Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akanksha Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Akanksha Sharma General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Akanksha Sharma
Dr. Akanksha Sharma is one of the best General Physicians in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Geeta Sharma Clinic in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Akanksha Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-116. Arya Samaj Road, Uttam Nagar. Landmark: Beside State Bank Of India, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Akanksha Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fever since last 3 days. So what I should do? What is medicine for the same?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever since last 3 days. So what I should do? What is medicine for the same?
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test after consulting doctor 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I have pain in opposite side of heart. So what I do? Please give me somesuggestion.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Some times I have pain in opposite side of heart. So what I do? Please give me somesuggestion.
This pain may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a habit of masturbating frequently by laying down on bed and rubbing penis on the bed, also known as Bed Humping. Will there be any problem while having actual intercourse due to this and can this cause any damage to my testicles as well as my sperm levels?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hello Doctor, I have a habit of masturbating frequently by laying down on bed and rubbing penis on the bed, also know...
Yes sometimes it cause injury to your penis and testis. Avoid this way you may damage things in heat of moment, learn better ways to deal with sexual feelings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 year old. He have suffering from diseases like high blood pressure, asthma but from last 10 days he facing bad cough. He is not sleeping at night due to cough and also problem in breathing. While breathing a sound is listed that show his chest block. Doctor checked and tell him that he have chest infection and it cure by minimum 15 days. But our whole family and him can't sleep properly due to his illness. Pls tell something special so that he sleep at night without cough.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is 59 year old. He have suffering from diseases like high blood pressure, asthma but from last 10 days he f...
cough is of two types productive and n0n-productive. chest infection generally causes productive cough ,and it can do more harm than good if we try to stop that. you can try different postures in sleep (usually a head high position relieves nocturnal coughing). try throat soothing agents like honey, warm ginger tea etc. don't worry ,he will get better with right antibiotics within few days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.
You might be having Other Viral Fever ( Other than Dengue)...take adequate rest, drink lot of Water...if Fever persistent consult Privately
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Retinitis Pigmentosa: What You Should Know About It?

Diploma in Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Retinitis Pigmentosa: What You Should Know About It?

Are you losing your sight day by day? Does it make difficult to see you at night? Is this the onset of Blindness? Get to know about Retinitis Pigmentosa with these tips.

What actually is Retinitis Pigmentosa?
Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP) refers to a group of diseases, which causes a slow, but progressive vision loss. It is a genetic disorder that affects the ability to respond to light.This inherited disease causes a slow loss of vision, beginning with decreased night vision and loss of peripheral (side) vision and eventually results in blindness.

Causes: Retinitis pigmentosa is often hereditary (runs in families). If you or your partner has retinitis pigmentosa, there may be up to a 50 percent chance that you will pass it on to your children. Ask an ophthalmologist about genetic counseling if you are planning to have children.

Symptoms

  1. Slow loss of vision
  2. Beginning of decreased night vision
  3. Loss of peripheral vision
  4. Difficulty in identifying colours

Diagnosis: If you have poor night vision or a loss of side vision or if there is a history of retinitis pigmentosa in your family, your ophthalmologist will conduct a comprehensive eye exam to determine if you have retinitis pigmentosa. Your ophthalmologist will dilate your eyes to look at the back of them for signs of disease.

Treatment: Currently there is no known cure for retinitis pigmentosa. However, research has shown that vitamin A palmitate may slow the progression of certain forms of RP. Your ophthalmologist can advise you about the risks and benefits of vitamin A palmitate and how much you can safely take. Taking too much vitamin A palmitate can be toxic, and evidence of vitamin A palmitate effect on RP progression is not substantial.
Another recommendation for slowing vision loss from RP is to wear sunglasses to protect your retina from harmful ultraviolet (UV) light.

Retinal prosthesis is also an important area of exploration because the prosthesis, a man-made device intended to replace a damaged body part, can be designed to take over the function of the lost photoreceptors by electrically stimulating the remaining healthy cells of the retina.

2658 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes on my inner thighs from past 10 days. It gets itchy when I go to gym and workout.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have rashes on my inner thighs from past 10 days. It gets itchy when I go to gym and workout.
U have fungal infection It spreads to other areas also Have to use a course of tablets and creams for that to heal completely and permanently Improve personal hygiene Bath twice daily Wear fresh cloths after bath Reduce inner wear to increase ventilation to that area Change towel frequently Use seperate antifungal soap Use cotton pants rather than jeans
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam I 21 year old male I have problem of stammering from 6 months I stammer mostly on some words aa and ra .and it is happen mostly when I talk on phone .and when someone ask anything face to face. And I feel difficulty to make concentration when some one talk about anything in long and forget early of things and some weightless on mind. Pls give me tips and guide medicine should I take memory booster. Pls help me.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
Hi lybrate-user, you are suffering from stamerring and wanted to overcome this problem. Firstly, you have done a good job for coming forward to tell your problem. Stammering is not a big problem unless otherwise no physiological cause is present. It is only 6 months old problem definitely, we can solve it, medication is not necessary. But can you tell, how you feel when you take medicine for this problem. I want you to consult speech specialist or ENT specialist and let me know the result or status of your problem and then we could get clear idea of what exactly and then, start the treatment for you. Do not worry, there are many ways to overcome this problem. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19. I need a suggestion for heart problem. My heartbeat is too fast. And when the blood pressure increases my body shakes naturally. I have a lot of blood pressure. Since I don't eat heavy foods. Please give a suggestion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 19. I need a suggestion for heart problem. My heartbeat is too fast. And when the blood pressure increases my bo...
Increase in heart beat & high BP at 19. Get yourself checked but I can reassure you , it can be due to excess stress and you may need only stress relaxation as a therapy, one must not live with doubts. Get tested for ECG, ECho, Halter & blood sugar ,lipid profile & thyroid profile. Get back here with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a mild heart pain and heavy breathing very often now a days. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a mild heart pain and heavy breathing very often now a days. What should I do?
what problem you have other than Breathing difficulty 1. cough 2. sneezing, red eyes 3. palpitation 4.running nose/ Blocked nose Is Family history of Bronchial asthma Are you having allergy to dust/ mite etc It may be due to sever anxiety/ stress/ or Respiratory problem like Asthma/ allergic Bronchitis or may be due to cardiac problem Consult Me/ Physician for further management
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cardiac problem, how can I maintain my health to cure the cardiac problem.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
I have cardiac problem, how can I maintain my health to cure the cardiac problem.
Take healthy food, avoid tension & try to lower your physical and mental stress, regular but regulated exercise, regular uninterrupted medication. Consult your cardiologist at regular interval.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an athletic player and I am drinking little warm milk wid 1/2spoons of turmeric powder is it gud for me and tht to can you tl me the pros and cons.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am an athletic player and I am drinking little warm milk wid 1/2spoons of turmeric powder is it gud for me and tht ...
Turmeric milk benefits Turmeric has been used as a spice in Indian recipes and as Ayurvedic medicine for many thousands of years. Turmeric offers many health benefits since it has both anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It is used to relieve swelling and pain due to headaches and wounds and is called ‘natural aspirin’ in Ayurvedic medicine. It also possesses anti-bacterial properties and when applied to small cuts and wounds, it can stem blood flow by aiding with blood clotting, prevents infections and heals wounds. Combined with milk, turmeric is used as a drink, lotion or even a face mask. This all natural cure for various ailments is safe to use. Milk we all know strengthens bones. Combined with turmeric it provides additional benefits to bone health. Now, this is very important for people with bone disorders such as arthritis. Turmeric is known to help people suffering from joint pains. Both milk and turmeric are anti-oxidants. Turmeric milk helps fights free radicals that damage skin and make it lose its glow and elasticity. Most of us know turmeric face masks and how they help skin but internal usage of turmeric (as milk or otherwise) can also help. One of the key benefits of turmeric milk to me personally has been during cough and cold. I prefer taking turmeric milk rather than any other medication for this. I have noticed that since the time I started taking it recurrence of cold / cough has decreased. This is firsthand account of how turmeric milk has benefited me! Turmeric milk can treat diarrhea and indigestion. For this, low fat milk must be used for high fat milk can aggravate diarrhea. Turmeric milk works as soothing mask or lotion to reduce redness of the skin or patches. Skin patches and its redness are common problems we all face and that can be effectively taken care using turmeric milk at home. Turmeric milk is also a great way for general body detox. Taking turmeric milk daily can help in blood purification and liver detox. Blood impurities can lead to sever health problems and turmeric milk is a great way to combat it. Turmeric is said to help those with Alzheimer’s disease by slowing its progress and lowers risk of various types of cancer. Okay, so there are so may benefits of turmeric milk. Let’s understand how to prepare it. It is very very simple!
1 person found this helpful

I have myopia. Power is 6.0 and 5.50. I use contact lenses, but still when i wear glasses, i dont feel confident.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Hi, , your problem is not uncommon problem, the feeling of confidence is not in your makeover from lenses or glasses. 8 out of 10 persons even girls wear the specs. So don't be depressed about the feeling to wear glasses. You can wear transparent and frame less glasses which decrease your visibility of glasses. Either you can go for surgery. Now a days the surgeries can correct the power of your eyes. Can consult to a good OPHTHALMOLOGIST for that. Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel at night that some one is there in my room. But I sleep alone. Voices I hear sometime. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel at night that some one is there in my room. But I sleep alone. Voices I hear sometime. What should I do.
It seems you are having hallucinations and I will suggest you to increase your self confidence and it will be better if you consult a psychiatrist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been suffering from piles since one year, do we have medicines to cure it other than surgery. And can we eat chicken. Please provide information.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid spicy food including chicken. Surgery is the treatment of choice but done according to grading of piles. Consult a nearby surgeon for thorough examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Dear lybrate-user, one of the main reasons for not getting proper sleep is that plans made during the day time or earlier, do not succeed and mind finds ways or speculates or wanders to find ways to make the the plans work. These mental speculations repeat in mind at time of sleeping. So, due to plans not working as the mind likes to, the mind remains in agitated state due to finding no way and thus leads to frustration which avoids mind to go into sleep mode. This leads to not getting proper sleep. One has to break one's self-centeredness to avoid the thoughts and frustrations entering into mind at time of sleep leading to improper sleep. The solution is to not intentionally think further about plans, but with faith surrender to the supreme and instead of thinking about the plans it is better to read a nice book, listen to nice music or talks which do not allow mind to get frustrated with mental speculations. Drinking cow's milk in night before sleep also should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My mother suffering from white ulcer and she is applying soregel but no relief. What should i do?

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
If the ulcer is recent like a few days you need not worry it will heal on its own. You can give her some multivitamin tablets available over the counter. If the ulcer is persisting for more than 2 weeks, get her examined by your dentist to check if there is some other cause for the ulcer, like a sharp tooth. A proper evaluation is needed if the ulcer persists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed