Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alok Prasad Yadav

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Alok Prasad Yadav General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Alok Prasad Yadav
Dr. Alok Prasad Yadav is a trusted General Physician in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Alok Prasad Yadav at Express Clinic in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alok Prasad Yadav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-11, Basement, Lajpat Nagar 3. Landmrk: Near Dr. Batnagar Eyes and Behind Moolchand Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alok Prasad Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21years old male. I have severe headache for last 3months. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 21years old male. I have severe headache for last 3months. What should I do.
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bit in my early days am 38 years old boy. Due to over masterbation I am to suffer certain type of diesase over couple of disease the symptom are -premature ejacuation, watery semen, testicle shrinkage, poor erection, penis shrinkage, excessive hair loss. I would to know the alternative medicine so that I could have remedy of this,

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You should starts with staphysagria - 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs. I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normally 211 to 911).

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs.
I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normall...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss follow a balanced diet. Eat more homemade food. Have 3 servings of vegetables a day start a day with healthy breakfast like a king. Drink more water. Add a meatless meal once a week. Eat a whole grain. Switch from full-fat dairy to low-fat. Eat good and healthy fat. Have healthy snacks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffeeing from fever from last 4 days and I am also taking medicine buy there is no recovery. So please help me what to do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffeeing from fever from last 4 days and I am also taking medicine buy there is no recovery. So please help me ...
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health. Good day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the diabetic person sleep in the afternoon after finishing the lunch, what are the problems comes in the age of 40 years old.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If the diabetic person sleep in the afternoon after finishing the lunch, what are the problems comes in the age of 40...
Hello, Sleeping immediately after the meals is anyway not good for anyone, specially for diabetes. You need to keep atleast 2 hours gap between meals and sleep time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hearing continuous whistling sound in my left year since one month. I have noticed that my hearing power is also reduced. I was getting some liquid like stuff from my left year. Can any one tell the solution for this situation. Thank you.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P), pgd cognitive psychology
Audiologist, Bhilwara
I am hearing continuous whistling sound in my left year since one month. I have noticed that my hearing power is also...
Hello dear according to your symptoms you have got ear infection as well as tinnitus (ringing sensation in ear) which causes hearing loss. Get checked up with ent for ear infection and audiologist for hearing loss.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

COLD,COUGH,BRONCHITIS,ASTHAMA,FEVER,BLOCKED NOSE

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Boil 5-10 corns of pepper 2cms dry ginger, pinch turmeric, one pod garlic (optional, sugar candy according to taste boil all ingredients in a 2 glasses of water reduce to half and drink twice or thrice ad ay for 3 daaays for above said ailments
32 people found this helpful

I want to know to the solution for constipation that I am facing so please suggest some measures to deal with it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I want to know to the solution for constipation that I am facing so please suggest some measures to deal with it.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nux Vom 30 ( 4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and update. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *Drink lot of water. *Tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, while spitting I could see some blood in that. I used to smoke before. But I stopped smoking before 2 years. While smoking I got twice. After stopping, 1 year I don't have any problems. But in the past 6 months I got it twice. I always don't have my breakfast. I used to have lots of cool drinks ice creams.

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
Smoking causes periodontal probs. Get scalling n polishing done by dentist. Adopt proper brushing techniques n brush twice daily. Massage your gums with your finger tips following brushing. Use a mouthwash n maintain oral hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the effective medication for psoriasis. Have rashes all over my back.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What should be the effective medication for psoriasis. Have rashes all over my back.
Homoeopathic Medicine R-65 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily Cardiospermum cream ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply twice daily on effected areas in circular fashion Although Homoeopathic treatment for psoriasis is purely symptomatic but you can start with the above medicines for two months and consult me thereafter
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffer chronic constipation from last 2 year. please advice me treatment and medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffer chronic constipation from last 2 year. please advice me treatment and medicine.
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning everyday. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has a ear pain due to she already take treatment but due to cough it came back what we do if there any solutions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My sister has a ear pain due to she already take treatment but due to cough it came back what we do if there any solu...
Hello, your sister should take Puls 30 Ch , 3 drops twice daily and Belladonna 30 Ch , 3 drops once daily. Revert me after 5 days. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend (age 21) suffer from testosterone hernia. Doctor said him for operation on April 2.Actually we are planing to picnic in trail for 5 days. Can you recommend how many days patient have to take bed rest ?Awaiting for your valuable response.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
It depends on your life style.There are many things to be avoided in hernia,like lifting heavy weight,avoid straining during passing stool,coughing.As all these activities put strain on your muscles and increase problem of hernia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi There I am Rehman 19 yr old I have headache for last 10 yrs. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi There I am Rehman 19 yr old I have headache for last 10 yrs. What should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the effects of masturbation is it increase pain in body or increase weakness? please give me brief information about it and how to avoid daily masturbation please solution on it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the effects of masturbation is it increase pain in body or increase weakness?
please give me brief informatio...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc To Control Masturbation 1. Stay busy and focused by engaging in activities like playing games/sports, learning music/painting etc. 2.Find new hobby like cooking, gardening, writing, public speaking 3.Eat healthy diet 4.Volunteer your time by doing social work like tutoring needy children/ working at shelter home and rendering free service, raising money for a good cause 5.Avoid loneliness, socialise with friends/relatives 6.Stop watching porn in computer/moble 7.develop will power, determination to stop practicing 8.Don't have guilty consciousness since it is normal and a healthy way of relieving sexual tension if done in moderation (1-2 times/week) 9.Get adequate sleep (7-8 hours daily) 10. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits and have balanced diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried/junk food. Try to have vegetarian food. Observe fasting for 1-2 days in a week 11. Avoid alcohol/smoking 12. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 11. Go for regular aerobic exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swiing 12. Do yoga, pranayam, meditation to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 13. Consult a sex therapist/ counselor for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While wearing trousers or pants or in gym there is a bulge between my legs. Means to say my penis. It feels so embarrassing. Its not excitement the bulge is always like this. Pls tell me that is this normal? Or I have a problem with my penis. If not then what to do with this bulge.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
While wearing trousers or pants or in gym there is a bulge between my legs. Means to say my penis. It feels so embarr...
Hello- There is nothing wrong in your penis, the thing that needs to be corrected is your dressing style. Place the penis in underwear in its most comfortable position, wear briefs instead of trunks for proper positioning and wear loose outer clothes for proper ventilation on genital areas. Your problem will be solved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Dr. I am 30 years old man, I am suffering through premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction with watery semen. Is there any treatment possible for low cost?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, Dr. I am 30 years old man, I am suffering through premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction with watery seme...
Please Reduce frequency of sex for few days Avoid masturbation totally Go for morning walk or jogging daily DO perineal exercises daily Take Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2 2 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the posture to sleep so that maximum digestion can take place while sleeping ?And is the digestion capacity of a person decreases who mostly lying on bed all the time?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What should be the posture to sleep so that maximum digestion can take place while sleeping ?And is the digestion cap...
Please Have a habit of walking daily Don't lie down just after foods Chew well before swallowing Take salads and fruits more Avoid sleeping in noon or daytime Sleep on lateral positions always.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lady in the house contacted viral fever prevalent rainy season had temperature104 with shivering was treated at a local shop 2 bring down temperature. temperature down but even after 7 days she has pain in entire length of legs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Lady in the house contacted viral fever prevalent rainy season had temperature104 with shivering was treated at a loc...
Hello lybrate user I would like to advise you that the viral infection always harmful because of getting higher temp. Severe headache, loss of appetite, sneezing, nasal blowing and coughing. Throat infection, tonsillitis, laryngitis and other symtoms. It's virus influencing blood and shivering starts for 2-4 hour then high temp with all symptoms. It takes time up to 7 -10 days to normal but weakness, bodyache are remain. I would like to suggest you to follow the regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures, warm water boiled with ginger and tulasi leaves one cup every half-hour for whole day. She may use warm milk boiled with ginger, haldi and nuts every day before going to bed and at breakfast. She may use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroot with moong daal and green vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed