Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A.K. Vishwas

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Delhi

19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A.K. Vishwas Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Delhi
19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. A.K. Vishwas
Dr. A.K. Vishwas is one of the best General Physicians in Gokalpur, Delhi. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 19 years. He has completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Piles Clinic in Gokalpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.K. Vishwas and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Banglore University - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A.K. Vishwas

Piles Clinic

UP Saboli Khadde, Near Rana Chowk, Mandoli Saboli, Delhi - 110093Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.K. Vishwas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from acidity and my chest pains suddenly and my back too apart that I have hairfall problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from acidity and my chest pains suddenly and my back too apart that I have hairfall problem.
Dear lybrateuser, -for acidity problem avoid spicy, fried & junk foods, have 4-5 small meals rather than having three large ones, have snack in between the main meals to reduce acid secretion, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 8-10 glasses of water per day to wash away the toxins & for proper digestion -have tablet pan 40, 1 tab half an hour before breakfast once a day -for hairfall apply a ketoconazole containing shampoo every alternate day -have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables for the essential vitamins & minerals -do regular exercise for good blood circulation -reduce stress in daily life, sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face emmits a large amount of heat when I wake up. Ears also become oily. What should I do?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
My face emmits a large amount of heat when I wake up. Ears also become oily. What should I do?
Dip cotton swabs in cold rose water and wipe your face and ears too for immediate relief. Also splash mild hot and cold waters simultaneously on your face which acts as a astringent and relaxes facial skin and stabilises the temperature.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years of age. In the night i chew my teeth on regular basis. What is the reason and what is the cure

MDS - Orthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Now a days maximum people have habit of night grinding because of the stress throughout the day . Either you reduce the level of stress which is not possible so better get a night guard so the ill effect of grinding can be neutralised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from esnofilia and allergy (itching) In present i' m taking 5mg nukast (levocitrizine and montulacast tablet) I want ask if there is any permanent soln for my allergy or I have to take it lifetime.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I'm suffering from esnofilia and allergy (itching) 
In present i' m taking 5mg nukast (levocitrizine and montulacast ...
Homoeopathic treatment: R. S. Bhargava's complex tablet no. 30 (Eosinop) chew 1 tab./ 3 times a day for 4-6 months. Formula-D (Bakson's) chew 1 tab. daily at night for 4 months. Report me after 4 months. Derm-Aid soap (Bakson's), use only this soap on your body. Do's and Dont's: 1. Exercise regularly 2. Take nutritious diet 3. Avoid application of cream and lotions 4. Avoid dry fruits, nuts, chocklates, spicy nd fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I'm 30 year old woman. .dr mera stomach bina sapplemant ke saaf nahi hota aur mujhe bad breath ki problem bhi hai. please advice me!!

BDS,MIDA
Dentist, Rewa
Dr. I'm 30 year old woman. .dr mera stomach bina sapplemant ke saaf nahi hota aur mujhe bad breath ki problem bhi hai...
Bad breath k lie ap kisi doctor k pass jaye aur unse scaling and polishing k ilaaz karwaye apko aram milega aur apki takleef khatm ho jayegi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough for 4-5 days. I take medicine regularly but there is no result. What should I do?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I have cold and cough for 4-5 days. I take medicine regularly but there is no result. What should I do?
If cold and cough persists despite treatment the cause has to be assessed with blood-cbc, aec and ige and has to be treated accordingly. Homeopathy has better solutions for persistent cold and cough which may be due to eosinophilia or allergy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get strong erection as I am not getting proper erection even during enter course please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to get strong erection as I am not getting proper erection even during enter course please help me.
Dear Lybrate user. In the initial stages of sex, it is not necessary that you have rock solid erection. When the foreplay and sexual act progresses, you will get rock solid erection. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old man, will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four time the recommended daily dose? Please tell me correctly?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In case of vitamin d deficiency one has to take vitamin d3 supplement 60, 000 iu/week for 8-12 week after consulting physician with blood report for vitamin d3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for brain fever and how to prevent it and wat is the medicine to cure it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the treatment for brain fever and how to prevent it and wat is the medicine to cure it?
Treatments may include: rest pain killers corticosteroids (to reduce brain inflammation) mechanical ventilation (to help with breathing) lukewarm sponge baths anticonvulsants (to prevent or stop seizures) sedatives (for restlessness, aggressiveness, and irritability) fluids (sometimes through an iv) the best way to prevent viral encephalitis is to take precautions to avoid exposure to viruses that can cause the disease: practice good hygiene. Wash hands frequently and thoroughly with soap and water, particularly after using the toilet and before and after meals. Don't share utensils. Don't share tableware and beverages. Teach your children good habits. Teach your children to practice good hygiene and to avoid sharing utensils at home and school. Get vaccinations. Keep your own and your children's vaccinations current. Before traveling, talk to your doctor about recommended vaccinations for different destinations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods has missed for last two months. Pregnancy test is negative. For last one week I am getting blood mixed with stool, sometimes blood with stool. However I don't get any pain. Kindly suggest why this is happening and what should I do?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My periods has missed for last two months. Pregnancy test is negative. For last one week I am getting blood mixed wit...
It seams to me a coincidence for the two to happen together. Missing your periods is a separate issue. As far as bleeding with stool is concerned, it could be due to number of causes but looks like piles in your case. Avoid constipation would help in that case. Take plenty of fluids, fibre and fruits. Additional fibre like ispabagole 3tsf with a glass of water will help. In case it doesn't help, please have yourself examined by a surgeon. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My area is very dirty and dengue disease spread very fast in our society then I want to know that how I protect myself and my family from dengue?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My area is very dirty and dengue disease spread very fast in our society then I want to know that how I protect mysel...
Used mosquito repalents. Avoid stay water in plants, tubes, balty, and in pots. Clean area around your house and gali. Clean drain daily. Water tank clean every week or twice a week. Wear full-sleave cloths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my blood tested recently. Uric acid level is 8.5. Creatine is 1.14. I am feeling weak. Do you think I have to take any treatment for the above.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I had my blood tested recently. Uric acid level is 8.5. Creatine is 1.14. I am feeling weak. Do you think I have to t...
A raised uric acid and normal creatinine do not mean anything much as long as they are not correlated with the patient's present condition. Provide details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had headache and eye pain since last three days. What I should have to stop it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had headache and eye pain since last three days. What I should have to stop it?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/Madam I have diabetes and one my friend need blood platelet. My blood group B+.please tell I am able for donating or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear sir/Madam
I have diabetes and one my friend need blood platelet. My blood group B+.please tell I am able for don...
If your Diabetes is under control with medicine you can donate blood.Consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from external hemorrhoid since a month and taking piles tab but no remedy I don't have pain but something bleeding hence prescribe some ointment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1. Avoid the intake of heavy, dry, cool, and stale foods, refined foods like jams, pastries, packaged, and canned foods. 2. Also avoid tea, coffee, aerated drinks, and alcoholic beverages, pickles, potatoes, and root vegetables except radish and carrot. 3. Increase the intake of whole-wheat flour, whole grains, brown rice, barley, legumes (lentils, beans, peas, chickpeas, soybeans, etc.), buttermilk, rock salt, indian gooseberries (amla), green leafy vegetables, and foods that are rich in fiber. 4. Eat more fruits including oranges, figs, strawberries, kiwis, bananas, pears, papayas, apples, grapes, and mangoes. 5. Increase daily liquid consumption in the form of water, soup, juice, milk, buttermilk, etc. 6. Engage in light exercise like walking, yoga, and swimming, avoid sleeping during the daytime and waking up late in the night. Home remedies: 1. Apply sesame oil on external dry piles followed by warm fomentation (warm moist compresses or sitting in warm water). The easiest method is to sit in a tub with the buttocks submerged in warm water. 2. Eat 4 figs twice a day, in the morning and evening. Saturate 4 figs in water for the whole night; eat these in the morning. Remember not to drink water prior to eating the figs. Saturate another 4 figs in the morning to be eaten in the evening. Do this every day for 4 weeks. 3. Take 1 tsf triphala churna at night daily with luke warm water. 4. Take 1 ripe banana sprinkle kapur on it and eat it early morning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's platelets decreased to 111000 she is admitted in a hospital. Moreover she is sugar and piles patient. Please give some suggestion for speedy recovery. Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
My mother's platelets decreased to 111000 she is admitted in a hospital. Moreover she is sugar and piles patient. Ple...
Take HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE crotalus horridus 30 4 pills daily morning and night. And also Papaya fruit. It helps the platelet count increases very fastly. No side effects in HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH of 6.68 with normal T4. All other tests are normal. I do not feel weak or cold. But I have constipation and feel thirsty. Should I wait for some time before taking medication. I am 32 years old male.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I have TSH of 6.68 with normal T4. All other tests are normal. I do not feel weak or cold. But I have constipation an...
Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Pushpanjali Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(738 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(2462 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment