jock itch for last one month, its in black color ring shape surrounded by white color. Tried miconazole and clotrimazole but no improvement. It's itching and spreading. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take bath twice a day with fungiva soap. Apply dk gel morning and afternoon. Apply livafin ointment at night. Take tab montair lc at night. Get your cbc and sugar test done thanks.

What is AIDS? How its affect our body and what symptoms are show in our body and how we can protect herself from it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user. Human immunodeficiency virus infection and acquired immune deficiency syndrome (hiv/aids) is a spectrum of conditions caused by infection with the human. People may experience: pain areas: in the abdomen pain circumstances: can occur while swallowing cough: can be dry whole body: fatigue, fever, loss of appetite, malaise, night sweats, or sweating gastrointestinal: nausea, persistent diarrhoea, vomiting, or watery diarrhoea mouth: ulcers or white tongue groin: sores or swelling throat: difficulty swallowing or soreness also common: headache, opportunistic infection, oral thrush, pneumonia, red blotches, severe unintentional weight loss, skin rash, or swollen lymph nodes.

My husband is suffered with gastric disorders and most of the time he felt gas problems, headache and stomachache Kindly do suggest diet and proper medications.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My husband is suffered with gastric disorders and most of the time he felt gas problems, headache and stomachache Kin...
Give him a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir / madam ? I have snoring ?how to stop that ,please suggest me . My age is 27.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt . Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….

Dr. I asked about masturbation not about nightfall I'm not satisfied with your answer.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. I asked about masturbation not about nightfall I'm not satisfied with your answer.
Excessive of anything is bad so is with masterbation. Masterbation during young age your energy levels might b different from now. That is the reason you are feeling weakness. Avoid mastrtbation as much as you can. M.
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from stomach ache and clvometing almost everyday? What could be the possible reasons for tha and how could I cure ir or what precautions should b taken by me.

Post Graduate Certificate Course in Paediatrics, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stomach ache and clvometing almost everyday? What could be the possible reasons for tha and how c...
Adv. Upper GI Endoscopy Treatment adv. 1. Tab. Ranitidine+Domperidone (150+10) 1×2 before meals 5 days Review after reports.

How enlarged prostate of 30cc can be cured? how it can have impact on the body in general.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How enlarged prostate of 30cc can be cured? how it can have impact on the body in general.
You are having prostate hypertrophy. This can be treated by medicines. It can cause retention of residual urine and infection. I advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you certain guidelines and medicinal treatment.
2 people found this helpful

Hi doctor I am having fever for last 3 days. please tell what to do?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor I am having fever for last 3 days. please tell what to do?
For fever, I advise you to follow these points - 1. Take rest for 1-2 days. Wear light and cotton cloths, it helps in cooling of body. 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg (as and when required; after food) for fever (more than 99 F) for 3 days. Maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hours can be taken in a day. 3. If fever persists, do cold sponging (with cold water even ice water if needed) to lower down temperature. 4. Drink plenty of fluids. 5. Take adequate rest and proper sleep. Going to work, working out may just make you feel worse as the extra action adds stress to your body. Inadequate sleep decreases immunity of body, which causes worsening of illness. 6. Take proper diet preferably homemade like dalia, khichdi, rice, dahl, chapatti, vegetable soups or steamed veggies. Please inform if symptoms persist or worsen. ***Get Well Soon*** ?Cold sponging is the best treatment if fever is uncontrollable.?

Is soya milk is a good source of protien? If yes then is there any limit of consumption of soya milk per day?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Is soya milk is a good source of protien?
If yes then is there any limit of consumption of soya milk per day?
Yes it is good source of protein but it is deficient in some essential amino acids so 1 pack in a day is good to take but take other protein rich foods also in your diet to get all amino acids.
2 people found this helpful

Regarding Sleepless. I go to bed exactly at 2200 hrs after watching tv program, but after a while I don't feel sleepy and many questions are there after I go to the bed. I usually off my light, music etc and on with dim lights (as per your free solution). So is it necessary to take medicine before going to bed? Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Regarding Sleepless. I go to bed exactly at 2200 hrs after watching tv program, but after a while I don't feel sleepy...
It is not advisable to take medicine just for getting sleep. You need to free your mind of thoughts to get natural sleep. Kindly consult me personally for detailed guidance.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed