Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aman makhija

Cardiologist, Delhi

700 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Aman makhija Cardiologist, Delhi
700 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Aman makhija
Dr. Aman makhija is a popular Cardiologist in Patel Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with West Side Clinic in Patel Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aman makhija on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

West Side Clinic

33/1, East Patel NagarDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Residence-Cum-Clinic

56-B, Pocket-1, Mayur Vihar, Phase-1Delhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital

Private Room No: F-32,Delhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aman makhija

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir, 3 months back my mother had a heart attack. She had an angioplasty surgery now she is fine but some of my seniors say that it is just a preliminary step, she needs to have bypass surgery at the earliest. Kindly advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If There is one block & it has been cleared with the help of a stent & she takes care about health of heart with the help of food,exercise,medicines & other preventive factors which must have been explained to you & her, It is Not Must that she will get another attack due to new blockages. Give her apple cider vinegar to keep blockages away. get back here for more on Preventive Heart Health.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister have given birth to a baby but baby is suffering from Congenital Heart Disease what is the solution of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Cogenital heart disease has many type which kind disease baby had and if baby had congenital heart disease then it should treat by expert doctor only you should consult a cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I'm 45 yrs. Old & my total cholesterol is 227 mg/dl ,HDL 38 & LDL 166, triglycerides 140 mg/dl ,VLDL is 28. 1 mg/dl with TC/HDL 5.9,LDL/HDL 4.3 NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 188.13. I'm absolutely fit, no sugar or BP .Also we have family history of cardiac arrest, my father had first attack at the age of 44 & he died of heart attack at the age of 54. As of today I have no health issue but as you can see my cholesterol level is not normal. I'm 100% vegetarian, do not consume even an egg. Try to consume as less oil as possible but still cholesterol level is high. What do you suggest? Is the cholesterol level high enough to start statins? How can I lower TLC level?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Since you have a family history of premature coronary artery disease, you have a high risk of developing heart disease and earlier than your peers, So we should aggressively manage your Cholesterol and try and keep LDL levels below 100. In diet, it is important to avoid fried, sugary or high carbohydrate foods. You can have egg white if you want and also lean meat like fish or chicken if you want. Consult a dietician for a detailed diet consult. Exercise daily for 45 mins. And start taking cholesterol control medications. Consult a cardiologist near you, or consult in private for a prescription with lipid profile, RFT and TMT report.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years, i have base line sugar, cholesterol and high uric acid. What diet plan or what should I eat to make all these normal.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
No diet can be devised till you treat the problems with meds. And once you begin your meds you have to just tweak with your food because reducing certain elements of food can cause distaste. Depression. Constipation acidity etc. So please take regular medicine and take normal home food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain recently and feeling something is stuck at my throat from last 1 month.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early morning have to take minimum 200 ml of water .It helps to reduce systemic problems eg-heart disease also kidney disease,chronic ulcers .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 20 years old and im suffering from slight chest pain from last two weeks. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My systolic blood pressure remains between 127-135. The diastolic is always below 80. I do not drink but have 3-5 cigarettes. I walk for 45 mins everyday and do not have any kind of oily food. Can you suggest what I can do. Also the high systolic is generally during the afternoon. By the evening it is back to normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Normal blood pressure is different for different age groups. For your age, systolic 135 is quite normal. But we should not take good health for granted. I am indicating towards your habit of smoking. Stop it soon. You deserve healthier life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is how to overcome after heart brake? how to stop thinking process? because it affect on my mind, mental stability also how should I stop frustration? how I make my mind strong?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Instead of moping around get yourself busy. Go for long trip, or dig out an old hobby or find your old novels. Avoid company of the common friends especially if they are likely to talk about the same episode or jeer at you. Best is to take up a gym membership or target an event like a 10 km run or a game of tennis. Remember change is a part of life.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Heart attack has got genetic predisposition and you are at risk unless you take adequate precaution causes of heart attack 1. Stress, anxiety 2. Lack of exercise 3. Sedentary life style 4. Obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Heredity and genetic factor prevention of heart disease 1. Avoid stress, anxiety 2. Go for regular aerobic exercise like running/jogging/swimming/cycling/brisk walk for 1 hour daily exercise 3. Avoid sedentary life style 4. Control obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Avoid smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Avoid excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily 8. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 9. Lead a healthy and positive living style.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, I am feeling generalized weakness my BP is 135/90. Can I take multivitamin tablet? Please suggest good multivitamin for me.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear The bet vitamins for anyone is fresh fruits and daily green vegetables in diet. Reduce spicy, stale, fried and improve your gut health to absorb best natural vitamins. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having plauge in right and left artery. Is there any medicine which dissolves the plauge.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hello, The information is insufficient, however as you are suffering from heart diseases, your characterised treatment is required in homoeopathy by providing proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for individualized treatment else problem will persist. May contact, as presently, more than 900 heart patient is under my homoepathic treatment who are also taking Modern medicine. They are taking my treatment to reduce the chemical intake, side effects and avoid complications in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have done some investigations were in my lipid profile is little raised total cholesterol is 230 mg/dl Triglyceride is 216 mg/dl HDL is normal LDL is 147 mg/dl and HBA1CO (glyco HB) is 5.9% in Liver function test LFT there are enzymes which are little raised like AST is 54 U/L ALT is 94 U/L total Bilirubin is 1.19 Mg/DL direct Bilirubin is 0.49mg/dl total protein is 6.15g/dl. Kindly suggest me what should I do? Regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
according you have also jaundice.. pl. avoid fat/oily food. stop milk products. low protein diets. you can along with your medicines..ie. tab. hepamerz thrice a day. for 15 days. take green veg., lquid diet. or may be consult with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting fat even without having excess food. Heard that less sleep and diet can lead to excess fat, so recently i'm sleeping well and following good diet. But my fat is mainly stored at belly and thighs. Checked with cholesterol. But no sign of cholesterol. I'm doing exercise 3 weeks a day. What should I do to get the fat reduced.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently after reading the ECG, Chief Physician asked us to consult a Cardiologist. He advised for taking a Echogram. Doctor said that there is nothing to worry at all about the Heart but the Heart is slightly larger due to the fact that my wife is a BP patient for over 15 years, taking amlopres L regularly. He said BP patients do generally have a slightly bigger heart. My wife is having gum problems as well she is not having arousal and desire. Do you want me to do any specific Test for Heart functioning and if so what are the tests to be carried out. My Wife is 58 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, -if the cardiologist has not recommended any further tests then not required -she should do exercise like regular brisk walking for about an hour on most days of the week to reduce her weight -avoid fried, junk food & amount of daily saturated & trans fat in diet, more fruits & vegetables in daily diet -do check for her blood sugar levels as her probems as mentioned by you could be due to high sugar levels or side effect of bp drugs she is taking -also get her checked up by a dentist for her gum problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife suffering from low BP. She fell ill often. Her body, especially stomach will get swell and easily get tension and some times she fell down. Please advise her.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and we have to do few investigation after clinical examination and can take ors solution
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 35 years Since 2 months my heart get pain after taking meals What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. You may be having peptic ulcer or gerd (gastro oesophageal reflux disease). 2. Do an upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart was paining past 1 weeks and im feeling sleepy all the time and unconscious. It start from last week when im travelling in the bus.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please measure your blood pressure Also your blood test - routine needs to be done Take balance diet (foods that do not cause acidity/gas) Take proper sleep/sound sleep.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(167 ratings)

Dr. Ripen Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(111 ratings)

Dr. Anil Saxena

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(655 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Max Hospital - Pitampura, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinay Sanghi

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Vascular Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Gupta

MBBB, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment