Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A S Patel

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A S Patel General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. A S Patel
Dr. A S Patel is an experienced General Physician in Seemapuri, Delhi. You can consult Dr. A S Patel at Akash Clinic in Seemapuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A S Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akash Clinic

C-339, Shop no. 3, New Seemapuri, Dilshad Garden, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A S Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what sh...
This is normal but you should try to increase more eat more veggies and fruits studies have actually shown that men who are mostly vegetarian last much longer in bed than non vegetarian they have more stamina due to the nutrients they get from these fruits and veggies especially potassium you want to have a stronger erection? Then go for the correct amount of calories in your food before an encounter so as not to impede the flow of blood into your penis. Avoid all fried foods and if you must eat a salad let it have vinegar and oil you can have rock hard erections if you learn how to spice up your palate a few times now and again. Try as many spices as possible and find out the ones that your body can actually tolerate. Spicy food is known to increase the flow of blood and therefore enhance your sexual performance.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old male and I have a some times stomach pain. That times am in critical position please give me the suggestion.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a 25 years old male and I have a some times stomach pain. That times am in critical  position  please give me th...
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, . I am suffering from infection of H.Pylori. Test shows concentration 150. Is there any serious issues.

MBBS, Post graduate in diabetology, fellowship in pain medicine
Diabetologist, Howrah
Hi,
. I am suffering from infection of H.Pylori. Test shows concentration 150. Is there any serious issues.
Certainly it is a serious concern. It may lead to duodenal ulcer / cancer, if left untreated. Consult in private with all reports and inform me your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the problem of nightfall from last 10 months and it happens after every 3 days Due to this I am having allot of problem of backbone pain and pain in knees please tell a solution.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Alwar
I am suffering from the problem of nightfall from last 10 months and it happens after every 3 days Due to this I am h...
Start yoga and Anuloom-vilom prayanam. Use other types of entertainment. Avoid seeing prone seen, blue films. U can also start, Amla powder one teaspoon at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengu? What is the reason of dengu? If a person effected from dengue what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of dengu? What is the reason of dengu? If a person effected from dengue what can I do?
Dengue is a viral fever caused by a bite of Aedes mosquitoe and its initial symptoms are fever with body pain and joint pain and if detected positive than Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and follow your drs advise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a borderline diabetic aged 80 with a family history (mother at 60) My hips is 7, fasting b/sugar consistently at 135 and PP (2 hrs after b/fast) is stuck at 135 My habits are very moderate, ie no smoking or sweets, less oils no red meats My HDL and LDL levels are good though my triglycerides have always hovered around 180/200 2 Kms daily brisk walk plus 30 mins free hand exercise My height is 5'5' and wt 69 kgs BP is around 130/75 No BP meds taken but I take 1 tab of glycomet SRS 850 every night after dinner I just can't get my sugar levels down Are my levels acceptable for my age? Are any medicinal changes suggested?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a borderline diabetic aged 80 with a family history (mother at 60) My hips is 7, fasting b/sugar consistently at...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your blood glucose levels are fine. At your age there is no need to go for much strict glucose reduction as that can lead to hypoglycemia. You seem to be doing very well. Please continue the present lifestyle and remain fit. Your BP, lipids all look very good. There is absolutely no reason to worry. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my gf yesterday without any precaution and she don't want to take any pill what should we do?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
hello, the chance of a pregnancy wud depend on wat day of her menstrual cycle was it and whether her cycles are regular or not.. given these details the likelihood of pregnamcy can be predicted..!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomach problems from a week it pains when I eat something also have vomited sometime after food please tell me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having stomach problems from a week it pains when I eat something also have vomited sometime after food please t...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily,spicy,fried and junk food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have pain in upper stomach below lungs, had indigestion yesterday, what treatment should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I have pain in upper stomach below lungs, had indigestion yesterday, what treatment should I take?
try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 1 5 day.drink 3-4 liter of water dailytake isabgol in water at night. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed for pcod since 6 years. But i'm still not well. What should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things, so that you get better results in PROBLEM OF PCOD. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 6) do exercise regularly in form of walking, jogging, running, cycling, aerobics. For 15-30 minutes as per your strength…. A) take 30 ml of divya shawasari pravahi liquid (patanjali ayurveda) after meals. B) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. C) take 50 ml of trifala juice and 20 ml of honey along with 50 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning on empty stomach. D) take 2 tablets of NASHTA-PUSHPANTAKA RASA along with trifala juice and 2-2 tablets of AAROGYAWARDHINI RASA+CHANDRAPRABHA RASA after meals. Do all these things for 90 days. This formula of treatment is 100% succesful in PROBLEM OF PCOD. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18 I have Pain just below the chest whenever I eat or drink what can be the reason for this? Is it a serious matter? And I have cold so is this due to it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My age is 18 I have Pain just below the chest whenever I eat or drink what can be the reason for this? Is it a seriou...
Hello, You are suffering from gastric disorder, causing pain in chest due to pressure on diaphragm. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body to prevent constipation, diluting acid in stomach. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your body including digestive system to check gastric disorder. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder.  Tk,  apples,  carrots,  Papaya, tonned mill. Tk,  homoeopathic medicine:@ Acid sulph 30-6 pills,  thrice. @ China 200-6 pills thrice. Avoid, junk food,  alcohol & nicotine Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any good reliable medicine/capsule(with less side effect) to more longer sex duration during sex intercourse? if available,what's the name and procedure?

MD Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
If ejaculation occurs within two minutes of penetration or even before penetration only then it is considered abnormal. Average time between penetration and ejaculation can vary widely between individuals (3 to 5 minutes is average). If it is less than that consult a psychiatrist for medicines and techniques to prolong the duration of the intercourse.

Sir mujhe stomach ki problem rahti hai. Kabaj or stomach mei hawa rahti hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir mujhe  stomach ki  problem rahti hai. Kabaj or stomach mei   hawa rahti  hai.
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and for constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor's I am suffering from'cystalia' (abnormal speech, like my name is mahaveer but I told like" ma ma mahaveer" and seriously I have ashamed to talk with others. Please doctors please suggest me to solve this problem. Please.

Masters in Audiology
Speech Therapist, Jaipur
I think you have stuttering problem just consult with a good speech therapist definitely your problem will solve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old girl. From last 7 months there is headache which is not continues. It occurs for 3 to 4 days and then automatically stop and then after 1 week again happened. I don't want to take medicine. I want natural solution.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 21 years old girl. From last 7 months there is headache which is not continues. It occurs for 3 to 4 days and th...
It can be migraine . Yu can take natural treatment as meditation and yoga which will relax mind and muscles . See if any food or activity brings on this ache and avoid them .Lavender oil can be either inhaled or applied topically. Two to four drops for every two to three cups of boiling water are recommended when inhaling lavender-oil vapors as a headache treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with gastritis. I was on esomeprazole and some food restrictions as part of my treatment. But now my treatment is over and I feel fine. No symptoms of gastritis. My question is if is it compulsory to continue with the food restrictions (no citric juice, no spicy food etc) or can I eat normally? And if I do drink citric juices, is there any risk of getting gastritis again?

MS - General Surgery, DNB - Surgical Gastroenterology, MBBS
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Ghaziabad
I was diagnosed with gastritis. I was on esomeprazole and some food restrictions as part of my treatment. But now my ...
Take plenty of water, avoid oily spicy food alcohol smoking, in between you can take, do regular exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my friend is 29 years old he is having some sexual problem like he will come fast and he is bit ashamed of that so I was hoping may be you can help him.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi my friend is 29 years old he is having some sexual problem like he will come fast and he is bit ashamed of that so...
Exercise daily do kegels exercises daily calm down try doing second time soon after you will perform better.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is nevin. I am suffering from body pain from the last 1 week. I have taken medicine but no use. Can you suggest me any think.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My name is nevin. I am suffering from body pain from the last 1 week. I have taken medicine but no use. Can you sugge...
Hi, generalised body ache can be due to different reasons such as mineral defeciency, certain disease and increased or reduced physical activity. Get yourself checked if there is any defeciency or disease. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have problem of masturbation it's like weekly twice or thrice please help me how I stop.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi doctor I have problem of masturbation it's like weekly twice or thrice please help me how I stop.
Since it is a personal choice ,you have to decide about it. Learn to balance every thing and move on with confidence. Know about the myths and misinformation (search the internet) and learn how to stay away from fear and insecurity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed