Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A Chakarvarthy

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A Chakarvarthy Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. A Chakarvarthy
Dr. A Chakarvarthy is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. A Chakarvarthy at Dr A Chakarvarthy's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A Chakarvarthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A Chakarvarthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 28 years female don't have monthly period from last one month, checked it with pregnancy kit but it shows negative two times but still now I don't have period kindly suggest me wat should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I m 28 years female don't have monthly period from last one month, checked it with pregnancy kit but it shows negativ...
There is one blood test beta-hcg, or do sonography for confirming pregnancy. If all test will be negative then try to induced period by opinion of your gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife (Age 28 weight 55) is 7 month pregnant and she has always low BP (90-110/ 50/60) but she has no physical symptoms of low BP. Is this level of BP can be dangerous during delivery or not. And can we do something to improve it?

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
My Wife (Age 28 weight 55) is 7 month pregnant and she has always low BP (90-110/ 50/60) but she has no physical symp...
Its not a low blood pressure, it's a normal blood pressure for her, but still you can have plenty of oral fluids plus juices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am having itching in my entire body it erupts in a small area stops in 5-7 min leading in formation of small red dry eruption on skin, I showed to Dr.was prescribed to take Alegra (180mg) for 45 days, when I was taking the medicine I was ok once finished the course itching started again, now I have been told to use Elecon liquid which gives me localised relief for few days pl suggest Regards Harvinder

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Since how long you are getting this? Please send its pics. when it comes to allergy nothing works better than homoeopathy!! it offers fastest & complete cure!! [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Rashmi Shukla" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm mother of a 6 month old baby. On breast feeding. Since 2 days I have vaginal itching and white colour odourless discharge. Last year I had the same problem and doc told its yeast infection. I took oral fluconazole tablet. Since I'm breast feeding is it safe for me to take oral fluconazole? If not please suggest me some other remedies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hello lybrate-user, it's ok taking tablet. Along with that do luke warm salt water wash to vagina daily once or twice. And can use v wash for washing that area. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends daughter who is19 years old and weight 55 kgs suffers very badly from pre menstrual cramps she goes short of breath and her hands &legs start getting stiff. She has to admitted to the hospital and the doctors give her nebulizer with budecort 0.5 mg and serenace injection. What could be the reason for this and what can be done to avoid this.

PGPPH, BDS, Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Hyderabad
My friends daughter who is19 years old and weight 55 kgs suffers very badly from pre menstrual cramps she goes short ...
Hi lybrate-user Sad to hear about your daughter's condition. These medications are given for treatment of persistent bronchial asthma. Looks like her asthma symptoms get worse during PMS and periods. Asthma symptoms can start to worsen anywhere from four days before menstruation through the last day of your period. This is most common in women with severe asthma. You can treat her for asthma and meet an allergist doctor. You may follow the following: If your asthma is particularly bothersome just before or during your period, there are steps you can take to help head off an asthma attack. Write a diary. Write down details about your daughter's asthma symptoms throughout the month and compare them to the pattern during her menstrual cycle. This can help determine if there’s a relationship between your asthma and your periods. Bring the diary to appointments with your allergist. Talk to your doctor. If your asthma symptoms consistently worsen around your period, discuss possible remedies with your doctor. Your doctor may recommend increasing preventive medication during this time of the month. This will save hospitalisation every time. Consider hormone therapy. Manipulating the timing of menstruation with artificial hormones may help. Some women who have asthma attacks right before or during their period can benefit from hormone therapy. If you are pre-menopausal, this may mean taking birth control pills, wearing a patch, or getting injections. In a recent study of menstruating women 28 to 58 years old, asthma symptoms improved for the women taking oral contraceptives. Avoid triggers. Be particularly diligent about avoiding anything that could set off an asthma attack in the days before and during your period. Common asthma triggers include cold air, exercise, pollutants, dust, and smoke, including second-hand smoke from being around smokers. Taking aspirin can also trigger an asthma attack in some women. Be prepared. At the very least, be sure you have your rescue inhaler with you at all times on the days before and during your daughter's period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was expecting my period on 22 may. I observed brownish discharge on 26th may. At 28th I observed red discharge. It was very less like normal white discharge. Now it's 9 June n still I can observe little red or brown mix in my normal white discharge why is it so?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I was expecting my period on 22 may. I observed brownish discharge on 26th may. At 28th I observed red discharge. It ...
its due to hormonal imbalance or anaemia.. follow the schedule - Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do regular exercise, yoga,pranayam. Avoid- chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dos and don't in Pregnancy

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Aligarh
Dos and don't in Pregnancy

Dos 5 - 5. Do work out
Gone are the days of pregnant women avoiding lifting a finger during their pregnancies. We now know that exercise is good for mama and baby! in fact, regular exercise may help you combat many of the issues that arise during pregnancy, including insomnia, muscle pain, excessive weight gain, and mood problems.
 

2 people found this helpful

Dear mam, Is it possible for a girl to regenerate back its hymen if it once broken? Is it necessary that a girl should bleed when she is having the sex with his life partner?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear mam, Is it possible for a girl to regenerate back its hymen if it once broken? Is it necessary that a girl shoul...
No the girl cannot regenerate her hymen. If hymen is intact the girl will bleed with first intercourse. There r lots of reasons for hymen to break without intercourse eg rigourous exercise, cycling and masturbation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37yrs, I want to postpone my periods by 10 days. I know tab Primolut N but don't know dose when n how to take it. Please advise?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 37yrs, I want to postpone my periods by 10 days. I know tab Primolut N but don't know dose when n how to take it...
Hi lybrate-user. Take 5 mg tablets twice a day till you wish to delay. But I would not suggest you to take them beyond 10days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 5 weeks pregnant. Can I have flex seeds during my pregnancy and fill when should I have it. Is it good for the baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I m 5 weeks pregnant. Can I have flex seeds during my pregnancy and fill when should I have it. Is it good for the baby.
It is said that consumption of flax seeds is not very safe during pregnancy but lack of proper evidence. Flax seeds contain some of the vital nutrients that you need in pregnancy. Here are some of the benefits of having them when you are pregnant: flax seeds are rich in omega-3 fatty acids and fiber that your body needs during pregnancy. The laxative properties of flax seeds help keep constipation away. Flax seeds are also a good source of fiber, minerals and vitamins. You can keep the blood sugar levels normal by taking flax seeds. So you should have flax seeds during pregnancy. And there is no harm to you or your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Ignoring health is ignoring life.
4 people found this helpful

Is use of lox2% harmful to vagina? Does it help to get rid of vaginal pain while intercourse?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi lybrate user, lox2% is local Anaesthetic. if you want to use during intercourse not good idea. as it block sensation alsp rather than this use lubricgel for local application while having intercourse
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I have 3 days late period I will try to conceive if I have no pregnancy symptoms and pms. If I have creamy white discharge only occur. Whether I am pregnant or not. Then when will I take urine pregnancy test.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If I have 3 days late period I will try to conceive if I have no pregnancy symptoms and pms. If I have creamy white d...
3 days delay is absolutely normal. unless you have sex within this period. Ovulation happens about two weeks before the next expected period. So if your average menstrual cycle is 28 days, you ovulate around day 14. white discharge is completely okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri wife ko 6 inch ka fibroids hai uterus mai aur wo abhi 20 saal ki hai. Aur maine abhi tak koi family planing nahi kiya hai. Aur operation nahi karana chahta. Kya ye dawa se theek ho sakta hai. Please help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
fibroid ka size kam hoga medicenes se kamse kam 3-6month continue medicenes lena padega yeh 1. m2tone syrup 5ml 2times 2. ashokarista 3spoon 3times a day.. 3. tab-hyponid 1-1tab 2times a day...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I have one query of my sister. She is 24 nd her vagina is too loose. She nvr had sex bt she use fingering regularly. Now she got engaged nd worried about her sexual life. Shez worried how she manage if itz not bleed on her first nyt. So is there any way to tightens vagina.in few months.

M.B.B.S., D.P.H.
General Physician, Kolkata
It's ot a big deal. It's not necessary that in every case of first sexual activity, there has to be vaginal bleeding. Tell her not to feel guilty for the fingering, as it is common as masturbation in case of males.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem regarding period. My periods is not on time and also not coming on this month what will do what medicine you refer me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I have a problem regarding period. My periods is not on time and also not coming on this month what will do what medi...
Non following of periods paricharya wrong eating habits is main cause for irregular menses these days avoid heavy food heavy work bathing traveling exercise during period days eat fresh home made easily digestable healthy food provide details in private chat for correction in diet medications etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Postpartum Care: After A Vaginal Delivery

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Orthopedics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Postpartum Care: After A Vaginal Delivery

Pregnancy can wreak havoc in your body; be it your hormones overflowing or the constant crying of your newborn that makes you agitated after a point of time. Your baby will probably be your top priority in times like these but maybe, you can put yourself on the list as well once in a while because carrying a human inside isn’t a very easy task.

Vaginal soreness
On the off chance that you suffered a vaginal tear or an episiotomy while delivering, the injury may sting for a couple of weeks. Broad tears may take more time to heal. Meanwhile, you can promote healing by:

  1. In case of sitting becoming uncomfortable, try sitting on a cushion or cushioned ring.
  2. Utilize a squeezer-bottle in order to pour lukewarm water over the vulva while you're urinating. Press a cleansed washcloth immovably against the injury when you hunker down for passing stool.
  3. Cool the injury using an ice compress, or place a cool witch hazel cushion between the wound and a clean sanitary napkin.
  4. Take stool softeners or analgesics as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
  5. For treatment of episiotomy wound in 1st week - betadine wash should be used 3-4 times a day.

While you're recovering, anticipate that the uneasiness will gradually reduce. Contact your doctor if the pain increases; the injury gets swollen, hot and excruciating; or if you notice a discharge with pus.

Vaginal discharge
Vaginal discharge (lochia) might be a problem for several weeks post-delivery. Expect a red, overwhelming stream of blood for the initial few days. The release will continuously decrease, getting to be watery and changing from pink or chestnut to yellow and finally white. Contact your doctor if:

  1. You have substantial vaginal drying
  2. The discharge has a foul scent
  3. You have a temperature of 100.4 F (38 C) or more

Contractions
You may feel contractions for the initial few days post-delivery. These constrictions, which frequently seem like menstrual cramps help in preventing excess bleeding by compressing the vessels. These contractions have a tendency to get more intense with subsequent deliveries. Your healthcare supplier may suggest an OTC pain reliever as well. Contact your healthcare personnel in the event of fever or if the stomach area is tender to your touch. These symptoms and side effects could show a uterine disease. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

2333 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 15 years old and my birthday was on 10 march so before 2 days crossed my 14 but I do not have periods is there tension?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Im 15 years old and my birthday was on 10 march so before 2 days crossed my 14 but I do not have periods is there ten...
As you r underweight this can happen your bmi is too low and that's why no menses till now. Still you need to wait till 16 years to get menses. In the meantime increase your weight. You can take syrup aristozyme 1 test before meal to icrease your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed