Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aanchal Agarwal

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Delhi

16 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Aanchal Agarwal MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Delhi
16 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Aanchal Agarwal
Dr. Aanchal Agarwal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. He has over 16 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He has completed MBBS, DGO . He is currently associated with Dr. Aanchal Agarwal@BLK Super Speciality Hospital in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aanchal Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University of Delhi - 2001
DGO - University of Delhi - 2004

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#5, Pusa Road. Landmark : Near Rajendra Palace Metro Station.Delhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aanchal Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to test my pregnancy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
How to test my pregnancy?
Preganews pregnency kit available in all medical shops how to use instruction is on wrapper that is urine test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old girl, I'm suffering from itching on breast. Now-a-days its too much, I have not yet taken any precaution. Let me know what best I can do. I wondering whether it is breast cancer or not. Please do let me know.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi don't worry it's not cancer itching is due to excess perspiration. Keep part clean & dry. Apply dusting powder like nebasulf powder 2-3 times a day. For sometime avoid very tight brassiere. Consult later if problem thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam I want to know about Sujak rog. What's that? I want to know the reason precautions and treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir/Mam I want to know about Sujak rog. What's that? I want to know the reason precautions and treatment.
Hello- Sujak rog is syphilis. Syphilis is transmitted from person to person by direct contact with a syphilitic sore, known as a chancre. Chancres occur mainly on the external genitals, vagina, anus, or in the rectum. Chancres also can occur on the lips and in the mouth. Transmission of syphilis occurs during vaginal, anal, or oral sex. It can be cured with proper medications and certain precautions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was pregnant and does medicine abortion in the 1 week also I am thyroid patient I am scared as people say you will not become pregnant this fear makes me cry help me wat to do.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Do not worry. Keep your tsh levels controlled and you would conceive naturally. Please do not panic and start crying. You should have plenty of veggies and fruits. Regular walking and exercises helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22, female. My height is 5'4 and I have gained 3 kg over a period of 20 days. My weight is 58.5 kg. I have PCOS and I have recently bought focus Ves for weight loss as prescribed by a family doctor. I want to know the best way to use it to gain maximum benefits. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22, female. My height is 5'4 and I have gained 3 kg over a period of 20 days. My weight is 58.5 kg.
I have PCOS ...
For loosing weight few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife skipped her last period which was due 10 days back. Pregnancy test is positive, we already have a 7 month old baby. We are not prepared for next at this time. Kindly advice.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Terminate the pregancy with medications or surgical method which ever u decide. Visit a gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera wife ka breast kuch dino se size 32 se 36 ho gaya isko kam karne ka koi solution hai kya?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Sir mera wife ka breast kuch dino se size 32 se 36 ho gaya isko kam karne ka koi solution hai kya?
There are two ways to reduce naturally and medication like using cream and capsule. So details her life style and food habit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my cousin's wife suffering irregular periods mean no menses only one day flow. Then nothing. Wts to do? Pls help.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Hello doctor my cousin's wife suffering irregular periods mean no menses only one day flow. Then nothing. Wts to do? ...
Kindly take syrup, M2tone of charak pharma, 2 tsf in a cup of warm water, thrice day, half an hour after meals. continue for 2 months. Take cumin powder, black powder in her diet regularly. Continue the regime for 2 months. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Facts on lymphoma
Lymphomas are tumours that grow in lymph system which is part of immune system.
Lymphoma is the most common type of blood cancer diagnosed in adults and third among common diagnosed in children it can be treated with chemotherapy and lymphoma involving the brain may be treated with radiation therapy.
30 people found this helpful

Is breastfeeding on lying down position can harm my baby in anyway? Should I stop it?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
While offering breast feeds, baby's body should be supported and head should be at a level little higher than the rest of the body. This would allow effective breast feeding and at the same time minimise risk of milk entering breathing tubes and lungs and causing cough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently got married while doing sex last night my condom breaks and sperms got scattered in the vaginaRight now we do not want to became parents of the childhow much chances to get pregnant in this case if yes then how to over come out from this situation. Please advise!

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have recently got married while doing sex last night my condom breaks and sperms got scattered in the vaginaRight n...
Hello lybrate-user, KIndly give your wife i-pill emergency contraceptive pill. There is chances to get pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Three Pillars of Ayurveda

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Three Pillars of Ayurveda

Diet, Sleep & Celibacy if maintained in balanced, proper health - physically, mentally, spiritually & socially healthy 

5 people found this helpful

I am married for over 2.5 years now. Trying for a baby but couldn't succeed. More importantly I am losing interest in sex. Please advise.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am married for over 2.5 years now. Trying for a baby but couldn't succeed. More importantly I am losing interest in...
Get full hormonal profile of both of you done. And you should meet a counselor, and infertility specialist.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from viral fever but now fever is not there but there is increase in the flow of white discharge. Kindly suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Howrah
Improve your diet by adding dates, figs, amla, pomegranates and fresh fruits. Avoid using soap in your private areas. Avoid excess sweets and sugard products.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere chehre pe muhanse ho gye h me pregnent hu colour b bhut kala ho gya h phle se Me kya karu.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mere chehre pe muhanse ho gye h me pregnent hu colour b bhut kala ho gya h phle se
Me kya karu.
Hello, You may use neem soap and face wash for acne. Please do not use any antibiotics especially doxycycline.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am starting the medication now for PCOs. Rise is B12 should be a matter of concern? Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am s...
Write what all medicine you r taking? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't had a period since 23rd -28th of Jan and spotting on 10th and 11th of march now bleeding bright red blood:(got pains as well bad back pain. I had a miscarriage on 7th November 2015 so last year.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I haven't had a period since 23rd -28th of Jan and spotting on 10th and 11th of march now bleeding bright red blood:(...
Any bleeding more than spotting is considered as menses and brown bleeding is also menses if pregnancy is ruled out. As you r overweight and irregular scanty menses you r likely to be suffering from pcod which can be diagnosed with ultrasound and fsh and lh blood tests.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 10 weeks pregnant and I have an 14cm cyst in my right ovary, is painful what do you recommend me does it need surgery?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 10 weeks pregnant and I have an 14cm cyst in my right ovary, is painful what do you recommend me does it need sur...
Hello, if the cyst is 14 cm large then yes it needs surgery, if its a simple cyst then it can be laparoscopically attempted else a laparotomy would be performed but there may be a chance for natural abortion due to surgical stress. But 14cm is a large cyst and may burst inside causing shock.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If one cup of green tea is to be made then how much of green tea would we take. Cud a pregnant woman take green tea as many green tea selling brand does not show if their products contain caffeine or not as it cud bring miscarriages. please enlighten me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
If one cup of green tea is to be made then how much of green tea would we take. Cud a pregnant woman take green tea a...
The potency of green tea varies from brand to brand, as does the potential for toxicity from excessive use. An overdose of green tea can lead to liver damage and other unpleasant side effects. To maximize the health benefits of green tea safely, the ummc recommends drinking 2 to 3 cups daily, giving you 240 to 320 milligrams of polyphenols. If you take green tea extract supplements, 100 to 750 milligrams per day is recommended. Opt for caffeine-free products when possible. Because few studies have been done on green tea's effects on children and pregnant women, it is safest not to give it to them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I had sex with an prostitute without wearing a condom. Now I am feeling afraid on that incident ,even I kissed on her lips and touched her tongue with my tongue. Is there would be anything problem to me. This was my life's first sex activity which I had done this at present on my 28 year's of my age. Pls suggest me a full detail regarding the questions I had kept before you? I will be waiting for the reply Waiting for the reply?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Commercial sex work is the most prevalent mode of hiv transmission in india. We can't decide your hiv infected status unless we knew the hiv status of your partner. Hiv is present in almost all secretions of the body. But blood, semen, vaginal secretions, pleural and peritoneal fluids are more associated with the transmission because of the high viral load. Test for 4th generation elisa after 4 days of intercourse. If the test is uncertain then you need to go for hiv viral load which is costly. Even the test is negative you need to be tested for hiv antibodies at 28th day and 3rd, 6th and 12 months for final confirmation. Contact if need further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed