Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. A K Monga

ENT Specialist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A K Monga ENT Specialist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. A K Monga
Dr. A K Monga is a renowned ENT Specialist in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. A K Monga at National Hearing Care Centre in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. A K Monga and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A K Monga

National Hearing Care Centre

D-218, Near Hotel Sunshine, Vivek Vihar, Delhi - 110095, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A K Monga

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from throat burning sensation. I don't have any problem in swallowing or eating I feel burning sensation more when I lie down.

MBBS, Doctor of Medicine, Member of the Royal College of Physicians, UK (MRCP UK)
General Physician, Patna
I am suffering from throat burning sensation. I don't have any problem in swallowing or eating I feel burning sensati...
Probably you are suffering from Gastero Oesophageal Reflux diseases (GERD). Try to go to bed atleast an hour after taking your meal. Take small meal at regular intervals. Avoid coffee, tea, alcohol, smoking (if applicable. Also avoid milk and milk products except fresh curds. Sleep with head end elevated. You will definitely see definite improvement. Along with this take GELUSIL MPS (suspension) 2 TSF three times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting the feel of one kind of sound in my left ear just like bee sound while the surrounding area kept silent but I do not have any pain please suggest me what is this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am getting the feel of one kind of sound in my left ear just like bee sound while the surrounding area kept silent ...
These are symptoms of Tinitus aureus, if you are interested in homeopathy you can take these Homeopathic Medicines to get relief: Ginkgo Biloba Q 20 drops twice daily in some water Chenopodium 30 thrice daily Natrum Salicilicum 30 (or Salicilic Acid 30) thrice daily for 14 days (Under homeopathic consultant Supervision only)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nasal polyps in my right nasal. How much time it take to recover with medicine?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I have nasal polyps in my right nasal. How much time it take to recover with medicine?
Nasal polyps if they are small can be treated with medicines. If they are big then surgery is the only treatment. Consult an ENT surgeon asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30. My symptoms are pain, soreness ,burning in throat, upper abdomen, neck,also radiate to back of head. Back &hip pain. Painintibia &fibula. 2.abdominal pain, gas,bloating &tightness ,burning sensations, loss of appetite, sour eructation &dry mouth&constipation have been for more than 10 years. USG&UGIE (1 YR back shown antral gastric) 3.OTHER MOST EVIDENT SYMPTOMS -all time dizziness&lightheadedness. Chest pain&difficult to breathe. Tingling, pin prick &burning allover. Including head. Low grade fever with temp 99-100deg. More sweaty sometimes heavy night sweat. Headache,ear pain ,neck pain ,imbalance, feel dizzy, head heaviness, fainting with body pain more in afternoon to night. Trembling muscles, increase in palpitation. Hoarse voice&Weight loss. Very anxious &serious about my health &I think abt it. Unable to do anything &always feeling sad. My CBC on 16-2-2018 WBC-8.68.RF RNG (4-11) RBC-5.48 (3.5-5.5) HGB-16.1 (11-15.5) HCT-45.4 (37-50) MCV-82.8 (76-96) MCH29.4 (27-32) MCHC-35.5 (30-35) PLT-386 (150-400) RDW-SD 38.6 (37-54) RDWCV-12.8 (11.5-14) PDW-11.5 (9-17) MPV10 (6- 9.5)P.LCR-25.9 (13-43) PCT-0.39 (0.17-0.35)NEUT-6.08/70.1%lymph-2.15/24. 8MONO-0.28/3.2EO-0.15/1.7 BASO-0.02/0.2 MY question is am I suffering from any blood related disease especially polycythemia or cancer. Do I see a haematologist or any other specialist? Does sever stress & tobacco chewing &prolonged fasting in past r d cause? Should I do some other tests to confirm? I have done several investigations like EMG, NCV, ECG,TMT, ECHO,Xray of chest ,spine&pelvis, Thyroid,sugar in 2016 in recent past I hv done, uric acid, crp (q) RAfactor,UREA-6 (7-25, CREATININE-0.59 (0.6-1.1) lipid profile, LFT,HLAB27 &ALL WERE FINE EXCEPT vit D-25.78,VIT B12-205, SERUM GLOBULIN-3.49,&MY HOMOCYSTEINE-60.3 etc. Sir my temperature increase at noon&it reduce at night. My head dizziness &neck pain MAKE me very difficult to survive. I feel out of breath&stoke like. please guide me Dr. Regards.

Mbbs, MD MEDICINE, DM CLINICAL HEMATOLOGY
Hematologist, Patna
My age is 30. My symptoms are pain, soreness ,burning in throat, upper abdomen, neck,also radiate to back of head. Ba...
Investigations alone are not suggestive of polycythemia or cancer. You should consult a general physician and psychiatrist to guide you. You should try to relax and take help of yoga or meditation too. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine becomes slight pale when I intake alcohol or fast food or meat. My throat gives me pain sometimes when I awake from sleep. Lft test k normal, kidney test normal. No diabetes, no cholesterol. Pl advice what I should do.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My urine becomes slight pale when I intake alcohol or fast food or meat. My throat gives me pain sometimes when I awa...
Yes this is due to dehydration of the body, improve your diet with boiled vegetables and fresh fruits and salads, juices and lots of water daily with ors, this will help you in hydrating your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After suffering from cold, I suffered throat tightness. Now I am not completely free from it but a new problem has come in which "MY TONGUE IS BEING PULLED BACK" and not able to sing at all. I have lot of auditions lining up indian idol, voice of india. please help me recover as soon as possible.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Homeopath, Chandigarh
After suffering from cold, I suffered throat tightness. Now I am not completely free from it but a new problem has co...
Dear Lybrate user, Due to overuse of voice it happens. Take care. Drink boiled turmeric milk by adding sugar and ghee for three data and night. Also take Arnica 200 thrice a day and after three days call back for further course of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have genetic allergy to cold which gives me sore throat and tonsils which are painful. Is there a permanent cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have genetic allergy to cold which gives me sore throat and tonsils which are painful. Is there a permanent cure?
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest few tips -- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often get ill. I have a pharyngitis problem. I feel pain in throat, sore throat, throat pain, cold cough, weakness, lack of vitamins and minerals, pimple and acne problem, headache, stress,

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN Geriatric Care, Post Graduate Diploma In Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I often get ill. I have a pharyngitis problem. I feel pain in throat, sore throat, throat pain, cold cough, weakness,...
Hi, hope you are suffering from upper respiratory track infection known as urti. Because of dry cough and throat irritation such events are seen. Coughing is a natural body reflex. It keeps the lungs, throat and airway clear of foreign material. Take home remedies like- 1. Crush a handful of thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Crush a small (1 inch) piece of ginger 3. Take 1 tsp of basil leaf paste 4. Mix it with 1 tsp of ginger paste 5. Place this mixture on a sieve 6. Extract juice by pressing this paste 7. Add 3 tsp of honey 8. Mix well take 2 tsf thrice daily in empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes. Problem of sneezing countless times. Also nose and throat becomes too dry especially at night and unable to take sound sleep at night.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from diabetes. Problem of sneezing countless times. Also nose and throat becomes too dry especially at...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Shalabh

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (Otorhinolaryngology) , MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(68 ratings)

Dr. Anurag Tandon

MS - ENT, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist
Max Hospital Lajpat Nagar, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(16 ratings)

Dr. B. B. Khatri

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Navya ENT & Gynae Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(616 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Nangia

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Ratan ENT Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Manni Hingorani

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Three Senses Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(74 ratings)

Dr. Dhirendra Singh Kushwah

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Gynae & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment