Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Alok Bhandari

MBBS

Pediatrician, Delhi

36 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Alok Bhandari MBBS Pediatrician, Delhi
36 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA)......more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP), Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
More about Dr. Alok Bhandari
Dr. Alok Bhandari is one of the best Pediatricians in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. He has over 36 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at New Born And Child Specialist in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Alok Bhandari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New Born And Child Specialist

#H-4, Main Market, Rajouri Garden, Landmark: Appael ShowroomDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alok Bhandari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors My son is 45 days old and suffers from frequent hasli (color bone problem. How it is to be cured permanently? Had given him massage three times.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello doctors
My son is 45 days old and suffers from frequent hasli (color bone problem. How it is to be cured perman...
Hello, give him the under lying homoeo medicine:@ Rhus toxins 30-1 drop twice with 1tsfl if your milk. •you are advised to remain fit for the fitness of your baby.•tk plenty of water to hydrate yourself. •your diet be easily digestible on small intervals to avoid gastric disorder. •avoid, junk food, caffeine, alcoholic intake. •report after 3/4 days ,please. •your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. •tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my kid is 3 years old, I joined him in a school, but he will not play with other kids, and sits alone separately, why is he behaving like that, is there any problem. Please reply.

MBBS
Pediatrician,
It is new environment for him, give him some to make friends, take out yours child evening and play along with him.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 17 month baby suffering from tooth decay. What I can do now. My doctor suggest that this is not permanent tooth so don't worry. Please suggest me.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
My 17 month baby suffering from tooth decay. What I can do now. My doctor suggest that this is not permanent tooth so...
Know your child is not having permanent teeth at present you have to take treatment for tooth decay as it may cause him some other oral infections bad breath and a focus of infection which can cause pharyngitis tonsillitis or swelling in the neck also tooth decay can cause abscess in gums and even campus to the lower born it is better to go to dentist and do root canal or fill cement in tooth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 mnts baby dnt sleep during morning hours n not taking milk at all, frm birth she is on bottle feeding lactogen, frm one week she taking jst 200 ml of milk per day, I am trying alot to feed her BT she refusing to take, and NW a days she started crying whole nyt. Can I give syrup silence to my baby, can I start solids frm NW.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 4 mnts baby dnt sleep during morning hours n not taking milk at all, frm birth she is on bottle feeding lactogen, ...
SHe may have abdominal discomfort and bottle feeding has a lot of disadvantages and you give breast feed if you give other feeds give it with a spoon and not bottle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is around 2 years old but she is just 9 kg in weight and she is so lean and I can see her bones ribs easily. Though we follow doctor's advice on food there is no improvement. Is it something need to worry much? Can we give junior Horlicks now and will it help much in gaining weight?

Pediatrician, Kaithal
My daughter is around 2 years old but she is just 9 kg in weight and she is so lean and I can see her bones ribs easi...
I don't think any health drink will help you out. Weight of child depends on many factors like her birth weight, diet if taking excessive milk, built of parents .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do for a baby who has a dyslexia problem? Please suggest me a treatment.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, Advanced diploma in counselling psychology
Psychologist, Mumbai
Now a days there are many ways to deal dyslexia. (1) first, we have to confirm its dyslexia, because sometimes at this age it is normal that some children may be slow to pick up but later they caught up. (2) if confirmed that the child has dyslexia then you can go for learning disability certificate. (3) then you can go for remedial teaching which takes care of such children.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome chronic ITP, hypothyroidism and recently detected fibroids/cysts to enter into marital life and become pregnant at the age of 41?

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
How to overcome chronic ITP, hypothyroidism and recently detected fibroids/cysts to enter into marital life and becom...
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise ypu might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If ypu have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Chronic ITP and fibroid will have to be answered by other specialists. Hope this helps Let me know.  Take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son on his 2nd birthday weighs 14.5 kg, while his height is 91 cm. Considering his 1st birthday weight of 9.5 kg, is his weight within normal limits?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My son on his 2nd birthday weighs 14.5 kg, while his height is 91 cm. Considering his 1st birthday weight of 9.5 kg, ...
Hello, He is absolutely into the normal category. Weight gain hits a plateau after 1st birthday. You need not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I have a baby girl 6 months, due to my job reasons am not given breast milk in 5th month. Now am going back to my baby so what can I do to increase production of milk for breastfeeding.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir/madam,
I have a baby girl 6 months, due to my job reasons am not given breast milk in 5th month. Now am going bac...
Milk production increases on it own eventually. As you start feeding her and as her demands will increase, the body will start producing more milk on its own to fulfill your child's need.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my 3 months daughter has much khansi and sardi last 3 days yesterday I consulted a child doctor he prescribed me acudov and ambril khansi syrup but still there is no improvement on my child please help me how many days I have to wait for improvement?

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Hi my 3 months daughter has much khansi and sardi last 3 days yesterday I consulted a child doctor he prescribed me a...
The chronic cough and cold take more time to be cure. As per my experience "Allopathy for Acute and Ayurveda for chronic" you can also use effective home remedies. Low immunity is also one of the region so concentrate on immune modulator tenement you can contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 10 month baby. She has watery loose motion last night, and today morning. I gave pre pro sachet. But not stopped. And motion is green colour, why.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
It will take time to recover, give plenty of liquids and observe urine and playful activity. So long as both are normal do not worry. Worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relatives baby face increasing with white spots not only on face slowly developing on total body tell me the solution.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My relatives baby face increasing with white spots not only on face slowly developing on total body tell me the solut...
It may be a condition called as pitryriasis versicolor. You can try terbi 1% cream night application for 3 weeks. If no improvement consult a skin specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam mera first baby h 6 week 4 days ka abhi heartbeat nahi aai h or aaj mujhe thodi c blood spotting aai to mam kya mera baby safe h ya nahi please tell me m bhot pareshan hu.

Panchkarma Course, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Mam mera  first baby h 6 week 4 days ka abhi heartbeat nahi aai h or aaj mujhe thodi c blood spotting aai to mam kya ...
Don't worry, how do you know that heart beats are not there, you will not feel any movement at this early stage. Go to your gynaecologist, only ultrasound will give you clear picture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a breastfeeding problem. My son not get milk. Milk quantity was very low what I do.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
You should take normal healthy home made food. Feed the child more frequentally if child is less than 5 months. Drugs may be helpful in some ladies in beginning, drugs like perinorm increases output.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe night time back pain and knee muscle pain after the delivery of my baby. My weight is 65 kgs and height 5 ft. I breastfeed my baby in sleeping position. Please give some good medication.

Master of Physiotherapy, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have severe night time back pain and knee muscle pain after the delivery of my baby. My weight is 65 kgs and height...
Avoid repeated forward bending, avoid weight lifting, do not sleep straight, better sleep side wise and knee should be bent back side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Child (boy) ,who is 3 years old has seems a white spot in his neck. It is increasing day by day. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My Child (boy) ,who is 3 years old has seems a white spot in his neck. It is increasing day by day. What should I do?
Vitiligo is a genetic disorder triggered by indigestion and stressful conditions. There is always a confusion in patients mind regarding choosing right treatment approach for vitiligo. Every patient has 3 choices: 1.Allopathy - gives quick results but is not very safe for long term use. 2.Homeopathy- is safe but very slow and in most of cases it can not stop the spread of disease i.e old patches show some recovery but new white patches continue to come even while using the medication. Ayurvedic herbal medicines are used to purify blood and stop the spread of disease and external application are capable of quick repigmentation. We have integrated external Allopathic applications with internal Ayurvedic medication to give fast and long lasting results. For detailed queries like: 1. Causes of vitiligo 2. Is it genetic or can it spread to next generation 3. Causes of spread of disease after it remains stable for some years 4. Should we use homeopathy, allopathy or ayurveda. You can send pictures of the affected area. After reviewing the case individually, will guide you about the best possible treatment and time frame.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 5 year age. He looks weaker than other same aged children. What should be his diet?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
He should be eating the same diet what you eat. Vegetables. Fruit. Low fat diary product. Lean meat. Whole grain cereal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ashish Sahani

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB
Pediatrician
Dr Ashish Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(70 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Mittal

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Child Care Clinic, 
299 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Gaurav Nigam

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, CRT in Autism
Pediatrician
Dr Nigams Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(16 ratings)

Dr. J P Singh

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Richa Arora Agarwal

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician
Child Clinic & Endocrine Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Gorika Bansal

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Gorika's Children's Medical Center (GCMC), 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment