Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajit Singh Ghai

Endocrinologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajit Singh Ghai Endocrinologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ajit Singh Ghai
Dr. Ajit Singh Ghai is a trusted Endocrinologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. He is currently practising at Diabetes Care Clinic in Janakpuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Singh Ghai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diabetes Care Clinic

#DF 92, Janakpuri, Landmark: Near Hari Nagar Bus Depo, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit Singh Ghai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 47 years old having weight 83 kg and height is 182 cms. Recently I got thyroid test done. The reports are: t3:91 t4: 5.9 tsh: 5.82 my t3 and t4 are within normal range but tsh is high. What does it indicate? Does it mean that I can be affected by thyroid disease. Please help and suggest medication. Thanks a lot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am 47 years old having weight 83 kg and height is 182 cms.
Recently I got thyroid test done.
The reports are: t3:91...
It means that u have hypothyroidism.. Take homoeopathic medicine PITUITARINUM 1M 4pills 4times 4days n give 1 week gap again repeat 4days take 6 courses n again repeat thyroid profile..pituitarinum is advised as tsh is produced from pituitary gland n this particular medicine has a affinity towards affections kf pituitary n it ll help u reduce ur tsh...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old girl. I am a type 1 diabetic since the last 10 years. Will my kids also get diabetes like me? My partner s parents are disapproving our marriage due to the concern that the future generations will get affected because of me being diabetic.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear since u r below 25 years of age and in future mother of the child. type one womans children have 4 percent risk to develop diabetes. so you can go ahead about your future marriage without much worry. all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from uric acid and having swelling on feet as well as fingers what's the solution for this problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
She is suffering from uric acid and having swelling on feet as well as fingers what's the solution for this problem?
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

(1) Is the pre-dinner dose of Insulin to be injected always half of the pre-breakfast dose?(2) Insulin can be injected in any convenient and accessible location of the body?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
(1) Is the pre-dinner dose of Insulin to be injected always half of the pre-breakfast dose?(2) Insulin can be injecte...
Pre dinner dose of insulin will depend on carb content of dinner. Insulin can be injected in 4 areas: abdomen, thigh, arm, buttock.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old with mild diabetic under medication. But within control. I am facing problem of erectile dysfunction since last two months. Is it normal at this age or a symptom of any decease.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 64 years old with mild diabetic under medication. But within control. I am facing problem of erectile dysfunctio...
For men, where sex is concerned, one of the important masculine features is to have a hard and erect penis. It is very important for them to maintain good levels of strength in the penis if they want to have a gratifying experience with their mate. However, this is a critical situation for a lot of men who feel that they have certain amount of weakness in their penis. To ensure that you have a strong penis, you can easily follow some natural ways to achieve it. The guide below has some safe and effective remedies and natural treatment that can be used for this purpose. All you need to do is check each one out and follow on a routine basis to see visible changes in the penile strength we provide male sex power booster that is sold under the brand name hy power aswaex cap the male sex power booster that we sell is not only used for improving sexual energy but also brings vigor & vitality in males. Also, we have the best and reliable male sex power booster medicine. This is herbal medicenes no any side effects.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exercise

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
One should exercise at least 45-60 min per day, at least 5 days per week to prevent diabetes, heart disease, who are at high risk and also applied to those who are suffering from these disease.
90 people found this helpful

My Blood Sugar levels for PP and FF are very high. How to bring it under control?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Blood Sugar levels for PP and FF are very high. How to bring it under control?
Hello, If blood glucose level is "very high" then one has to take appropriate medication, take a restricted diet, exercise regularly over 1 hour every day and maintain normal weight, by observing these things blood glucose can be controlled. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 50 mcg thyronorm I checked my TSH it comes 5.5 whereas average range is .22-4.7.Do I need to increase my dosage if yes then how much or can I take 50 mcg one day and 75 mcg on alternate day?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Hi  50 mcg thyronorm I checked my TSH it comes 5.5 whereas average range is .22-4.7.Do I need to increase my dosage i...
Hello lybrate user, Take homeopathic treatment along with thyronorm(synthetic hormone) for   hypothyroidism to ensure good results.it is safe,natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathy medicines like calce, natrum, etc.; are highly effective for hypothyroidism. In chronic cases, homeopathic medicine are selected individually on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, routine, causes, temperament etc..; such well selected remedy naturally improves the thyroid gland, balance thyroid hormones level naturally and gives complete relief and cure. Message back for online homeopathic consultation. 
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 30 recently known diabetic f240 p170 how to control the normal level.in this problem future pregnancy consider or not. I also participate in sex or not? Past health complaints pcod. fibroid stress. Irregular menses.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My wife age 30 recently known diabetic f240 p170 how to control the normal level.in this problem future pregnancy con...
Tips for Diabetes: Eat small frequent meals. Follow proper meal timing. Do not skip any meal. Drink plenty of water. Include 300g vegetables a day. Include 1/2 a fruit a day (recommended fruits only). Avoid fruit juices. Avoid sweets, oily items n junk food. Do not fast, do not feast. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my dad is 50 year old he is facing with diabetes. He is using medicine for 3 years but he is not feeling better. Can I get any solution for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my dad is 50 year old he is facing with diabetes. He is using medicine for 3 years but he is not feeling better....
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is well controlled then invariably the person feels fine, all symptoms are in control. Please give me the details like fasting, pp sugar levels, hba1c%, present drugs with dosage, diet pattern and extent of daily exercise that he does. In diabetes apart from taking correct drugs it is very essential to have a restricted diet that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight and regular exercise of at least 1 hour a day is a must. This helps in reducing resistance to insulin and improves its action and gives a feeling of well being. If you have any doubts please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to guide better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 yr old male. Taking amaryl 2 mg and riomet od 1000 for past 10 yes. Sugar around 250 pp. Do I need to change medications?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 38 yr old male. Taking amaryl 2 mg and riomet od 1000 for past 10 yes. Sugar around 250 pp. Do I need to chang...
your fasting sugar should be <140 and PP <180...ur PP sugar is far above the normal...yes u need change in medications..riomet which u r taking od should be increased to twice daily...don't worry it will not cause any harm..your other reports regarding kidney function tests ,serum lipids are required
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have suffering high uric acid 9. So please tell me how can control this and sugest which medicine I will take. I had checked before 1 week uric acid 9 was coming on report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir I have suffering high uric acid 9. So please tell me how can control this and sugest which medicine I will t...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have joint pains or gouty arthritis, then you need to take drugs which help excretion of uric acid. Plus if there is acute painful arthritis then for some days (till attack subsides), may need NSAIDs. Plus you will have to avoid high purine containing foods like organ meat, mutton, certain sea foods like scallops, herring, haddock, sardines, salmon, mussels and mushrooms. Also avoid aerated drinks and alcohol. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old female I have thyroid. And having thyronorm 37. 5 since years. But i am feeling very weak. Bones pain badly, loss of memory. Depression. Anxiety, weight gain. Please advice me some thing for best of health

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
Are you taking calcium, vitamin d, vitamin b12? get these levels checked and ask your doctor to start you on these too. Thyroid comes because of stress and tension. You can go for counselling to manage depression, stress and anxiety. Please do exercises regularly to reduce pain. Click on private chat to connect with me.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is a sugar patient. She is suffering with heavy pains. How to reduce dem. Nd she is weak. She can't hear properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She is a sugar patient. She is suffering with heavy pains. How to reduce dem. Nd she is weak. She can't hear properly.
Welcome consult your family doctor. You may need vitamin d, calcium, iron, multi vitamins. Take care.

Controlling Diabetes!

Medical officer, BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Kolkata
Controlling Diabetes!

Take homoeopathy and put your diabetes under control.
Homoeopathy works miracle which can drop down insulin level or help the patients to get rid of a numerous medicines you are taking in order to put your diabetes under control.

  • For proper treatment it needs a thorough case analysis to prescribe correct medicines but still I am sharing some medicines which probes very significant in decreasing the blood sugar level effectively.
  • Apart from medicines some lifestyle management is necessary which I can suggest on demand through consultations.
  • Medicines effective for controlling diabetes are as follows:
  • Abroma augusta: one of the best homeopathic medicines for diabetes with loss of flesh and weakness

Abroma augusta is the top natural homeopathic medicine to treat diabetes mellitus. Its use is highly recommended in those patients who are losing flesh and suffer from extreme weakness due to diabetes mellitus. The patients who can greatly benefit from this homeopathic medicine have an increased thirst with dryness of mouth. They also have an increased appetite and the urination is very frequent day and night. Excessive weakness is felt after urination. Homeopathic medicine abroma augusta is also of great help in treating sleeplessness in a person with diabetes. Another sphere in which this homeopathic remedy yields good results is skin complaints like boils and carbuncles in a diabetic patient. Burning sensation in the whole body is a prominent general symptom that can be found in persons requiring abroma augusta.

Phosphorus- one of the best homeopathic medicines for diabetes with weakness in vision

Phosphorus is a natural homeopathic medicine of great help for treating diabetes mellitus, though its use depends completely on the constitutional symptoms of the patient. Homeopathic medicine phosphorus is a remedy of great help for weakness of vision in a diabetic patient.

Syzygium jambolanum: top homeopathic medicines for reducing sugar levels

Syzygium jambolanum is among the best natural homeopathic remedies for the treatment of diabetes mellitus. It acts promptly and efficiently in decreasing the sugar levels. Excessive thirst and excessive urination are always present in the patient. Homeopathic medicine syzygium jambolanum also gives wonderful results in treatment of long-standing ulcers in a diabetic patient.

Phosphoric acid: one of the homeopathic medicines for diabetes with extreme weakness

Phosphoric acid is an excellent natural homeopathic remedy for extreme weakness, either mental or physical, in a diabetic patient. Such patients feel exhausted all the time. They have a weak memory and are forgetful. Some sort of history of grief may be found in patients requiring this homeopathic medicine. For numbness of feet in patients of diabetes mellitus, phosphoric acid is the best homeopathic remedy.

Gymnema sylvestre: homeopathic treatment for diabetes mellitus with weight loss

Gymnema sylvestre is a natural homeopathic medicine of great help for patients of diabetes mellitus who are losing weight with weakness and exhaustion. In such patients, this homeopathic remedy works as a tonic resulting in improvement of overall health. With homeopathic medicine gymnema sylvestre, the patient puts on weight and feels energetic.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Symptoms of Diabetes:

The symptoms are diabetes as under:
1) Polyuria : Excessive urine formation
2) Polydipsia ; Excessive thirst
3) Weight loss
4) Delayed wound healing

This symptoms are seen in full blown cases where blood sugar levels are very high . All cases od diabetes may not show this symptoms. These symptoms are produces mainly diabetic patient excrete lot of glucose in their urine. In fact the name diabetes means sweet urine.
7 people found this helpful

Mera insulin fasting 23.46 aya h kya y type 2 diabetes m ata h ya diabetes hone k chances h.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mera insulin fasting 23.46 aya h kya y type 2 diabetes m ata h ya diabetes hone k chances h.
Your fasting levels are within normal range. Maintain your weight, BMI below 23. Take regular exercise and take healthy diet. Limited junk food, fried foods, refined carbohydrates. Take plenty of salad. Stress is another factor. First of all relax you will not get if you keep life positive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed