Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Ahuja Clinic, Delhi

Ahuja Clinic

  4.4  (288 ratings)

General Physician Clinic

B - 17, Golf View Appartments, Anupam PVR Road, Saket Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹600 · 9 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Ahuja Clinic   4.4  (288 ratings) General Physician Clinic B - 17, Golf View Appartments, Anupam PVR Road, Saket Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹600 · 9 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Ahuja Clinic
Ahuja Clinic is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Hariom, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 55 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM 05:00 PM - 06:30 PM

Location

B - 17, Golf View Appartments, Anupam PVR Road, Saket
Saket Delhi, Delhi - 110017
Get Directions

Photos (4)

Ahuja Clinic Image 1
Ahuja Clinic Image 2
Ahuja Clinic Image 3
Ahuja Clinic Image 4

Doctor

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
88%  (288 ratings)
38 Years experience
600 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Ahuja Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Prompt" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews "Helped me impr..." 3 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Practical" 4 reviews "knowledgeable" 8 reviews "Sensible" 6 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Very helpful" 33 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Inspiring" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Diabetes - How Exercise Can Help Keep It In Check?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Diabetes - How Exercise Can Help Keep It In Check?

Obesity and diabetes usually go hand in hand and both of them have one common solution - physical exercise. It is a known solution to obesity related problems and after fat loss, many people have stated reduction in health problems caused by it.

However diabetes, whether caused by obesity or not can also be kept in check by regular physical exercise. Let's see how it does so:

1. Keeps body insulin in check - Exercising regularly ensures that insulin levels within your body are kept in check. Insulin is what makes the blood sugar get absorbed into the muscles for energy in the form of glucose. Thus this reduces blood sugar levels within the body and keeps the levels within the body under control for patients who have higher blood sugar counts.

2. Exercising helps reduce depression and stress - Exercising is known to have a very positive effect mentally as endorphins are released after a workout. This makes you feel happier and better about yourself and reduces stress or depression. Both depression and stress are known to have triggered Diabetes related issues in the long run and exercising can definitely help keep them in check.

3. Exercise can actually correct insulin resistance - It is a myth that people who suffer from insulin resistance cant benefit from exercise and it helps regulate resistance. If you start exercising and working out, then the insulin resistance is checked and regulated where in the capacity of the body to absorb blood sugar in the form of glucose actually increases.

4. Reduces the chance of heart problems caused by diabetes - Diabetes increases the chances of heart problems and also the blocking of arteries through arteriosclerosis. These blockages could result in a heart attack or other related problems and exercising can help reduce their possibilities as well.

5. Exercising also helps to keep your appetite in check - it is known that proper exercising works as a hunger killer and thus will help control your appetite. This is good in two ways:

  • A controlled appetite will helps you lose weight which may be a contributing factor to your diabetes
  • If you have non obesity related diabetes, then appetite suppression will help you eat better and stop you from eating foods or untimely snacks that may contribute to blood sugar issues.

However, it is prudent to visit your doctor and discuss how you can optimize your exercise routine to get the best results. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

3232 people found this helpful

Mouth Breathing - Did You Know How It Is Bad For You?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mouth Breathing - Did You Know How It Is Bad For You?

Nasal congestion (blocked nose) can give you nightmares. The condition often results in people breathing through their mouth. Mouth breathing, once a while (due to factors that affect the nasal breathing) is understood. The main problem arises when people, especially kids continue to breathe through their mouth even under normal conditions. Nasal breathing is what we have learned and practiced all along. Breathing through the nose is a healthy practice that has many health benefits. Any alteration in this habit can have a deleterious effect on the health in the long run. It can alter the body dynamics and mechanisms, necessary for the proper functioning of the body.

Though cold and nasal congestion are the most common causes of mouth breathing, other conditions that often contribute towards this unhealthy postural habit include:
● Severe respiratory infections.
● Allergies which tend to block the nasal airway (either partial or complete).
● Kids who have a habit of sucking their thumbs or fingers are often found to breathe through their mouth.
● Sinus, enlarged adenoids or tonsils, hay fever, can also result in mouth breathing.

Harmful effects of mouth breathing
In mouth breathing, there is less absorption of oxygen into the bloodstream as compared to the nasal breathing. This oxygen deprivation can give rise to serious consequences and health problems.

  1. Snoring and sleeping disorders (sleep apnea, often resulting from oxygen deprivation) are common among people who breathe through the mouth. Many people wake up with a terrible headache, feeling tired, irritated, and fatigued (in spite of having their full quota of sleep) in the morning. Unable to have a sound sleep often interfere with the overall performance of the affected person. Low levels of oxygen in the bloodstream can also result in hypertension and cardiac problems. Some people also suffer from brain fog (mental fatigue resulting in confusion and at times, hallucinations).
  2. Dry mouth along with cracked lips is one of the harmful consequences of mouth breathing. Under normal situations, the saliva (in the mouth) prevents the bacteria from thriving within the mouth and causing infections. When the mouth becomes dry (less saliva), bacteria can easily thrive inside, resulting in infections (throat and ear), cavities, bad breath, Gingivitis (gum inflammation brought about by a bacterial infection).
  3. A person with mouth breathing may suffer from digestive problems such as acid reflux, gas, and stomach upsets.
  4. Believe it or not, but mouth breathing can give rise to skeletal and facial deformities (especially in children). The face may appear narrow and long, the chin and jaws lower, and the cheekbones often suppressed. There is also an improper alignment of the teeth (teeth appear crooked).
  5. Mouth breathing can also lead to speech impediments, especially in children between the age group of 4-12 years. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.
6488 people found this helpful

Recently I got viral fever I was in icu and they administered me salines after coming to home I am finding a black to greenish color line of vein there is no pain but I am scared what is that? Does it go off please answer.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Recently I got viral fever I was in icu and they administered me salines after coming to home I am finding a black to...
It appears that these are veins thrombosis due to saline administration . Don't worry this will become ok in couple of weeks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and fever for last 4 weeks. I want to know about it is common cold and fever or anything.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from cold and fever for last 4 weeks. I want to know about it is common cold and fever or anything.
Common viral problems don't have such a prolong fever. Best is consult doctor if fever is of such a long duration
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 27 from last 2 weeks my penis is not getting hard as before and also erections are not strong and could not maintain erection for long time And also while intercourse I'm Cummings in less time. Can I know WhAts my problem.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi
I'm 27 from last 2 weeks my penis is not getting hard as before and also erections are not strong and could not ma...
Usually at young age these problems are not serious. Just relax if once in a while there is erectile problem or premature ejaculation. Do check sugar thyroid and basic blood counts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain diabetes? He is always get serious just because we don't know how to maintain it please. Help!

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to maintain diabetes? He is always get serious just because we don't know how to maintain it please. Help!
For control of diabetes you need to follow proper diet, exercise and medication. Best is consult a specialist for proper guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have been taken a unwanted 72 pill before 15 days back after taken the pill I have been menstred for 2 days even after I feel dizziness and nausea and lightheaded now can you please give me solution.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dr. I have been taken a unwanted 72 pill before 15 days back after taken the pill I have been menstred for 2 days eve...
These are hormone pills and can cause these problems. Still be careful and do pregnancy test if any doubt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a type 2. My doctor gave me 500 mg metsmall (after breakfast) and 750 mg metformin (after dinner) I'm not able to understand is this high dosage. Some of my friends consume only 80 mg. Now my sugar levels are 118 mg/dl Post lunch 127 mg/dl.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm a type 2. My doctor gave me 500 mg metsmall (after breakfast) and 750 mg metformin (after dinner)
I'm not able to...
This is simplest Medicine and this comes in strength of 500 750 and 1000. You are getting excellent treatment with first line medicine. Gliclazide comes in 40 80 mg and is second line treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lower energy level due to diabetes (220 to 280. How to get energy for daily chores.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Lower energy level due to diabetes (220 to 280. How to get energy for daily chores.
Control your sugar and get thyroid and haemoglobin done. You will be fine once sugar coma under control
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have so many mosquitoes in our city One have Biten by some and feeling fever since Is this a symptom of dengue.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
We have so many mosquitoes in our city
One have Biten by some and feeling fever since Is this a symptom of dengue.
There are so many kind of fevers with similar presentation. Get basic tests ,if fever persists. Get blood tests done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sugar level before meal is 130 and after meal is 208 and I am using medicine amryl 1 mg since 3 years so what can I do control my sugar level and please say low cost food that I can buy and that will benefit for poor sugar patient.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir my sugar level before meal is 130 and after meal is 208 and I am using medicine amryl 1 mg since 3 years so what ...
You need to increase medicine dose or add some other medicine so consult your doctor. You can eat routine food except sweets and few products best is consult doctor as diet is determined by many factors and body weight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes. Now sugar level is normal but few days ago he got sugar in urine. And again reports were positive. I mean sugar level was normal. Now what to do? And what should be the diet? Can he eat potatoes? (Ps- He used to love them).

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is suffering from diabetes. Now sugar level is normal but few days ago he got sugar in urine. And again rep...
Get his blood sugar checked regularly and get HbA1C once in 3 months. If his sugar is normal he can take boiled or baked potatoes in small amount
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bite by rat before 3 days ago. I have some minor bleeding then it is automatic stop then I wash my hand soap and water. After then I goto doctor and I get 1 shot of tetanus and 1 shot of anti rabies on my butt. Now doctor say 2 shot get more of anti rabies. I want to really know that in brief should be must get 2 shot of anti rabies because some doctor say "not required" in this app and some doctor say "required" what is true. I found on internet rat has not transmit rabies on human body. Please help me on my query in brief.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Bite by rat before 3 days ago. I have some minor bleeding then it is automatic stop then I wash my hand soap and wate...
No need of anti rabies in rat bite. If you are still confused google and check from CDC site. Only risk is tetanus and rat bite fever. If you have fever then cosult your doctor. CDC is Centre for disease control Atlanta in US and have excellent website.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any chance to re occur dengue within 10 days after the treatment. That to my dengue report is widely reactive.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any chance to re occur dengue within 10 days after the treatment. That to my dengue report is widely reactive.
Dengue and some other viral fevers can have biphasic fever and may get another peak. Best is to consult your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam, my liver profile: S. Bilirubin total 3.90 mg/di S. Bilirubin direct 2.20 S.G.O.T 1580 Iu/l S.G.P.T 1935lu/l I feel low fever, weakness and cold. What care should be taken, what diet should be taken? And should I bath daily with hot or cold water? Reply me asap. Thank you.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi mam, my liver profile: S. Bilirubin total 3.90 mg/di
S. Bilirubin direct 2.20
S.G.O.T 1580 Iu/l
S.G.P.T 1935lu/l
I...
You are having hepatitis , must get further tested to know which virus is causing it. Home made light food is advisable. Take lime water with glucose, canned juices, take rest . Must consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vertigo since last 20+ days. It improved a little gradually over 15 days but with a lot of sleep requirement. As it improved, I tried to get back to my daily routine of exercise (light exercise only) with 7-8 hrs sleep. Within 3 days, vertigo has again increased. I have consulted an ENT and Neuro already and both said nothing to worry. But recurrence is making me worried. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from vertigo since last 20+ days. It improved a little gradually over 15 days but with a lot of sleep ...
Since you have been examined by specialists and nothing serious is there, relax and don't worry. Vertigo may take many weeks and sudden movements can worsen it so continue medication and restricted activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr Arun's Clinic

Saket, Delhi, New Delhi
View Clinic

Your Care Dental Clinic

Malviya Nagar, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic
  4.5  (73 ratings)

Bone & Joint Clinic

Saket, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic
  4.4  (110 ratings) View Clinic