Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. K. Sethi

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. A. K. Sethi General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. A. K. Sethi
Dr. A. K. Sethi is one of the best General Physicians in Vasant Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sethi Clinic in Vasant Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. A. K. Sethi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3Shop No.B-2/11, Vasant Vihar, Delhi -110057, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A. K. Sethi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from cold and cough. I had taken lot of cool drinks since one week Please help me to get rid of these things. I am not getting proper sleep since four days I hope you wil help me and give the solution as early as possible.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
avoid cold things and dust area. take tab. sinarest twice a day after meal. avoid stress. take rest during work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking milk which directly gets from cow, injurious to health? How it affect the health?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Is drinking milk which directly gets from cow, injurious to health? How it affect the health?
Cow milk is always safer than buffalo milk, as cow milk does not contain cholesterol, where as buffalo, s milk will have. But ensure that the cow people are supplying you pure milk only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and I have phemonisis not sure (i. E.) my penis skin is tight Is there any treatment for this I'm afraid of going surgery So please suggest some treatment.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm 21 years old and I have phemonisis not sure (i. E.) my penis skin is tight Is there any treatment for this I'm af...
Hi, dear lybrate user. * go for meditation. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and diluting your blood to carry oxygen to your penile muscle to make it moist and soft. * use custer- oil for massage of glans with two fingers (thumb + index finger, gently. Try to open d skin (cap) of your glans, gently, without hurting its delicate skin. *homoeo-medicine* @ merc iod 200-6 pills, daily. Report fortnightly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weak digestion stomach related problems every time I take food I have to go to the bathroom.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have weak digestion stomach related problems every time I take food I have to go to the bathroom.
Dear lybrate user with the limited information provided it appears that you are suffering form indigestion issues. This is a common entity when we consume a high carbohydrate load and our intestines are not able to cater all of it, which is then converted to free compounds which later presents as flatulence and uneasiness. It is advisable if you can start exercising regularly along with intake of high fibre diet and liberal fluid intake. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muscle pain is from the left lower back till toe. The pain holds for a while even though I sit after the pain starts. I consult a doctor who says which is sciatic nerve problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Muscle pain is from the left lower back till toe. The pain holds for a while even though I sit after the pain starts....
Hello,you can take homeopathic medicine Colocynthesis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.
Symptoms of Diabetes 1.Excessive Thirst 2.Frequency of urination especially in night 3.Excessive Hunger 4.Fatigue 5.Blurring Of Vision, irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 6.Recurrent boil/fungal infection, Sores or cuts that won’t heal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 16%. Is everything ok. My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal But I always feel very tired.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My red cell distribution width is 16%.
Is everything ok.
My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal
But I always feel very ...
check your vitamin d3 and b12 status as well. If low it can cause weakness, tiredness, pains and aches in the body. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oils like ghee, cold pressed coconut oil, cold pressed til oil, cold pressed mustard oil, olive oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and I am suffering from constipation from last a year, I am having natural diet but there is no solution found yet what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 year old male and I am suffering from constipation from last a year, I am having natural diet but there is no...
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can dates be consumed safely be diabetic person? And if yes what is the quantity and for how many days in each week?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can dates be consumed safely be diabetic person? And if yes what is the quantity and for how many days in each week?
Dates are good, have a lot of benefits, but a person with diabetes should use just a few like 2 to 3 a day that too with excellent glucose control. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy and I have hearing impairment unable to hear properly due to mucus congestion in my ear its been 8 month has gone earlier in childhood I used to have severe pneumonia pls suggest some better answer.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am 20 years old boy and I have hearing impairment unable to hear properly due to mucus congestion in my ear its bee...
Dear you must get your ears checked for this, you need audiometry, impedence, and eustachian tube testing is required in your case, this is must for you now, and regarding pneumonia in childhood now it s immaterial in relatiojn to ear disease,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it mandatory to take streptomycin injection in spinal cord Tuberculosis or only Akurit 4 will cure it? Also if there is pus near by hip region of spinal cord than it is curable by taking medicine or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please It is not mandatory Repeat the scan after 3 weeks of treatment, if pus is decreased, surgery will be postponed Otherwise Surgical removal is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am diabetic. I smoke and drink alcohol but only socially. What home remedy can help my sometimes feeling of being impotent. Sometimes it just does not work the way it should. And when it does it does not harden to full potential. Help please? Ps. Mostly I ejaculate too quick.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi doctor.
I am diabetic. I smoke and drink alcohol but only socially.
What home remedy can help my sometimes feeling...
Hello- Erectile dysfunction (ED) affects as many as 30 million men in India. Almost half of men over age 75 experience ED, according to the National Institutes of Health. ED is commonly called “impotence.” It’s a condition in which a man can’t achieve or maintain an erection during sexual performance. Symptoms may also include reduced sexual desire or libido. A)Natural home remedy using drumstick flowers Boil a handful of drumstick flowers in 1 glass of milk Drink it when lukewarm Sip it every day for 1-2 months This is a good tonic to overcome sexual debility. B) Natural home remedy using ginger and honey Crush ginger to a paste Take 2 tsp of this ginger paste Add 2 tsp of honey Mix well Have this 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I want to know that how can I get a fit body? How to gain stamina? How to increase immunity?

MBBS
General Physician, Srinagar
Hi and thanks for asking a question dear lybrate user do these following things: 1. You should at least drink 2 litres of water per day. 2. Regular exercises. 3. Always eat right and nutritional food. 4. No smoking and liquor. 5. Always try to keep yourself stress free 6. Always sleep this will keep you fit and will increase stamina. Thanks.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cold and cough is not going from 3 days and I have taken up medicines many times so what I do for it as I am very tense about my cold and cough.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My cold and cough is not going from 3 days and I have taken up medicines many times so what I do for it as I am very ...
take tab. flucold twice a day, do tests chest x ray. cbc,mp,ns1. take warm water,liquid diet, juice.whole grain foods. avoid cold area/things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hairs on side locks of my face. Is it a symptom of pcos. How would I get to know. And should I go for laser treatment. Help me out.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have hairs on side locks of my face. Is it a symptom of pcos. How would I get to know. And should I go for laser tr...
Hairs on face also known as hirsutism is one of the symptoms of pcos. Please don't do laser treatment as it can harm your skin. Homoeopathic treatment can clear your problems. Polycystic ovarian syndrome can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. We can prevent further recurrence. Avoid non veg and bakery items. Reduce intake of oily and fatty foods. Drink plenty of water. Daily walk about 45 mins. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and soft drinks for fast and better action of medicines. Nothing to worry. Homoeopathic medicines like apis, thuja, natrum mur, etc can cure pcos within 2 to 4 months if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified homoeopath or me either directly or online. Please check thyroid profile, lh and fsh level. And also do usg pelvis and abdomen. Please consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m pregnant. I have a one question My due date is 18thmarch 2016 I have a problem with headache. Leg pain. Some time back pain also. Why this all problems occurs? When my delivery come? Anything serious. Please answer quick.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I m pregnant. I have a one question
My due date is 18thmarch 2016
I have a problem with headache. Leg pain. Some time...
Hi, head ache, low back pain, body pain, lethargy, all these very common in the days of pregnancy and as you r delivery dates are near so such symptoms are very common no need to worry for that but observe for below things 1) continues lower abdomen pain 2) any watery or blood discharge from vagina 3) reduced foetal movements 4) rigid abdomen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does panic disorder and bipolar disorder is same? Or does panic disorder leads to bipolar disorder in future? Plse rply and explain me coz I'm scared as I'm having panic disorder.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. Panic disorder is neurotic and purely based on anxiety. Panic disorder and bipolar disorder are not the same and panic disorder never leads to bipolar disorder. Panic disorder treatment consists of cognitive behavioral therapy, life style changes, relaxation therapy and meditation. Once you learn how to manage your anxiety yourself with the help of the above treatment methods, you will be cured. The process could take some time according to the depth of the problem and the circumstances at which the patient lives. Prepare yourself to take up the treatment and consult a psychologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my age is 23. I am suffering with piles. Its hurting day by day. Please suggest me a safe method to get rid of it.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Sir, my age is 23. I am suffering with piles. Its hurting day by day. Please suggest me a safe method to get rid of it.
The blood vessels around the anus and in the rectum will stretch under pressure and may swell or bulge. Inflamed veins (hemorrhoids) can develop when pressure increases in the lower rectum. This may be due to: chronic constipation. Chronic diarrhea. Lifting heavy weights. Pregnancy. Straining when passing a stool. Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: try not to strain when you go to the toilet avoid laxatives exercise. Radish juice soothes digestive system 1. Radish juice taken in the morning and night is one of the best home remedies for piles. Start with 1/4 a cup and increase to 1/2 a cup gradually over a period of 1 month. Local application of radish paste mixed with honey can help ease pain. 2. Eat 2 banana daily. 3. Radish juice soothes digestive system radish juice taken in the morning and night is one of the best home remedies for piles. Start with 1/4 a cup and increase to 1/2 a cup gradually over a period of 1 month. Local application of radish paste mixed with honey can help ease pain. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result. If you want medicine consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eye and nose allergy problem. I have used after recommendation of Lybrate doctors medicine like olopat eye drop, refresh tears along with montek LC tablet but have not cured this problem. My nose is still runny and eyes are itching a lot. please suggest me some quality medicine which can cure my problem permanently.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have eye and nose allergy problem. I have used after recommendation of Lybrate doctors medicine like olopat eye dro...
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere. Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold in every 3-4 days but I also have a problem of asthma. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam. honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days.inform if not ok.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed