Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abha Jyoti Parashar

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Abha Jyoti Parashar Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Abha Jyoti Parashar
Dr. Abha Jyoti Parashar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Sukhdev Vihar, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr. Abha Parashar's Ultrasound Clinic in Sukhdev Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abha Jyoti Parashar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialties
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abha Jyoti Parashar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain and irritation on anus opening after going stools. I am 6 weeks pregnant. Please help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have pain and irritation on anus opening after going stools. I am 6 weeks pregnant. Please help.
You have pain and irritation in anal area. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Take lots of fibres like in fruits and vegetables and avoid constipation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex last month and This month I am one week late in period. I am single and very worried and do not want to get pregnant. Please suggest what should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had sex last month and This month I am one week late in period. I am single and very worried and do not want to get...
First of all immediately go for URINE PREGNANCY TEST .Then consult me with your Expected Date of last periods which you missed and the date when you had contact.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ma'am I have my menstrual cycle irregular. I have taken a meprate10 tablet befr 10-15 days. An I got my periods today but I am facing abdominal pain. Please suggest me what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello ma'am I have my menstrual cycle irregular. I have taken a meprate10 tablet befr 10-15 days. An I got my periods...
For abdominal pain take mag phos 6x 4 tab with luke warm water 1hrly during period. Consult for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 6 weeks pregnant . When I was walking I felt shortness of breath . Fatigue . Pls advice me. Daily I feel shortness of breath sometimes .pls advice me.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Hi I am 6 weeks pregnant . When I was walking I felt shortness of breath . Fatigue . Pls advice me. Daily I feel shor...
Most possible cause is anaemia. If you are known asthmatic then you can take asthalin inhalers safely. It does not cause any harmful effect to fetus. Take it under supervision of chest specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18years n 6months old. Often use to masturbate n started dis frm around 7 months. Irregular periods wre normal but frm last two masturbation I noticed something new. I started bleeding (dats similar to periods. Last 6-7 days) is dere any thng 2 worry?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18years n 6months old. Often use to masturbate n started dis frm around 7 months. Irregular periods wre normal b...
If this kind of bleeding has occurred for the first time, then there is no need to worry and no need to take any medications. Sometimes hormonal changes can bring about this kind of bleeding. If similar problem persists for another 3-4 months then only it needs to be treated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from endometriosis. how cure her ca 125 value is 229? Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
My wife suffering from endometriosis. how cure her ca 125 value is 229? Please help me.
Endometriosis even with complications is curable with homeopathy if complete case taking is done and medicines are given as per the patient's signs and symptoms and cure once achieved is long lassting if you complete the course.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any tips for getting pregnant as soon possible?planning for conceiving so please help us

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is there any tips for getting pregnant as soon possible?planning for conceiving so please help us
Hello, Try in the favourable period of the month for conception.The best times to get pregnant fast and to conceive are the 4-5 days prior to ovulation, and the day you ovulate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yes old. I have taken gynaset tablets for periods. 3 times a day for 3 days. In how many days are my periods expected. My last dose was on Friday morning.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 30 yes old. I have taken gynaset tablets for periods. 3 times a day for 3 days. In how many days are my periods ...
Once you stop these progesterone tablets, menses r epxected to come anytime between 3-10 days. Usually it comes within 7 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While me & my bf were talking about sex through phone I got bleeding in my vagina. I thought its fluid but it is blood. It's is not periods because it was 8 days ago. Bleeding was only at that time.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
While me & my bf were talking about sex through phone I got bleeding in my vagina. I thought its fluid but it is bloo...
It could be just an incident firget about it but if something like this happens again please consult a gynecologist and get checked clinically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus causebladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus causebladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think bladder bulging in...
Yes bulky uterus and fibroids will lead to cystocele means bulging of my bladder in vagina. If you have much incontinence then you have to go for surgery other wise pelvic exercise are enough.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Incurable digestive system diseases and their efficient and successful ayurvedic treatment - the parpati kalp:-

In my career of clinical practice spanning three decades I have seen best results emerging out of'parpati treatment' administered to patients suffering from so called incurable diseases in modern drug practice. However, prolonged procedural use and food protocol has to be strictly followed in order to get best of ayurvedic wisdom. Often slow pace of treatment has a repulsive attitude in patients not to opt for such treatment.

In my opinion, slow treatment without side effects, is far better than taking toxic drugs which give instant relief but on the other hand is sure not to cure the disease even when used for prolonged times.

Coeliac disease:

It is a disease in which the small intestine is hypersensitive to gluten, leading to difficulty in digesting food.

Irritable bowel syndrome:

A widespread condition involving recurrent abdominal pain and diarrhoea or constipation, often associated with stress, depression, anxiety, or previous intestinal infection.

Crohn's disease:

A chronic inflammatory disease of the intestines, especially the colon and ileum, associated with ulcers and fistulae.

Parpati:

Parpati has an important place in rasakalpas. Parpati is the form which is obtained in flakes, gets disintegrated in the body at the level of grahani. Hence it is specifically being used in grahani related disorders and is effective in correcting appetite. This dosage form is specially designed to show its action directly in the grahani region i. E. In the duodenum region. During the process of making parpati kalpa the ingredients are subjected to heat and melted. This molten mixture is further allowed to cool by pressing it between two banana leaves over two cowdung cakes. 

The process is such that the agni gets locked into the parpati kalpa making it to act best in disorders related to agnimandya. The dosage form is such that it does not act in the stomach but instead starts its action in grahani i. E. Duodenum. Panchamruta parpati contains parad and gandhak while shweta parpati is devoid of both parad and gandhak. The shodhan of the ingredients and the amount of heat to which the mixture is subjected is meticulously monitored to maintain the standard and consistency in the quality of the product.

But please take these medicines under supervision of a qualified vaidya i. E. Aurveda doctor.

8 people found this helpful

Sir my wife was 18 months pregnancy, in this she was suffering headache, toilet nt clearing, even in 2days she was going toilet. What can I do sir pl suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir my wife was 18 months pregnancy, in this she was suffering headache, toilet nt clearing, even in 2days she was go...
She can take syrup duphalac 2 tsf at bedtime to get toilet clear. For headache she can take tablet paracetamol or crocin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my lover on 4th of last month. She miss her period on 15th. She show all pregnancy symptoms ,expect vomiting. So v did a urine pregnancy test. It show negative. 17 days passed no sign of period but she is saying he got pregnant, she can feels that change in her body.In this jan 1st. (After 17th day of period miss) she got bleeding. Actually she got pregnant or. Due to yeast infection in vagina nd the medicine she taken makes the period delay. Can any doctor can clarify my doubt?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I had sex with my lover on 4th of last month. She miss her period on 15th. She show all pregnancy symptoms ,expect vo...
Due to stress that she might be pregnant her periods may have got delayed. Nothing to worry. Also in future practice safe sex to avoid unwanted pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problems in study in youth

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Problems in study in youth
Problems in study in youth

Now a days students from all over india started complaining of poor concentration and poor memory problem, anger outburst.

There are many reasons for above mentioned complaints.

First thing that affect your study is atmosphere, plan your study room according to your need.

Second is any relationship issues with your friends, family and others.

Third one is use of gadgets in between study. One can set daily limit for gadget use.

Fourth one is underlying psychological issues such as low mood, any stressor, repetitive thoughts or images, fearfulness, sleep problems.

Fifth one is not interested in study at all from the beginning so one should have proper interest in study. Interest in study can be evoked by your life's long term goals.


These are only few specific problem. There may be other reason also according to individual life.
You found this helpful

I have regular periods but sugar level increases when its time around period time.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, how much increase? is your menses flow ok or decreases or any? You can take q sygi. Jamb. 12 drops 3 times a day. Sepia 200 single dose. Sulph 12 c 3 times a day. Inform me progress after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im married last month and I got my period on 4 September nd now again on 23 September my periods came why is that please hlp im worried. And what I shud do for normal periods?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Im married last month and I got my period on 4 September nd now again on 23 September my periods came why is that ple...
It happens because of hormonal imbalances or the lack of nutrition to produce/balance the hormones. You need to take Pituitarinum 6C one dose daily for 5 days to balance the hormones which regulates menses....and start taking naturamore female powder 1 spoon daily in morning and evening for 1 month. This will definitely give you results. As the Powder is just a supplement containing proteins, vitamins, minerals and all...you will get result 110%. Just inform me if you are not getting the powder. Take care... :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Does Sexual Dysfunction Affect Women?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
How Does Sexual Dysfunction Affect Women?

How Does Sexual Dysfunction Affect Women?

* Hypoactive sexual desire is the persistent or recurrent deficiency (or absence) of sexual fantasies or thoughts and/or the lack of receptivity to sexual activity.

* Sexual arousal disorder is the persistent or recurrent inability to achieve or maintain sufficient sexual excitement, expressed as a lack of excitement or a lack of genital or other somatic responses.

* Orgasmic disorder is the persistent or recurrent difficulty, delay, or absence of attaining orgasm after sufficient sexual stimulation and arousal.

* Sexual pain disorder includes dyspareunia (genital pain associated with sexual intercourse); vaginismus (involuntary spasm of the vaginal musculature that causes interference with vaginal penetration), and non-coital sexual pain disorder (genital pain induced by non-coital sexual stimulation).

13 people found this helpful

Sex power Enhancer, Nocturnal Emissions (Swapandosh), Loss of Libido, Premature Ejaculation

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Sex power Enhancer, Nocturnal Emissions (Swapandosh), Loss of Libido, Premature Ejaculation
It is mentioned in bhaishjaya ratnawali - an esteemed ayurveda reference book that:

Seedless dried dates and long pepper are boiled in milk. Upon residual milk product its fried in clarified butter. Dried grapes, white and black musli, cloves, jaiphal, javitri, tejpatra, bala herb, kesar, calcined bang, iron and mica and pistachios, almonds, chironji, walnut, gambhari flowers are mixed in directed proportionsproportions and procedures.

This is specially used in winter.

Uses:
It increases sex power and checks nocturnal emissions. Equally beneficial for gents and ladies because of weakness in shukra dhatu (semen) and rajodosh (m. C. Related problems) respectively. It's also used for healthy persons.

Note:
Please get prepared from authentic source or get from us. We have only premium quality made of best quality ingredients.
1 person found this helpful

I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I conceive easily. Iam 30 years old. Weight 55.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I ...
You can conceive after taking treatment for hypothyroidism and raised prolactin level but some other test for subfertility also required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(57 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Manchanda

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Manchandas Endoscopic Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Aprajita Singh (Aiims)

MBBS, MD, Registrar, DNB, MNAMS
Gynaecologist
Indraprasth Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Usha. M. Kumar

Diploma in Advance Endoscopy, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr Usha M Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(538 ratings)

Dr. Namita Mehta

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Kiranjeet Kaur

Fellowship in Gynae Endoscopy, FMAS, DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle Royale, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jasbir Chandna

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Paras Bliss , 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment