Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Alka Jain

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Alka Jain Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Alka Jain
Dr. Alka Jain is a popular Gynaecologist in Shahdara, Delhi. You can visit her at Child & Mother Clinic in Shahdara, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Alka Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Alka Jain

Child & Mother Clinic

#30/85A, Street No. 7, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdar. Landmark: Near Andhra Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alka Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am pregnant. Mujhe ultrasound Mai baby ke heart par white spot btaya Hai. Kya iski wajah calcium ka jayada hona ho skta hai.mujhe kitna calcium Lena chaiye please suggest.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am pregnant. Mujhe ultrasound Mai baby ke heart par white spot btaya Hai. Kya iski wajah calcium ka jayada hona ho ...
Isolated echogenic foci in heart is seen in 6% of normal pregnancies, do not cause any problem in the baby ,fetal outcome is normal. Echogenic foci is due to deposition of calcium. You can take 1000 mg of calcium daily ,which is the normal requirement of pregnant lady Deposition of calcium is not related to maternal calcium levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Moderate Alcohol Consumption Improve Brain Function?

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Neurologist, Ghaziabad
Can Moderate Alcohol Consumption Improve Brain Function?

It is common belief that alcohol consumption is a social menace and is injurious to health. It is the third leading lifestyle causes of death in the United States and takes a toll on the health care costs of the country. Many organs like the liver, kidney, heart, and brain are affected in people who are addicted to alcohol. However, it has been proven that alcohol consumption in minor amounts can have beneficial effects on the human body including the heart.

The side effects depend on a number of factors listed below.

  • Type of alcohol consumption (social or habitual drinker)
  • Amount of alcohol consumed
  • Frequency of drinking
  • Age, gender, and genetic predisposition of the person to develop alcohol-related diseases
  • Family history of alcoholism and its related diseases
  • Age at which the person started drinking
  • The number of years that a person has been consuming alcohol
  • Overall health condition of the person
  • Exposure to alcohol as a fetus

Like the adage goes, anything in excess is bad. It is not necessary that a habitual or social drinker who consumes a drink or two per week would end up with these issues. In fact, if recent studies are to be believed, mild to moderate intake of alcohol does have a benefit to overall health.

  • The cardiovascular benefits are the most prominent. Red wine and beer, in particular, are shown to provide benefits against cardiovascular damage in the long run. This could be due to the antioxidant properties of red wine. Alcohol itself (ethanol or ethyl alcohol) also has a positive effect. Some varieties of beer, porter and stout varieties in particular, are also shown to be beneficial. The anti-inflammatory properties and antiatherogenic (effect on plaque formation in the blood vessel) are what contribute to these positive effects.
  • There is evidence to show that cholesterol profile is improved (good cholesterol increase) and clotting function is improved in people who have mild alcohol consumption.
  • The insulin sensitivity is also better, leading to better control of sugar levels.
  • Light alcohol consumption also is believed to reduce the risk of hemorrhagic stroke. However, heavy alcohol consumption is believed to increase the risk of stroke and other cerebral events.
  • Limited alcohol use is also linked with reduced risk of dementia. Heavy consumption leads to faster memory decline.
  • The key to note is that these benefits are only when the alcohol consumption is mild to moderate. In excess, the negative effects of alcohol are well established and numerous. Some of the most significant ones being cirrhosis of the liver and cancers of various organs including mouth, liver, larynx, oesophagus, colon, breast, pancreas, etc. To reduce these effects, alcohol screening and brief counselling to reduce habituation are helpful.
3 people found this helpful

Yesterday I.e 29th May I have started taking novelon tablets and today I had an unsafe sex. For first time I sexed with my hubby and I am going to continue novelon tablets .so then is there any chance of getting pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Kolkata
Yesterday I.e 29th May I have started taking novelon tablets and today I had an unsafe sex. For first time I sexed wi...
Novelon is usually started within 5 days of onset of periods, if so you had sex around 6th day of cycle which has almost nil chance of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pregnant of 1 month 10 days but the doctor has suggested that there is no growth size of the embryo is very small I am worried before I had an abort.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a pregnant of 1 month 10 days but the doctor has suggested that there is no growth size of the embryo is very sm...
Dear , you will come to know about proper growth only when the cardiac activity has appeared at 7 weeks. Please wait and be patient. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is feeling feverish, though body temperature is normal and below normal in her 9 the month pregnancy. Reasons and relief requested.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My daughter is feeling feverish, though body temperature is normal and below normal in her 9 the month pregnancy. Rea...
If there is no fever no reason to be searched for. No fever so no relief required. Continue measuring whenever she feels feverish if fever is noted tell her obstetrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have girlfriend. We didn't have sex but I doubt if sperms entered into vagina during rubbing and all because she is not having period. Is there any possibility of being her pregnant? If yes then tell us something to avoid that pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have girlfriend. We didn't have sex but I doubt if sperms entered into vagina during rubbing and all because she is...
Hi, I understand your dilemma. If there was any kind of penile fluid which may have touched your girlfriends vaginas or nearby areas there is a chance she may have gotten pregnant. But sometimes sudden start or increase in sexual activity or even mental stress have disturb the hormonal balance of a body and disturb the periods. If she has not had her period this month I suggest you get a home pregnancy test and check for pregnancy. If negative wait for a few days, most likely they should come in a few days. If still they don't come you can repeat the test and even take medicine to open periods. Hope this information has put your doubts to rest.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her breast produces liquid white discharge during love-making sessions, when pressed with even little pressure. Only the left breast. Is it anything to be concerned about?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Normal nipple discharge more commonly occurs in both nipples and is often released when the nipples are compressed or squeezed (nipples may secrete fluid when they are stimulated or squeezed during love making). Some women who are concerned about breast secretions may actually cause it to worsen. They do this by repeatedly squeezing their nipples to check for nipple discharge. In these instances, leaving the nipples alone for a while may help the condition to improve. So no problem in your case. It is normal---------------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me planning to do unprotected ejaculation inside my wife for 48 hrs let say 29 30 unlimited nd on first I will help her to take ipill is there any chance to get pregnant? Suggest me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Me planning to do unprotected ejaculation inside my wife for 48 hrs let say 29 30 unlimited nd on first I will help h...
Chances of conception are there only if you have contact during your wife's midcycle when ovulation occurs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs old, married last year in march, i am having pcod problem, will I get any problem in conceiving, I want to conceive soon.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
pcod decrease chances of conceiving... kindly start treatment and consult further.. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Ila Gupta

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Garg Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Jayshree Pathak

DNB - Obs & GYnae, MBBS, D.G.O - Obs & Gynae, Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
INDUS HEALTH, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(83 ratings)

Malik Radix Health Care

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Malik Radix Healthcare, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Archana Gupta

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Sonography Obs - Gynae & Abdomen
Gynaecologist
Sai Nirmal Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(440 ratings)

Dr. Smriti Uppal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist
Narula Medicare Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Gupta

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment