Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

safdarjung doctor's

General Physician Clinic

new delhi Delhi
1 Doctor · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
safdarjung doctor's General Physician Clinic new delhi Delhi
1 Doctor · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about safdarjung doctor's
safdarjung doctor's is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Yogesh Sehrawat, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Delhi . Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 60 patients.

Timings

MON, WED-THU, SAT-SUN
02:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

new delhi
Delhi , Delhi - 110039
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Yogesh Sehrawat

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Available today
91%  (561 ratings)
10 Years experience
₹150 online
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review "Prompt" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "knowledgeable" 3 reviews "Caring" 1 review "Very helpful" 7 reviews

Reviews

Sep 11, 2016

Dr. Yogesh Sehrawat provides answers that are very helpful. Share feedback in your own words...

View All Reviews

Feed

E. Coli reported in urine. Hb 9.2. Bp 140/80. Wt 76 ht5" Is morning sickness or acute constipation due to this bacillus. I can't figure out what is causing constipation.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
E. Coli reported in urine. Hb 9.2. Bp 140/80. Wt 76 ht5" Is morning sickness or acute constipation due to this bacill...
E coli in urine is of no significance until unless you hv burning sensation in urination or hv fever, it's probably a contaminated urine sample... 140/90 is on, no need to worry, just take salt restricted diet.. Regarding constipation you can take freego or lactifibre 3 teaspoon in one glass of water during night time... Also eat Papaya and salad daily...hv a grt health
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam my problem is ringworm and it is spreading so fast even I used fluconazole, with antibiotic and clobenate etc. But it is not cure which medicine is best please suggest me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Clobenate must not be used in infection, stop it. Other antifungal medicine can be tried if fluconazole is not working. Apply cream of antifungal and also eat in tablet form for quick recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past month, I am facing some heart breathing related problem. Mean I can't eat very hot and chilly spices or even lemon soda added idling, handavo or even phudina charming or sour pickle anymore. Just feeling in heart more excitement allergy without relaxing comfort.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
From past month, I am facing some heart breathing related problem. Mean I can't eat very hot and chilly spices or eve...
First of all you need to change your eating habits and life style. Do not eat spicy, fried, fatty, high protein and junk foods. Avoid eating anything atleast two hours before you  sleep. Eat lots of high Fibre diet like salad. For acute problem you can take tab pantocid DSR 40 daily empty stomach till you get relieved. You can also take gelusil syrup after food if you feel burning sensation in your stomach area.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hard thick stool since a week. Change in place is there. Also I am eating ladoo of ghee given to delivery patients as I had a miscarriage. No else change. The stool are so thick to pass that I need to exert pressure of abdomen to let it come out. Please guide. Water drinking is 5-6litres per day.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am having hard thick stool since a week. Change in place is there. Also I am eating ladoo of ghee given to delivery...
It's advised to you to eat salad with food all the time and eat Papaya daily in afternoon or evening... You can take freego or lactifibre 3 teaspoon in one glass of water during night time... Msg me if are not relived or needs further advice.. Have a great health
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have beard problem. My beard growth is very slow. What should I do for good facial hair growth.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have beard problem. My beard growth is very slow. What should I do for good facial hair growth.
You should take high protein diet and diet enriched with iron. Eat nuts like almonds and Walnut. Search for them on Internet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She facing too much vomiting after from last evening till now. Why this vomiting started? please help me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
She facing too much vomiting after from last evening till now. Why this vomiting started? please help me.
For vommiting multiple causes can be there like gastritis or infection or ear problems... I would like you to take tab emset and tab pantocid together.. Vommiting will stop for now being.. Follow up for the work up, need to ask few questions to find out the exact cause of her problem so that it doesn't happen in future
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my cousin has dengue (value 20) and platelet count is 1.4lakhs. What does dengue value 20 means? And what we should do. Our doctor did not tell us anything to do except taking medicine for vomiting and body pain. Please suggest what to do now.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir my cousin has dengue (value 20) and platelet count is 1.4lakhs. What does dengue value 20 means?
And what w...
it suggest that value is high positive,suggestive of that its definately dengue fever...just monitor platelet counts daily,once they start increasing you dont have to worry about...drink 3 to 4 litres of ors daily and tab pcm 500 for apin or fever...avoid pain killer medicines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell me best medicine for hair regrowth in bald area of head and my hair has become thin as well and please tell the name of the product.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Can you tell me best medicine for hair regrowth in bald area of head and my hair has become thin as well and please t...
You are probably suffering from male type pattern baldness.. You have to take medicines for long time to overcome the effect of hormones and to regrow hair and increase their thickness.. There are medicines like finestride, minoxidil etc but all these have to be used according to the person's age and extent of problem.. So I would like you to consult me in private message as this baldness problem is not that easy, need to talk to you in detail about your problem then only proper medicine dose can be given to you for 100% results..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir how to detect chronic liver disease? Sir my fibroscan report shows NO EVIDENCE Of FIBROSIS. Sir mera chronic liver disease test kaise karungi?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir how to detect chronic liver disease?
Sir my fibroscan report shows NO EVIDENCE Of FIBROSIS. Sir mera chronic live...
If your fibroscan is normal then you don't have cirrhosis or fibrosis. Your livers texture is normal. Check also liver functions, get a lft done. If it's also normal then you don't have to worry about it chronic liver disease. Hbsag and anti hcv should also be done, these if found positive will definitely cause liver damage, treatment is available for them so need not to worry. Follow up in private message with reports I told you to get done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed as pulmonary tb and now I am on medication since 3 months It was diagnosed from sputum smear Now if I do retest by mantoux test will it shows positive.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Yes montoux test will come positive for a very long time. Since you are having sputum positive pulmonary tuberculosis I would advice you to get your sputum checked for afb and gram stain, until you get a negative result you need to take precautions like wearing a mask because people around you may catch tuberculosis from you. I would suggest you to continue your att till your treating doctor stops it, and eat high protein diet along with att.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever there is also gum problem nd cough. I thnk its viral what should I have to do .i take paracetamol tablet it works but after sometime the fever comes again.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from fever there is also gum problem nd cough. I thnk its viral what should I have to do .i take parac...
It's a viral fever probably. First of all drink lots of ors solution and liquids like fruit juices and coconut water daily. Take tab sinarest or pcm one tab whenever you feel feverish. You will be fine within one week. For gum problems take tab limcee one tab twice daily and becasoule one capsule daily. For cough take two teaspoon of syrup GRILINCTUS twice daily for one week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have test my thyroid. This report came. What does it means. T3- 103.99. { 60.0 - 181.0 } T4 - 7.50 { 4.5 - 10.9} TSH 3rd generation - 0.132 low {0.55 - 4.78}.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have test my thyroid. This report came. What does it means.
T3- 103.99. { 60.0 - 181.0 }
T4 - 7.50 { 4.5 - 10.9}
TS...
This report is not specific. You are clearly not hypothyroid but report is not that clearly depicts hyperthyroidism so better get it repeated after two weeks empty stomach with morning sample of blood. Your symptoms are more important to categorize whether you have any thyroid problem or not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dengue test NS1 index is 5.7, what should I do now? I can not afford hospital treatment.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My dengue test NS1 index is 5.7, what should I do now? I can not afford hospital treatment.
Drink ors 3 liters daily and tab pcm for fever and body ache. Drink fresh fruit juices also. No need to worry until any rashes or bleeding occurs. Get a platelet count done also after fever comes down.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing thyroid problem. It is 5.45 THS. Is it dangerous fraction? Which is its normal rage? Our family doctor advised me to take 1 tab daily in the morning for whole life. How can I heal it.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Tsh value is slightly above normal range, different labs have different normal values. You must be taking levothyroxine, I advise you to continue it for lifetime since it doesn't have any side effects and it will prevent you from many complications arising due to thyroid problem if not taken regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is creatinine level? Mine is 9.5. And how to decrease it. please help me out.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
What is creatinine level? Mine is 9.5. And how to decrease it. please help me out.
It's the byproduct of body's metabolism, it's a thing to be excreted in urine by kidneys if it's high then kidneys are having some problem, either acute or chronic kidney disease. You need to consult a physician for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, A Annual medical check up detected that the Liver Function Test has. ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE, SERUM ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE (ALT/SGPT) with the High value of 90, against the expected Normal 41. ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE, SERUM ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (AST/SGOT) with the High value of 41 against the expected Normal 40. Been advised to cut liquor immediately. And do I need to go for a treatment against these results. Please advice. Any help appreciated. Thank you!

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, A Annual medical check up detected that the Liver Function Test has.
ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE, SERUM
ALANINE A...
Dear Lybrate user, your liver function tests reveals alcohol is the cause for this, you should stop taking alcohol otherwise your liver may have irreversible damage, over few months your reports will come normal if you stop alcohol now, also take antioxidants and multivitamins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ibs problem with diaheria and also problem loose stool and gas ,sometimes also ibs with stool.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have ibs problem with diaheria and also problem loose stool and gas ,sometimes also ibs with stool.
For ibs d, you should first change your eating habits and life style. Do not eat fried, fatty, and spicy food. Eat home cooked food only. Take cap actigut twice daily for one week. If not relived after this then further medicines may be prescribed,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used urine home pregnancy test kit of 2 different different company one is prega news and 2nd other company. Both give some result that is negative. This result is 100% true and reliable? Can I believe that result? Tell me please dr.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I used urine home pregnancy test kit of 2 different different company one is prega news and 2nd other company. Both g...
You can be sure if it's negative two times, if your next menstrual cycle comes on time then you are not pregnant
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me to increase pletlate ,platimax tablet are good or papaya leaf juice actually I don't like to take this type of juice please subject I also taking kivi food.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Please tell me to increase pletlate ,platimax tablet are good or papaya leaf juice actually I don't like to take this...
There is no proof that things like these increase platelet count.. I suggest you to stay away from these.. Drink ors 3 liters to prevent dehydration in acute febrile illness.. Your platelet count will increase on its own...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medical tests are require to know one person's whole nerve system? whether ok or not? Means how to know my nervous system is in good position or not? please name all the tests. From which I will know my nervous system. please reply. Thank you. Doctors.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Which medical tests are require to know one person's whole nerve system? whether ok or not? Means how to know my nerv...
It can be done by a skillfull doctor by testing each nerve clinically. Tests are not done for testing nervous system like you want. Thy are done only to find lesions and pathological sites.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Patanjali Chikitsalaya

Ayurveda
Rohini, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Dr Shailesh Jain's Clinic

Ayurveda
Rohini, Delhi, New Delhi
View Clinic

Humraz Clinic

Ayurveda
Chandni Chowk, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Ayurcare

Ayurveda
Rohini, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Janta clinic

Ayurveda
Vijay Vihar, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic