Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Agarwal

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Amit Agarwal General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Amit Agarwal
Dr. Amit Agarwal is one of the best General Physicians in Mehrauli, Delhi. He is currently practising at Bhagwati Hospital in Mehrauli, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot Number 1/113, Mehrauli. Landmark: Near Dreamland School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 year old and I am suffering from uric acid problems. what to do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MICROPENIS AND HOMOEOPATHY

BHMS
Homeopath,
MICROPENIS AND HOMOEOPATHY

Micropenis is mainly caused by low testosterone during uterine life (i. E. While he was in his mother's womb) i. E before birth and early infancy so if parents note their newly born son has a really small penis then they must ask doctors about this and possibly testing for male hormones. By correcting the hormonal deficiency, the boy can get a normal size penis. Penis size 3-5 while erection comes in the category of small penis, but these persons can satisfy female partners though females get a sense of somewhat short/lacking length at times. Average penis size is 5-7 inches while erection. Homoeopathic treatment corrects hormonal deficiency and improves penis length, girth, and its functioning.

119 people found this helpful

I have problem with my veins that all over my hands and legs veins are shown at very large amount so I feel very uncomfortable when I'm sitting near people I am skinny and I'm going to gym.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Dear use homoeopathic medicine hamommalis 200, 5 drops r-42 (germany) 15 drop's take three times daily for one month and report back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from stomach pain from 2 months due to that I had taken a" CT scan" In that problem was stated in this way (APPENDIX IS MILDLY THICKENED IN RIGHT ILIAC FOSSA, MEASURING 6 MM. NO OBVIOUS INFLAMMATION. IMPRESSION (- MILDLY THICKENED APPENDIX IN ILIAC FOSSA. REST NIL SIGNIFICANT) THIS WAS MY PROBLEM SIR I WANT TO KNOW IF IT WAS SERIOUS OR NOT/ MY CONDITION WAS SERIOUS OR NOT WOULD YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN ME SIRS.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Sir I am suffering from stomach pain from 2 months due to that I had taken a" CT scan" In that problem was stated in ...
Sonogram report does not indicate anything serious. You may be suffering from TYPHLITIS. Try O2 ,1 tab 2 times daily after food for 7 days. No Alcohol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas type stomach pain for 2 days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
You must be having hyperacidity and flatulence.There may be constipation also.You should take Tab Rantac D 2 times a day before food.You can take Gastica fiz powder in water 3 to 4 times a day.For constipation,Isapgol 2 spoons at night at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 25 years old married. When I doing sex out sperm very quickly may be 2-3 minute. What should i do for long sex?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Hello I am 25 years old married. When I doing sex out sperm very quickly may be 2-3 minute. What should i do for long...
Take one pomegranate daily in morning and start doing kegel exercises and squeeze technique which will increase your sex timing. For medicine you will need proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache and heavy body pains from last 3 days what measures I should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have severe headache and heavy body pains from last 3 days what measures I should take?
Drink approx 4 ltrs of water a day. Sleep for 7 hrs. Take tablet brufen sos in acute pain. If symptoms persist consult a nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year old man, having diabetics last 20 years. Now I am having the stomach pain since one week. Did the ultrasound scan and lab tests for blood and motion. All the results are ok, but still the pain is there and its developing to back side of the stomach also. Please advise me the next course of action.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 48 year old man, having diabetics last 20 years. Now I am having the stomach pain since one week. Did the ultras...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......and pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day..avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold. From the last 5 days I'm using medicine for that it was not recovering my health please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily. Drink warm water at short intervals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, a few days ago I felt pain very badly for a long time due to piles. So I can not understand what care should be taken by me? Give me some suggestions for the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Homoeopathy has a good treatment for piles.Take sulphur 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night.BC No. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Drink water at frequent intervals. Add more roughage to your diet in order to avoid constipation. eat fruits ,salads, green vegetables. Avoid spicy food, fried and junk. revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache sine three days. What should I do to get out of this.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have severe headache sine three days. What should I do to get out of this.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self dinesh parmar I am 24 year old man I have loose motion problem last two days what should I do please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, I am giving you general tips for Diarrhoea/Loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ORS ( dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, Dalia, Khichdi Kindly tell me associated symptoms like vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, blood in stool Danger sign are decrease urine output, altered consciousness Consult Physician/me for further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 and I am afraid that I have flat foot or Plantar Fasciitis. My ankle gets pain when I walk /stand fr a period of time. Its very bad situation whenever I get the pain. Also I am not able to make the first step in each day morning getting from sleep. Its severe. Please give me suggestions to cure it. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Check your blood for uric acid levels and avoid pickles and papads in your diet and apply crepe bandage over the ankle till full recovery and also take tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my uncle before last 3 months ago with heart attack. Then after I'm depress with same problem do I will affect, if some one talks abt any problems like this I again get into depress. Please help for this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I lost my uncle before last 3 months ago with heart attack. Then after I'm depress with same problem do I will affect...
You have to do mind control by meditaion and yoga and if needed take antidepressants like Nexito tablet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine is best for head pain. With out side effects. When I worked 18 hours I feel head pain. That's why I am asking.

MD
General Physician,
Which medicine is best for head pain. With out side effects. When I worked 18 hours I feel head pain. That's why I am...
You are stressing yourself. If you work for 18 hours that means you hardly sleep. Sleep for 8 hours in night. Reduce your work pressure which along with lack of sleep is cause of your headache. Give rest to your body. And your headache will vanish on its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I am facing a discharge at the end of my pennies. Some times it is fine and some times it is less. It is sticky and water clear. What is it? Is this a health problem? It disturbing when it is coming. Please advise what is this and how to get rid of it?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 years old. I am facing a discharge at the end of my pennies. Some times it is fine and some times it is less....
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men. But the solution is really simple- please get a consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do Ayurveda have any cure for Diabetes which is recently diagnosed? I am diagnosed with High Blood sugar last month only prior to that I had normal Blood Glucose level. Presently My Fasting is 120 post is 220.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Do Ayurveda have any cure for Diabetes which is recently diagnosed? I am diagnosed with High Blood sugar last month o...
So far in the world there is cure discovered for diabetes. However, you may come across claims made by either ayurvedic or homeopathic practitioners, that in their practice diabetes can be cured. Unfortunately these are only unsubstantiated claims. If anyone claims he can cure or has a cure, he would be eligible for nobel prize. Anyway, best thing is taking appropriate modern medicine, taking a balanced restricted diet and exercising regularly for at least 1 hour a day and maintaining normal weight, these are the measures which help in controlling diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I talk with my girlfriend normally, my innerwears become wet. Even chatting in whatsapp. What is that sir? Please give me remedy tips to get rid off them. I will masturbate three time a week. Please help me sir.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Whenever I talk with my girlfriend normally, my innerwears become wet. Even chatting in whatsapp. What is that sir? P...
You are not having seminal discharge but pre-discharge prostratic fluid and secretion of mucous glands of penis intended for lubrication required for penetrative sex. It is sign of androgenic action and you may have high production of androgen or you may have higher supra-spinal sexual stimulation again due to androgen and higher sensitivity of your sex organs to supra-spinal sexual cues. It is quite normal and natural at your age and would subside as your age grows as sensitivity of sex-organs to sexual-cues as well as amount of androgen secretion decrease with age and tolerance to sexual cues increases. We cannot give you anti-androgenic treatment as it may cause feminization. Masturbation can control it. Do masterbate daile 1-2 times and it may be controlled. Masturbation is not at all harmful medically. Neither it causes weakness, nor it causes any other harm. It is natural. Everybody does it. Rather it may be beneficial to your health and sexuality. If done within limits, it may rather be beneficial. But better have natural sex and for that get married soon if not already married. Masturbation may cause psychological problems. If you think it is bad, you may feel unnecessary guilt. If you feel it is harmful to health, you may feel psychologically produced bodily weakness. So if you feel it is bad, don't do it. And if you do it, make your mind to realize that it is not at all bad morally or harmful medically and most of people of all ages do it regularly. Extreme of everything is bad, so do not indulge in so much of masturbation that it disturbs your professional & social life. You can also wear condom in day time to prevent wetting of your inners.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 male just got married 2 months back, I am getting only one erection in night please suggest how can I get three or four erection in one night.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 31 male just got married 2 months back, I am getting only one erection in night please suggest how can I get thr...
Dear Lybrate user. Your body is not a machine and therefore it needs rest after sexual intercourse. Your needs at least 6 hours rest after an intercourse. So please don't budge to fantasies. Continuous sex could happen in films but not in real life. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed