Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A K Singh

Naturopathy Course

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi

16 Years Experience
Dr. A K Singh Naturopathy Course Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
16 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. A K Singh
Dr. A K Singh is a trusted Alternative Medicine Specialist in Karkardooma, Delhi. He has been a successful Alternative Medicine Specialist for the last 16 years. He studied and completed Naturopathy Course. You can meet Dr. A K Singh personally at Dr A K Singh in Karkardooma, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. A K Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Naturopathy Course - Chandigarh - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-59 Gujrawala Town Part -1 Opp.chatrpal Stedioam 3Agrc Enclave(Nr Garg Hospital) Karkardooma Delhi - 110092Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Suddenly my throat started paining and I am feeling some hard stone type on left side in throat. What should I do?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Suddenly my throat started paining and I am feeling some hard stone type on left side in throat. What should I do?
If its associated with any cold, cough, or phlegm, then its better to take warm water, gargles with salt water daily 2-3 times, n take warm milk with turmeric, or dry ginger, or pepper powder. But otherwise, you better to consult any nearby ent specialist to get diagnosis by undergoing tests,
1 person found this helpful

My back is paining and I am feel all time so tired and I have few times headache and problem of oxygen.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My back is paining and I am feel all time so tired and I have few times headache and problem of oxygen.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful

I am 17 years old. I can't do any work because of my body pains. Even I can't able sleep properly. If I do work my body pains are very high. So please tell me a remedy for my pains.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 17 years old. I can't do any work because of my body pains. Even I can't able sleep properly. If I do work my bo...
Severe body pain can be due to following reasons: 1. Viral infections, such as common cold, influenza, diarrhoea, etc. 2. Inadequate rest/sleep. 3. Excessive stress. 4. Low levels of vitamin D. 5. Low levels of haemoglobin. 6. Muscle or bone diseases. Once identified, body ache can be easily treated. Please don't ignore body ache, while mostly innocuous, makes sense ruling out other troublesome issues.

I have not been able to sleep for days and there is a headache too, What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have not been able to sleep for days and there is a headache too, What should I do?
Hi Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take rest for 1-2 hours. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food. Share your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”

What is symptoms of zika virus? How can I safe from this type of viruses. I have heard about it and I am very afraid about it so please provide me correct knowledge about it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of zika virus? How can I safe from this type of viruses. I have heard about it and I am very afraid ...
Fever with red eyes with redness over the skin are few symptoms of zika virus and See to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes

I have found some dry skins in my scalps, and they are so itchy, but when I remove it, ooz & blood comes out. Please help.

Diploma in Dermatology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have found some dry skins in my scalps, and they are so itchy, but when I remove it, ooz & blood comes out. Please ...
As you have mentioned that you are having dry skin. Please inform is there any specific season when you feel your skin is more dry. Dry skin can be an early sign of pre psoriasis and should be managed properly. To start with coconut oil is best remedy for dry skin to be applied after taking bath. It is safe for long term use. If you have tried it and still feel that you are having dry skin problem you can contact clinic.
1 person found this helpful

I am getting half headache regularly what is the solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting half headache regularly what is the solution for this.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I am 6 month pregnant as I have already mentioned now I am suffering constipation which medicines should be used is dulcoflex ok for constipation.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am  6 month pregnant as I have already  mentioned now I am suffering constipation which medicines should be used is...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. Go for tests stool c/s, lft .blood sugar, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.

I have delivered a baby now its 10 months. My periods started after 1 and half month of delivery. We did not have sex till now. But both are disturbed of this. What is the solution? I do not want to get pregnant again so early.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
It is so simple. Use contraceptives and condoms are best. Also know your safe periods, when you will not conceive at all they are 1st to-7th days of your cycle and from 21st days till the next cycle. Cheers.
3 people found this helpful

On my penis, there is always some white colder substance accumulating. Sometimes there are red sores and bleeding as well. There is sometimes kind of burning sensation in penis. Can you guide me further?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
It seems you don't maintain hygiene of the area. Accumulation of white substance is because you don't clean it, which is also leading to redness and rashes. I advise you to wash your genitals with warm water and soap regularly.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from cough and loose motion. I am also having fever. So what should I prefer to eat.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cough and loose motion. I am also having fever. So what should I prefer to eat.
Avoid milk n cold things. Consume moongdal khichri with fresh curd. Also avoid fruits. Take oatmeal. Buttermilk.is better option for u.

The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. Now these days, I felt overweight (100 Kg / 5' 10.5' Hight) and less energy so I get the test again by self. The results were. 27/Sep/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 3.1 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 18.92 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I met my doctor and he advised to continue with Thyroxine 75 OD. Later after one month I get these tests done again. 7/Nov/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 6.2 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 7.45 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I was advised to get Lipid profile as well, so reports are. TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 190 mg/dl (Ref: 125 - 200) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 30 mg/dl (Ref: 35-80) TRIGLYCERIDES 506 mg/dl (Ref: 25 - 200) LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 100 mg/dl (Ref: 85 - 130) VLDL CHOLESTEROL 101.12 mg/dl (Ref: 5 - 40) TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO 6.3 Ratio (Ref: 3.0 - 5.0) LDL / HDL RATIO 3.3 Ratio (Ref: 1.5 - 3.5) NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 159.7 mg/dl (Ref: < 160) Please suggest if I am suffering from something serious. However I have started walk for 1-2 KM every evening.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. N...
No need to worry about these medical results. First of all try to take a curative treatment for your thyroid problems. Do not worry about High triglycerides. It will come down gradually with some simple medicines. Do regular exercise and follow low fatty diet habits. Include more salads in your plate. Avoid fluorine products from your day to day activities. (eg. High flourine Tooth paste, etc)
1 person found this helpful

I have black spots as well pimples on may back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months. Bat did not see any changers. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have black spots as well pimples on may back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months. Bat did not see any changers....
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.

Please tell me how to cure throat infection naturally ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please tell me how to cure throat infection naturally ?
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x/ 4 times a day and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both twice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful

I have acidity problems and migraine too. I get headache very fast. I started drinking aloevera gel mixed with little water. Will it help me in acidity?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have acidity problems and migraine too. I get headache very fast. I started drinking aloevera gel mixed with little...
Hello, I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
3 people found this helpful

I am 21 year old I have some pain in my head what should I do to overcome this?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old  I have some pain in my head what should I do to overcome this?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.

I have headache what should I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have headache what should I do.
Sleep with legs raised up from waist against the wall making 90 degree angle for 10 mins. This will instantly relieve your headache temporarily. It might be migraine.

I am suffering from clod with slight fever. Nose is blocked and due to which I am not even able to have sleep for at least 10 mins. Am trying to sleep but isint working.

CHSE, D.H.M, M.D. (Ayurved)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from clod with slight fever. Nose is blocked and due to which I am not even able to have sleep for at ...
Dear lybrate user: Seems that you might have some symptoms of Flu or Allergy. Better you use Boiled water mixed with Tulsi leaves along with intake of Turmeric powder with milk.
2 people found this helpful

What precautions should be taken when dengue occurs.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What precautions should be taken when dengue occurs.
fever, body ache, joint pain, soar throat, rigors . wear full shleves shirt and try to cover your body, use mosquito nets or allout/goodknight at home, apply mosquito repellent on body, cover water tank. Avoid collection of water out side of house in a waste container or tyre. It will help. Thankyou

Hi, I have pimples on my penis shaft on the bottom area and also on the backside. The ones on the bottom area are white bumps and are very small (1-2 mm). I also have some white bumps on the periphery of head of penis. These have been there for more than a year but doesn't cause irritation or anything. Should I be worried? How do I remove these pimples?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, I have pimples on my penis shaft on the bottom area and also on the backside. The ones on the bottom area are whi...
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed