Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abha Mathur

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Abha Mathur Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Abha Mathur
Dr. Abha Mathur is an experienced Gynaecologist in Badarpur, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Abha Mathur's Clinic in Badarpur, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abha Mathur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-37, New Township, Baderpur, Thermal Power Station, NTPC Ltd. BadarpurNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abha Mathur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm 26 years old female and missed my periods. Now it is 14th week nd my pregnancy test and ultrasound is negative. But I can feel some variation in my abdomen. What should I do? I'm very stressed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I'm 26 years old female and missed my periods. Now it is 14th week nd my pregnancy test and ultrasound is  negativ...
Hello, As there are many causes of missed menses apart from pregnancy like nutritional deficiency, PCOS, stress/ tension, excessive exertion, any other or recent medical condition, side effect of any medication, hormonal imbalance, etc. So, we need to rule out any causative factor. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication for your irregular menses ? Schwabe's Pulsatilla 200/ once daily for 10 days (not to take during menstrual flow), Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic ? both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now I am 18 weeks 1 day pregnant. My belly is not as much big now but my GP told to take NT scan. I took that scan when I am 15 weeks. The result of the scan is everything normal the nuchal translucency measure is also normal. But why belly is not big enough that's my doubt. What I thought is my baby's growth is normal or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Now I am 18 weeks 1 day pregnant. My belly is not as much big now but my GP told to take NT scan. I took that scan wh...
I think that you need to change your doctor. He is advising you to go in for NT scan which is done between 11 weeks to 13 weeks 6 days of pregnancy. At 18 weeks, there is not much protusion of belly. It will anyways be visible at 6 months of pregnancy. At 18 weeks, we get Level -2 scan done to look for any gross congenital malformations in the baby. Go for this scan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether there is a chance of getting HIV when had a sex with a married women having 1 year baby.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
There is always a chance of getting some sexually transmitted disease like HIV due to unprotected sex with an unknown partner, unless proven otherwise. A married woman naturally has another sexual partner in form of her husband whose sexual contacts also have to be taken into account.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PRP for Penile enlargement

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
PRP for Penile enlargement

PRP for Penile enl

The platelet-rich plasma is then injected intotarget areas. This plasma rich in platelets, stem cells, and growth factors is very useful for tissue regeneration and healing. The PRP injections are followed by corona injectionsdesigned to enlarge the girth of the head of the penis.

If you’re unhappy with what you’ve got down below, you’re not alone – a lot of boys and men want to trump nature and increase the size of their penis. They’re constantly on the lookout for a new product or treatment that will give them a bigger package.

A new one on the market injects platelet rich plasma (PRP) into your penis to make it bigger. Widely used by world famous sexologist , Dr C Sharath Kumar from past five years, has proved that PRP WORKS.But is there proof that this new treatment will really it bigger? Will this really strengthen the penis or increase stamina, sensation and pleasure? And what are the risks of trying it ?

Let’s talk about what the injection is, exactly. First, your own blood is drawn, then the platelets are concentrated. This platelet-rich plasma is then re-injected into your penis. The treatment is supposed to stimulate regrowth of new tissues and after one or more injections, lead to a bigger penis. Some marketers claim that the injection will increase penis size as much as 10 to 20% in length and girth.

In theory, the idea makes sense: use the body’s own healing mechanisms, goosed to new levels, to rejuvenate your penis to be bigger and work better.

But there are a couple of problems with this theory.

First, while it may be possible to temporarily increase girth by injecting temporary fillers and fluid into the tissues (just think of those women with swollen, puffy lips from collagen), you can’t permanently change what you were genetically given. The two internal chambers (corpora cavernosa) that allow a penis to expand in length and girth with erections are fixed in size. No amount of stretching, injecting, vitamins, surgery or hormones can make them any bigger. As an old professor of mine once explained, “they are what they are.”

Another problem with the theory: platelet-rich plasma injections prompt healing, not growth. Platelets accelerate healing of an injury by increasing inflammation (swelling) and growth of microscopic blood vessels. Platelet-rich plasma is often injected at the site of an injury to accelerate the rebuilding of the damaged tissue and restore the area to its original condition. So, PRP injections can be a helpful means to boost healing and tissue regeneration after orthopedic injuries, plastic surgery or for bad arthritis, but they’re not going to make those areas bigger or better than they were before the injury.

Plus, when it comes to injecting PRP into penises, we just don’t have enough research.

There are only 2 studies on platelet-rich plasma injections in penises – and those are in rat penises, after their genital nerves had been crushed. The studies did show that the treated rats had faster regeneration of the nerves, and consequently, better restoration of erections, than non-treated rat penises – but neither study showed that the treated rats ended up with biggerpenises. Looking through hundreds of studies, I can find none aimed at testing using PRP in humans to make penises bigger. I did locate a Russian research paper indicating that it might be worthwhile to research the use of PRP in men for erectile dysfunction – and I agree that this is worth looking into – but the paper offered no other information, and no mention of using PRP to increase penis size. Of the research listed on The PRP website, only one of the studies was specific to penises, and it focused on correcting curved penises. So, as of right now, there are no studies to prove that PRP makes healthy penises bigger, neither in rats nor men.

If, despite all of this, you are still considering this treatment, you should consider the risks. Though I am sure that some men will complain of pain, I am more worried that repeated injections might lead to scarred, disfigured penises. Plus there are some concerns about rare risks leading to life threatening blood-clotting problems.

For a lot of men who have been searching for a way to increase their size.

6 people found this helpful

It's about 3 monts of pregnancy and feeling fever with some cold. We have Nozee tablet which containg 500mg of paracitomol. Can we take this, if yes at what duration and amount. Waiting for reply

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes u can take it safely. But not empty stomach and not more than twice a day as it contain cetrizine. It also contain Phenylephrine which is only recommended for use during pregnancy when benefit outweighs risk. So I suggest u take medicines without phenylephrine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Try to consume curryleaves in raw form atleast 4-5 or more/day. In the morning time or later) will improve eye sight as well blacken the hair.
You found this helpful

2-3 days before my actual periods I observe a slight bleeding. And I get heavy periods accompanied by pain in the lower abdomen. Is there anything to worry? How can I get rid of the pain during those days?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
2-3 days before my actual periods I observe a slight bleeding. And I get heavy periods accompanied by pain in the low...
This happens because of temporary hormonal imbalance. As this has occured for the first time, it does not warrant any further investigations or treatment. Observe future cycles and similar things r happening again and again then only go for tests or treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Brother is having cough with breathing problem and high Fever. On XRay it was shown that the left side of lung is totally covered with fluid. Sir, can you tell me what is the problem? His age is 17.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
My Brother is having cough with breathing problem and high Fever. On XRay it was shown that the left side of lung is ...
The commonest cause for such presentation is pulmonary tuberculosis ie tb of chest although rarely other causes can also be there. The fluid needs to be aspirated and tested for afb (ie tb bacteria examination under microscope), gram staining (ie looking for other bacteria), biochemical evaluation and culture. Also sputum examination (x 3) and repeat chest x-ray after aspiration should be done. Proper complete treatment alongwith good nutrition and breathing exercises can result in a cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having sex in periods with out condom is that good for health or it cause any health problem.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Having sex in periods with out condom is that good for health or it cause any health problem.
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Semen do not pass through clothes to make pregnancy. Sex during periods do not cause pregnancy. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Eyes have 576 megapixels, more than any digital camera!

MBBS,PGDMCH,PGDGM,AFIH,MHA,DEM
General Physician, Noida
Super Fact of the Day: Eyes have 576 megapixels, more than any digital camera!
If you compare your eyes to a smartphone camera, you’re capable of taking mental pictures in 576MP resolution. Having said so, your eye has about 5 million cone receptors for distinguishing colours, and 100 million rods for detecting monochrome contrast- this is what contributes to this exceptional ability.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!
667 people found this helpful

While massaging my body today I got something hard on the left on my breast. It's something like a lump, when I pressed it. I felt pain. Please tell me what is it? Is it something to worry about?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It had to be fibroadenoma which unless large or causing pain, does not need to be removed. It is a benign tumour and very slow growing. If small then there is no treatment needed at present.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does a negative beta hcg blood report 8 weeks after LMP completely rule out pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Does a negative beta hcg blood report 8 weeks after LMP completely rule out pregnancy?
Yes it shows that you are not pregnant now but if you don't get your period soon you have to repeat bhcg.
You found this helpful

Can I take one cup of miranda in pregnancy and jumping twice or thrice at once can harm my babw pls tel pls.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Can I take one cup of miranda in pregnancy and jumping twice or thrice at once can harm my babw pls tel pls.
Dear user. Taking mirinda during your pregnancy is not harmful for you or baby just because mirinda is an aerated drink. If you have acidity related problem or problems related to digestion, then just avoid mirinda. You should avoid jumping totally when you have your child inside your womb. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 years of old and have mild pcod but no thyroid or diabetics, My weight is 64 kg. Now I am trying to conceive, but my doctor gave me clomipure next day of cycle and myonext, fertisure for daily. Whats the chances of my conceiving?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am a 26 years of old and have mild pcod but no thyroid or diabetics, My weight is 64 kg. Now I am trying to conceiv...
Hello, the chances of conception in every cycle is always 35-40%. However these drugs shall help you with the timely follicle maturation and ovulation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Arthiritis, stroke or inner ear problems which cause dizziness can cause elders to fall.
You found this helpful

I am 28 year old, married for 1.5 yes now. I did my iui treatment to get pregnant. But nw my husband feels we need to abort. I am taking for past 8 days, what are the consequences, what are the possibility of me getting pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If you have conceived after treatment I would not recommend abortion. That you will conceive next time is not sure. So better to carry on.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician, Pune
Run 30 minutes everyday
You found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Aastha Gupta

Advanced Infertility, Advanced Infertility, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Delhi IVF & Fertility Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1315 ratings)

Dr. Uma Verma

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Metro Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Nalini Gupta

M.Sc, MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dynamic Fertility and IVF Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(207 ratings)

Dr. Kaberi Banerjee

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Advanced Fertility & Gynecology Centre, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment