Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Institute of Brain & Spine - Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi

Institute of Brain & Spine - Lajpat Nagar

Psychiatrist Clinic

73 Ring Road, Lajpat Nagar - 3 New Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹1000 · 11 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Institute of Brain & Spine - Lajpat Nagar Psychiatrist Clinic 73 Ring Road, Lajpat Nagar - 3 New Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹1000 · 11 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Institute of Brain & Spine - Lajpat Nagar
Institute of Brain & Spine - Lajpat Nagar is known for housing experienced Psychiatrists. Dr. Sathya Prakash, a well-reputed Psychiatrist, practices in New Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Psychiatrists recommended by 89 patients.

Timings

TUE-FRI
03:00 PM - 07:00 PM
SAT
05:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

73 Ring Road, Lajpat Nagar - 3
New Delhi, Delhi - 110024

Photos (1)

Institute of Brain & Spine - Lajpat Nagar Image 1

Doctor

Dr. Sathya Prakash

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist
Available today
97%  (615 ratings)
13 Years experience
1000 at clinic
₹500 online
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 4 reviews "Prompt" 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 8 reviews "Helped me impr..." 3 reviews "Practical" 1 review "Thorough" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 16 reviews "Sensible" 5 reviews "Caring" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 21 reviews "Saved my life" 2 reviews

Reviews

Jan 20, 2017

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Sathya Prakash to be knowledgeable, very helpful and well-reasoned. Thanks for possible explanation

Jan 13, 2017

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Sathya Prakash to be very helpful. Really the answer is helpful for me and the above medicine my doctor given me assurance that this will not give u any negative result and this safe medicine.Thanks to you.

Jan 2, 2017

Dr. Sathya Prakash provides answers that are knowledgeable, well-reasoned, sensible, professional and prompt. Really good response and reply for every question ,very progessional,thank u so much sir

Dec 24, 2016

Dr. Sathya Prakash provides answers that are very helpful. Thnx fr d help

Dec 20, 2016

He is very knowledgeable and experienced. He save my life.

Oct 24, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Sathya Prakash to be knowledgeable. I m satisfied with the feedback.

Oct 24, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Sathya Prakash to be prompt. My children r not with me...i hv no one to take me to any doc..so suggest me some thing which i can follow my self on my own..

Oct 24, 2016

Dr. Sathya Prakash provides answers that are helped me improve my health, saved my life and very helpful. Very nice expecting answer

Oct 21, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Sathya Prakash to be knowledgeable. Thankyou so much

Oct 13, 2016

Dr. Sathya Prakash provides answers that are knowledgeable. Good response

Sep 12, 2016

Dr. Sathya Prakash provides answers that are very helpful. The suggestion given by doctor was very helpful and helped me improve my symptoms a lot

View All Reviews

Feed

Male 28 yrs, from past 2-3 months my behaviour is very aggressive like suddenly I become hopeless, short temper, aggressive. Sometime in anger I hit wall so badly then suddenly I start crying then thinking of suicide, feeling of loneliness, want to run way so far from everyone. Also from past 2 weeks having headache from evening to morning. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hi, Thanks for writing in, welcome to the forum. Since you are saying that the problem is happening for last three months and has not been your general nature, there is reason to suspect that a psychological disorder is playing a role and it is not merely a part of your personality. Depression can often present in this manner and an evaluation for the same is certainly warranted. Many other related psychological conditions also merit consideration and evaluation. Although the problems will eventually get better (about which there is not much doubt), for the time being it is causing a lot of distress. Treatment can be done with counseling or psychotherapy, with or without additional medicines based on the exact diagnosis and severity. I suggest that you should meet an expert in your locality for problems like this and chalk out the exact plan. The idea of suggesting certain tips or medicines online or over phone may seem tempting but in reality, in situations such as this where the exact diagnosis and severity is not clear, can become very problematic. So, I suggest that you put this plan into action and I can say with reasonable certainty that you will get better soon. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 27 years had a serious accident 10 years ago. He suffered from head injury and was operated upon. Though he is alright now, he gets angry very soon. Sometimes he reacts to things in a very inappropriate manner. Is there any link between the head injury and the anger etc.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hi, Thanks for writing in; welcome to the forum. Yes, it would certainly seem that there is a link. Many possibilities exist as to the exact nature of the problem that has resulted in inappropriate behavior and anger. The first thing that any expert would consider is an organic personality change or a frontal lobe syndrome that characteristically presents with the exact symptoms that you have mentioned. Other causes include anxiety, depressive and psychotic changes due to head injury. The exact diagnosis can be made based on a review of all records and an interview with the patient. The organic personality change can be improved to an extent with treatment. The other causes that I mentioned also can get better and have higher chances of getting better than the organic personality. Please consult an expert in person for exact diagnosis and management. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my elder brother is addicted in drinking. Please can you suggest how we can get rid of this?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
There are many different ways of quitting drinking. First thing to understand is that there is no one magic pill that will cure him. Also, merely confining/ admitting him for few days or even months will not only not help but also aggravate the problem. Mixing medicines in food is also a bad idea as it will worsen existing relationships and is also unethical. Broadly, interventions can be divided into medicine based and non-medicine based. Non-medicine based interventions include counseling and psychotherapy such as MET and RPT which help to enhance will power, prevent relapse, make lifestyle changes and many more. Medicine based interventions can be broadly divided into four categories. The first group of medicines help to decrease the desire to drink. The craving from within is reduced, but not entirely abolished. Second group of medicines are used to control withdrawal symptoms like sleep problems, irritability, anger, tremors, anxiety, fits etc. A third group of medicines are used to treat the alcohol induced damage such as vitamin deficiencies, nerve damage, gastric ulcer, liver problems etc. A fourth group of medicines are occasionally used and are intended to produce a unpleasant 'reaction' if alcohol is taken. Many a time, it is the combination of many of the above measures that works best. Take care!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sexual intercourse if wife is unable to discharge. If there is possibility of fertilization of ovum.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
During sexual intercourse if wife is unable to discharge. If there is possibility of fertilization of ovum.
Hi, Fertilization of ovum has nothing to do with 'discharge of wife'. If you have ejaculated during intercourse in the vagina, there is always chance of fertilization irrespective of your wife's response. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 23 years Old and I am a ca final student not able to give my exams due to this mental illness From past 16 months I am suffering from bad anxiety and depression but from past week my thoughts getting changed everyday earlier I was getting that everyone is talking about me or wants to kill me now I am getting that I want to kill others or I want to do some violative act or want to kill or hurt myself. Well yesterday I went to the psychiatrist and he has diagnosed me with OCD and prescribed me Paxidep CR 12.5 once in a day, Clonazepam 0.50 Mg 1 and half tablet a day and risperidone 2 mg Half medicine in the night I have start taking other medicines except risperidone as it is a anti psychotic Now please can you tell me what symptoms I am going through and should I take risperidone.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, I am 23 years Old and I am a ca final student not able to give my exams due to this mental illness From...
Hi, Thanks for writing in, welcome to the forum. Let us look at your scenario systematically. First, what is the likely diagnosis? It is difficult to say with the limited information available, but if one were to conclude with this information, I would agree with the diagnosis that was assigned to you (OCD). Your doctor is not using risperidone as an antipsychotic here, but as an augmenting agent. The dose of risperidone is on the lower side and that further confirms his intentions. The use of risperidone when there is unsatisfactory improvement with an SSRI is well known and proven beyond doubt. But the question here is whether we can just have improvement with an appropriate dose of paxidep alone or not. The only way to get to know that is to try it without the risperidone with appropriate dose adjustments from time to time. A call regarding risperidone can be taken after a few weeks of treatment along these lines. Please understand that all of the above suggestions are for your information only and I have no intention to question or interfere with your doctor's line of treatment. Also, since I have not seen you, I am assuming that the diagnosis of OCD is accurate and you have previously not taken medicines for the same or previously did not have any psychiatric ailments. A number of psychiatric terms, diagnoses and medication classes are deceptively similar to words used in general english. For example the word obsession as used in english and as used in psychiatry are completely different. Similarly, a medicine that is called an antidepressant or an antipsychotic is not simply a medicine to be given in depression and psychosis only, but depending upon the dose and other medicines being used alongside, can have vastly different effects and can be used in many different conditions. For example, a medicine such as propranolol, depending upon the dose and formulation can be used in the treatment of migraine, BP, anxiety, heart disease, intra-abdominal bleeds, aggression and so on. So stay away from a simplistic interpretation of what a medicine is for and clarify with the doctor. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 25 m suffering from anxiety from last year m under medication m taking zapiz 0.5 mg at nyt bt I want to get rid of ds actually I dnt knw d reason of ma anxiety I feel dizzy sometimes palpitations is d main problem please suggest me wat to do.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hi  my age is 25 m suffering from anxiety from last year m under medication m taking zapiz 0.5 mg at nyt bt I want to...
Hi, Thanks for writing in; welcome to the forum. Zapiz contains clonazepam and it can be addictive - both physically and psychologically. It is not recommended to be take for more than 4-6 weeks. What will happen eventually when you try to stop it is the original anxiety problem plus an additional problem of getting rid off addiction to zapiz. The correct treatment for an anxiety disorder is to treat it with psychotherapy alone or in combination with non-addictive medicines such as SSRIs, TCAs, atypical anti-depressants and so on. SO in your specific case, we will have to gradually reduce the zapiz and stop it. The rate of reduction will depend upon the severity of the anxiety as well as the duration for which you have taken it. In addition, based on a detailed evaluation, we will have to decide whether one of the above medicines is needed or we just manage with psychotherapy. In any case, exercise, proper sleep, yoga, meditation and breathing exercises are helpful and need to be done. So I suggest that you start these general measures if you are not already doing them and then meet a good psychiatrist in your area to sort out the medicine and therapy. You should be much better soon. Do not worry! Take care!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it okk to take zolfresh during exam. Will it cause any issue in remembering things?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hi, Yes Zolfresh can interfere with your memory and other cognitive functions. In some people, it can cause awkward effects like hallucination- like states and sleep walking etc. An exam time may not be a good time to experiment with it. Better avoid. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mother of 16 years boy. He is very distracted, careless thats why hez intolerable at school n home. He alwz does those things you do not want. He is failed in 9th for this reason. School says that he has no limit for his bad things and they are right as I am facing those problems 24 hrs and my husband has a project work so I am handling him alone and feeling that I am living vd an animal cuz I am in deep depression, I am living the life which I am really not. What should I do? He is not realising what he is doing with others. noon likes him. He has no aim. He is replying back all the time without any knowledge. You can not tell him anything as he is not a listener. My behaviour is also being very rude to him. He is not realising tht his mother is being sick now. Even I bite him to protect my self vd him.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am mother of 16 years boy. He is very distracted, careless thats why hez intolerable at school n home. He alwz does...
Dear madam, This is a complicated situation that has no simple answers. At the same time, it is also a very common scenario, and not all that unusual. Ideally, the both of you must see a mental health expert. However, I understand that he will not be willing to see anyone. Again, even this scenario is common and not unusual. The correct thing to do for you is to come over and meet a mental health expert to figure out the exact situation in detail. There are no short cut answers but at the same time it is also true that the situation can be improved gradually under expert guidance. Once you come over alone, besides figuring out the exact situation and future strategies, your own stress and depression, as a separate individual can also be understood and treated as necessary. It is a reasonable possibility that after a few discussions, appropriate ways of making your son interested in this process and making him attend sessions is also possible. I would see this as a temporary phase that can be gradually improved and there are numerous examples of such situations in families having gotten better over time with appropriate interventions. Take care! Do not worry! Things will definitely be better!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need help for stop drinking already use psychology help and use medical help from Ihbas used Aa meetings any one given me solution used all ways for example counseling from. Doctor take medicine.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I think medicines with intensive counselling in the form of MET and RPT will be needed. Depending upon the situation, either inpatient or out patient may be required. I suggest that you don't lose heart and give up. In order to help you better, I will need more details from you such as previous records and detailed description of the amount and nature of drinking behavior. Please revert back with these details. Take care! Remember that people with far worser situation get better! Don't worry!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M in physical relation with 2 girls in a gap of 2 months each. Non of them are suffering from hiv or std. They sex only with me. Is there any chance of hiv or std?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
M in physical relation with 2 girls in a gap of 2 months each. Non of them are suffering from hiv or std. They sex on...
If the facts stated by you are correct, there is no chance of either HIV or STD. But to be sure, get a urine routine done now and HIV test done 6 weeks later. In future, use condoms and preferably avoid multiple sexual partners. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl 19 years old. Since a few days I get irritated at small small things I think too much and that too negative thought is coming into my mind. I am suffering from stomach ache too. I do not know whether its evil eye or what but I also get blackout at times.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am a girl 19 years old. Since a few days I get irritated at small small things I think too much and that too negati...
Hi lybrate-user, thank you for your question. Once in a while, these kinds of symptoms may be seen in normal people for a few days, particularly of there is a disturbing event. But if this is continuing for long, it could be a sign of depression. In order to clarify things, I think few blood tests as well as physical evaluation will be needed. Please get a thyroid profile, complete hemogram, vitamin B12 and vitamin D levels done. It may be a good idea to see a mental health expert along with these reports. In any case, it seems that the problem can be easily treated and there is nothing really to be worried about. Get some physical exercise going and make sure to eat healthy and on time, drink lot of water and sleep properly. Yoga and meditation can be of additional help. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually from past 1 year my memory is getting weaker alot. Now I'm forgetting even little things like in my studies as well. Can you plzz suggest me reason behind it and some medications. Thank you.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
At your age, this memory problem is probably a manifestation of what is known as a registration deficit. In order to clarify the cause, please get a complete hemogram, thyroid profile and vitamin B12/ vitamin D levels done. Any abnormality here will need correction. Additionally, a psychological evaluation for anxiety will be needed. Once you get these reports, please revert back. REMEMBER, THIS PROBLEM CAN BE TREATED, NOTHING TO WORRY AT ALL! I would have directly suggested you medicines as per your request, but the reality is that there are no tablets that improve memory (contrary to popular belief) without identifying the cause! We have to first identify the cause and then treat it accordingly! Don't fall prey to fake marketing claims of improving memory with magical pills. Take care! Don't worry and you will be alright!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 65 years old lady under grt depression due to my own life condition and worried abt my and childrens future. Have lost interest in every thing including any religious activity. Any suggestion?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Im 65 years old lady under grt depression due to my own life condition and worried abt my and childrens future. Have ...
Dear Madam, thank you for writing in. Please meet a psychiatrist at the earliest. Even if the depression is due to life condition and the life condition does not change, still, treatment of depression can make a world of change. Some of the things that you can do at home are: Start a regular exercise program; eat and sleep at regular times, go out and meet people even if you don't feel like; practice yoga and meditation; spend time on your earlier hobbies even if initially you don't feel like doing so. These suggestions might seem simple, but trust me, they will make a huge difference if you implement them regularly and whole-heartedly. Also get a general health check up done because stress of this kind can often worsen existing or precipitate new medical conditions. Also, pre-existing medical conditions can induce depression in this manner. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23 yrs. Preparing for govt. Exams for last 2 years ,my exams are in next few weeks and this is going to be my last attempt as I already wasted two precious years of my life. Still I don't feel like studying I am tensed and stressed I know if I fail this time also my life is going to be miserable .all people around me of my age group have a job but still I am not working hard to get a job for myself. I think l lost interest in these exams. I am not a hard working person. Earlier I use to study but for few months I don't feel like doing anything just sitting thinking negative ,getting frustrated and stressing unnecessary instead of studying. I think this year also I am not going to be selected. I am getting frustrated as I know I am not working hard so I won't be able to clear this time also. Nobody in my family can understand what I am feeling and going through. I have a lot of personality issues timid ,introvert ,negative thinking ,rigid ,poor communications skills (I cannot even talk to sales or customer care people ,imagine my level )and many more bad qualities. Also have no friends for like so many years .These two years also enhanced my personality problems as I mostly stayed indoors and appearance wise also gained a lot of weight. I don't like going out. Also when I think of other alternatives (if not selected) I feel I won't be able to sustain as I am low confident and not able to make friends .i hv a negative outlook of life and I feel everything in future is going to be negative. Not moving forward in life no growth just stagnant like a tree ,all the people / friends I use to know are doing wonderful thing s in life and growing each day and I still the same as I used to be. Right now I'm feeling depressed and hopeless.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
My age is 23 yrs. Preparing for govt. Exams for last 2 years ,my exams are in next few weeks and this is going to be ...
Dear Kajal, I can understand the problems you are facing and the situation you are in. I think it is best for you to consult a good mental health expert in your locality at the earliest. I can suggest a few things here, but considering that your exams are fast approaching, we need to work out a relatively quick and effective solution which may not be possible here.So please do not delay any further as the way you are feeling can be altered making your studies more effective and help you in succeeding in your exams. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel extremely anxious at times and get very angry and irritated. Have started gym two three days back. However due to gym unable to continue. Too much pressure on me for home tasks and how things are at home which I dislike and my partner unable to understand.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, Welcome to the forum. There are a few things that can be done in this scenario. As you feel that your partner is unable to understand your problems, and it is important to share your feelings, it may be worthwhile to meet a counselor. If needed, a psychiatric evaluation can then be done to see if medicines are needed or not. At a later stage, it may be useful to get your partner also to therapy so that the counselor/ therapist can work on the relationship issues also. There is no short cut or simple solution to the situation. The above outlined method may appear little challenging but is the best way forward. It is advisable to exercise atleast 3-4 times per week. Do not do it for more than 20 minutes during the first one or two weeks. During the third week or so, you can increase the duration to 30-40 minutes five times a week. This will help a lot. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin always worried she think she lost her loved once. I am always try to clam her but after few days she come with same problem. In her neighborhood a 26 year young boy died. His family young wife and little 2 year daughter always in her mind.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
My cousin always worried she think she lost her loved once. I am always try to clam her but after few days she come w...
Hi, Thanks for writing in, welcome to the forum. Very often, anxiety is triggered by disturbing events in the surroundings. If this death in the neighborhood happened recently and only 2-3 weeks ago, then it is alright. Just give your cousin some time and she will come out of this. But if a much longer time has elapsed, it is probably an anxiety disorder that has been precipitated by the incident. It will need a detailed evaluation by a psychiatrist. There are no short cut solutions in this scenario. But fortunately, these kinds of problems are common and usually do not pose a major problem and are treated easily. Hope that answers the question and helps you. Take care!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, meri sabse badi problem yeh hai ki mujhe raat ko neend nahi aati hai. Mein drink bhi karta hoon. Phir bhi kabhi kabhi nahi aati. Lakin subah neend bahut aati hai. Mind idhar odhar ghoomta rehta hai. Koi solution de. Kya neend ke liye pills Lena shuru kar doon. Kuch Dino ke liye.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Sir/madam, meri sabse badi problem yeh hai ki mujhe raat ko neend nahi aati hai. Mein drink bhi karta hoon. Phir bhi ...
Hi lybrate-user, Thanks for writing in, welcome to the forum. Many of the sleep medicines in themselves can be addictive although they will provide a temporary relief from problems. In the end, we don't want to end up in a situation where you are addicted both alcohol as well as sleep medicines. Depending upon the amount and regularity if drinking, we may have to give medicines to tide over the withdrawal symptoms including sleep, but also many other issues. But I strongly suggest that this must be done under strict medical supervision and certainly not on your own. Some of the things that you can do on your own are getting blood tests like hemogram, LFT, RFT, electrolytes, RBS, vitamin B12 levels and thyroid profile. I also suggest that you can start tablet thiamine (TIM 100) as it is quite safe and beneficial. But other interventions must be done after proper evaluation, so please meet your local expert. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Schizophrenia was diagnosed a year ago, patient is under treatment of Oleanz (01 tab./ day ), condition is progressive with lot of improvement. Although we are regular in medicine, but we have heard that any gap of even one day in medication may cause a "relapse" is that true? We are under stress after hearing this, kindly guide.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hi, Thanks for writing in. Welcome to the forum. This is a commonly asked question and a very valid concern. Medicines for schizophrenia, to be effective, need to be taken daily. Frequent missing of doses will lead to a sub-optimal outcome. After adequate control, if the medicines are stopped for sometime, generally the symptoms do not emerge immediately and generally there is a lag period of few weeks to several months. But if symptoms are inadequately controlled, symptoms can re-emerge much earlier on stoppage of medicines, sometimes even in a few days. Coming to your specific question: Although advised to not miss even a single dose, it is only human that many patients occasionally miss a dose. However, if the treatment is mostly regular, and symptoms are mostly controlled, an occasional missing of dose should be of no consequence, and is a common scenario in clinical practice. So don't worry too much about it, try not to miss a dose, but if you do miss, it is ok, don't get too worried, be careful the next time. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to challenge stressful times? Im suffering from anxiety and on fluoxetine 60 mg since last 4 months but was feeling good till now but now due to some stress due to future and carrier im again getting those anxious and depressive thoughts. What should I do?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
How to challenge stressful times?
Im suffering from anxiety and on fluoxetine 60 mg since last 4 months but was feeli...
Hi lybrate-user, Thanks for writing in. Welcome to the forum. The situation that you are describing is commonly seen wherein a relatively good control of symptoms is broken due to stress. There are many ways of solving this problem. The first and the recommended measure is to get psychotherapy or counseling. This will help improve your symptoms, solve the future/ career issue effectively and also equip and empower you with psychological skills that will be useful to face stressful situations in the future also. Moreover, it may also facilitate reduction of medicine dosage and also eventual stoppage of the same. The second option is to increase fluoxetine to 80 mg and there is a good chance that things will improve. However, this is a less satisfactory option when compared to the first one. Hope that helps. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can person be infected by HIV by having sex for two or more people provided no of the person is infected by HIV?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Can person be infected by HIV by having sex for two or more people provided no of the person is infected by HIV?
No, HIV can be transmitted only if one of the partners has HIV. It cannot be produced merely by having sex irrespective of the number of people involved. However, with increasing number of partners one cannot be sure of the HIV status of the other person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics