Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.K.Katiyal

General Physician, Delhi

800 at clinic
Dr. A.K.Katiyal General Physician, Delhi
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. A.K.Katiyal
Dr. A.K.Katiyal is an experienced General Physician in Saket, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with G.M.Modi Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A.K.Katiyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Marg, Saket, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am studying in kota from last year and I am very depress when I can't solve the question then my headache take place and I did not understand any thing please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am studying in kota from last year and I am very depress when I can't solve the question then my headache take plac...
Hi. Homoeopathic medicines are very effective for increasing concentration and if done with yoga, will give you great results! But practice the following poses if you don’t have any medical condition or pregnancy or else take an advice from your concern doctor and then only perform these. 1. Shashankasana: Sit in Vajrasana with hands on the thighs. The upper body is straight and relaxed. Inhaling raise both arms above the head. Exhaling keep the back straight and bend upper body and arms forward from the hips, until arms and forehead touch the floor. The buttocks remain on the heels. Breathing normally remain in this position for a while. Relax the whole body, especially the shoulders, neck and back. Inhaling keep the back straight and raise the upper body and arms. Exhaling return to the starting position. Practice the exercise 3 times in total. Remain bending forward for sometime and consciously perceive the movement of the breath on the spine. 2. Virasana: Sit in Vajrasana. Hands rest on the thighs and the body is relaxed. Bring the left foot beside the right knee with the sole of the foot flat on the floor. Place the left elbow on the left knee and rest the chin in the hand. Right hand rests on the right thigh. Tuck the toes of the right foot under. The right knee remains in contact with the floor. Transfer the weight onto the right heel. Concentrate on a fixed point in front. Breathing normally remain in this position for as long as comfortable. Return to the starting position. Repeat on the other side. 3. Sit in Vajrasana. Body is straight and hands rest on the thighs. Relax the whole body. Inhaling stretch the arms above the head, then bring them behind the back and grasp the left wrist with the right hand. Exhaling bend the body forward from the hips, keeping the back straight, until the forehead touches the floor. The buttocks remain on the heels. Breathing normally concentrate on the whole body and relax. Remain in this position for as long as comfortable. Inhaling slowly bring the body upright. At the same time stretch the arms above the head. Exhaling return to the starting position. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Anacardium 200/ once daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting a lot of moles on my skin in last 1-2 years. I am 38. What could be triggering this? can it be controlled?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Hi, I am getting a lot of moles on my skin in last 1-2 years. I am 38. What could be triggering this? can it be contr...
Moles can be due to hereditary, genetic, age related or due to sun damage. Use a good sunscreen to avoid further occurrence. For mole removal you can get electric fulguration or laser done from a dermatologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of bawaseer. When I go to toilet. From the rectum some blood drops are come from. Sir I want to know best treatment about it will be your most kindness.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet. use green vegetables. take proper amount of water.. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for one month.apply annovate cream on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All the things related to masturbation which effect negatively all the terms and points. Mostly all demerits.

MBBS
General Physician,
All the things related to masturbation which effect negatively all the terms and points. Mostly all demerits.
Although masturbation at young age is a normal phenomenon but it should be done at moderation say twice month or so demerits of masturbation are plenty what I mean excessive masturbation like erectyle dysfunction, premature ejaculation, growth. Concentration, density of sperms semen thereby affecting the future sexual life. It affects the sexual activity at times problematic and thereby affecting the normal sexual pleasure when it is needed after marriage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from digestion problem since one month. Plzz give me necessary advice and what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been suffering from digestion problem since one month. Plzz give me necessary advice and what should I do?
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is 55 yrs old he is paralyses on 07. 04. 2015 at right side due to high bp. He is not speaking clearly & right leg & hand not moving properly. Mri report show chronic bollod clot on brains

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
It is mci stroke. Its a neurogical disorder. Kindly consult neuro physiotherapist for balance and coordination, locomotor function, motor functions. Consult audiologist or speech therapist for speech therapy. Consult psychologist if there are further problem like depression, mania, euphoria etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworm infection spread which has spread to the scrotum area and stomach. What remedy and care to be taken? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily 2. Avoid using soap in the thigh. 3.Keep it dry and sweat free, 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of synthetic 5.maintain personal hygiene
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend develops some red spots on glans penis and feels some itching. Though he use some. Antiseptic cream and get treated but reappear. What is solution of this.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
My friend develops some red spots on glans penis and feels some itching. Though he use some. Antiseptic cream and get...
Its candida infection. Keep part dry n open as possible. Use antifungal soap n lotion. Use nat mur 200 weekly.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex twice with the girl who had unprotected sex more than eight boys before we had, is there any possibility of std even though she is not having std nor ever had? Thanks.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I had unprotected sex twice with the girl who had unprotected sex more than eight boys before we had, is there any po...
If she is not having any std symptoms does not mean she is not having std. Chances of std is more with female having multiple partners. You to be safe side get checked for most of stds.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever due to cough for last night and full body pain please sir advised me and reply plz.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am suffering from fever due to cough for last night and full body pain please sir advised me and reply plz.
kindly take Nayopayam kshayam, 15 ml thrice a day, empty stomach with warm water. Take Vayu gulika, 1 tab thrice a day after meals. Take liquid diet, daliya, khichdi. Avoid curd, butter, spicy and fried food. Drink warm water, with a pinch of ginger powder, 3 glasses a day at least. Take night sleep, 7 to 8hrs. Avoid mental and physical stress. Continue the regime for 10 days. good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male. I having doubt that I am unable to retract back my penis foreskin. Whether I can able to have sex with my partner after marriage without any problem? kindly clarify

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Phimosis a condition that happens when the foreskin cannot be easily pulled back over the head of the penis. Men with this condition frequently experience pain during sexual intercourse or masturbation. Paraphimosis somewhat the opposite of phimosis, this is a condition where the foreskin becomes ries s trapped after being pulled back and then swells behind the head of the penis. There are many reasons a man may want to remove their foreskin. While it is a personal decision, reasons vary from appearance to medical. Circumcision is best treatment any queries inform me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much heart beat required in normal man according to his weight please explain it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How much heart beat required in normal man according to his weight please explain it.
A normal adult resting heart beat is between 60-100 heartbeats per minute. If you r overweight and have excess fat and have sedentary lifestyle, heart beats may increase to meet your body's oxygen demands. Hope I answered your query.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Often am getting headache. Am not getting sleep properly, if I sleep for 3hrs I feel I have slept for long time.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Often am getting headache. Am not getting sleep properly, if I sleep for 3hrs I feel I have slept for long time.
*Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. *Prefer fruits and green vegetables. *Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. *Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. *Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. *Low volume music also induces sleep. *Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. *Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. The problem can be treated by homeopathy and without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 once daily for 6 days.You may opt for private consultation. (Prime Rs. 149/)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to enlarge penis size?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda,
How to enlarge penis size?
???????? ????: ????? ????? ???? ?? ??? ???????? ???? ?? ???? ????? ???????? ?? ???? ??? ???? ????????? ????? ?? ?? ????? ?? ???? ????? ???For more details consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have foreskin at the top of my penis. Should I go for circumcision?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I have foreskin at the top of my penis. Should I go for circumcision?
The medical term for when you can't retract your foreskin over the head of your penis? isn't the easiest thing to talk about. And it can have an extremely negative effect on both your life and, perhaps most importantly, your sex life. Most boys will have retractable foreskins by the age of 10 and 95% by the time they reach the age of 17" phimosis can cause swelling, redness and tenderness and thus make sex very painful" says bhatt. And it is, after all, difficult to enjoy sex when your bloodcurdling shrieks of pain drown out your partner's moans. What's more, it's possible that during sex you may cause paraphimosis. This is where the foreskin retracts and will not return to its original position. It's a medical emergency and is also, let's face it, no fun at all. The treatment treatment depends on the cause" if the problem is physiological (ie. You're born with it)? then personal hygiene and topical steroids can help" says bhatt. Betamethasone cream 0.05% should your first move, though, should be to try and stretch your foreskin yourself. Use lube or do it in the bath when your penis is flaccid. No luck? go to your doc and try topical steroids. More minor surgical procedures such as dorsal slits are also an option. Circumcision should be your last resort. For more treatment consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having erectile dysfunction and and won't able to stand penis when sex in real also having premature ejaculation what to do with this can you help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am having erectile dysfunction and and won't able to stand penis when sex in real also having premature ejaculation...
Hello- ED & PE are commonly seen in extreme sexual exhaustion. It occurs due to excemssive masturbation which causes a considerable reduction of testosterone and weakening of nerves and muscles of the penis. It can be cured by the use of aphrodisiac medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to take testosterone booster for making my shoulder wide. Is it good for my health.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
taking artificial hormones for anything perticularly increasing size is a very dangerous practice and you must avoid it to keep you physically and psycologically healthy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wh happen daily lose of sperms from body & why the sperms flow through the pennies while sleeping?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Wh happen daily lose of sperms from body & why the sperms flow through the pennies while sleeping?
Dear lybrate user, sperm cells are being continuously produced inside human testis. A single sperm cell needs about 4 months to mature before being ejaculated. Masturbation or nightfalls ejaculates many mature as well as immature sperm & results in the temporary deficit of sperm count. This loss of sperm results in the increased production of sperm. A sperm is mainly made up of protein. An increased production of sperm count needs a steady supply of protein. This supply of protein is met from the amount of protein we intake daily. Over masturbation or nocturnal emission/nightfalls increases the rate of production of sperm to such extent that the demand for protein cannot be fulfilled naturally & it often results in breakdown of protein from muscle tissues. This breakdown of muscle tissues is externally manifested as fatigue, weakness etc. First of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls/nocturnal emission of sperm for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 28 yrs male suffering from diabetes from past 7 yrs. I am on insulin from 4 yrs, humanmixtard 80 units is what I am taking with galvusmet 500, janumet 1000, Glycomet gp2. These are the medicines I am on. But from past one year fungal infection is grown on my penis top portion which pains a lot while urination. Please help me with right medicine and prescription.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I m 28 yrs male suffering from diabetes from past 7 yrs. I am on insulin from 4 yrs, humanmixtard 80 units is what I ...
your diabetic medicines is good. continue that. but you have fungal infection on penis .you can use surfaz-sn cream on that twice a day. and tests VDRL. after test consult doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed