Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. . Abhinav Mishra  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. . Abhinav Mishra

MBBS, PGDCC, FICM

Cardiologist, Delhi

10 Years Experience  ·  200 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. . Abhinav Mishra MBBS, PGDCC, FICM Cardiologist, Delhi
10 Years Experience  ·  200 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. . Abhinav Mishra
Dr. . Abhinav Mishra is an experienced Cardiologist in New Delhi, Delhi. He is currently practising at Shri Vinayaka Medicare Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. . Abhinav Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College, Davangere, Karnataka - 2007
PGDCC - Fortis Hospital, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi - 2013
FICM - Medvarsity, Apollo Hospitals, New Delhi - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shri Vinayaka Medicare Clinic

H.No.95, 100 futa road, Near Ranjit akhada, Village Ghitorni, New Delhi, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Fortis Flt. Lt. Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg,Vasant KunjNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (62 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. . Abhinav Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 year old man recentely I check my bp and cholstrol, bp, 172 to102, cholsrol total -more than 300, shugar normal, I feel just head ache only, please aduvise me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 old boy I got V.L.F.L. cholesterol 48.33 mg/dl normal value is 02 - 38 mg/dl. And Serum Triglycerides is 241.66 mg/dl. Normal value is 25 - 170 mg/dl So please me what food should eat at breakfast , lunch, eveningbreakfast and night dinner please tel me doctor?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male. Around last 20 years with diabetic and on insulin almost from 12 years. Also taking BP and cholesterol pills under supervision of doctor. I am facing skin rashes and etching problem last 2 years at areas- below stomach, bumps and inside thies. I tried with homeopathy course and allopathy but temp relief.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Most likely its a fungal infection. It usually occurs in areas where you tend to sweat a lot. Firstly, a strict diabetes control is necessary otherwise the infections tend to recur. Secondly, try to keep the areas dry, wear loose clothing which is made of non synthetic material. Thirdly, the treatment can be modified a bit depending on the nature of rashes so that the infection does not recur.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had viral fever along with vertigo and was hospitalized. At time time my bp was 89/53. My haemoglobin count is fine 12. But I feel dizziness and breathlessness very often. Also I've started excessive sweating in my palms. The sweat comes like water running over my hand. What should I do?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user viral fever and dizziness may cause a problem called vestibular neuritis where the nerve responsible for balance may be affected by the virus. If you still feel dizziness you need to urgently do the tests mentioned below. Vestibular neuritis needs urgent treatment. Vertigo is a medical term which describes a sense if rotation even while stationary. It can often be confused with lightheadedness, generalised weakness, dizziness. Vertigo may be caused by problems in your peripheral (Ear &balance mechanism inside ear known as the vestibular system) or central nervous system.  A complete checkup is required to isolate the cause. Peripheral vestibular  system causing vertigo symptoms may need initial medications to stabilise followed by Vestibular Rehabilitation  exercises. A good quality  of life can be achieved if properly managed. * Pure tone audiometry  and tympanometry  can detect any problem in the ear nerves and tympanic membrane pressure (both of which can be abnormal in case of ear diseases) An Xray of the Cervical Spine (AP /Lat/Lat-oblique to check for cervical spondylitis CT brain and a complete  haemogram  are some of the baseline tests needed for a good evaluation  of vertigo. Hope this helps 
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am actually I want to ask a question related to my father my father age about 70 years old one week ago his health is suddenly got poor and I have to hospitalised him where I able to knew that there is clotting in his brain veins due to high blood pressure through the scan doctor has given him the appropriate treatment now he is at home and I am giving him the prescribed medicine so now I want to ask you what kind of meal should I give to him so that he gets better and be normal as previously.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few diet tips - Not to give fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High I am 23 years old and have hair fall issue. I am working hence do not find much time to take care of them. Lost my hair volume Because of hair fall and dandruff. Please suggest a remedy.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Essential fatty acids are specific fats that are critical to the proper function of your body. Your body is not able to produce these fatty acids on its own, so it is necessary that you eat foods containing them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time automatically create very pain on my heart. What can I do? Please tell me as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am om Blood pressure medication from last 3 years, first I was prescribed olmesartan then olmesartan with amlodipine for sometime then olmesartan + amlo+hydrochlorothiazide mix, now I am on olmesartan + hydrochlorothiazide 20 mg, I feel little panic and anxious all the day, mu bp never be in control I never know what is the problem with me, my dialostic bp is always high, physical activity is nil, could someone help me with better medicine please present range of bp is 140/100 with olsar h 20.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
As you said your physical activity is nil. Try to improve that first. Plus you need to control your stress and anxiety. Healthy diet low in salt, fat, simple carbohydrate and rich in fibres, vegetables along with daily exercise may help to control your bp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am a Heart patient and want to eat spicy chicken but the doctor is not giving them permission to eat spicy food.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Food that increases cholestrol level is strictly prohibited in heart patients. If you can keep a check on your cholestrol level by good workout and strict diet, then you may have such foods occasionlly. But still I would advice you to avoid such foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
5 heart healthy and cardiac reversal tips for post ptca and cabg pts.maintain ideal wt. Sleep well 6-8 hrs.eat light at night.brisk walking 30-40 MTS mor eve.low salt low cho diet rich in veg fruits fibre soya lean meat fish flack seeds olive oil.red purple fruits and veg almond nuts brocolli turmeric cinnamon.garlic and onion.for diabetics take methi Karelia jamun saragwa and mamuju.

I am 22 year old n I am now 2 months pregnant. Yesterday suddenly I bleeding started n I went through hospital they said baby is not fully grown n heart heartbeat also low n it will cause abortion. Is this condition serious please suggest me some tips to make my baby healthy. I want my baby healthy please reply me plz.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, unfortunately there is nothing you cam do here. Sometimes if pregnancy is unhealthy it can result in an abortion. The rate of abortion in womwn is around 10-20%, but most women go on to have a healthy pregnancy in the future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am serving as an Armed Forces Personnel. I have a situs inversus with dextrocardia. Till now I have no difficulties with my health as far as concerned but can anyone suggest me what are the precautions or foods should I take in near future. And what are the medical examinations to be carried out regularly to ensure that my heart is sound and strong.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Dextrocardia with situs inversus is a heart condition with abnormal heart rate. Under this condition apex of the heart goes positioned right sidedly. The heart chamber with liver and spleen is reversed. You should follow the under lying norms to condition your hert and check reversal of visaral organs. To moderate qty if water to regulate your metabolism to absorb nutrient. Go for morning walk to circulate the blood to nourish the body including the heart. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to feed your heart, to make your life easy. Your diet be easily digestibel, non-irritant on small intervals to avoid gastric disorder reducing pressure on chest avoid junk food, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, piza, burger. Homoeopathy can help you as a reliable friend, in need. You should go for following tests: stress test/ ECO/ECG/angiography. Your feedback is solicited for further follow-up, please to care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tinges in the heart and below it and also sometimes I feel that my heart is beating against my chest. Please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, you r over wt by by 15 kg. Try to reduce your weight, this is one of the reasons of heart palpitation. It's may b due to gastric disorder, too. You should consult a cardiologist to assess d exact cause of palpitation. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Go for meditation to nourish your cells & tissues. Take, easily digestible, simple, non- irritant diet on time. Homoeo medicine: @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old I am having high cholestrol since 2000. Drugs I take is roseday 10 mg and ecosprene 75 at present total cholestrol remain below 200 but ldl is 110. Any suggestions.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my heart is so weak, I always depression on small thing, sir what should I do? Please suggest me sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, Depression carries- litharzicity, slippy attitude, loss of appetite, aversion to meet people-tingling in extremities with lack of concentration. It so happens in d life. You will b victorious ,of course, continue your effort with full enthusiasm & zeal. * go for meditation to nourish your brain with oxygenated blood to calm your nerve to restart your study being a strong and confident person to conquer your goal. * Tk, 5/6 glass of water to hydrate your body and to regulate metabolism ,absorbing nutrients to nourish your entire body & brain to achieve success in life. * your diet be easily digestible, simple on time to avoid gastric disorder to discard negative feelings. * Tk, apples,carrots ,cheese, spinach,almonds, walnuts ,milk. * meet your friends to share your problem in order to get solution to over come your stress, to inculcate a winner from within. Tk homoeo medicine: @ Five phos 6x-4 tbs, thrice. * avoid, nicotine, alcohol,junkfood, pizza,burger, * ensure a sound sleep for 6/7 hrs in d night. > Report wkly, > Your feedback is solicited for further follow up Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Removing tooth is related to Heart? Or skin Allergy or making any other reaction in our body? Similar heart attached or cardiac Arrest etc. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Removing tooth is a procedure to be done under local anaesthetia where we use lidocaine and it can cause pre existing problems for heart or allergic reactions
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor a very good morning 2 months before I was having a feeling that I will die and after that I got an attack on the evening while I was on gym I got dizziness and my heart was beating very fast and headache and I was breathing very fast and confusion and after that after 3 day I got same attack in evening when I investigate doc said that there is nothing its normal and after that I had done ct brain which is report to be normal and my ct pns shows mild deviated nasal septum towards left and right maxillary sinusitus I had taken medicine from last two months but now also iam having headache and iam feeling that I will die iam having confusion I am feeling worry and totally lost now iam taking antidepressant pill for last 5 days but then also iam having headache. Is it due to my thinking am I depressed. Pls help iam going crazy because of this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, relax! * you need to b punctual towards your diet as your intake is less. You need, 1200-2000 calories if you go to gym. Or otherwise 1200-1600, normally. You also suffer from gastric disorder, causing, negative feelings. *take, easily digestible, diet, avoiding junk food. *take. Plenty of water to dilute your blood and to eliminate toxins. *reduce, your exercise. Which might raise your pressure. * go for meditation, it will yield energy, while exercise, consume energy & oxygen. **homoeo- medicine** @ ignatia 30-6 pills, take, thrice/day. @ arsenic 30-6 pills, thrice a day=15 days. Report, wkly. Stay fit.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed