Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alok

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Alok General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Alok
Dr. Alok is a trusted General Physician in Friends Colony, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Bansal Hospital in Friends Colony, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alok and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A-1, New Friend Colony. Landmark:- Near Chandra Shekher Azad Govt. Boys. Sr. Sec. School & Near Schoch Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alok

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis is cross and I want to start that but how I can start that please tell me doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My penis  is cross and I want to start that but how I can start that please tell me doctor.
The main feature of Peyronie's disease is penile curvature. Peyronie's disease is caused by formation of "hardened scar tissue beneath the skin" . Peyronie's disease also causes pain during erection as well as causes shortening of penis and decreased flexibility . Peyronie's disease- following homeopathic medicines may prove useful for Peyronie's (Bent penis) disease: 1. Silicea 2. Kali-Mur 3. Phytolacca. 4. Rhus Tox. 5. Arnica. 6. Sabina 7. Kali-Iodatum. 8. Flouric Acid. 9. Graphites 10. Sepia. 11. Can notharis (mispelled Can nothris) 12. Rhodenderon. 13. Sulphur 14. Guaicum. 15. Lap-A.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I doing foreplay with my wife my penis is standing when I go to vagina for sex my penis is sitted pls solved my problem.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
When I doing foreplay with my wife my penis is standing when I go to vagina for sex my penis is sitted pls solved my ...
To get the best performance to take the following for best result soon. 1. Farbah oil for local applucatin. (after rubbing it you get result within few. Minutes). 2. Badshahi gold capsule. O. D
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Avulsion Fracture

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Causes and Symptoms of Avulsion Fracture

A small piece of bone is known as a fragment and it is very common that an avulsion fracture also tends to damage the protrusions of bone to which the tendons attach. This basically means that the tendon or ligament will come away from the bone and it will take a small piece of bone with it. It is sometimes very hard to find out what type of injury you have and this is why knowing the causes and symptoms of an avulsion fracture are very helpful in determining exactly how severe the injury is.

Here are the causes of an avulsion fracture.

Causes:

  1. Explosive Landing: Athletes who tend to jump or land with great impact tend to get these most commonly. Therefore, it is crucial for your health that if you participate in such sports, you do follow the correct method of jumping.

  2. Explosive Extension: Similar to how an athlete landing ferociously can get an avulsion fracture, someone who is extending the legs very violently and explosively during an exercise can also get an avulsion fracture. This is because the bone getting extended could very well damage the protrusions to which the tendons are attached.

Symptoms:

These are the two main causes of an avulsion fracture. There are not many symptoms of an avulsion fracture. This is because an avulsion fracture can only be determined by an MRI or by an X-ray scan. Therefore it is nearly impossible to diagnose that you have an avulsion fracture without looking at the results of the tests performed on the part of your body. However, the way you got the fracture and especially the details of it are very good indications of whether you have an avulsion fracture or not. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4316 people found this helpful

I am suffering severe pain in throat, no fever, problem in swelling. Coughing for two days.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
According to ur history, U are suffering from throat infection so start tab.Advent 625 mg three times a day, tab.Rantac 150 mg twice a day and tab.Ibugesic plus twice a day for 7 days.Do warm saline gargles also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is sudeep joshi, I am 32 years old and I have problem of acidity and sensation in head problem from last 2 month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My name is sudeep joshi, I am 32 years old and I have problem of acidity and sensation in head problem from last 2 mo...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nixocid (SBL) (3tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert. * Avoid fried and spicy food. * Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. * If overweight, loose weight. *Drink lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine an...
His creatinine is in the upper limit of normal. It should preferrably below 1 mg% a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old girl. I have a PCOD problem I take metformin tablet from 2013 but no improvement. My right and left ovary size is 11 cc and 12.5 cc. What can I do? Is that any permanent solution.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Along with the medicine, you need to take lifestyle and dietary measures, to correct pcod. Start doing regular exercise, take adequate nutritious diet including fruits, vegetables and low fat dairy products. Quit coffee, fried food and excess fat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir uska night fail bahut jyada hota hai. Uske bare mein koi medecine batiye sir. Please.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Sir uska night fail bahut jyada hota hai. Uske bare mein koi medecine batiye sir. Please.
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Mujhe rat me nind ni aati h. Mai sone ka bhut koshish karta hoon. But phir bhi nind ni aati h. Sir mai iske liye medicine loon. Ya koi or upay btao sir please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Sir. Mujhe rat me nind ni aati h.
Mai sone ka bhut koshish karta hoon. But phir bhi nind ni aati h.
Sir mai iske liye...
Using milk boiled with ginger and haldi including ghee and nuts every day before going to bed. It will help you for sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fall down from bike and my leg has a injury . How could I get well from that ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have fall down from bike and my leg has a injury . How could I get well from that ?
You need immediate medical attention 1. Wound care 2. Tetanus cover 3. Antibiotic cover along with analgesic and anti inflammatory medication are required consult near by physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has TB HER 9MONTH COURSE GOING TO COMPLETE BY TIS MAY.NOW HER WEIGHT IS 39 .HOW TO PUT ON .AGE 27

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I don't think you are under care of good doctor.TB treatment is usually for 6 months, drugs are taken in the morning and according to weight. Good diet can put up weight ,if discontinued. Controlled
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aparna 24years old female my problem is my right side stomach so pain when am eat the pain was gone when I am not eat the pain start why it will come so pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am aparna 24years old female my problem is my right side stomach so pain when am eat the pain was gone when I am no...
Please note that you are developing gastric ulcer -- please do a usg whole abdomen & endoscopy to diagnose the case. Take food in time and a balance diet. Take colocynth 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 54 year old male. Both type 1 diabetic and hypertension. Been on medication since 20 yrs. Underwent a triple vessel by pass in nov 13. I also had a congestive cardiac failure in late oct 15. My cardiologist has put me under the following medicines. Cardivas 3.125 - BDTorsinex Plus - once dailyTelma 40 - once dailyRozavel 20 mg - once dailyClopileg A 75. Offlate I find my BP is fine but my pulse rate is between 90 to 100. Which earlier was 60 yo 70. Could this be due to any of the above medication.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 54 year old male. Both type 1 diabetic and hypertension. Been on medication since 20 yrs. Underwent a triple v...
BP medicines - pulse rate is on lower side , you are taking blood thinners also and a medicine to produce more urine to reduce load on heart due to congestive heart failure , plus you must be taking injection insulin for type 1 diabetes and a restricted diet. Take adequate amounts of potassium present in oranges , lemon , amla and drink more water and juices as allowed in your diet chart. Consult your treating doctor if need be.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a black mark on my penis. Its not paining though. Will it be any infection.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a black mark on my penis. Its not paining though. Will it be any infection.
tell me 1. Do you have any Itching also? 3. is redness also present? follow advice given below: 1.Avoid jeans and tight cloth 2. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton under garments 3. Maintain Hygiene you need physical examination so consult skin specialist
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my chest and I have problem in breathing. Sometimes I also has a head pain. Please give me prescription.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a pain in my chest and I have problem in breathing. Sometimes I also has a head pain. Please give me prescript...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Green tea must be brewed at the temp 80-85 for the best results.
You found this helpful

There is a regular pain in right side of stomach. I have done ct scan, ultra sound, uaran test etc. It shows only 2 mm kidney stone and doctors say that this pain is not due to so small stone. But pain is regular and when I walk and stand it grows up, this pain is from last 4, 5 years, So what is the reason of this pain and how I relief from this, please suggest me someone,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
There is a regular pain in right side of stomach. I have done ct scan, ultra sound, uaran test etc. It shows only 2 m...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.shit prabha vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.varunadi kadha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 years old. My average heartbeat 85-105 in normal. Is it create any problem? I had smoking habit. But, I stop smoking from last 3 months. My weight is 94 kgs. Is it the reason for my breathing problem. How can I solve this problem?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 23 years old. My average heartbeat 85-105 in normal. Is it create any problem? I had smoking habit. But, I s...
Hi normal heart rate in male is from 60 to 100, however in young male it should be around 80 to 90 at the max. Try to reduce your weight tell me your anxiety levels ,higher anxiety levels and improper sleep can also cause mild tachycardia. Yes it can be a reason for your breathing problem, tachycardia can cause breathlessness. I would advise you to answer me you anxiety levels ,your speep cycle, your alcohol habits are you sedantary or active we can keep you on a betablocker like propranolo along with life style modication for 1 month. Do not worry you will be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some allergy in my eyes when I walk up in the morning I always found some dandruff at the top of my eye.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take ras manikya rasa. Gandhak rasayan. And shukti bhasm with honey three times a day. Arogya vardhini tab after lunch and dinner. Any other symptoms along with this tell me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year boy. Mera question hi ki mera penies uncurmt. Hai fir bhi mere ling ki top yani glance hamesha open rehati aisa kuy. Aur aisa kuy huva. Maine read kiya sab tarf penies khatana kiye bina aisa nahi so sakta to mera ling ki top hamesha khuli kaisi rehati hi soft ho ya normal ho. please details me answers do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 24 year boy. Mera question hi ki mera penies uncurmt. Hai fir bhi mere ling ki top yani glance hamesha open reha...
It is called as paraphimosis. Paraphimosis usually causes pain in your penis, but not always. You might get an infection in your penis. You might not be able to go to the bathroom at all. If you can't pull your foreskin over the head of your penis, you need to call your doctor right away. The first thing your doctor will do is treat the swelling. This can be done by pressing your penis with a hand or by wrapping your penis in a tight bandage. After the swelling has gone away, your doctor should be able to pull the foreskin back down. If the foreskin remains stuck, your doctor might need to make a small cut in the trapped foreskin to loosen it.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed