Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Alok

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Alok General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Alok
Dr. Alok is a trusted General Physician in Friends Colony, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Bansal Hospital in Friends Colony, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alok and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bansal Hospital

#A-1, New Friend Colony. Landmark:- Near Chandra Shekher Azad Govt. Boys. Sr. Sec. School & Near Schoch Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alok

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Helloo doctors.. My father have diabetes problem. N one day ago blood sugar chekup repot is very high. 353. How to control blood sugar?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
A good diet, exercise in form of atleast 30 min of walk. He will require adjustment of medication. For which you can consult me in private conversation along with all reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can a patient suffering from dry cough be treated without giving any medicine of codeine group?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days, honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 3 days. do gargle, take steam. do cbc esr sputum test, consult physician. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male suffering from premature ejaculation problem. I want to increase my sexual time. Please help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 28 year old male suffering from premature ejaculation problem. I want to increase my sexual time. Please help me.
This is a common problem but solution is simple- sex counseling, sex exercise and drugs as advised by sexologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase sex stamina and premature ejaculation? What are requirements of hard erection?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to increase sex stamina and premature ejaculation? What are requirements of hard erection?
Hi, would like to know your age first & since how long you are facing this problem. If you are having any underlining disease like high blood pressure, diabetes,or anything else. If you are taking any medication from long time or started any medication recently. We need to find root cause to treat your problem, if you are not having any of these problems then it might be just due generalised weakens, or over masturbation (coz mostly excessive masturbation lead to penile flaccid errection), in mean time you can start healthy life style, give proper rest to your body, take ashwagandha mix in MILK 2 times daily. Hope it will resolve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 37 years one side weight on head problem and leg pain problem few doctor' s consult no pain relief on one side weight head ( mri scan head and spinal no problem) what problems please help me

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
Check whether your wife has migraine prob. She can pour hot water very slowly for 20 mins regularly before sleep. This will help her to reduce headache and also leg pain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I frequently used to pass urine while official work by sitting however this not happens when movable. I have no sugar and Bp.

DM - Nephrology, MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Coimbatore
Why I frequently used to pass urine while official work by sitting however this not happens when movable. I have no s...
Taking lot of coffee may cause increased frequency of urination. Prostate gland enlargement also may cause increased frequency. If the total urine output is less than 3.5 litres it may be normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old male. I do frequently have gas and acidity problem. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 65 year old male. I do frequently have gas and acidity problem. What should i do?
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine 1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from scabies for last 3 months can you please tell me some medications to relief from scabies sir.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
It is probably reinfection from close contacts or clothes, bedding. After a thorough scrub, apply ascabiol from neck to foot. No bath for 24 hrs. All contacts to be treated simultaneously. Take bath after 24 hrs. Reapplication after 7 days, if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in neck, while walking after take meal. Is it possible to heart problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have problem in neck, while walking after take meal. Is it possible to heart problems.
Dear lybrateuser, -the pain appears to be due to acidity -avoid spicy, oily food, have bland food for few days, drink sufficient water 8-10 glasses per day -do regular exercise like walking for proper digestion, have meals 2-3 hrs before bedtime, donot lye down immediately after food -avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, tobacco -get proper investigations done & consult doctor on forum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years male, sugar 180, hb1lc 8.1 all other reports normal. I am taking currently glucored forte 850 & for bp nibicard h. Bp is normal. Give your comments.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 52 years male, sugar 180, hb1lc 8.1 all other reports normal. I am taking currently glucored forte 850 & for bp ...
I will suggest you to change anti diabetic drug to tablet diabetrol before lunch and before dinner and do only fbs after five days and revert back with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai, I am aged 25, I have a problem that, i'm getting bleeding from my nose twice or thrice in a year for last 8 years. Now recently I relocated to hyderabad 2 months before, here for last one week the temperature is 43- 46 degree celsius. For last one week every alternative days i'm getting high bleeding from my nose. I'm recently married so my wife was very scared and asking me consult doctor. But I hesitated it and said it is due to heat and high temperature. Please kindly give me good advice to cure this and what to do during the time of bleeding. What should not do.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
At the time of bleeding lie down without pillow head on a lower level. Apply ice packs on nose. This has many causes. One is extremely hot weather. Never poke finger in your nose. Take foods that cool in nature like watermelons lime water. Eat less of mangoes. Dont eat dry fruits in this weather. An ent check up is a must no need to hesitate this is a very common problem. No fault of yours so no need to hide or feel bad about it.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which foods will help me to loose health and also keep me healthy? Please suggest. M.

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist, Delhi
Which foods will help me to loose health and also keep me healthy? Please suggest. M.
Eat fruits in breakfast (500gms). Eat lunch 12.30 pm and eat dinner before 8. Eat green salad and boiled veg. In dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing problem, weakness, gas problem. Increased frequency of urination, burning sensation in urination. Kindly tell me the ryt solution.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing proble...
You must take sulf. 30 three drops empty stomach for three days only and start nux vomica 30 three drops daily once for three days and revert with results for further course of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and low sperm count so please suggest me for healthy married life I will be really thankful to you.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 26 year old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and low sperm count so please suggest me for healthy ma...
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to get or keep an erection firm enough to have sexual intercourse. It is also sometimes also referred to as impotence. Occasional ED is not uncommon. Many men experience it during times of stress. HOMEOPATHY HAD BEST POSSIBLE TREATMENT FOR THIS. Contact me on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbation daily from 14 year. Today I m 25 years old, I started this when I am 11 years old, but at current I feel so weak and my penis have no energy to sex, what should I do to increase my penis and increase my Timing during sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I have masturbation daily from 14 year. Today I m 25 years old, I started this when I am 11 years old, but at current...
Stop masturbation first and take healthy zinc rich food that will help you to improve sexual power. Exercise daily. Keep mind clean.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old and i am suffering from cold and tonsil infection as well as i have sum burning in my tonsil and some pain in my foot and i visit to near doctor but i not releaf from this so please advise me to recover form this ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly do leuk warm water with salt gargling twice /day for your tonsils if no reccurent fever.For cold you can take tab telekast f 1 tab /day for 15 days with intranasal steroid. If no relief consult ENT spe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did masturbation at age of 19 years to 25 years due to lack of knowledge I would not feel any problem big I found that my semen became thinner and also size of penis goes down day by day. Now When do sex I early discharge or sometime before intercourse at time of foreplay. Is it really a problem due to masturbation? Is there any treatment to recover back to its previous position.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I did masturbation at age of 19 years to 25 years due to lack of knowledge I would not feel any problem big I found t...
It may not be due to masturbation since you have stopped it You are having premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety,depression b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f) )Use Condom to reduce sensation g)Take Foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/Ashwagandha/Avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h)Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years age male, I am travelling by everyday from 150 kmts by train from past 5 months. I have been suffering from uti every month at least once, and when it causes I am very tired for at least 3 to 4 days. I have consulted a Doctor, he has given some syrup called citralka and he asked me drink lot of water if I do so, it will be there for 4 days, why it cause repeatedly, and sometimes I feel very tired. Please give some suggestion.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am 47 years age male, I am travelling by everyday from 150 kmts by train from past 5 months. I have been suffering ...
Respected Sir UTI's are less common in males than females. Any UTI in men is a complicated UTI and the cause has to be investigated. Is the UTI documented with a Urine Culture and Sensitivity report? Kindly get a Uroflowmetry and Ultrasound KUB done for proper diagnosis and further management. Please drink plenty of oral fluids ~ 2.5 litres/ day. Hope this helps Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir i'm 19 years old. I am suffering from week digestion since last 7-8 months. I had tried every thing so far but of no use. Please help me to get out of this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello Sir i'm 19 years old. I am suffering from week digestion since last 7-8 months. I had tried every thing so far ...
To increase digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed