Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vimal Kumar Dixit

87 (13 ratings)
MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology)

Urologist, Dehradun

9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Vimal Kumar Dixit 87% (13 ratings) MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology) Urologist, Dehradun
9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vimal Kumar Dixit
Dr. Vimal Kumar Dixit is a trusted Urologist in Patel Nagar, Dehradun. He has helped numerous patients in his 9 years of experience as a Urologist. He studied and completed MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology) . You can consult Dr. Vimal Kumar Dixit at Shri Mahant Indresh Hospital in Patel Nagar, Dehradun. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vimal Kumar Dixit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Dehradun. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - General Surgery - GSVM Medical college Kanpur - 2008
DNB (Urology) - Jaslok Hospital, Mumbai - 2014

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

  4.4  (13 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vimal Kumar Dixit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 1 review "knowledgeable" 1 review "Very helpful" 1 review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Hi, lemon has a high potassium and citrate content. Both these help in dissolving existing stone and preventing further stone formation. The amount of water is more important than the type of water. In general avoid ro demineralized water. Natural minerals are essential for normal body and kidney function. Reverse osmosis removes most of the minerals from water. Aim to keep urine colour very pale throughout day and night. Keep urine output at least 2.5 litres per day. Avoid drinking a lot of water at one time and not drinking for many hours. Uniform and continuous hydration is important, even at night. Apart from good water intake, daily aerobic exercises, reduction in salt and animal protein intake and adequate calcium intake (reduced calcium intake can increase stone risk due to elevated oxalate) are important to prevent kidney stones. Wish you good health.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Disease

MD, MBBS, FRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Play video

I’m Dr  Ashok Sarin, a senior consultant nephrologist at Apollo Hospital New Delhi. I trained in Kidney Diseases at the Belfast City and Royal Victoria Hospital in Belfast, UK, which is in Northern Ireland. And besides having an MBA I’m also FRCP, Edenborough, fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, Edenborough.

We see a lot of kidney diseases today, and people are very aware. But they get very worried as to what is happening, and there is going to be kidney failure, or kidney damage, and we are going to go on dialysis and transplant. And I want to say here, that there is a lot of prevention we can do so that we do not develop serious kidney diseases. Now the most important is that we must have a good, proper lifestyle. Like,

  • We should not be obese.
  • We should not have a diet which is rich in saturated fats or very rich in carbohydrate.
  • We should maintain our weight, we should maintain our BMI at about 30, and we should also indulge in regular exercise.

This will keep us in a healthy situation and we will not develop serious diseases like diabetes and hypertension. But once we develop diabetes and hypertension, then we must take our treatment for diabetes very regularly, and keep our HPE1C at 6 percent, a fasting sugar of 100 milligrams percent. We should also control our hypertension, and make sure that our blood pressure is 120 by 80 millimetres of mercury. Then we should avoid smoking. As I said we should indulge in exercise.

And there are other conditions which can also cause kidney damage, which is kidney stones, urine tract infection.

So if we treat our kidney stones adequately, and avoid urinary tract infection from developing, or we treat it properly, then we are unlikely to have kidney damage, and that is how we prevent kidney disease. As I said, smoking is a complete no-no, and we should not indulge socially sometimes, but over indulgence of alcohol is forbidden. And when I said that regular medical checkups, say once a year, we will come to know if there is any indication of kidney disease, and if that happens, then we can take prompt action. For example, somebody is excreting a lot of protein, then remedial actions or further tests can be done. And kidney disease, if detected early, we have a wide range of medication at the moment, it can be treated very promptly. And we do not have to go into the stage where we say kidney failure or kidney damage, or dialysis or transplant. Now this is avoidable to a great extent. I will not say completely, but to a great extent it is possible, and that is why I am emphasizing over and over again, that this can be prevented. If we are very aware of kidney disease, and we make sure that we don’t develop kidney diseases at all.

Thank you, and in case you want to consult me, you could get in touch with Lybrate

. Thank you very much indeed.

3518 people found this helpful

Sir, I have developed lumps at my anus. But I do not feel any type of symptoms of hemorrhoids and there is no bleeding at all. What is that lumps can you say doctor.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, DMRD, FIAGES , FMAS , FALS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Hi, It is always better to get it checked by a surgeon coz this seems to be a part of Haemorrhoids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, last month I have heavy pain in my lft side abdomen and my Dr. told me I have a 5mm stone, from then I started to take more water and my pain reduced. But again exactly aftr 1month I got pain in the right side, and as per the scan report Dr. said there is no stone nw this pain is due to inflammation and I was given (tab- celebrex and tab quinox) for 5days, but no difference in pain again yesterday I went back to the same interest and he said to continue the tab (tab quinox, tab moxal plus and syp-Ezilax) I stay in saudi arabia and I have a small baby 1years old I am very much worried about my pain, because in 25years frst time I have a differer health problem other dn clod fever. It may be a simple health problem but I am not getting any satisfaction in my treatment, kindly reply me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hi Dr, last month I have heavy pain in my lft side abdomen and my Dr. told me I have a 5mm stone, from then I started...
Dear Lybrate User, *Make a powdered preparation of equal quantities of the bark of three-leaved caper tree (varun), puncture pine (gokhru), thatch grass (kas) and horse gram (kulthi). Have 1 teaspoon of this powder 3-4 times a day with water. This is one of the best home remedies for kidney stones. *Soak 2 teaspoon of radish seeds in a glass of water, boil and reduce it to half. Strain and drink 1/2 cup of it twice a day to assist in dissolving kidney stones. *Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. *Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water, etc. *Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. *Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. *Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is mild enlarge with moderately and diffusers increased echogenecity without any focal lesion. Renal caliectasis with 28ml of post void residual urine. Mild hepatomegaly with moderate splenomegaly. Is any major problems, what should I do?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My liver is mild enlarge with moderately and diffusers increased echogenecity without any focal lesion. Renal caliect...
You are having hepato- spleenomegaly. Which can be due to so many causes. You should consult doctor urgently. Very good medicines for caliectasis available now. You should get your ultrasound done first and then consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have uti infection since past 2-3 months I have been taking medication but it's if no use, some of the problems are pain in abdomen, burning sensation while passing urine,

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 20 years old and I have uti infection since past 2-3 months I have been taking medication but it's if no use, so...
I have read your message. I think I can help you. The best solution for uti remains antibiotics. However since you are reluctant to take antibiotics I will tell you about other measures. Please remember that these measures are usually just additional measures. 1 . take a urine alkaliniser like alkasol syrup. 2. plenty of fluids. 3. plenty of cranberry juice. 4. clean laundry. Avoid spices alcohol . I have tried to make it as simple as possible. I hope that the information contained in the message will be able to help you find the best solution for your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What about kidney? Some times pains left side of the lower back and some times its middle of the lower back. Is this cause of kidney stone or something stuck in the urine track? Kindly suggest. Thanking you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What about kidney? Some times pains left side of the lower back and some times its middle of the lower back. Is this ...
Hello, lybrate user, To confirm calculus in kidney you need to go for USG with KUB. However, tk, Homoeo medicine : @ Berb vulg Q-10 drps, thrice with little water. Tk,plenty of water. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe kuch 8 to 10 months se toilet baar baar aa raha hai burning sensation while passing urine, frequency is very low also ma phele ignore kar raha tha par ab mane 15 days phele apne family Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone bola kindney ma infection ho gya hai jayada masturbating ke bejhe se unhine 3 days ke medicine de phele me 15 min ma he jase he water piya so 3 se 4 times chala jata tha par unke medicine kha kar mujhe kuch days notice kiya 30 se 45 min ma 2 se 3 baar phir mane Aligarh Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone kuch test likha 1. USG ABDOMEN 2.HB TCL DLC ESR 3.BLOOD SUGAR (R) 4. URINE R/M REPORT 1. NORMAL 2. NORMAL 3. NORMAL 4.URINE R/M VOLUME -25 ML COLOUR -LIGHT YELLOW APPEARANCE- TURBID CHEMICAL EXAMINATION PH-6.5 SUGAR -NIL PROTEIN - NIL SPEC. GRAVITY- 1.020 MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION PUS CELLS - 1-2 /hpf RBC -S - NIL. /hpf EPTHELIAL CELL -2-3. /hpf Unhone bolo urine ma infection ho gya hai 7 days ke medicine de unhone Par ussa mujhe aur jayada toilet aane laga hai wahe phele ke tarah 15 min ma se 1 se 2 baar aur lagta rehta hai toilet aa raha hai hamesa Unhone jo medicine de Tab - Percin (Prulifloxacin tablet 600 mg) Cap- RABELT D (Rabeprazole sodium (Enteric coated) Tab-Zincovit Tab- pyrium 200 And alkasol Par essa mujhe koi fayada nahi ho raha Is that any serious problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Mujhe kuch 8 to 10 months se toilet baar baar aa raha hai burning sensation while passing urine, frequency is very lo...
Dear lybrate-user, looking at your investigation it seems you have urinary infection. You have 2-3 pus cells in urine but it is very mild. Take apis mel 200 twice a day for 5 days can notharis 200 twice a day for 5 days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my 1.5 year old son has worms problem which irritates him at night n he keeps on itching the anus. My local doctor had prescribed bandy plus which was a 4 weeks course. However the course has finished but the itching is still there. Pls suggest a good medicine for permanent cure of same. Also is there any ointment which can be applied.

MCh-Paediatric Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Hello doctor my 1.5 year old son has worms problem which irritates him at night n he keeps on itching the anus. My lo...
Keep clean and dry the peri anal area. Apply cream rashfree at area of itching. There might be need of antihistaminic medicine which can be prescribed after evaluation by paediatric physician or surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
General Physician,
Should I stop my calcium if I have kidney stones ?

Many kidney stone formers, especially women with kidney stones, question whether to stop or reduce their calcium intake.

Despite the fact that calcium is a major component of 75% of stones, excessive calcium intake is very rarely the cause of stone formation.

In fact, several studies have shown that restricting calcium intake in most stone formers actually increases the number of stones they develop.

This appears to happen because when less calcium is ingested, it becomes easier for oxalate (which normally binds with calcium in the gut) to be absorbed. Higher levels of oxalate in the urine then lead to an increase in stone risk.
5 people found this helpful

The details are provided for my mother. She is a kidney patient and her dialysis is going on. Her sodium level has reached to 126. What should be done to bring it to the normal level. Also. Is it life threatening? In last dialysis she was not able to breathe for sometime and they people have her oxygen then she was able to recover. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
There is not much you can do to increase sodium level. You have to follow advice of your doctor. She is going to end stage renal disease and may later need replacement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male, and I am married man, some time my sperm leak through urine please tell what is the remedy for it.

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
I am 25 years old male, and I am married man, some time my sperm leak through urine please tell what is the remedy fo...
The situation may indicate towards diabetes. So first get your sugar test. The condition is generally associated with burning micturation and other urinary tract diseases, some patients also suffer from night fall along with it. We have a proper ayurvedic treatment for these conditions. Contact for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have a stone in my urethra and it's size is too large near about 21mm. Doctors advised me for operation but I want to recover without operation. What I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi doctor I have a stone in my urethra and it's size is too large near about 21mm. Doctors advised me for operation b...
Myself is a homoeopath.Although I have removed several kidney and Uretheral stones in my life but your is a real big one .I can prescribe you medicines with which the stone will start moving but this will be of no use as such a large stone can cause ome serious damage to Urethera along with severe pain.The only way is by crushing the stone there itself but as the stone is in Urethere so we cant wait for the medicines to act.So I suggest you to go for Surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for the stones in the liver? What will I finishes it from my stomach?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the reasons for the stones in the liver? What will I finishes it from my stomach?
Stones are not in liver, it is present in Gallbladder Mostly stone in Gallbladder are idiopathic Permanent treatment is Surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 week pregnant and yesterday after relation. I have a pain during urination. It's a vagina infection not a urine infection. What should we do. And what type of treatment take.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 8 week pregnant and yesterday after relation. I have a pain during urination. It's a vagina infection not a urin...
Hi, Take plenty of water,fresh juices ,cranberry juice and if your pain during urination does not subside do urine culture and sensitivity to rule out urinary infection and take appropriate treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friends says that he has the problem of urinating. Even after urinating he feels the urge to urinate and he has a very weak body.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
One of my friends says that he has the problem of urinating. Even after urinating he feels the urge to urinate and he...
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful Natural home remedy using spinach leaves and carrots: 1. Chop a handful of spinach leaves 2. Take 1 bowl of sliced carrots 3. Add both to about ½ L water 4. Boil for 15-20 min 5. Strain the water and crush the vegetables 6. Extract juice of vegetables to make soup 7. Add salt and pepper to taste 8. Drink the soup 2 times a day This will surely help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from anal fissures for two months. My age is 18. What are the suitable medicines I can use to cure it and what are the precautions I want to follow.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per your history is concerned you have anal fissure so take my advise below- 1) Take cremaffin Plus 3 teaspoonful with a cup of milk at night 2) Take more than 8 liters of water every day 3) Take vegetable and fruits every day for fiber 4) Take ANO-BLISS cream in the anal canal before going to bed at night 5) Use Xylocaine 5% cream before going to toilet 15 mins before. DO WHAT I TOLD AND FOLLOW ME AFTER 10 DAYS THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually from last few days he is suffering from the problem of frequent urination and also he is not feeling to eat anything. So sir plzzz give solution for it, especially the frequent urination problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Actually from last few days he is suffering from the problem of frequent urination and also he is not feeling to eat ...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Gokshuradi guggul 2 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(7037 ratings)

Dr. Daresh Doddamani

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Max SSH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment