Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Ahuja Clinic

  4.4  (270 ratings)

General Physician Clinic

B - 17, Golf View Appartments, Anupam PVR Road, Saket New Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹600 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Ahuja Clinic   4.4  (270 ratings) General Physician Clinic B - 17, Golf View Appartments, Anupam PVR Road, Saket New Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹600 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Ahuja Clinic
Ahuja Clinic is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Hariom, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in New Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 45 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 06:30 PM

Location

B - 17, Golf View Appartments, Anupam PVR Road, Saket
Saket New Delhi, Delhi - 110017
Get Directions

Photos (4)

Ahuja Clinic Image 1
Ahuja Clinic Image 2
Ahuja Clinic Image 3
Ahuja Clinic Image 4

Doctor

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Available today
89%  (181 ratings)
38 Years experience
600 at clinic
₹300 online
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Ahuja Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Prompt" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Practical" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 8 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Caring" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 19 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hey Doc Last 3 days I have got small blister's all over my body, followed by body aches and fever. What could be the cause. Can I take arthizel tab. Will it help.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey Doc
Last 3 days I have got small blister's all over my body, followed by body aches and fever.
What could be the ...
From your description it appears you have chicken pox. It doesn't need many medication only rest and paracetamol. Best consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wish to know high protein foods for vegetarians, who are diabetics. Maybe for breakfast or lunch. Thnx.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I wish to know high protein foods for vegetarians, who are diabetics. Maybe for breakfast or lunch. Thnx.
Soya bean, Pulses and milk curd cottage cheese are good sources of protein. Whey protein and sugar free protein powder like D protein can be taken with milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm suffering from performance anxiety and not able to get an erections at times. We are trying for a baby hence it's crucial for me. I'm 33 years old with no medical history. Can you prescribe the right drug for me?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. I'm suffering from performance anxiety and not able to get an erections at times. We are trying for a baby hence ...
I think you are putting too much pressure on your mind . One may not get proper erection due to anxiety. Don't focus too much on penetrative part.Caressing fondling touch kissing also give pleasure to female much more than only penetrative part of sex. If problem persists then can consult therapist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera insulin fasting 23.46 aya h kya y type 2 diabetes m ata h ya diabetes hone k chances h.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mera insulin fasting 23.46 aya h kya y type 2 diabetes m ata h ya diabetes hone k chances h.
Your fasting levels are within normal range. Maintain your weight, BMI below 23. Take regular exercise and take healthy diet. Limited junk food, fried foods, refined carbohydrates. Take plenty of salad. Stress is another factor. First of all relax you will not get if you keep life positive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, Recently I begin facing this weird feeling. I feel giddy my head spins when I bend down and get up. It happens every time very often and its terrible (eg, if I sit down and search for something and when I get up it spins and giddy its terrible). And also get worst kind of taste, I get from my throat, I get that taste when I give pressure to my neck and when I look up and down (eg:- when I take saliva from small thing (bell) in our throat, it taste very bad I normally get that very often more at early morning when I get up and it taste really very bad very rotten) What it might be. Should I go for some test. If yes what test should I get done and which physician I should meet? Thanks and regards

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor, Recently I begin facing this weird feeling. I feel giddy my head spins when I bend down and get up. It hap...
From your symptoms it appears you are suffering from postural hypotension means your BP falls when you get up abruptly from sitting posture. You may be having acid reflux which gives you bad taste in mouth. Best will be to go to consultant physician means MD medicine doctor. He will be able to guide you better. I suggest you must reduce your weight as it may create problems in future. Stop alcohol and smoking if you consume them. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whar are the symptoms of chickenpocks. What precautions must a person take suffering from this disease.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Whar are the symptoms of chickenpocks. What precautions must a person take suffering from this disease.
Chickenpox causes body aches fever then small water filled rashes appear in crops. It becomes better in 7-10 days. Just take rest and Crocin. Sometimes itching may be there and anti allergy medicines may help. Take plenty of liquids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction n low libido m 27 years old. Is dis is because of masturbation (thrice a week) or stressed life n sedentary job?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction n low libido m 27 years old. Is dis is because of masturbation (thrice a wee...
I think you are aware of your problem. It seems to be stress related. Don't smoke and take alcohol. Take proper diet start exercising if your problem persists consult endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Body temperature is 96. What are the causes of it and how I can fix it to be normal?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My Body temperature is 96. What are the causes of it and how I can fix it to be normal?
If you don't have any symptoms, just relax your temperature may be on lower range and perfectly normal for some people. Just check your thyroid levels
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 50 years old. Today I received Thyroid profile reports. T3 4.23; T4 1.32 & TSH 5.31H. Pls advise Thyroid which level in this stage. Can permanently solutions.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Since your mother,s TSH is practically normal. There is no need to start medication just keep follow up. Repeat after 3 months. No need for thyroid medication right now
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from running nose, cold and chill, sometimes very high fever. What remedies should I take to get rid of this situation.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from running nose, cold and chill, sometimes very high fever. What remedies should I take to get rid o...
You can take Crocin and some anti allergy medication which is available over the counter. Take rest and consult doctor if problem persists
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My grandma have been blood pressure and diabetes since 10 years and her usual treatment or medication are going on. When her legs are swelled extremely ,she reached to a cardiologist. The doctor had written olmesar h 20 (Hydrochlorothiazide (12.5 mg, Olmesartan (20 mg)) tablet for it. Is it safe to give this medicine to a diabetic patient?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir, My grandma have been blood pressure and diabetes since 10 years and her usual treatment or medication are g...
Yes it is safe to use these medicines in diabetic. But what is reason for swelling. If not investigated then get her tests done. With these medicines and in elderly keep checking her electrolytes periodically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dog bite me on leg today 12: 15 am .so pls help me and advise what medicine should take?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dog bite me on leg today 12: 15 am .so pls help me and advise what medicine should take?
If you are bitten by stray dog must take 1. Anti rabies shots as per recommended schedule. 2. Take hyperimmune serum which is to be injected around bite site within 24 hours. Unfortunately it may not be available in every place. 3. Take tetanus vaccine 4. Course of antibiotics. I hope you washed yor wound immediately and dog bite is usually not dressed. Consult your doctor immediately if not done till now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old man I married has been 1 year before 3 days, now days my penis is not ejecting or means not stand, like before. I don't feel more sex now days, please help me becoz of? And what to do for get more energy for sex.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I am 27 years old man I married has been 1 year before 3 days, now days my penis is not ejecting or means not sta...
You need to go to endocrinologist and get checked thoroughly. If you are getting erections in sleep it may be due to anxiety only but don't take self medication or don't visit quacks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 34 month old. For d last 20 days she has been suffering frm high fever 103-104 frequently, like 3-4 times a day. Consulted doctors. Examined n conducted blood n urine tests. Reports were normal. Dey suggested paracetamol n mefenamic acid n finally wid antibiotic also. But no change in her health condition. Wat to do.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My baby is 34 month old. For d last 20 days she has been suffering frm high fever 103-104 frequently, like 3-4 times ...
She should be admitted in good hospital as such a high fever in small baby where cause of fever is not known can create problems. So get her hospitalised for further investigation and treatment. Don't worry child will recover.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Sleep: 6 Tips Which Will Help You!

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Good Sleep: 6 Tips Which Will Help You!

Resting at night plays an important role in regulating your daily health and your level of energy throughout a day. Also, not only the quantity but the quality of sleep is also important for a healthy lifestyle. Bedtime habits do play a vital role in shaping up your lifestyle and personality as a whole. Here are 6 lifestyle habits that can help you to get sound sleep on a daily basis.

1. Having a fixed sleep pattern: Going to sleep and waking up approximately during the same time every day helps to maintain an equilibrium in the sleep-wake cycle. If this balance is maintained then your body will be accustomed to this pattern and as a result, you will feel less tired and sleepy during the daytime.

2. Maintaining certain dietary regulations: You should also maintain a proper diet plan and examine the consequences of the foods that you are eating and the fluids that you are drinking. Taking a proper and nutritious diet on a daily basis will help you to stay healthy by not disrupting your natural sleep-wake cycle.

3. Ensuring that your room has appropriate lighting: The level of light also matters at the time of your sleep. You should definitely make sure that there is a very minimal level of light around you during bed time. This should be done because the lesser is the light, the more comfortable you are while sleeping. Additionally, the sleep that you will get into a dark room will also be sound and undistorted as it helps keep all the sensory organs calm.

4. Regular exercise: Exercising regularly helps to improve the overall quality of sleep by making you tired at night and sending you to bed more efficiently. Light to mild exercises also helps cure sleep disorders like insomnia.

5. Opting for some relaxing activities before bed: Depending on your personality, you should follow simple techniques of relaxation in order to calm down the brain before sleep. Some of the most common relaxation techniques include- deep breathing exercise, muscle relaxing activity, visualizing a peaceful setting/ scenario and a light before-bed snack. The above-mentioned activities are just suggestive and you should do anything that helps you to get a sound sleep.

6. Having daytime naps: Having short naps of less than one hour is absolutely okay if you are excessively tired during the day or you did not have a sound sleep the previous night. But, if you are consistently having long naps during the day then you are bound to have sleep issues during the night. So it is advisable to sleep early and wake up early for a healthy schedule.
 

1 person found this helpful

Things To Know About Hyperthyroidism

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Things To Know About Hyperthyroidism

The thyroid gland is an endocrine gland which is present in the neck and is formed of two interconnected lobes. The gland is located at the frontal portion of the neck and is responsible for secretion of thyroid hormones which affect metabolism, synthesis of protein and the overall development of a person. The thyroid is also responsible for the secretion of calcitonin which is responsible for calcium homeostasis (regulation of calcium levels).

The problems in the gland can range from goitre (enlargement of the thyroid gland) to cancerous growth in the gland.

Here are a few factors which cause Hyperthyroidism (over-production of thyroid hormones):

  1. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis: This particular inflammatory disease is considered to be the biggest cause of hyperthyroidism. It can be genetic or caused due to certain types of bacteria and viruses.

  2. Radiation Therapies: The radiation therapies performed in and around the neck can affect the production of the thyroid hormone.

  3. Medications: Certain medicines contain lithium which can affect the thyroid gland and lead to this condition.

  4. Postpartum Hypothyroidism: Some women contract this condition post-pregnancy as their bodies start producing antibodies which go against the gland itself. This puts the foetus at risk.

  5. Pituitary Disorders: The pituitary gland might fail to produce enough thyroid-stimulating hormone which can result in the development of benign tumour, which can be a cause for hyperthyroidism.

Listed below are a few symptoms of hyperthyroidism:

  1. Sudden weight gain

  2. Increased blood cholesterol level

  3. Irregular menstruation

  4. Impaired memory

  5. Dry skin and puffiness in the face

  6. Slower heart rate

  7. Muscle aches

  8. Extreme fatigue

Listed below are a few treatments for people suffering from the malfunctioning of the thyroid gland:

  1. Conventional medication: Thyroid problems can usually be treated by using conventional medicines which aim at cleansing the system and restoring immune function. Certain medicines also balance the release of thyroid hormones.

  2. Increased intake of glutathione: Glutathione is a strong antioxidant which can fight Hashimoto’s condition as it boosts the immune system and helps in getting rid of inflammations. Certain food items help your body in producing glutathione. Foods such as peaches, avocados, broccoli and cabbage can help in replenishing the depleted glutathione levels in your body.
You found this helpful

I am a diabetic since 3 months, sugar level is on higher side .now since I am on medication sugar level is controlled around 116-120 on average of last 16 random check I did. Also I have problem of less sperm motility as well ,suggest me foods that can improve my sperm quality and motility and same time is not bad for my sugar level. please suggest fruits like sweet potatoes, watermelon, avocado, sesame seeds (sesame seeds oil), and strawberries I may take or not? please guide.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a diabetic since 3 months, sugar level is on higher side .now since I am on medication sugar level is controlled...
Since you are worried about sperm I think you need to find cause for low motility. Get yourself checked by someone having experience in male infertility or urologist. Control your sugar and don't smoke. Rule out local cause by check. All fruits you have asked can be taken but not more than 200-250 grams. Seasame seeds in small amount can be taken. Sweet potato can be taken occasionally as it is rich in fibre so good for diabetes but take only one small helping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (220 ratings) View Clinic

Children's Clinic

Saket, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic
  4.5  (134 ratings)

Bone & Joint Clinic

Saket, Delhi, New Delhi
View Clinic