Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Harish Thapliyal

MD - Ayurveda

Ayurveda, Dehradun

21 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harish Thapliyal MD - Ayurveda Ayurveda, Dehradun
21 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Harish Thapliyal
Dr. Harish Thapliyal is one of the best Ayurvedas in Byepass, Dehradun. He has helped numerous patients in his 21 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He has completed MD - Ayurveda . He is currently practising at Thapliyal Clinic in Byepass, Dehradun. Book an appointment online with Dr. Harish Thapliyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Dehradun and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Ayurveda - Uttarakhand University - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Harish Thapliyal

Thapliyal Clinic

Haridwar Bypass Road, Riskana Nagar, DharampurDehradun Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harish Thapliyal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby boy is 11 months old. He is having bad breath since last few days which is prominent. What should I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
My baby boy is 11 months old. He is having bad breath since last few days which is prominent. What should I do?
Clean your baby mouth with a piece of wet cotton gently and clean the tongue after you fed your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir or madam I am suffering from a big problem which I cannot told you directly but I told you that my mom suffering from back pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir or madam I am suffering from a big problem which I cannot told you directly but I told you that my mom suff...
For your mother. Posture correction must. X-ray MRI must. Stretching exercises must avoid long standing, sitting. Physiotherapy treatment for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self and my wife have problem of spasm. My right hand paining and my wife left hand. We both taken traction and IFT, then also we are suffering this same problem. Give you suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For both of you --- Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't have sugar but I had a doubt to clarify it please can you say any common n important symptoms n in my family nobody have sugar.Please tell.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I don't have sugar but I had a doubt to clarify it please can you say any common n important symptoms n in my family ...
Some signs to look for are - excessive thirst frequent need to urinate increased appetite is a diabetes symptom extreme tiredness, known as fatigue dizziness weight loss blurred vision slow wound healing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 mm gap in front teeth how much it will cost for invisible braces or other reasonable treatment.

BDS, PG Diploma In PG Advance Course Of Oral Implantology On New Generation Implants, PGDHHM
Dentist, Gurgaon
I have 2 mm gap in front teeth how much it will cost for invisible braces or other reasonable treatment.
With invisiline it will cost you around 1 lakh and zirconia cap will cost you around 10k per cap on tooth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a boy he is suffring from stool paasing probblam he is 13 month 7 days old please tell me what I do means uski potti nahi nikalti bahot tight ho jaati hai batti lagatey hai tab nikalti hai or blood v aajata hai please tell mai kya karu jo usey potti thik se aaney lagey.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Use dulcolax pediatric suppository for 3 days Give him Sy geriforte by Himalaya 2.5 ml twice a day Apply Rooticool cream locally Twice a day Give him home made fresh food containing less spices and oil Reconsult after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old, my cholesterol level is around 270 and ldl is little high. Also body weight is 88 kgs with 167 cms. I like to reduce my weight and also control cholesterol level. Daily 5 km walk and other activities is my daily routine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 years old, my cholesterol level is around 270 and ldl is little high. Also body weight is 88 kgs with 167 cms...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a girl get pregnant on 1st day of period. She has normal period cycle of 28-32 days and her boyfriend didn't discharge inside.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Can a girl get pregnant on 1st day of period. She has normal period cycle of 28-32 days and her boyfriend didn't disc...
For getting pregnant, semen has to be discharged inside the vagina, but if there is penetration inside the vagina, pre-ejaculatory secretions which r released without anybody's knowledge, can contain sperm. So if there is penetration you should take ipill immediately. Second day of menses it is highly unlikely that anyone can get pregnant, but you should not take any chance and should take ipill immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A face have 2-3 dark spot on her face so whats kind a medicine takes place for it out spot her my face its dark spot when my baby born then its a comes on my face.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
A face have 2-3 dark spot on her face so whats kind a medicine takes place for it out spot her my face its dark spot ...
• Put some fresh lemon juice on a cotton ball and rub it directly on the affected skin area. • Allow it to dry and then wash it off with plain water. • Continue applying this dark spot removal home remedy for at least two weeks to get the desired result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight and height are not growing to send me reason and medicine name. You are tell me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My weight and height are not growing to send me reason and medicine name. You are tell me.
Hi to increase weight you should improve your digestive system...by digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system...take chitrakadi vati after meal...Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day..Take banana milk shake... Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products.. Like butter...ghee.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face and their spots and black spots I do many things but problem not solve so what should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I have pimples on my face and their spots and black spots I do many things but problem not solve so what should I do?
PIMPLE You need more than medicines and gels to deal with pimples. The issue requires lifestyle and eating habit changes. First start with increased intake of Vit A, C and E for flushing out acne-causing proteins and calming your skin. Eat nuts like walnuts and almonds and stop consuming dairy products. You also need to fight stress and depression for a healthy and glowing skin. Bring Yoga and Meditation in your lifestyle. Mositurize your skin with non comadogenic moisturizers and avoid haircare products that clog your skin pores. Use oil-control facewash to clean the impurities and stay hydrated. Consult me privately on Lybrate to know more about what else you can do to treat acnes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from Low AMH, PCOD, high FSH, Tubal blockage. As a result no issue was being materialized since 10 years although male partner having found O.K having only minute ED in case sensitive. Two times IVF failures with a report of abnormal genetic dis order even with Egg donor. Pl. Suggest the possible remedies to conceive of owr own.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife suffering from Low AMH, PCOD, high FSH, Tubal blockage. As a result no issue was being materialized since 10 ...
Hello, It is unlikely for you and your wife to conceive naturally since you have underwent two IVF failures due to genetic abnormalities. Kindly visit our clinic International Fertility Centre, a leading IVF clinic in India, that offers varied fertility treatments and services performed by skilled IVF experts and senior embryologists to help you have a baby through assisted reproductive technology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spastic diplegia due to cerebral palsy by birth. Locomotor disability. How to get rid of this disability.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have spastic diplegia due to cerebral palsy by birth. Locomotor disability. How to get rid of this disability.
Please consult a homeopathic doctor for this. Your condition requires a proper consultation. It will take time but you will definitely get results. You can either find a local doctor or you can consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with insomnia from 4 years I do not know wat to do often I am getting angry headache give me some valuable advice I don't have any tension fears problem but no sleep.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering with insomnia from 4 years I do not know wat to do often I am getting angry headache give me some valu...
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26. I had a ligament injury 4 years back. At that time I was on medication for 4 months. And after that I am facing hairloss problem. My hairs also became very silky. What to do now? Please help.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My age is 26. I had a ligament injury 4 years back. At that time I was on medication for 4 months. And after that I a...
Hi lybrate-user 1) apply mixture of onion and lemon juice on the scalp. 2) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals. 3) take 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals. 4) take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast 5) take 20 ml of BHRUNGARAJASAVA and 2-2 tablets of leelavilas rasa and raktastambhak vati after meals… 6) use vatajatadi taila do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result…thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to loose weight within a few months by following a diet chart of different types?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How to loose weight within a few months by following a diet chart of different types?
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My normal blood pressure is around 110/70. Occasionally it is going to 160/100 on some days and having pain around center of chest and stiffness in neck. Also fainting and very often yawning almost 1 yawning per minute. Not able to sleep that day. Next day onwards pressure come down to normal. It was happened 4 times in 2 months period. No sugar. My weight is 65 kg and height is 167cm. No cholesterol problem. ECG ok. Why it is happening. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My normal blood pressure is around 110/70. Occasionally it is going to 160/100 on some days and having pain around ce...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't feel sleepy before midnight no matter how tired I am. Also I tend to wake up in the night sometimes. And I wake up very easily in the morning (even if someone opens the door of my room). Therefore, I don't even get 6 hours of sleep in a day. This causes headache and pain in my eyes. What should I do to overcome this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I don't feel sleepy before midnight no matter how tired I am. Also I tend to wake up in the night sometimes. And I wa...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time .8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10.Don’t sleep in day time 11.Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair fall for the last 4 weeks. Can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from hair fall for the last 4 weeks. Can you suggest what should be done?
Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs.. • To reduce hairfall, Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ate Lipo herb capsules safe to take to lose weight. I am 48 years old and need to lose 10 kgs.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Chennai
Ate Lipo herb capsules safe to take to lose weight. I am 48 years old and need to lose 10 kgs.
To reduce weight go for brisk walk daily one hour. Avoid sugar salt and junk food. Try to take home made food and fruits .this will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(218 ratings)

Dr. Anoop Negi

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MBA (Healthcare)
Ayurveda
Advance Ayurveda Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Riju Lohan

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda
Vedika Kerala Ayurveda, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment