Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. A. K. Anand  - Oncologist, Delhi

Dr. A. K. Anand

Oncologist, Delhi

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A. K. Anand Oncologist, Delhi
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. A. K. Anand
Dr. A. K. Anand is an experienced Oncologist in Patparganj, Delhi. He is currently practising at Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A. K. Anand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Radiation Oncologists of India (AROI)
American Society for Therapeutic Oncology (ASTRO)
Empanel led by WHO & UNO as a recommended doctor
...more
Member Editorial Board JCRT

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A. K. Anand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 28 years old. When pressed over my breast it pains but after the periods is over the tenderness is less. But now I found my left nipple inverted a little but when touched it gets averted. Do I need to worry and visit a gynae?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Cyclic pain in breast is symptom of fibroadenosis (benign breast disease, normally this does not needs treatment but if it interferes with your daily routine or sever pain patient may need treatment. Avoid salt, fried food and caffeine during pre-menstrual period. Nipple retraction which averts on touching, it is not worrisome. I suggest you to go for ultrasound of both breasts. Breast examination is the domain of surgeon, not a gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is oral sub mucus fibrosis curable if habit is stop completely and with proper treatment can it help stop disease to spread and cause cancer. My mouth opening is 32 mm.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Sub mucous fibrosis is a condition on which the inner cheek lining has altered resulting in its thickening which then results in decrease in mouth opening This usually occurs because if chewing tobacco or similar products The gold standard treatment for smf is to quit tobacco and to completely avoid local irritants like saunf supari elaichi etc These measures are to control further fibrosis and to prevent development of cancer Secondly mouth opening exercises assisted with a device should be do e Lastly you should get an yearly oral examination done by an ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my query is regarding whether do we need follow up after undergoing surgery or not. Coming to the case history, my sister had undergone surgery for ovarian cancer in the year 2007 and then we had regular follow up for almost 3 years. She was not having any issue later on. Before 2 years she has been diagnosed as diagnosed as diabetic and on insulin from then. We are having regular consultation with diabetologist. Do we need to continue to meet surgical oncologist in regards to her previous case or else just continue what ever we are doing. Thanking you with regards.

MBBS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Delhi
Any patient of ovarian cancer has to follow up with the oncologist also irrespective of whether she is having symptoms or not. Because there are many advances in management which evolve over time. For e.g BRCA 1/2 gene testing is mandatory for all patients with history of ovarian cancer. So please follow up with the primary oncologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a smoker. I use to smoke near to 10 cig in a day. So I am just asking does a 24 year old get smoking cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, there is always a chance. It is better to stop it if you have not done so. Though there is no direct association of getting cancer with smoking but the coincidence is very high. Truly
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor husband has a 7mm reactive lymp node jugular region which pains often for more than a year. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Hi, please take homeopathic treatment for it you need to give more details of case because homeopathy treats person as a whole.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old I am suffering from neck pain and also neuro fibroma I have many swellings like cancer in my backside near to spinal cord what can I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help. Neurofibroma must be removed & tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI,In my right breast lump biopsy report. DUCT CARCINOMA CELLS ARE SEEN. But I have no pain so is it urgent to operate or not.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Please go ahead with immediate surgery. It will be life saving. Donot wait for pain to appear. Pain is seen in advsnced stages.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight 96 kg bp 150/80 pulse 85 sugar fasting 106. Bp medicine taking concor 1.5, eritel LN 80 and atorva 5 abd silodal for prostate. Advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My weight 96 kg bp 150/80 pulse 85 sugar fasting 106. Bp medicine taking concor 1.5, eritel LN 80 and atorva 5 abd si...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 106 mg, is normal. You may have to check after food glucose to see if that is also normal. Secondly BP 130/80 mm Hg, shows high systolic BP. It should be 120 to 130 /70 to 80 mm Hg. Main problem seems to be your excess weight, with a BMI of 37.5 kgs/M2 you have grade 2 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be 54 kgs. Hence carrying excess of 42 kgs. This is the major problem. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have prostate early stage am taking Urimax F Just wanted to know is prostate fully curable of I have stay on medication Rgds Js.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
Hi
I have prostate early stage am taking Urimax F Just wanted to know is prostate fully curable of I have stay on med...
Enlargement of prostate is a normal and natural phenomenon. Symptoms can be relieved with medicines for a time being but it's not for whole life.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a prostate problem .which are the medicines that I can take for an early relieving from the problem. I have more strain while urinating.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a prostate problem .which are the medicines that I can take for an early relieving from the problem. I have mo...
Dear lybrate user, benign hypertrophy of prostate is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland. In this clinical condition multiple nodules are formed inside the prostate gland. These nodules often compress the urethra resulting in the narrowing of the lumen of urethra & producing a resistance to the urine flow. Resistance to urine flow requires the bladder to work harder during voiding, possibly leading to progressive enlargement, instability, or weakness of the bladder muscle. Benign hypertrophy of prostate can be easily diagnosed by an usg of whole abdomen along with blood test for prostate specific antigen (psa). Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent from cancer which precautions should we take's Should we use plastic bottles for drinking water?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
How to prevent from cancer which precautions should we take's Should we use plastic bottles for drinking water?
Avoid using plastic bottles, non veg foods. Eat lot of fruits and green vegitable. Avoid smoke, have hepatitis b vaccination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I friend have overy cancer then right overy was removed whether she will affect by cancer again then can she able to carry the child in stomach. In one overy there will be the opportunity to born the baby.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, if only one ovary is removed and the other one is normal with healthy uterus then there are good chances of having normal fertility. She has to be on regular follow up to ensure that tumour is not relapsing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old and my fiancee is 20 years old I press her breast very hardly.while pressing and mssng it hardly she get lots of pain when I do this.help

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
If you act like a beast it is likely to happen. Be gentle to her. By being rough you don't express more love.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen come. Is that any prostate problem? I am taking antibiotics for 1 month but not so much affect.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen co...
If there is any infection in urine than only take antibiotics and I will suggest you to avoid spicy food in your diet and don't do mastubation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cancer? What is the main reason of cancer? Is cancer is curable? What all medicines we have?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells, usually caused by some abnormal mutations or change in genes which control the cell growth. This is usually caused by some carcinogens like tobacco, pollution, pesticides, radiation exposure etc. If diagnosed one has to get it treated by surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy etc and cure depends on the stage of presentation, histopathology and biology of disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir I was a gutka and dipping tobacco addict guy I left chewing gutkha now some time I dip tobacco I want to quit i'm afraid of cancer I use since 4-5 years can you suggest me how to recover myself now? I'm a not a rich guy to spend money Please suggest me what to do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
make a date to quit. Tell family friends of your resolve. Keep away from frients who take tobacco. Avoid situations in which are more prone for chewing tobacco. can use nicotine replacement patch/ gum to avoid nicotine withdrawal symtoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the blood cancer? Please tell the soln for this disease tell me sir.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer is due to uncontrolled proliferation of one of the components of blood causing suppression of others.hence leading to symptoms like prolonged fever, frequent infections,bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, anaemia, fatigue, Organ enlargement like liver or spleen enlargement, bone pains. Diagnosis is done by blood and bone marrow tests and treatment is done by chemotherapy and bone marrow transplant.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday onwards! I am feeling a pain in my right breast. Yesterday I have been tailoring for a few hours! Is that might be the problem?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It might be... just wait for 1-2 days.. if it continues then seek any medical attention... don't get alarmed...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years man, with controlled BP and sugar as of now. I am taking Urimax F for prostate enlargement but is not much help, should it be used for long time, if it worsen should I go for surgery or more powerful medicine. please advise. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 68 years man, with controlled BP and sugar as of now. I am taking Urimax F for prostate enlargement but is not m...
Mr. lybrate-user Reddy, Thanks for the query. The drugs used in BPH are moderately helpful. But if symptoms do not get well controlled, then surgery is the better option. It is good to know that your diabetes and hypertension are in good control. Because prior to surgery exceptional blood glucose control is essential. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fruits to eaten during summer

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Fruits to eaten during summer
Regular pap tests i.e. tests which look for any signs of cervical cancer should be conducted regularly so that it can be detected at its initial stage and can be treated accordingly.
65 people found this helpful
View All Feed