Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. K. Anand

Oncologist, Delhi

600 at clinic
Dr. A. K. Anand Oncologist, Delhi
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. A. K. Anand
Dr. A. K. Anand is an experienced Oncologist in Patparganj, Delhi. He is currently practising at Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A. K. Anand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Radiation Oncologists of India (AROI)
American Society for Therapeutic Oncology (ASTRO)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have listened that some american scientists invented the cure for cancers it true? Do you know any such cure for cancer?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Yes it's true, some cancer do have cure. Cancers diagnosed early also could be cured. E. G. All, aml, cml, cll, these leukemia has high cure rate. Also hodgkins lymphoma can be cured.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating Lumps and Pain in Breasts of Women

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Treating Lumps and Pain in Breasts of Women

Feeling a lump on your breasts can be a terrifying moment. 'Cancer' is the first thing that comes to mind but in reality, most lumps in the breast are not caused by cancer. Apart from cancer, breast lumps can be caused by non-cancerous growths, injuries and infections. The only way to correctly diagnose the cause of a lump in the beasts is through a biopsy. Hence, this is the first step towards treating a breast lump. From here on, treatment will depend on the cause identified.

Mastitis or Breast Infection

Mastitis is a painful infection of the breast tissue often faced by women who are breastfeeding. It can be treated with heat treatment and antibiotics. Massaging the breast while taking a warm shower or applying a warm compress. This will open up the milk ducts and should be followed by nursing the baby or using a breast pump to relieve the swelling and pain.

Abscess

Antibiotics are the first line of treatment against an abscess but this is effective only if given in the initial stage of the infection. In later stages, an abscess will need to be surgically drained.

Fibroadenomas

This is a non-cancerous tumour often found in young women. It is often difficult to distinguish between a Fibroadenoma and a cancerous tumour and hence these are usually surgically removed.

Fibrocystic Changes

In some cases, the breast itself is composed of knotted, rope like tissue. This is known as having fibrocystic breasts. If a new lump presents itself on fibrocystic breasts, a mammogram and an ultrasound are performed to evaluate the lump. In most cases fibrocystic changes do not require any medication or surgery.

Breasts Cysts

Cysts can be defined as fluid filled lumps. In some cases, these cysts become apparent at the time of ovulation and disappear after the period. In other cases, it may need to be drained with a thin needle. Cysts often recur and need to be re-drained.

Fat Necrosis and Lipoma

Fat necrosis is a lump caused by an injury to the fatty tissue in the breast. Lipoma is a fatty growth within the fatty tissue. In both these cases, no treatment is required but if it causes any problems, it can be removed.

Breast Cancer

If the biopsy reveals the presence of a cancerous tumour, you must immediately consult an oncologist. Treatment options for breast cancer include chemotherapy, radiation, surgery and hormone treatment.

3620 people found this helpful

I am 36 years old male I am suffering burning in abdominal and vomiting last 1 months. It's stomach cancer?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 36 years old male
I am suffering burning in abdominal and vomiting last 1 months. It's stomach cancer?
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10.Maintain good hygiene. 11.Dont think of cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this and from past 10 years I am having fribo adenoma on my right breast and twice I have been operated but again and again coming back.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
There is no need to get it removed unless it is causing significant symptoms or is rapidly growing in size or there is a recent change in its character or there is some reason for suspicion. Harmless fibroadenoma may be left alone but with monthly observation by self examination and periodic examination by a general surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a tobacco addict. His gums became dilute along with ulcers in his mouth two days ago. He had fever and having constipation. He said that he stops chewing tobacco few days ago and then these problems occurs because of change. Is this possible. I think that he is hiding something serious from us. Maybe ulcers came first and then he leaves tobacco. How can we know that it is not a serious problem like mouth cancer. Suggest me some test or any other mean and where can we have these test.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Prevention is better than cure mouth ulcers, gum problem, discolouration of teeth with infection occurs by tobacco. Stoping it will improve the mouth condition. Just bear the problem for few days, take preventive measures and you will see bright prospect.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I felt sudden tumors over my whole body, because of which my heart started beating fast and I couldn't sleep till late night. Is it serious? What should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician,
Immediately see a physician for evaluation of your heart. You may be requires to undergo ecg, get your blood pressure check. If there were seizures you may need to under a ct or an mri.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had erosive antral gastritis and hpylori from 25-6-15. I used sompraz hp tabs for 14 days. Now on 24-6-16 I got multiple healing ulcers, erosions and pylori infection again. Is there any risk for cancer. My father died with stomach cancer at the age of 60. Which is the best medicine I will use and how many days.

MBBS, MD MEDICINE, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Jaipur
I had erosive antral gastritis and hpylori from 25-6-15. I used sompraz hp tabs for 14 days. Now on 24-6-16 I got mul...
Avoid smoking alcohol, high iontake of fruit vegetable. Now 4 drug regimen recommended for h pylori.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom is 53 yrs. Old. Recently done right mastectomy. - PT2N0, Margins Free - 0/23 Nodes, HPE - IDC - Grade 3 (3*2.5*2 cm) Tumor Size in breast, Ki67 - >60%, ER/PR -+ ve, Her 2 - 2+ - Equivocal, She underwent CABG surgery 3 years ago. Here my local oncologist suggested to proceed with T.Tamoxifen 20 mg - 1 Tab. Each day for 2 years. Request the second opinion from the medical oncologist.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Correct treatment being given. Your mother should do well as we are having good results these days for breast cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, In my right breast, it seems lumps, it remains there for more than 5 yrs, it doesn't pains me. Suggest if mammography is required.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, by your history it sounds like fibrocystic changes, which is normal developmental changes. But get it examined by a surgeon to be sure. There is no immediate need of mammography. It can be decided after proper examination. If need be prefer ultrasound over mammography, if age less than 35 years and reverse for age more than 35 years. Regards sahil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 yrs old. No dibetic. All things are normal, but little prostrate enlargement. Frequent urinary problems in nights. Is there any cure for this to stop frequent urinary at night.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is a medicine called as tamsulosin. You can ask your surgeon. Depending upon the situation he may prescribe this medicine to you. It will help you out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have benign prostatic enlargement taking veltam plus regularly no problem any further remedy.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have benign prostatic enlargement taking veltam plus regularly no problem any further remedy.
Respected lybrate-user. Dinesh continue same sir no other remedies required when you are alright with that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, my mother had breast cancer operation 3 week ago. Now the doctors are telling me to have chemotherapy. But I don't want her to have chemotherapy and I requested them to give her oral chemo but they are not at all ready to do so? So will oral chemo work or not and is it necessary for chemotherapy. As the doctors have said that they have no guarantee that even after giving chemo the cancer will not be created again . So refer me !

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, post breast surgery, depending on histopathology reports, size and hormone receptor status, chemotherapy is decided. For breast no oral chemotherapy is done, however if she is hormone receptor positive, hormonal therapy may be done as a systemic treatment, but detailed histopathology reports are required to decide about further treatment, so please share.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. My doctor suggest me to drink milk. But the packet milk was no pure some harmful chemicals are mixed in milk packets. I saw in news channel. Which milk is best in warangal district. Please told me. Because that harmful milk causes to cancer and hormone imbalance etc.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Milk is good source of calcium but ofcourse getting it in pure form Is an issue. You can look for some authentic source locally may be fresh extracted milk if you could find nearby. You can try other forms like paneer, curd eggs etc for calcium.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I more at risk if my relatives have cancer and what do cancer stages and grades mean?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking guidance here. Can you throw some light on the cancer (s) that you see in your family/ close relations? I would advise you to get in touch with a cancer genetic counselor who will help you understand the hereditary component appropriately and also advise on what can be done to prevent it. A cytogenetic analysis will help assess the risk, if any, precisely and the same can then be managed appropriately. As a generic prophylactic measure, however, its advisable that one adopts a healthy diet & lifestyle, and remains socially active throughout, further details of which can be suitably arrived upon, basis the study results. Both stage and grade of cancer have a bearing on the prognostics/ outcome of the disease. While'staging' determines how far the disease has progressed or advanced with stage I being the least and stage iv indicative of an advanced disease with metastatic spread to the distant organs. Histopathological'grading' on the other hand, is indicative of the degree of severity of the cancerous changes and is a determinant of how aggressive the cancer could be. Hope this clarifies your question suitably. Take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell me the symptoms of lung cancer and what to do if I am suffering from it?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Alarming signs of carcinoma lung: • cough that is persistent or gets worse • Chest pain that is often worse with deep breathing, coughing, or laughing • Hoarseness of voice • Coughing out blood or rust-colored sputum (spit or phlegm) • Breathlessness • Infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia that don’t go away or keep coming back • New onset of wheezing • If lung cancer spreads to distant organs, it may cause Bone pain, headache/ seizures, jaundice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine passage is block and temporarily passed through tube. He is having hypertension no diabetes. Kindly suggest proper medication. And whether he can be cured by operating through urologist or through medicines.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine ...
The psa value of 51 is quite high. He needs a dedicated ultrasound of the prostate to rule out cancer. He should also be shown to a urologist or uro oncosurgeon to get a digital rectal examination and usg guided multi quadrant biopsy. Sorry to scare you, but usually bph doesn't have such high values, so it is better to evaluate thoroughly.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old, my problem is that I am suffering from Chronic Leukemia, and my question is how long can such patient live with medication of IMATINIB 400 mg?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, imatinib 400 mg, as I understand, is an approved targeted therapy for front-line management of chronic myeloid leukemia (cml), success of which depends on whether or not it has been able to achieve a timely haematological response as expected. Imatinib is good so long as your disease is chronic, not advanced and is not resistant to imatinib. Your medical oncologist can best comment on the overall survival aspects, nevertheless. However, its advisable that you complement conventional care with appropriate alternative medicines so as to fast track treatment, and optimize clinical outcomes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has breast pain since last one month. She says it keeps on paining whether they are touched or not, what so we do. Should we go for any major test?

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
She needs a clinical examination to rule out the cause of pain as she is having continuous pain for last one month. Also she needs a screening mammogram.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate bph since ten years. Size 4.1 4 4.2cm weight 37g residual 5oml.At preset I am taking one urimax d per day .But recently burning sensation of prostate and frequency of urinisation increased. Now I am takiing tab bacstol 100 mg since 5days.But no noticeable releif.L am also suffering from low back pain and neck pain.Is it becauce of prostate.Kindly advice.L cant go surgery because I am an acute heart patient having underwent bypass surgery 17 years ago.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from prostate bph since ten years. Size 4.1 4 4.2cm weight 37g  residual 5oml.At preset I am taking on...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information available we can clearly understand your concern about prostate issues. The symptoms as you have explained looks in favour of urinary infection. It will be advisable if you can get a urine routine examination and culture sensitivity done so that antibiotics can be given as per sensitivity profile. Kindly meet a urologist in person so that he can examine and assess you in person and advise accordingly. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed