Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.K.Sinha

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. A.K.Sinha General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. A.K.Sinha
Dr. A.K.Sinha is a popular General Physician in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. A.K.Sinha at Bimla Devi Hospital in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.K.Sinha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No-5, Packet-B, Mayur Vihar Phase II. Landmark: Near Neelam Mata Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 yrs. Old male. I have stomach problems. I have heaviness after eating. My stool is in past form & my stomach is not clean properly.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 30 yrs. Old male. I have stomach problems. I have heaviness after eating. My stool is in past form & my stomach ...
syp. lioluk 10 ml at night. take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 48 yrs old. She has dry throat and mouth problem since 2 months. Acidity problem also. Please help us.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, take q lob 10 drops 4 days. Inform me progress after 10 days, above is for temporary prescription, for permanent cure please provide detail case. Thanks take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old student (unmarried). I did too much masturbation (3 to 4 time in a day). Now I am suffering from Erectile Dysfunction very badly and Premature Ejaculation too. MY PENIS CAN'T BE LITTLE HARDER. Please suggest me to get rid of ED.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am a 23 years old student (unmarried). I did too much masturbation (3 to 4 time in a day). Now I am suffering from ...
There are herbal preparation which splve your problem completely ,donot worry you will get effect within month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I also wanted to know if masturbation has bad effects on health? just for my mental satisfaction I approached a local laboratory for semen test. The expert told me that. My sperm count is low (38 million). Excluding 50% are dead and 20% sluggish. Level of my puscells is very high, b/w range 15-20. What can I do. Please help me?

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
Hi. I also wanted to know if masturbation has bad effects on health? just for my mental satisfaction I approached a l...
You might have varicocele. For varicocele cdvl tech gives best results. Even minor varicocele can lead to poor sperm quality. You can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the glucose levels mentioned are not showing that there is diabetes. To diagnose diabetes following are the criteria: 1) normal: fbs - 70 to 110 mg, ppbs - <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs - 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes - fbs -126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. Since your levels do not fall in the category shown, so there is no diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hydration

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
A sports players should replace minimum 80% of sweat loss which is approx. 4 to 8 swallows of sports drink every changeover. Failure to do this might lead to cramping and stiffening of muscles. A person who is not into sports should drink at least 3 liters of water that is 10 glasses a day to avoid cramping and stiffness. About 75% of people suffer muscle spasm due to less intake of water.
3 people found this helpful

How the doctor resolve the problem of acidity and I have suffered from this a very long period and I want to over come this problems just a few days.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
How the doctor resolve the problem of acidity and I have suffered from this a very long period and I want to over com...
Thanks for your query. Try to use good oil from healthy sources. Take antacide if necessary. For more setails contact me in private section.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years. Old girl. I have a sleeping problem. In sleeping time a lots of things go through my mind eg, unnessery drems etc. Which is disturb my sleep and the whole day I feel sleepy and also suffering with negativity problem. Please suggest.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You need ayurvedic tablets for normalization of sleep rhythm. Nrem sleep can be increased without any side effects and you will feel fresh and positive all day long.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a headache side's and backside. We consult a doctor he said it is a something like micro headache so what we do if any tables or like anything.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
She has a headache side's and backside. We consult a doctor he said it is a something like micro headache so what we ...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spotting brownish blood and abdominal pain after 7 days of taking ipill. The withdrawal of blood with whitish thing is just a drop. What should I do? It's been 3 days I'm suffering from it. Is it normal or it can be implantation bleeding? Please do reply. What shall I do? How long it's gonna be last?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
It is harmonal withdrawal bleeding wait for 10 days and do urine pregnancy test, if it is negatve, do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 21years of age. I have been having a heart pain and sometimes breast pains. and regular I have headache. please what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am 21years of age. I have been having a heart pain and sometimes breast pains. and regular I have headache. please wh...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain. 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 9. Consult me for further advice
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining side by side or say some parts by part please help regarding this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My head is paining side by side or say some parts by part please help regarding this.
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of waterl 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want some tips on sexual relations like how we increase time while inter course bcoz when ever is used to do na so sperms got out early becoz of my excitement. Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I want some tips on sexual relations like how we increase time while inter course bcoz when ever is used to do na so ...
This is called premature ejaculation and Ejaculation of semen during sexual intercourse before or immediately after penetration. Premature ejaculation occurs when a man ejaculates sooner during sexual intercourse than he or his partner would like. Premature ejaculation is a common sexual complaint. Estimates vary, but as many as 1 out of 3 men say they experience this problem at some time. As long as it happens infrequently, it's not cause for concern. The primary symptom of premature ejaculation is the inability to delay ejaculation for more than one minute after penetration. However, the problem may occur in all sexual situations, even during masturbation. Premature ejaculation can be classified as lifelong (primary) or acquired (secondary). Lifelong premature ejaculation occurs all or nearly all of the time beginning with your first sexual encounters. Acquired premature ejaculation has the same symptoms but develops after you've had previous sexual experiences without ejaculatory problems. Many men feel that they have symptoms of premature ejaculation, but the symptoms do not meet the diagnostic criteria for premature ejaculation. Instead these may have natural variable premature ejaculation, which is characterized by periods of rapid ejaculation as well as periods of normal ejaculation. Psychological causes Some doctors believe that early sexual experiences may establish a pattern that can be difficult to change later in life, such as: •Situations in which you may have hurried to reach climax in order to avoid being discovered •Guilty feelings that increase your tendency to rush through sexual encounters Other factors that can play a role in causing premature ejaculation include: •Erectile dysfunction. Men who are anxious about obtaining or maintaining an erection during sexual intercourse may form a pattern of rushing to ejaculate, which can be difficult to change. •Anxiety. Many men with premature ejaculation also have problems with anxiety — either specifically about sexual performance or related to other issues. •Relationship problems. If you have had satisfying sexual relationships with other partners in which premature ejaculation happened infrequently or not at all, it's possible that interpersonal issues between you and your current partner are contributing to the problem. Biological causes A number of biological factors may contribute to premature ejaculation, including: •Abnormal hormone levels •Abnormal levels of brain chemicals called neurotransmitters •Abnormal reflex activity of the ejaculatory system •Certain thyroid problems •Inflammation and infection of the prostate or urethra •Inherited traits •Nerve damage from surgery or trauma (rare) Common treatment options for premature ejaculation include behavioural techniques, topical anaesthetics, oral medications and counselling. Keep in mind that it may take a little time to find the treatment or combination of treatments that will work for you. Behavioural techniques In some cases, therapy for premature ejaculation may involve taking simple steps, such as masturbating an hour or two before intercourse so that you're able to delay ejaculation during sex. You may try avoiding intercourse for a period of time and focusing on other types of sexual play so that pressure is removed from your sexual encounters. You can also try diverting your mind before ejaculation is ready to come and proceeding after a brief break, thereby prolonging duration of intercourse / action The pause-squeeze technique You and your partner can use of a method called the pause-squeeze technique. This method works as follows: 1.Begin sexual activity as usual, including stimulation of the penis, until you feel almost ready to ejaculate. 2.Have your partner squeeze the end of your penis, at the point where the head (glans) joins the shaft, and maintain the squeeze for several seconds, until the urge to ejaculate passes. 3.After the squeeze is released, wait for about 30 seconds, then go back to foreplay. You may notice that squeezing the penis causes it to become less erect, but when sexual stimulation is resumed, it soon regains full erection. 4.If you again feel you're about to ejaculate, have your partner repeat the squeeze process. By repeating this as many times as necessary, you can reach the point of entering your partner without ejaculating. After a few practice sessions, the feeling of knowing how to delay ejaculation may become a habit that no longer requires the pause-squeeze technique. Topical anaesthetics Anaesthetic creams and sprays that contain a numbing agent, such as lidocaine or procaine, are sometimes used to treat premature ejaculation. These products are applied to the penis a short time before sex to reduce sensation and thus help delay ejaculation. A lidocaine spray for premature ejaculation is available Although topical anaesthetic agents are effective and well-tolerated, they have potential side effects. For example, some men report temporary loss of sensitivity and decreased sexual pleasure. In some cases, female partners also have reported these effects. In rare cases, lidocaine or procaine can cause an allergic reaction. Oral medications Many medications may delay orgasm. Although none of these drugs is specifically worthwhile as people believe, approved medications may be prescribed for either on-demand or daily use, and may be prescribed alone or in combination with other treatments to treat premature ejaculation, some are used for this purpose, including antidepressants, analgesics and phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitors, like Sildenafil or Tadalafil You can ask me personally if you want these tablets with your full health details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have typhoid please give me curable tips ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
Avoid salt. Dont drink contaminated water and food. And take sanjeevani. Visham jwarantak godanti and giloy satwa 4 times a day with honey if you have high fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat a jaundice? Total bilirubin level is 9.8. What type of food should e jaundice patient eat?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
liv 52 1 tab tds, easily digestible food , green vegetables moong dal potato , gur, complete bed rest eat tomato, haldi powder 1/2 tsf in 1/2 glass of water, amla or lemon juice in a water, neem leaves boiled in water it will help. Welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years of age, I have piles problem, for relief what can I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere penis ki chamdi dhili nhi hai hath se piche karu to pche hi rahti hai or penis kadak hone par piche nhi jati kuch upay bataye jisse penis ki chamdi dhili ho jaye Thank u.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mere penis ki chamdi dhili nhi hai hath se piche karu to pche hi rahti hai or penis kadak hone par piche nhi jati kuc...
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (This can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person.)The ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed