Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ajay Mehta

Oncologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Mehta Oncologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ajay Mehta
Dr. Ajay Mehta is a renowned Oncologist in Daryaganj, Delhi. He is currently practising at Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital in Daryaganj, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajay Mehta

Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital

Sanjeevan Hospital, Darya Ganj 24, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, Delhi - 110 002, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can we identify the starting level of cancer is there any test to identify cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
There is no one particular approved test to identify the disease, so one has to go for comprehensive health screening to identify the disease even if no symptoms are present. Many hospitals have cancer screening programmes for basic screening of cancers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lump which is hard and not tender and pains if presssed near my temple. Would like to know if there are any chances of it being malignant as its been areound for a week now

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Unless and untill you go for any investigations like ct scan or mri. Nothing definitely can be said.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptom of the bird flu? Waht is the symptom of mom's? What is the symptom of cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells Leading to symptoms like palpable lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, fever, anaemia, fatigue, reccurent infections, altered bowel habits, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male and I want to ask you what is blood cancer and how it can be treated and how much money is required for treatment. In my city lots of people's dying due to blood cancer. Is there any medicine available for blood cancer?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Medicine depends on type of blood cancer ..there are lots of blood cancer types....and each medicine is different for different cancers ..there's no one tablet for all
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why warts can't turn in to cancer. Children and adults all well get warts .which is caused by human papilloma virus. This doesn't turn in to cancer. why Only some hpv turns in to cancer.

MBBS, AIIMS new delhi , RGUHS,bangalore
Oncologist, Bangalore
Only high risk viruses cause cancers. Warts are premalignant and Needs treatment. Needs to see you for examination and analysis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is reacting is system of breast cancer? Some time I have reacting but when I clean with hot water and apply some lotion then it's ok but after some days it's again started itching .Is there any problem with bra material or skin infection becz I have that skin infection in my childhood days so doctor advice me to clean the breast in night with hot water and then sleep. But when it's again started can suggest me. Exactly what the problem.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FBD (Fellowship in Breast Diseases), UICC Fellowship
Oncologist, Pune
Hi! According to your history you might be suffering from eczema dermatitis condition. Show to a breast doctor and take proper treatment. Always apply some thick cream or lotion to avoid this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years male, having Enlarged Prostate (45 gms), THS 5.25 at present (Diagnosed 15 Months Back), Serum creatinine level 1.89, Blood pressure 135/72, Blood Sugar Fating 82. Having Multiple stones in Gall Bladder, maxim size 9 cm silent, no pain, but some time constipation experienced. Drugs Taking olmesar H 20 Urimax Febustat 40 Thyrox 50 mg What precaution to take to Reduce Serum creatinine level About Gall Bladder stones Thanks.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 66 years male, having Enlarged Prostate (45 gms), THS 5.25 at present (Diagnosed 15 Months Back), Serum creatini...
The gall stones are in no way related to the prostate. It is better to treat silent gall stones when they are silent and not during an acute attack. This is done laparoscopically. The prostate needs to be investigated in detail. I do lap choley and TUR prostate together at one sittingif the patient is fit as it avoids another operation. Both procedures are minimally invasive
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having few breast fibroid in my right breast approx 2 cm width ND few small swelling. So what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Dear lybrate user fibroadenoma of breast in females may be dueto trauma, infection, sometimes idiopathic in nature. I advise you to use homoeopathic medicine for the treatment- conium 1000/3dose at 15-15 minute intervals. Phytolacca 30/tds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Sajjan Rajpurohit

MBBS, MD - Oncology, DNB - Super Speciality, Immuno Oncology
Oncologist
Dr. Sajjan Rajpurohit - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Arun Giri

DNB - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Rockland Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(71 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Singh

MBBS, MD-Radio Therapy
Oncologist
Singh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(105 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Goel

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FICS (Surgical Oncology), Fellowship of Association of Indian Surgeons(FAIS), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS) & Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship of Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo Surgeons (FIAGES)
Oncologist
Goel Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Varun Goel

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DNB - Medical Oncology, MRCP - Medical Oncology, ECMO - Medical Oncology
Oncologist
Goel Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Veda Padma Priya

MBBS, DNB (Surgical Oncology), MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Max Superspeciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment