Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Abhilash Bajaj

Cardiologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhilash Bajaj Cardiologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Abhilash Bajaj
Dr. Abhilash Bajaj is a popular Cardiologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sodhi Nurrsing Home and Ent Hospital in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhilash Bajaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Abhilash Bajaj

Sodhi Nurrsing Home and Ent Hospital

455,Bhera Enclave,Paschim viharDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhilash Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 56 years old male, I have gout - 9% and high pressure (taking zilos-50) pl. Inform any medicine?

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
You should have reduced the protein intake. You can switch over to homeopathy (consulting your homeopath nearby) which can very well take you to the comfort zone of uric acid levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has cholesterol and she take medicines daily as directed by the doctor can you please tell me what are the best things for her which she can eat.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mom has cholesterol and she take medicines daily as directed by the doctor can you please tell me what are the bes...
Ask her to take good fats from nuts like almonds,walnuts ,egg yolk though in moderation. Too less fats from the food forces the liver to produce cholesterol in the body which many atimes in creases the blood cholesterol. Cholesterol is vital for many of the vital functions of the body
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old and my lipid profile are cholesterol 200 tryglyceride 224 what I have to do? Please advise advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 38 years old and my lipid profile are cholesterol 200 tryglyceride 224 what I have to do? Please advise advise.
Hello dear patient. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level in blood increase, more than 200 Also high blood pressure problem Please suggest natural foods to control bp & sugar in blood.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sugar level in blood increase, more than 200 Also high blood pressure problem
Please suggest natural foods to control...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low glycemic index levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If heart disease is in my family history, what preventive methods should I follow?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello, you write me your complete history and send. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Jaswant Singh" below to consult privately with the doctor.

I had diagnosed with enlarged heart and missing heart beat past 6 y back, but after conducting 2nd echo doc told me this is normal and lower just only salt intake. I m OK now but whenever I run or do any hard work heart beat start missing or irregular. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had diagnosed with enlarged heart and missing heart beat past 6 y back, but after conducting 2nd echo doc told me t...
Get your BP checked. Avoid severe and sustained physical exertion. If the problem persists, consult cardiologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few days. Blood pressure is 100/70. HB is 11.70.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few d...
Hypothyroidism and symptoms and signs tend to be the opposite to those of hyperthyroidism (for an overactive thyroid gland) and consist of slow heart rate and low blood pressure. Neither of these signs usually produce symptoms in patients. Prolonged hypothyroidism causes metabolic changes in the body and may produce elevated levels of cholesterol. We are aware that some types of elevated cholesterol levels may produce or aggravate narrowing of the coronary arteries. However, as heart rate and blood pressure are also lowered, the complications of angina or heart attack are relatively uncommon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male. I am getting frequent burps & burning sensation in my chest. I did my endoscopy recently. Please advice. Is a surgery required or it can be treated with diet/medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 45 years old male. I am getting frequent burps & burning sensation in my chest. I did my endoscopy recently. Ple...
Consult gastro enterologist with endoscopy report. Take bland diet, avoid spicy food and take antacid like omeprazole for 4 week after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hubby's cholesterol is 249 should v consult a doctor immediately or just lifestyle changes will help lower his cholesterol.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My hubby's cholesterol is 249 should v consult a doctor immediately or just lifestyle changes will help lower his cho...
Dear Lybrate user, 249 is value of cholesterol which indiacates a treatment plan and lifestyle modifications is required. please understand whats a cholesterol and of its types. Cholesterol is a fatty substance that occurs naturally in the body. It performs several vital functions. It is needed to make the walls surrounding the body's cells and is the basic material that is converted to certain hormones. Your body makes all the cholesterol you need. You need only a small amount of fat in your diet to make enough cholesterol to stay healthy. The fat and cholesterol you eat are absorbed in the intestine and transported to the liver. The liver converts fat into cholesterol, and releases cholesterol into the bloodstream. There are two main types of cholesterol: low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol (the "bad" cholesterol) and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol (the "good" cholesterol). High levels of LDL cholesterol are linked to atherosclerosis, which is the accumulation of cholesterol-rich fatty deposits in arteries. This can cause arteries to narrow or become blocked, slowing or stopping the flow of blood to vital organs, especially the heart and brain. Atherosclerosis affecting the heart is called coronary artery disease, and it can cause a heart attack. When atherosclerosis blocks arteries that supply blood to the brain, it can cause a stroke. Symptoms Most people with high cholesterol don't have any symptoms until cholesterol-related atherosclerosis causes significant narrowing of the arteries leading to their hearts or brains. The result can be heart-related chest pain (angina) or other symptoms of coronary artery disease, as well as symptoms of decreased blood supply to the brain (transient ischemic attacks or stroke). For treatment part, You must avoid excessive tea/ coffee (more than two cups). Avoid any of habits of smoking, drinking, tobacco/pan masala chewing. Start regular exercise for half hour. Take proportionate vegetarian diet (avoid cheese, paneer, butter). We achieved great success in treating patients of increased cholesterol with ayurvedic medication. Start with these basic medicines, and consult us as early as possible. 1) medohar guggulu500 mg twice day 2) prabhakar vati500 mg twice day 3) arogyavardhini vati500 mg twice day please remember, if any of your parents or siblings with history of heart disease, diabetes, obesity then consider it as alarm and do lifestyle modifications asap. Hope this answers your query. Feel free to consult us for any further questions and treatment guidelines. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old, underwent stent operation in Dec 2009 At that time I had only chest heaviness due to continuous mental stress in my CA Elections for about six months I had normal BP, Non- diabetic, nonsmoker, no hereditary heart problem, During angiography I was impressed that one of the arteries was blocked by 80% & I was constrined to undergo stent insertion Now I am on minimum potency dose of rosuvas F 5 Mg, Metalor XR 12.5 & Clavix AS 75 Is there any option to further reduce medicine My Lipid profile is normal.

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
I am 60 years old, underwent stent operation in Dec 2009 At that time I had only chest heaviness due to continuous me...
Once you are proven to have Coronary Artery Disease and have undergone stenting then you need these medications lifelong. You are only on a small dose of statin and I would suggest you continue that. You are on two blood thinners currently which could be cut down to a single agent. Please get a review from Cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Aggarwal Heart Specialist

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Child Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Agarwal

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Akash Superspeciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(28 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Mantri Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Kumar

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist
Express Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(85 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment