Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.L. Shukla

General Physician, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. A.L. Shukla General Physician, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. A.L. Shukla
Dr. A.L. Shukla is one of the best General Physicians in Shastri Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Shukla Clinic in Shastri Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.L. Shukla and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-1372, Main Market, Shastri Nagar, Landmark - Near DAV Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes type 1. Digonised I December 2014. I used Metformin 500 mg and sitagliptin. But itn feb 2016 my sugar level goes up ie F 230 and PP 480. Now I am taking insulin glargine 10 units. Is there any side effect of insulin?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes type 1. Digonised I December 2014. I used Metformin 500 mg and sitagliptin. But itn feb 2016 my sugar...
sir in diabetes type 1 insulin is the mainstay of treatment because in type 1 diabetes insulin deficiency is the main problem .if your sugar is tightly controlled on insulin its the best thing.main side effect of insulin is hypoglycemia
2 people found this helpful

I am 26 year boy but I have a sex problem my penis is very weak what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year boy but I have a sex problem my penis is very weak what should I do?
1. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauli flower, spinach, bean, carrot, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits like blue berry, banana, pomegranate, dry fruits like walnnut, almonds soybean oil, egg, fish sardines/salmon, darkchocolate, oats, cereals, 2. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality. 3go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 4. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 6. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 7. Check for blood testosterone and if it is less, you have to take testosterone supplement. 8. Consult sexologist for further advice.

I was feeling pressure feeling in head not not so severe not headache fatigue muscle pain and now diagnosed with low B12 (247) and High TSH 9.47. I am scared that there is something wrong in my head. Can't focus anything as my endocrinologist gave me medicines and told me don't worry. Still I am worried about headache/pressure, anxiety depression. Please help. Will I have to visit neurologist.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I was feeling pressure feeling in head not not so severe not headache  fatigue muscle pain and now diagnosed with low...
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take cap. Revital once a day after meal.
1 person found this helpful

After waking up in the morning, I feel like sleep for more 10 min and not energetic. Kindly suggest to be energetic in the morning.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
After waking up in the morning, I feel like sleep for more 10 min and not energetic. Kindly suggest to be energetic i...
Change your late night habits and also avoid food which takes more time for digestion like udada dal paneer etc night sleep depend upon day time working and night time eating if your day time physical work is more and your night food is heavy then you requires more sleep during night and vice versa for more details consult privetly.

Hello sir Mere panis ke left side ki nase thodi moti ho gai or stand hone k bad jaida moti lagti or pain bhi hota hai.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir
Mere panis ke left side ki nase thodi moti ho gai or stand hone k bad jaida moti lagti or pain bhi hota hai.
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Naz moti hone se aapke penis mein axha blood flow bantha hai. Chintha math keejiye. Take care

I am suffering from headache. And I can't sleep normally so this is my ill what can I do. please give me advice sir.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from headache. And I can't sleep normally so this is my ill what can I do. please give me advice sir.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis.

The condition where abnormal hb is formed with substitution of the amino acid volini in place of glutamine in the sixth position of the chains.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The condition where abnormal hb is formed with substitution of the amino acid volini in place of glutamine in the six...
this condition is called sickle cell anemia...substitution of valine in place of glutamic acid at 6th place of hb chain

Hi I am trying to loose weight and I need your help to guide me correct patterns of eating I have got acidity problems and from last few days I have cold and I have like a chest pain in extreme left like just in corner for a second and it goes away please advice I go to gym every day.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am trying to loose weight and I need your help to guide me correct patterns of eating I have got acidity problem...
If you have intermittent chest pain at your age I will recommend a ecg stop doing the exercise for now get the ecg immeditely.

Reasons for Pneumonia ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is airborn infection mainly by bacteria//virus some times fungus. More common in infants and old age//person with low resistance.

My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1 I am doing some gym exercise on regular basis 15 min for my body fitness, even though Diabetic level had not come down. I am going weekly twice morning walking 45 Min, but I have not taking the medicine last 6 months. 3 months before my HBICA level was 5.5. I taking food normally without Junk food, Cool drinks and I am clean habit person. Please advice any possibilities to live without medicine?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1
I am doing some gym exe...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS :108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. A person with normal glucose level is fine. Nothing needs to be done. In pre-diabetes one can prevent it going over to diabetes by adapting a modified lifestyle- namely regular exercise over 1 hour a day, maintaining normal body weight (BMI <23 kgs/M2) and following healthy habits. No drugs are needed, one can prevent diabetes or postpone it. However, once diabetes is diagnosed (as in your case), there no option but to take drugs to control it. Healthy lifestyle helps in achieving better control along with drugs. Ideally one should maintain FBS below 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Your blood glucose levels are way beyond the normal limit, if not controlled promptly, there is a possibility of developing long term complications associated with diabetes. So please initiate immediate treatment with appropriate drugs. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

My wife is 24 years old. She wants to take care of her health. Her face became very tired and tanned after few hours out of home. Suggest some good tips to take care of her look.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Thanks for expecting Healthier fitness solutions with Ayurved, got ur pain, it demands quality sleep n nutritional support, it may be stress leading such issues so this season is best for AYURVEDIC Approach n detox n Rasayan Therapy.

Whenever I am masturbating I feel like piss often and I piss often during masturbation what might be the reason? And sometimes when I get so moody while I masturbating I ejaculate unconsciously?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Whenever I am masturbating I feel like piss often and I piss often during masturbation what might be the reason? And ...
Hello- Feeling micturation/pee reflex during masturbation is due to irritation of Pubococcygeus muscle (which controls ejaculation) with underlying acidic urine drop in the tract. It may occur due to urine infection, excessive intake of spicy diet alcohol etc, and late night workout. Excessive masturbation also worsens the condition. Avoid above mentioned factors, always go for pee before masturbation and consume coconut milk in excess.
5 people found this helpful

What is symptoms of dengue virus fever?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of dengue virus fever?
Symptoms vary from person to person but common symptoms include. High fever extreme prostration and weakness extreme joints pain and bodyache loss of appetite etc.
1 person found this helpful

How does one increase the sperm count and motility percentage. Can medicines improve this condition. I am obese and trying to reduce my obesity by exercise and dieting.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How does one increase the sperm count and motility percentage. Can medicines improve this condition. I am obese and t...
I will suggest you to take tablet ccq25 after clinical examination and a semen report and I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.

I am girl and I am getting headache continuously without fail everyday and I am not able to remember the work that I do what is this?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am girl and I am getting headache continuously without fail everyday and I am not able to remember the work that I ...
Ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. For further queries get back to me.

Hi sir My penis is slightly bent to left side and cum comes quickly. Is this any series problem or any type of treatment is there.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir
My penis is slightly bent to left side and cum comes quickly. Is this any series problem or any type of treatm...
Slight bent is ok. The average time from vaginal penetration to ejaculation in the average man is 9 minutes. The definition of premature ejaculation is reaching orgasm within 1 minute or less after vaginal penetration (intercourse), or ejaculation that occurs too early for female partner satisfaction. This problem is common, occurring in 30% of adult men, and it is the most common form of male sexual dysfunction. It can be caused by erectile dysfunction, anxiety and nerve hypersensitivity and is, in general, quite treatable by homoepathic treatment. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
4 people found this helpful

Sir I am suffering from routine pain in my head. Its increases by good or bad smell.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from routine pain in my head. Its increases by good or bad smell.
Headach as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.

I am having constipation problem which medicine is hold prefer.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am having constipation problem which medicine is hold prefer.
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.

Is there a medicine to improve hearing? or what are the ways to improve hearing longevity?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hearing loss may be conductive (due to ear drum perforation/ ear ossicle damage) or neural deafness. It can be diagnosed by audiometry ( hearing test). If it comes out as conductive deafness, can be corrected by surgery or if it comes out neural then hearing aid is only treatment.
14 people found this helpful

Sir, this is seasons of rain. And last year I suffered from dengue during these days. So sir nowadays I am afraid about this. So sir, please help me how to get off from these diseases?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, this is seasons of rain. And last year I suffered from dengue during these days. So sir nowadays I am afraid abo...
You need to increase your immunity. The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin c and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise dialy. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed