Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A. K. Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

40 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A. K. Gupta MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
40 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I?m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I?m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. A. K. Gupta
Dr. A. K. Gupta is a renowned General Physician in Rana Pratap Bagh, Delhi. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 39 years of journey as a General Physician. Doctor has done MBBS. You can consult Dr. A. K. Gupta at Gupta-Clinic in Rana Pratap Bagh, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A. K. Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Int'l Hahnemann Award of the Millenium
Professional Memberships
President Homoeopathic Medical association of India
Delhi State

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gupta-Clinic

C-1/15, Main Road, Rana Pratap BaghNew Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A. K. Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the symptoms of flu? what precautions we have to take in this? please advice

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the symptoms of flu? what precautions we have to take in this? please advice
Hello, Common symptom of viral fever are 1. High temperature 2. Cough/ cold/ running nose 3. Body ache/ Malaise/ Tiredness 4. Loss of appetite 4. Headache/ weakness kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done unprotected sex my pennis just touches the little before inside of vagina I had burning sensation while urine is there any risk.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had done unprotected sex my pennis just touches the little before inside of vagina I had burning sensation while ur...
Hello. I think there is a possibility of Urinary Track Infection. Drink lots of water boiled with jeera. Consult Ayurveda doctor if symptoms persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 16 year old male and I think that my eyes are shrinking. I don't know how to express it but what I mean to say is I feel that my eyes have gone deeper inside the socket. I can feel the edge of my eye socket of if touch the lower part of it. My skin near my eyes are also becoming lose. My vision doesn't have any problem yet, still I went for a checkup and Doc said results will be in tomorrow. Is there a natural cure or I need to seek professional help. Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This is a great question, and one that is commonly asked and sought out in consultation. That hollow area beneath your eye, near your nose, is called a nasojugal groove or a" tear trough. They can often extend laterally, toward your temples and the outside of your eye, as an orbitomalar groove. This can become more prominent with age, but often do exist in younger patients with a genetic predisposition. The underlying cause is often both soft tissue and bone related. Fortunately, there are good options for correction. In the past, implants in this area had been very popular, but the current trend in cosmetics is that implants are being replaced with fillers that have significantly longer durations and better outcomes. Fillers have the main benefits of very little risk when compared with the surgical procedure of an implant and the long-term complications that all too often force those implants to get removed. Fillers also cost a fraction as much. You may hear a debate from some surgeons about fat transfer versus fillers, but the reality is that fat transfer is unpredictable, even in the best hands. Hyaluronic acid fillers provide a very consistent volume and result. Newer fillers last significantly longer, with very high patient satisfaction when used in this area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. I think I have anxiety disorder, I feel fear all the time, and my heartbeat is always fast, I do not know why I am feeling fear nd oll anxiety feelings. May be fear of sex and oll but I m. Always in tension and my heart beat is always beat fast whenever I feel fear or. anxiety. please help.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Sir my age is 23. I think I have anxiety disorder, I feel fear all the time, and my heartbeat is always fast, I do no...
Uncontrolled anxiety with physical symptoms like raised heartbeat needs complete evaluation. You may have an anxiety disorder with accompanying metabolic problems leading to raised heart rates. You might need some investigations to rule out the possible anomalies.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whats the difference between direct and indirect hernia? How much does one side hernia cost?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Direct and indirect hernia have difference in location. The defect throu which hernia occurs are near to each other. Management is more or less same except that surgical technique differs. Cost may vary from free (govt hosp) to around 15000 to 50000 to over 1 lakh. Depending on type of surgery (laparoscopic vs open) type of hospital (govt private charitable corporate), type of room in that hospital etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering cold fever from last two weeks? What should I do? Please suggest me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering cold fever from last two weeks? What should I do? Please suggest me.
Hello, * what r d associated symptoms of fever, not expressed. *Homoeo-medicine** @ Bacillinum 200-take 6 pills once a wk. @ Bryonia alb 30-take 6 pills, thrice a day. Report after a wk. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir
My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.
Yes, wean off highly-processed foods and eat more lean protein, healthy fats (butter, coconut oil, avocado), and zinc-rich foods such as oysters, grass-fed beef, spinach, pumpkin seeds, and dark chocolate. I also recommend adding more cruciferous vegetables to your diet such as broccoli, brussels sprouts, cauliflower, cabbage, and collard greens. These foods help detoxify your body from estrogenic compounds in your environment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of chickenpox. Which means ures to take this disease which medical arevrequired.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello Chickenpox (varicella), a viral illness characterised by a very itchy red rash, is one of the most common infectious diseases of childhood. It is usually mild in children but there is a risk of serious complications. Chickenpox is extremely contagious. Keep your child at home until all of the blisters have burst and crusted over. Most cases of chickenpox require little or no treatment beyond treating the symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do women masturbate? Will it affect her health if she does it excessively (4 times daily.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Do women masturbate? Will it affect her health if she does it excessively (4 times daily.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Women masturbate. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male. I have continuous stomach ache. In past 3 months I was admitted 2 times. Still sometimes it again aches inside my stomach. What do I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21 year old male. I have continuous stomach ache. In past 3 months I was admitted 2 times. Still sometimes it ag...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hearing continuous whistling sound in my left year since one month. I have noticed that my hearing power is also reduced. I was getting some liquid like stuff from my left year. Can any one tell the solution for this situation. Thank you.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P), pgd cognitive psychology
Audiologist, Bhilwara
I am hearing continuous whistling sound in my left year since one month. I have noticed that my hearing power is also...
Hello dear according to your symptoms you have got ear infection as well as tinnitus (ringing sensation in ear) which causes hearing loss. Get checked up with ent for ear infection and audiologist for hearing loss.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am Sohil 20 yrs old man I have suffering from malaria problem last 7 days so please what should I do tell me ans.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doctor I am Sohil 20 yrs old man I have suffering from malaria problem last 7 days so please what should I do t...
Treatment drug choice and duration depends on the type of malaria you are infected with..treatment options include chloroquine/primaquine/quinine/artesunate based on your body weight to be taken under strict medical supervision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hoping someone can put my mind at rest. In January, I had a nasty virus which led to chest pains, feeling terrible, palpitations, went to doctors, had ECG and bloods, all normal. Was taking Cerazette mini pill at time, stopped taking it. Started feeling a little better but again started. please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hoping someone can put my mind at rest. In January, I had a nasty virus which led to chest pains, feeling terrible, p...
It's almost two months if problems have reoccurred you need to consult the doctor again and get thoroughly investigated again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have habit of masturbating frequently. Is there any disadvantages in future bcoz Now I am single ready to marry.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have habit of masturbating frequently. Is there any disadvantages in future bcoz Now I am single ready to marry.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife just delivered baby. We didn't had sex so long. Want to suck her boobs milk. Can I do so now.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You shouldn't do it breast milk is for baby and not for you try other ways to satisfy your sexual desires.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir she is 16 years old she is cold allergic as soon climate become cold she gets throat infection and both sides of her face on cheeks gets swelling, we consulted many doctors but temporary relief. She takes ACFIX tablet. I want permanent relief, thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Sir she is 16 years old she is cold allergic as soon climate become cold she gets throat infection and both sides of ...
Looks like her respiratory system has been stressed. Any medications for the above problem will provide only a temporary relief. From your description it is very evident that the patient is constantly exposed to the factor" cold. Which could be food or drinks or climate. And until such exposure is avoided she will frequently fall prey to these complaints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough in my throat with yellow cough with flu what can I do to get rid of more than 3 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB (3 samples) 2. Consult Chest physician with report. 3 Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5.If all the test reports are normal, it could be due to allergy. Do an allergy test after consulting Allergist/Immunologist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, morning, Ginger and Lemon infusion tea. I am diabetic from 1991, I have Isolated systolic blood pressure and I have 2 stents in my heart in 2012. Under these conditions May I take this infusion tea? I am 67 years old. Please reply early. Male/67 yrs. Height 5'6"

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir, morning, Ginger and Lemon infusion tea.
I am diabetic from 1991, I have Isolated systolic
blood pressure and I h...
Well ginger, lemon are very much healthy fr your heart as well fr diabetes. Soo you can take atlst once daily. I can advise one more thing, that is whatever medicine your taking you should ccontinue it but side by side you need to do homoeopathic treatment to be healthy. U can do. If you wish you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please provide me the customized diet chart for bodybuilding and my school timing is 7.15 to 2 pm And tell how to adjust according to it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please provide me the customized diet chart for bodybuilding and my school timing is 7.15 to 2 pm
And tell how to adj...
Meal # 1 (Breakfast) 4 hard-boiled egg whites. 1 Egg white omelet in olive oil. 2 slices of brown bread. 1 serving (30 gms) of plain oatmeal with skim milk (I prefer add 10 Almonds and 20 grams Walnuts and few raisins for taste). Meal # 2 (Snack) 1 serving of broccoli. 3 hard-boiled eggs whites. Meal # 3 (Lunch) Half tandoori chicken. 1 roti. 1 cup of mixed vegetables (Specially cucumber). 1 apple. Meal # 4 (Post workout meal) 1 Banana with whey protein shake. Meal #5 (Dinner) 2 large cups of vegetables and fruits (Including cucumber, watermelon and papaya). ½ cup spinach. 5-6 berries such as strawberries.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(2095 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(201 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment