Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. A.K. Handa

MBBS, MS - General Surgery

Urologist, Delhi

43 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A.K. Handa MBBS, MS - General Surgery Urologist, Delhi
43 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. A.K. Handa
Dr. A.K. Handa is a popular Urologist in Raja Garden, Delhi. He has over 43 years of experience as a Urologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery . You can meet Dr. A.K. Handa personally at Handa Nursing Home & Handa Stone Clinic in Raja Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.K. Handa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - PUNJAB UNIVERSITY, CHANDIGARH - 1975
MS - General Surgery - PUNJAB UNIVERSITY, CHANDIGARH - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A.K. Handa

...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.K. Handa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. I am 23 years old from one week I am getting too much times urine what to do Dr.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello Dr. I am 23 years old from one week I am getting too much times urine what to do Dr.
Plz do usg abdomen Sr.creatin Blood urea X ray k u b Cantharis 6c 3tims day for 10days Ber vul 3c 4tims day for 10days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Last month I have done a septoplasty surgery. Ma urea creatinine was gud. Now I felt 2 days urine output s low. No leg swelling. Facial puffiness. But last two days not hungry. Not feeling of eating. Can I check ma Urea creatinine. Is it possible ma kidney function decrease in one month?

MBBS, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. Last month I have done a septoplasty surgery. Ma urea creatinine was gud. Now I felt 2 days urine output s low. N...
Get a dynamic sleep MRI done (you need a 3tesla unit for it. You probably have Sleep Apnoea and nasal obstruction may not be the only cause of your suffering. Yes, drug induced acute kidney failure is not uncommon. Consult a good nephrologist about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from anal fissures for two months. My age is 18. What are the suitable medicines I can use to cure it and what are the precautions I want to follow.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per your history is concerned you have anal fissure so take my advise below- 1) Take cremaffin Plus 3 teaspoonful with a cup of milk at night 2) Take more than 8 liters of water every day 3) Take vegetable and fruits every day for fiber 4) Take ANO-BLISS cream in the anal canal before going to bed at night 5) Use Xylocaine 5% cream before going to toilet 15 mins before. DO WHAT I TOLD AND FOLLOW ME AFTER 10 DAYS THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 years.I have to pass urine on an interval of 3 hours especially at night which is an hindrance to sound sleep.How can I rectify this? Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get urine test for infection. Blood test for sugar. Ultrasound for prostate. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from extreme pain at anus .There is a small lump at the passage of anus .Pls suggest me what can I do. This problem is repeat after 3 to 4 months. Then I do sits bath and oil ointment.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Dear lybrate-user, Pain and lump at anus points towards possibility of Haemorrhoids. Do you have episodes of bleeding? I suggest you to get yourself examined thoroughly by a surgeon. Keep doing the SITZ bath 3-4 times per day and keep the area clean and dry. Hope this helps. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Polycystic Kidney Disease (it is genetic). My creatinine level is normal so far. Please let me know medication for the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have Polycystic Kidney Disease (it is genetic). My creatinine level is normal so far. Please let me know medication...
I suggest you do kidney function test (whole) at least once in 6 months. Measure your blood pressure once in 2 weeks also make a note of your water input and urine output. Also a usg whole abdomen and x-ray kub needs to be done. Please take can nothris 30 - once daily you need proper homeopathic treatment for some good time for your ailment continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from kidney stone. Doctors prefer me to drink lots of water and I do. I drink lots of water but still the. 1 DOCTOR ANSWERED.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm suffering from kidney stone. Doctors prefer me to drink lots of water and I do. I drink lots of water but still t...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood is coming out through anus when I'm going for lavatory. There is no pain. What is the simple solution for anal fissure.

MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon, Nagpur
You are suffering from hemorrhoids. Thats the most common cause for bleeding while passing stools. However you need to see a doctor for the same to confirm it's nothing else. Hemorrhoids do not pain, anal fissure is associated with pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking 3 beers in a day. What will be side effect and impact on kidney and liver ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am taking 3 beers in a day. What will be side effect and impact on kidney and liver ?
Omg! yes, it will definitely affect liver and kidney and take you towards failure. Please consult if you wish to leave this habit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Sudhir Khanna

MNAMS - Urology, MCh - Urology, DNB - General Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Dr. Sudhir Khanna Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Aditya Pradhan

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
BLK Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(48 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Kumar Gupta

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Genitourinary Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Urogyn IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(265 ratings)

Dr. Waheed Zaman

MCh Urology, DNB Urology, MS-General Surgery, MBBS, Diploma In Laproscopy & Urology, Basic & Advance Robotic Urology Training
Urologist
Care Multispeciality clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(199 ratings)

Dr. Shalabh Agrawal

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist
Arcus Superspeciality Center , 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Sarwar Eqbal

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Indian Spinal Injuries Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment