Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Akhilesh Yadhav

Orthopedist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Akhilesh Yadhav Orthopedist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Akhilesh Yadhav
Dr. Akhilesh Yadhav is a renowned Orthopedist in Patparganj, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Akhilesh Yadhav at Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Akhilesh Yadhav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Akhilesh Yadhav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is having pain and soreness in right hand's thumb, and she is not able to bent it properly.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, hand & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from neck pains and sort of spongilitis and is it ok to go for massage?

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
Dear , I am Dr. Saseendar, specialist orthopaedic surgeon from chennai. Vigorous massage is not advisable in old age. The best treatment for him is physiotherapy. He needs to do specific strengthening exercises for his neck muscles. Please contact the nearest physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have problem with my back. I cant sit or stand regurally about 2 or more hours. If I do this, my back start paining hard. Please suggeat me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello initially take following precautions 1) stop normal physical activity for couple of days. 2) apply hot water bag 3) do not do activities that involves heavy lifting or twisting of your back for few days 4) after 2 to 3 weeks, slowly begin to exercise a physiotherapist can give you personalized exercise plan. 5) avoid wearing high heals and lifting heavy bags 6) stop prolonge sitting or standing. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan do not ignore! wishing you good health!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have pain in my right thigh joint since last one month. I have taken medicine but not totally cured yet. please suggest good medicine. I have done some heavy work at home during that time. Regards, Sujit kumar.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear sir,
I have pain in my right thigh joint since last one month. I have taken medicine but not totally cured yet. ...
Hello, arnica 30 ch, 3 drops once daily. Rhus tox 30 ch, 3 drops once daily. Apply topi arnica on the pain ful joint. Revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 42 what can be the possibilities for leg pain? is there anything to worry about?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation. I cannot comment unless I know what is the cause of leg pain in you case, but if there is any deficiency, then we will supplement adequately. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right neck side is paining too badly and I feel pain coming to my right hand which I can't move. I am tired of eating pain killer, what shall I do? Please advise.

Master Of Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Agra
Most probably you are suffering from prolapse cervical disc, try proper treatment with physiotherapy, may require surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in different parts of body like knee,elbow,thumb etc in 15-15 days intervals,hb.10.2 age-34 female wt-70kg

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Does she have swelling also in the joints,besides pain? Have you got any blood tests done for her? consult orthopedic doctor for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My problem is my cough n flu. Last night I have very pain in my neck n chest. Please advise which medicine I take for my cough. Thanks, Chander shekhar.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,
My problem is my cough n flu.
Last night I have very pain in my neck n chest. Please advise which medicine I t...
You can take SBL Stodal cough syp. / Two teaspoon thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I wake up in morning, I feel severe pain in my back, if I am sleeping on side posture, I feel pain in chest in morning when I wake up, this pain disappears after a while when I wake up, my general physician asked me to get test for vitamin b12, but my b12 level came normal, can it be the problem of nerves or calcium or something else?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
While I wake up in morning, I feel severe pain in my back, if I am sleeping on side posture, I feel pain in chest in ...
Dear lybrate-user. Please change the gadda of your bed. Sleeping posture correction should help you. Hydrate with adequate water through out the day. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knee pains since a long time. Is knee replacement surgery safe and good. Can I walk as previous after surgery my age 52 male.

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Rheumatologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from knee pains since a long time. Is knee replacement surgery safe and good. Can I walk as previous a...
Why do you want to go for knee replacement surgery? knee replacement surgery is the last resort if all necessary actions fail. First of all the diagnosis of knee pain has to be made. At the age of 52 years the most common cause of knee pain is osteoarthritis which can be diagnosed by an x ray. If it is osteoarthritis then along with medications few life style modifications are extremely important. You must avoid sitting on the floor, squatting, stair climbing, prolonged standing or prolonged walking, and you must do exercises for quadriceps strengthening. During walking you shoud use functional knee brace with hinge. If there is swelling rub ice for 15 mins 4 times a day. You can also modify your shoe to reduce pain in knee. Shoe modification is based on knee deformity. Most of the cases need shoe with lateral wedge insole for genu varus and calcaneovarus deformities. If all these measure fail to resolve your pain (provided the case is osteoarthritis) you can go for injections like steroid or high molecular weight hyaluronic acid before going for knee replacement surgery as mentioned earlier knee replacement surgery is the last resort. I answered for osteoarthritis knee, but first of all the diagnosis has to be confirmed. X ray knee joint, routin blood test and few special tests will help to get the doagnosis. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old and married person. I am suffering from BP, abdomen flatulent, constipation, knee joint pain, lack of sleep, weakness, weight gain, memory loss, sexual power decrease, if I talk to girlfriend that time my penis release water color sperm. Why is this type of my health and condition? Please give advice for health gain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 38 years old and married person. I am suffering from BP, abdomen flatulent, constipation, knee joint pain, lack ...
you should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 3x+ calc phos 3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water, take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of age 8 year has a popliteal bursa at left knee joint back from last 3 years. Doctor suggest to operate it. Shall any problem if we do it after the age of 18. There is any other treatment except operation? please suggest me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It depends upon the size of swelling and associated problems. It will be better if you can send me the mri images and report and if possible a clinical picture of back of his involved knee? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

R e. G. I am a 25yr old male and have backache f I am 54 suffering from hyper thyroidism for past 30 yrs. Presently my TSH is about 60. I am also suffering from high BP. Pse suggest me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
R e. G. I am a 25yr old male and have backache f
I am 54 suffering from hyper thyroidism for past 30 yrs. Presently m...
dear first u have HYPOTHYROIDISM not hyper..secondly with eltroxin 100 if u have tsh 60 then either u r missing doses of eltroxin or this is underdosage for u ..i think probably u r missing some dose...and why have u stopped antihypertensive medications?? these are required to be taken lifelong...eltroxin is to be taken empty stomach in the morning without a miss of even a single day..get back to me with latest tsh report and proper reason ....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Iam 21years old and i am having a leg pain over 7 years I had consulted the doctor for many times they were saying nothing but if there is any small weight fall in my leg leads to severe pain. And sometimes my bone will be cracked is there any way or idea to cure this. If it means mail me. Thank you.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello. Iam 21years old and i am having a leg pain over 7 years I had consulted the doctor for many times they were sa...
You must take cal. Flour 12 x four tablets twice daily for one week. Also you should take mag. Phos 12 x four tablets with hot water twice a day for one week. After that inform for further course of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetics type 2 (10 YEARS) along with sinus and hyper acidity (40 years). Taking allopathic medicines for above. It has reduced .Diabetic after morning dose is 110/ 180. Cervical spondylitis in neck and numbness in feet is affecting now. Taking conium 200 for it. Doing neck exercise as well. What are regular homeopathy medicines for effective control on regular basis.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from diabetics type 2 (10 YEARS) along with sinus and hyper acidity (40 years). Taking allopathic medi...
If you need temporary relief from this complaint you can take colocynth 30, Kali phos 6X, like that, but if you want permanant cure you want to consult properly with full details of u, and want to take homeopathic treatment. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hurt my knee as my knee got twisted while turning around. I was unable to walk for 3-4 days and slowly slowly started walking with the help of physiotherapy. It's been 3 months now and my walk has improved but at times my knee hurts as well as there is stiffness after sitting for a while. I am female ,45 years old. I do not squat as it hurts.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have hurt my knee as my knee got twisted while turning around. I was unable to walk for 3-4 days and slowly slowly ...
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left hand, I m a gym goer and I eat kfc chicken which have contained monosodium glutamate is it the reason for my suffering or also I think that due to sleeping in left side. Suggest me how can I get rid of it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have pain in my left hand, I m a gym goer and I eat kfc chicken which have contained monosodium glutamate is it the...
MSG enhances the natural flavours of meats, poultry, seafood and many vegetables.It is also used in low fat foods to make up for flavor lost when fat is reduced or eliminated.Thats why most of the restaurants especially Chinese restaurants use this MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE in their recipies.But certain studies have found link between MSG and Fibromyalgia(Symptoms include chronic muscle pain, fatigue, sleep problems, and painful tender points or trigger points).So in your case we can consider that consumption of KFC chicken containing MSG causes pain in your left hand. It is found out that consumption of Dietery supplements containing VITAMIN-B6 or food rich in Vit-B6 reduces the effects of MSG in our body thus relieving the pain in your case.Some of the best sources of B6 include beans, poultry, fish, fortified cereals, dark leafy greens, papayas, orangesThe recommended dietary allowance (RDA) for adult men and women up to the age of 50 is 1.3 milligrams daily. Men over 50 have an RDA of 1.7 mg, while women over 50 have an RDA of 1.5 mg, according to NLM. One cup of cooked kidney beans contains 0.2 mg of vitamin B6, while a large orange has about 0.1 mg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain at my hip sometimes and regular pinning pain in muscle below the knees. I consulted Ortho and took x-ray also and doctor says deficiency of vitamin and calcium. Please let me have your suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain at my hip sometimes and regular pinning pain in muscle below the knees. I consulted Ortho and took x...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old male I am suffering from the backache and stomach infections too from last month. I had taken medicine too but did not get relief please suggest me any better medicine to get cured.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
I'm 20 years old male I am suffering from the backache and stomach infections too from last month. I had taken medici...
What job are you doing. When do you have more of this backache. Any thing that relieves your backache. Any problems regards stool habits. Any urinary problems you have. At present you can start with homoeopathic medicine nux. Vom. 10m. 4pills 3times a day. Globules no 30.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have back pain from last 3 months I have already taken treatment from local doctor.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 25 years old I have back pain from last 3 months I have already taken treatment from local doctor.
Please take following medicine:- Pois. Iv. - 0/ 2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed