Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajay Mittal

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Mittal Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ajay Mittal
Dr. Ajay Mittal is a trusted Cardiologist in Vigyan Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Mittal's Heart Care Clinic in Vigyan Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay Mittal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Mittal's Heart Care Clinic

A104, Saheed Bhagat Singh Marg, Vigyan Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay Mittal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor my mom is having bp high every time after taking medicine also what we need to do for control.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi Doctor my mom is having bp high every time after taking medicine also what we need to do for control.
Dear lybrate-user, It will be proper to take her to the same doctor who prescribed the first medicines. Maybe the medicine dose needs to be adjusted. Make sure she is taking the proper precautions to keep her BP under check with proper exercise, diet and rest. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's main problem is high BP I am seeing this problem since 10 years All types of medicine she takes but it works only few days after that same problem starts. She does yoga and morning walk daily But no benefit of all these.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My mother's main problem is high BP I am seeing this problem since 10 years
All types of medicine she takes but it wo...
She has to take non medical treatment like meditation, yoga and small exercises, reduce or avoid salt and be calm in mind. She has to continue medicines and do a check up of kidney diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old diabetic but my fasting is 90, my cholesterol lipid profile is controlled, my bp is near normal but I feel lazy to do work and always not energetic in work Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 49 years old diabetic but my fasting is 90, my cholesterol lipid profile is controlled, my bp is near normal but...
for get energy do not worry pl. take multivitamin cap. or powder. i.e. cap. neurokind plus once a day after meal daily. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have difficulty in swallowing solid food. I do not face this problem during breakfast. During lunch and dinner I feel like food is getting stuck in my chest. I do not have any pain.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I have difficulty in swallowing solid food. I do not face this problem during breakfast. During lunch and dinner I fe...
Dear Abhay, chew your food properly and make sure you are swallowing it moist and not dry. Eat juicy meals. not dry , fried, cold, old food. Eat slowly. Mostly, you must be rushing between classes or work and gulping down your food. This will cause futher discomfort. Relax and eat.... regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 31 year My bp is 100/60 Or 102/65 Rahta hai koi problem to nahi hai.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi my age is 31 year My bp is 100/60
Or 102/65
Rahta hai koi problem to nahi hai.
If you are not experiencing any problems or symptoms and are able to perform all your daily activities normally then no need to worry. Eat healthy and exercise daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old sex male. I am very thin boy I have a problem .every morning I wake up I face inhale problem in my chest like I feel I have asthma what to do for relief I use asthalin inhaler is inhaler cause any side affect. And I have nightfall problem (wet dream. What to do for stop getting wet drram please help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 24 year old sex male. I am very thin boy I have a problem .every morning I wake up I face inhale problem in my c...
Spirometry is advise to you as you have breathing problem. Wet dreaming is normal if you are not involved in sex or masturbation in excess. Do not be stressed for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old having undergone angioplasty in June 2015. Post procedure, I suffered from acidity, constipation and muscular pain around heart region. As soon as I recovered from this, I suffered from back pain and pain in gluten area. I could not sit on a chair for long. My wife was diagnosed with parkinson in February 2016. She has responded to the treatment and doctor has given positive feedback to her. I am also having difficulty at work front due to non cooperation of colleagues. Antidepressant by the Psychiatrist Estazolam5 half tablet also created headache and I was sleeping the whole day. I am able to understand that I am in a difficult situation and I also feel that I need to get on with life with new realities, but not able to do so.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 59 years old having undergone angioplasty in June 2015. Post procedure, I suffered from acidity, constipation an...
Excess of antidepressant drugs does have side effects. So avoid it as much as you can, take it when necessary. You need to be social and be thankful to the almighty that you are alive and you are the one who have been blessed with life among millions of sperm. Be social, go to park daily, talk to people, enjoy every moment of your life with your wife. You may also take homoeopathic treatment for all your health related issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 years male have a problem swollen feet and knee pain and have regular pain below left chest sometime just below chest back side and sometime below right chest and now this are days my forehead use to be heaviness most of the time, before five year back I suffer from malaria twice in one year, within eight months gap, after that my stomach use get bloated several times I consult with with my doctor he ask me to take small meals in one hour gap not to eat to much at a time after few months every things was ok but in the year 2015 mid of june I felt sick, that was my first day I went to gym for physical fitness after doing a work out for half an hour or forty five minutes I was on my way back to my flat but suddenly my forehead was spinning I was getting unconscious my eyes was not visualized properly like heavy lights white and feeling vomote any how with the help of security I went to my flat and felt sleep then next day I went to a doctor and he advice for total blood test, the blood test reports were showing positive jaundice. Uric acid. Cholesterol. Alkaline phosphatase high. Uria creatinine. And hbv positive. Then doctor prescribed medicine for three months with a routine check-up after three months again doing all blood test report are showing everything was normal only usg report was showing liver is enlarge, doctor prescribed medicine for two more months with routine check-up everything was fine good, but again now this are days I am facing the problem like my feet are getting swollen stomach is getting bloated I am not feeling sleepy and not feeling hungry and getting pain again sometime below left chest and right chest below also and same table back sometime lower abdominal left and sometime getting senseless foots and hands forehead getting heavyness eyes are getting dizziness. Please doctor help me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am a 35 years male have a problem swollen feet and knee pain and have regular pain below left chest sometime just b...
You should take Puls. 30 thrice a day three drops in water for two days and call back with the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmful to him?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmf...
Hi, follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices, etc. 3. Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your hb% and bp with your family doctor and take their advise for further management. If your father is diabetic, the intake of direct sugars is very harmful; otherwise, it is ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. Mera bp 160/110 hai, how to control it? I am taking amlodipin 2.5mg and rovhastat 10 mg. My weight is 120.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 year old. Mera bp 160/110 hai, how to control it? I am taking amlodipin 2.5mg and rovhastat 10 mg. My weight ...
Hi, along with your medicines you should start this homoeopathic medicine also:-Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male. From past few weeks my BP is systolic 130-140 and diastolic 80-90. My egc, echo, Doppler test are normal. My ldl cholesterol is high (141) and having acne problem. I am really tensed what is the reason for high bp?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 24 years old male. From past few weeks my BP is systolic 130-140 and diastolic 80-90. My egc, echo, Doppler test...
YOur cholesterol is reasonable and BP is also is within normal range and relax . DO exercises, yoga and meditation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do if cholesterol level is 192gm/dl and triglyceride level is 380mg/dl? what are the dangers of high triglyceride level? Please help me.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What to do if cholesterol level is 192gm/dl and triglyceride level is  380mg/dl? what are the dangers of high triglyc...
There are no dangers. Stop scaring yourself first of all. Meet somebody who can advise you on life style modification. Shouldn't be a problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My LDL level as per recent reports is 205. Do I need medication? Also how to reduce cholesterol naturally?

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
My LDL level as per recent reports is 205. Do I need medication? Also how to reduce cholesterol naturally?
take 4 almonds daily take a diet rich in vitamin c like Lemon orangeand fibrous diet it will regulate naturally the Value of cholesterol not so high. take 4 litre water day take walnuts avoid oily and junk food... do for a month...for good results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest wha...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids 9. Cough into your upper sleeve/ elbow for medicine contact on private chat Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY MIND SAYS LEAVE HER MY HEART SAYS DON'T LEAVE HER She loves you ALOT YOU WON'T GET A GIRL IN YOUR LIFE DOCTOR MY PARENTS WANTS ME TO LEAVE MY GF WHAT SHOULD I DO I LOVE MY GF ALOT SHE LOVES ME ALOT AND THERE IS A CASTE PROBLEM WHAT SHOULD I DO I AM FACING THIS PROBLEM HUMAN BEINGS ARE HUMAN BEINGS WHY CASTE PROBLEM OCCURS IN INDIA MY MOM SAYS THAT SHE IS NEPALI YOU CAN'T BE IN A RELATIONSHIP WHAT SHOULD I DO DOCTOR I NEED HELP HOW TO MAKE MY MOM UNDERSTAND BECAUSE SHE DOES NOT LISTEN TO ME AND SHE IS VERY strict I HOPE YOU KNOW THE BIHARI PEOPLE.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
MY MIND SAYS LEAVE HER
MY HEART SAYS DON'T LEAVE HER She loves you ALOT
YOU WON'T GET A GIRL IN YOUR LIFE
DOCTOR MY P...
Dear Lybrateuser, - This is your age to study & do well in life - parents become strict when they find their children not doing well or up to their expectation & waste time - you can carry on being friends without affecting your studies & other activities which are your main purpose during this stage of life - if you spend more time with her or chat on phone etc the parents are definitely going to be angry with you & never going to agree with your friendship.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to chronic constipation I have left hand side Inguinal Hernia since April 2014. I am wearing Hernia Truss/ Belt whole day due to Doctors have refused to operate my Hernia being a high risc case as I am a heart patient whose Angioplasty/Stent fitting already done in August 2013. Pl advice me that in a day for how many hours Hernia Truss should be seated by me without any side effect of continuous pressure on my belly & intestines. I am also fond of doing regular Yogasans & Prayanams. Pl advice that which Aasans & Prayanams by their specific names are prohibited & not suitable for my above hernia. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Due to chronic constipation I have left hand side Inguinal Hernia since April 2014. I am wearing Hernia Truss/ Belt w...
1)Get a 2nd opinion about surgery,it can be done on patients who are fitted with stents by giving spinal anesthesia in place of GA,2) Constipation will make Hernia worse 3) with age there will be sagging of internal muscles and repair of tissue after operation will be delayed and sagging will lead to constipation followed by impacted stool ,followed by chronic intestinal obstruction 4) You are doing Yoga and Pranayam daily , it is good for entire body , get a CD/ watch TV programes to know more about yoga , 5)I can only suggest you Not to Do Asanas which increase pressure on abdomen 6) Eat foods rich in natural fibers like-every fruit! No juices.7)take a spoon of honey with warm water on empty stomach every morning on an empty stomach. 8) Do not become dependent on over the counter products for constipation, they can make hernia worse.9) take a decision and go for surgery ,10) Observe a fast at least once in a week with liquid diet only and no solid foods.11) all of the above should become your lifestyle modification. 12) do write back about progress of your case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 15 years old. Mere chest ke right side me sans lene me dard hota hai, please give me suggestion what I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I m 15 years old. Mere chest ke right side me sans lene me dard hota hai, please give me suggestion what I do?
Dear it can be due to chest infection or due to muscular spasm,,, get an X ray chest done and take 1 tsf honey mixed with ginger juice with luke warm water twice a day./5 days Apply warm mustard oil at night on chest. revert back with reports.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have wet cough for last two days. Sneezing is also there. I do not have any chest pain Also my throat is paining. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have wet cough for last two days. Sneezing is also there. I do not have any chest pain Also my throat is paining. P...
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. Take viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily. 3. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. Consult me for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 60 years old. She have sugar, cholesterol and high blood pressure problem. She was suffering since 5 year last. We do various type of treatment but not get permanent solutions. What we do now?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 60 years old. She have sugar, cholesterol and high blood pressure problem. She was suffering since 5 yea...
Mr Ramkrishna, I am sure you are aware that diabetes mellitus and Hypertension are two conditions which can only be controlled. There is no permanent cure or solution. Treatment with specific drugs and suggested life style changes have to be adhered to all the while. Similarly for reducing cholesterol or correcting dyslipidemia appropriate drugs with diet control and exercise also are equally important. To give any suggestions I need to know present fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, diet pattern, extent of exercise, height and weight. Based on those details I will be able to give some guidelines. It will be better if you come in a private conversation where I will be able to give specific suggestions.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is 48 years old and suffering from heart diseases. What types of food she takes in her diet chart?

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Sir, My mother is 48 years old and suffering from heart diseases. What types of food she takes in her diet chart?
Hello. A heart disease patient should not be taking much oils. And all oils are bad. Use rise bran oil in cooking. Less sugars. Less fatty food. Consult an expert on this if you need.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed