Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akriti Gautam

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Akriti Gautam Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Akriti Gautam
Dr. Akriti Gautam is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Akriti Gautam's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Akriti Gautam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Akriti Gautam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 year women. I am suffering from hormonal diegese my monthly period time is not happen in on time it will disturbed.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 29 year women. I am suffering from hormonal diegese my monthly period time is not happen in on time it will dist...
Hello, It is important to evaluate your hormonal profile before making a comment on your menstrual status as this is likely to be a case of PCOS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Homeopathy Merely Psychological?

Nutritionist, Diploma In Cosmeto Dermatology , BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Is Homeopathy Merely Psychological?

In the 18th century, most of the diseases were treated by bleeding a patient along with administration of laxatives. These treatments were termed as heroic treatments. The heroism was only of the patients who suffered at the hands of such interventions.

Homeopathy is an alternative medicine which was created by Samuel Hahnemann, in the 18th century, who was disgusted with the conventional treatment. He postulated homeopathy's "Law of Similars", which states that a substance which can treat the symptoms of a disease can also induce symptoms in a healthy person. This was based on his theory of eating cinchona bark a source of quinine, which was used to treat malaria. After he consumed that, he experienced the symptoms of malaria.

Homeopathy is considered to be controversial because of Hahnemann's postulate of the Law of Potentization, which states that homeopathic medicines become strong with more dilution.

If one must really believe in homeopathy then they need to know that it does not have a placebo effect. This has been proved by some strong examples. As per WHO, homeopathy is considered as the world's second largest point of care for healthcare. England's Royal family is also a strong supporter of homeopathy. Britain has placed homeopathy on their National Health system. In Britain, 45% doctors do not shy away from referring their patients to homeopathic medicine. There are many people across the world that trust only homeopathic medicines over allopathic medicines.

There is an increasing trend in the conventional doctors using homeopathic remedies. Also, in European countries the doctors prefer to refer patients to physicians who practice homeopathy. Homeopathy is slowly taking over the world. A random research showed that 45% British conventional physician along with 39% of French family physicians and 20% of German physicians are using homeopathic remedies. Also, 10% of Italian physicians use these remedies.

Despite, its increasing trend in Britain, it is not so well accepted in the United States. As per a report by Harvard, homeopathy only accounts for 0.5% of usage in the United States.

Related Tip: "Debunking 5 Myths Of Homeopathy"

4347 people found this helpful

Foods to avoid in case of acidity

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Foods to avoid in case of acidity
Hello,
Foods to avoid in case of acidity:
Spicy foods and thick curry or gravy containing red chilly.
Citrus fruits such as oranges and grapefruit as they are high in acid.
Full fat dairy products such as sour cream, cheese or ice cream.
Coffee, tea, chocolate and soft drinks.
Peas, beans, broccoli and cabbage.
Tomatoes and onions.
Pickles.
Raw salad vegetables like onion, radish, cabbage, and peppers.
Carbonated beverage which stimulate the stomach and irritate the esophagus.

Diet modifications advised for acidity and dates, figs, apple, papaya and pomegranate can be added to the diet.
Carrot leaves, celery leaves and curry leaves are helpful in controlling acidity. Vegetables like carrot and beet root are good for relieving acidity.
Spices like cumin seeds, coriander and cardamom should be taken.
Include barley, jowar and wheat in food.
A glass of cold milk is also helpful.
Almonds are also a good remedy for relieving heartburn and acidity.
Take some mint leavesand chop these, then boil in a cup of water and sip slowly after meals.
Eating bananas is also helpful in preventing the symptoms of acidity. Basil (tulsi) leaves help to get relief from burning, nausea and gas.
Eating cucumber or watermelon is useful to fight against acidity.
Ginger is useful for digestive disorders.
Drink 10-12 glasses of water daily.
Drink 1-2 glasses of lukewarm water early morning relieves from acidity.
Should not lie down soon after having meal.
Eat small meals in small intervals based on whole foods such as fruits, vegetables, whole grain cereals and proteins such as chicken breast and eggs.
Take care.
You found this helpful

Can cysts are completely cured from polycystic ovaries with medicines.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
Hi , pcod can't be cured permanently but symptoms can be managed with medication & by making important changes in lifestyle. You can send me patient detail, hormone profile & ultrasound and can get more help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 27 year old and unmarried. Had sex with ex girlfriend and enjoyed too. Now she is not with me. For me difficult to forget the movements and manage sex life now. How should I go ahead? Please suggest.

MBBS, F R S T & H London , Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)
Sexologist, Alwar
Hi, I'm 27 year old and unmarried. Had sex with ex girlfriend and enjoyed too. Now she is not with me. For me difficu...
You forget about the past sex life with you girl friend and lead the marital sex life it is good for you and you partner. It you forget the past earlier it is better. While doing the sex think that you are doing with ex girl friend than you can enjoy more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It has not been 20 weeks its just 18 weeks, please tell me how can I abort with medical pills. Please don't advice me to continue.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear Lybrateuser, The time for Medical abortion has passed. Pl do not delay any further and consult Gynaecologist for Surgical intervention.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I want to ask you that is it rumour that ipill sometimes don't work even taken before 72 hours from sex? Or it is real fact? And one more thing, is this possible that girl may get pregnant even when she is not in the time of periods? Waiting for your response.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hey. I want to ask you that is it rumour that ipill sometimes don't work even taken before 72 hours from sex? Or it i...
I pill if taken within 72 hours will not fail. A girl can get pregnant before attaining menarche because ovulation may start first and then periods start.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male from india ,had a condom protected oral sex with a female sex worker .she looked ok did not have any visible lesions or sores on skin or on lips .she put condom on my penis and rolled back till the base ,held the base from her grip and performed oral on me for about 3-4 min after that she removed it easily and we did not indulge in any other for of sex ,the condom remained intact and ok as far a I remember also I did not have any cut or open wound on my penis neither did I have any std bcoz that was my first and last time I did it so far. After this act roughly in the midst of seventh month I had sore throat after eating junk food outside one day followed by high fewer all of this lasted for a day or two I do not remember having any diarrhea. Now 20 days ago I noticed 3-4 white lesions under my tongue got them checked by physician who prescribed me bifilac which took for two days also I was having constipation for past 3-4 days before going to doctor then I felt some problem the third day with my throat so I visited a ent who prescribed me becelac fort after which I had two small rashes on four day I continue taking the same medicine for a week the rashes grew a little and turned dark brown and purplish and started to fade away eventually soon after I stopped taking it meanwhile I went to another ent he did endoscopy of my throat and told me my throat was fine and that he did not see any palpable LAP only a slight effect of tonsils I took the medicine but did not continue after one day and went back to my physician coz I was more worried about the rash on my elbow he prescribed me bifilac and b -complex again even my mouth ulcers had not gone completely so he gave one ointment to apply also soon after starting to tak bifilac I has a itchy rash on abdomen next day the redness around it shrinked a lil ans a white head bump in the center next 2 days I had two more rashes in similar fashion each on one day gap one on my rib area and another one on my thigh .today I noticed multiple tiny bumps with white center raise suddenly on my rib area near shoulder and neck after a pinch feeling got terrified but soon they started settling down in 2-3 hours .i also have a history of nasal allergies severe sneezing had sneezing problem thrice for 1-2 days ech time in last twenty days following cold due to sitting under ac also had my cbc blood work done twice in same twenty days both seem normal to my physician also tlc count did drop between the two from 11000 to 4900 but remained in reference range doc says report is normal he also asked me for a gi endoscopy .constipation still there though not severe. I did not tell any of the docs about the sexual act .been also to a skin and vd doc she examined and said the skin issues are possible drug reaction I did tell her about my encounter with CSW .been under lot of stress and anxiety for last 20 days do not know what to do really scared .i had protected oral , am I at any possible hiv or any other sti risk .do I need to worry about taking a test or am I worrying for no reason and I should just move on .i would appreciate expert notions from related doctors.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Read your complete history. First thing I need to say stop panicking as the act was performed on a condom. There is less chance of transmission through saliva unless you have visible compromise of the skin in genital area. The oral complications you have mentioned were thoroughly examined by ent specialist and diagnosed clearly that it's a vitamin deficiency. The decline in platelets is almost negligible and your tc is in normal limits. While coming to the rash, many of the drugs got skin rash as side effect and same was confirmed by a dermatologist. So stop panicking. Too much stress is the reason for your constipation. I have been treating 8000 hiv patient in a month and one thing I need to stress is hiv has become a chronic manageable disease now. With proper medication the life expectancy is same as hiv negative person. If you still need further further assistance. Please contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ttc from past 2 yrs. All reports are normal even husband is taking fertisure m medicine, my 3 time follicular study shoes that my egg ruptures its own and on cd 15 or 16. Now please suggest what to do to get pregnant. As we can not afford expensive treatments. My age is 30 husbands is 32.3 years of marriage. My weight is 66 kg. Never took any pill. Even not conceived even once. I am a hypothyroid patient from past 2. 5 years tsh reports comes between 6. 0 to 8.0.taking 100 mg eltroxin daily.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ttc from past 2 yrs. All reports are normal even husband is taking fertisure m medicine, my 3 time follicular study s...
Hi you need to get your thyroid problem treated first. Otherwise there will be having problems in concieving and even if you concieve, there are chances of abortion and other pregnancy related complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did You Know Coconut Oil Is A Super Food?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Did You Know Coconut Oil Is A Super Food?
Tremendous benefits of using coconut oil

Coconut oil is popularly used as cooking oil and also as a hair care and body oil. It is generally viewed as a substance in which nutritious food is cooked in. But the fact is that, coconut oil itself is a superfood that has tremendous health benefits. The oil itself is a source of nutrition to our body! it can be consumed as cooking oil or can also be directly applied onto the various parts of the body.

The benefits-

1. Rich source of vitamin e - coconut oil is rich in vitamin e which is ideal for both skin and hair. It can be used for repairing damaged hair and skin by direct application as well.
2. Slows ageing - this oil slows down the ageing process by defending various good body fats and several tissues from damage.
3. Aids weight loss - it promotes weight loss and is considered as ideal cooking oil to be used in food while reducing weight.
4. Protects your body - it also is a great moisturizer of the skin and helps in battling oxidants inside the body.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
4906 people found this helpful

Sir, My wife had suffered from uterus infection from past 6 months recently her monthly cycle was stopped white water like discharge happened continuously she feels very pain full throughout day from 20 days we consulted doctor they told that go for the uterus removing surgery please suggest me is there any other possibilities of treatments for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hello Mr. lybrate-user As you asked about problems of your wife's discharges and menstrual problems, I would like to advise her to follow the regular routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as yoga and exercise every day and morning walk every day before sunrises. Meditation practice two times daily. She may use light diets and soups of carrots and Beetroots and green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. She may use warm milk boiled with ginger, haldi including nuts and ghee every day before going to bed and at breakfast. She may avoid oily or junk food and sour products e.g. Pickles, yogurt and heavy proteins and paneer. She may follow some Ayurveda medicines as given below. HEMTAB 1 tab twice daily with water after meals. HEMPUSPA .10 ml twice daily with water after meals. She may continue it for 3-6 months regular. NOTE: She may not use any medicine during menstruation. She should avoid sexual indulgence during treatment. I assure you that she will get rid of her all problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6-8 weeks pregnant and believe it is ectopic. I have had a previous ectopic pregnancy. I have severe lower abdominal pain, bleeding and spotting, dizziness, severe left shoulder pain. Has it ruptured? Am I bleeding internally? How severe is this?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hey cool down. Immediately go to sonologist and get the scan done n then visit nearby gynecologist. That solves all your apprehensions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 years I had sex with my husband on 24th march and eat ipill within 24 hours and after 6 days I bleeded very lightly for one day. Now its 7 may I didn't received my periods and I did three pregnancy test all negative. Can I be pregnant? why my periods are late.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Ur periods may be delayed due to the effect of ipill. If you had not had any inetrcourse after ipill then its highly unlikely tht you r pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. To know weather I hav egg production or no what scanning hav to be done? As I'm not able to conceive. So I jus wanted to know wt scanning to be done so dat I can go for a scan n see wts wrong.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. To know weather I hav egg production or no what scanning hav to be done? As I'm not able to conceive. So I ...
It is not a good idea that you decide and go for that scanning. For those who find difficult to have pregnancy detailed and many reports are required for both husband and wife so it is better to meet Gynecologist or infertility specialist if you have given enough time to nature i.e. Unprotected sex for 12-24 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Paraphilia and its Psychological Impact

MDEH, BUMS
Sexologist, Delhi
Paraphilia and its Psychological Impact

Compelling urge to get physical with your partner that is an aberration from what is expected of a person, that is to say usual genital arousal for a phenotypically normal, physically of age and consenting human counterpart, is referred to as Paraphilia or sexual perversion. This condition lives up to the standards of a disabling problem when it hampers the overall health of a person, leads to psychological setback or victimization of another individual (read more for healthy sexual life).
 
Psychological impacts of going through such a condition

1. The perpetrator of the variation may or may not see this as a condition: The person suffering from this condition may or may not treat it as a problem. In both ways, it is harmful. Knowing it as a problem and not seeking treatment or assistance can be harmful for oneself and others. Not realizing that you are subject to a serious sexual condition might propel you to commit wrong to non- consensual partners while being confident about your ways.
    
2. Social ostracization kills them: Coming in the open with a sexual fantasy that is not acceptable to the society can leave you with varied reactions. People might be incited to attack you for being unusual or they might isolate you. The latter is a probable outcome. Rarely does society guide you towards betterment in such cases. Social ostracization can result in deep rooted hatred for the world at large. 
  
3. Perpetual humiliation can push them more into Paraphilia: Humiliation for being different from the rest can make a person feel shame. Shame and constant regret cannot help an instance of sexual perversion. It can make a man or woman more obstinate. In such a situation a person would strongly cling to his or her condition feeling extremely dejected.

    
4. 'To be or not to be' haunts people suffering from Paraphilia: Many times a sufferer is not able to understand what is wrong in having objectionable sexual behavioral tendencies and fantasies. As long as your fantasies are limited to your own mental domain or are performed on a consensual partner, there are no complications. The minute an obnoxious sexual urge is performed leading to personal or public harm, a threatening hitch arises. 

5. Problems in expressing oneself can make a person suicidal: To adhere to societal norms a person might keep his desires on a leash. This kind of compromising over a long span of time will make a person depressive and may also prompt him to commit suicide.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

3195 people found this helpful

Anxious to conceive. I have taken all the medicines from 1 year. But still no result doctor said no problem from both of you but pregnancy is late why I don't know! Reply me please.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Anxious to conceive. I have taken all the medicines from 1 year. But still no result doctor said no problem from both...
Too early for you to be pregnant, not safe at 20 years. First of all relax and learn about it. Stop blindfolded methods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to go to gynecologist and consult? Is it legal in India for abortion for unmarried girl if the test is positive by chance?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
yes..it's safe to go to gynecologist...and by medicolegal means can abort preg WD safe hands after sono confirmation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th week. She gave us two options, one to have a backup doctor recommended by her. Another is an induced labor in the beginning of 38th week. Baby's weight is approx 2.5kg +/- 0.3kg. Adequate liquor is available. And baby is not in breech position. Head is tilted. We are worried if induced labor fails, she will be forced to go through a c section. What are the chances induced labor will fail? should we wait till she gets labor pains?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th ...
Whether induction of labour will work or not depemds on whats called bishop's score. Your gynaecologist can make this assessment after examining your wife. If the bishops score is greater than 7 or 8 on assessment then there is a higher chance that induction of labour will work. However not guaranteed. Chances of a vaginal delivery is always better if a pregnant woman goesinto labour herself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 52 years old, and my wife age is 53, and she is little fat and more weight also. She was demanding me to lick her pussy more than one hour and I am tired also. Some times I ate her juicy unofficially , Is there any injure to me, please advice me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi There is a no harm to you provided she is not having infection or sexually transmitted disease Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed