Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath

87 (10 ratings)

Proctologist, DAVANGERE.

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath 87% (10 ratings) Proctologist, DAVANGERE.
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Proctologists in India. You will find Proctologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Proctologists online in DAVANGERE.. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.M.N.HIREMATH PILES FISTULA CURE CLINIC

GURUSRI HOSPITAL.opp latha nursing home PJ ExtensionDAVANGERE. Get Directions
...more

Dr.M.N.Hiremath Piles and Fistula Cure Clinic

Gurushree Hospital Opp.Latha Nursing Home P.J.Extension DAVANGERE Davanagere Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor ,I am 26 years female ,I have problem of "amlapitta" acidity .i always suffers due to headache, chakkar aana" omitting,when I wake up at morning ,i found gallstones in my mouth also feel pain in lower left side of chest, please give me advice, thanks in advance!

MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Vadodara
Hello doctor ,I am 26 years female ,I have problem of "amlapitta" acidity .i always suffers due to headache, chakkar ...
It seems symptoms of acidity. It can be hiatus hernia causing acidity. Elevate your head end portion of cot. Take dinner early at least 3-4 hrs before you sleep. Take antacid and plain food ie not hot food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greeting to you, I have thyroid since last 5years as well uric acid in recent days.I want to conceive but I fear for any complication to conceive or during pregnancy???

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear, you can conceive with out any fear provided u correct ur thyroid and other parameters of metabolic profile on time . otherwise chances of complication increases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of bad digestion and feel problem of bloodless piles. What are both problems inter related or not? Please tell me solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I check whether I have hernia. And I want to know the symptoms and further causes of it. Does it affects the my sex organ. Please help me. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If somethings are protruding out from any part of the body when you are in prone position we should suspect it as hernia and it will not affect your sexual activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and taking medicine, hormonal imbalance, irregular periods, hair fall ,dry skin, breathing problem etc. I have lost all my sexual desire and its effecting on our married relation. Please suggest me how to over come ?i am following good diet and doing physical activities.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have thyroid and taking medicine, hormonal imbalance, irregular periods, hair fall ,dry skin, breathing problem etc...
Do not be disappointed, I will help you to feel better 1.write latest t3 t4 tsh level and details of medicine you r taking 2. Check your BP 3. Get following test - blood cbc 4. Do 1.no alcohol 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice. 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. 10. Laugh for 2 mts for medicine contact on private chat .along with required details good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old gall bladder stone is 3mm how will be removes without operation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Chelidonium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily/ 4weeks. Avoid taking fatty, fried, rich food. Take bland, light food without spices. Increase intake of fruits and salads. Avoid beverages. Drink at least 10-12 glasses of water daily. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother has a thyroid problem. But she do not stool for 6 days. What she do. Please sir give any suggestion and tablet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
If she has only constipation problem, but not vomiting or fever or any other asociated problem then give her plain isabgoal powder one spoon in luke warm water. Give her warm drink to take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband 57 is having Epigastric Hernia for which surgery has been advised. please suggest how I can avoid surgery thru some medication. thanks.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
My husband 57 is having Epigastric Hernia for which surgery has been advised. please suggest how I can avoid surgery ...
No, surgery is the only treatment for epigastric hernia, you can use abdominal binder for the time being, avoid weight lifting, straining which can increase the size of hernia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. After delivery maine 25 mcg laani start kar dii. After 45 days of delivery TSH-1.41 aur FT4-1.29 ho gayi hai. Please mujha batao ki mujha 25 mcg ki tablet continue hi rakhni chahiya ka khani chod deni chahiya? Agar continue rakhni hai toh kaab taak continue rakhni hai.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. ...
Hello, do not discontinue taking your thyroid medication. Get your recent tsh levels done and consult a physician so that your dose of medicine can be adjusted accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sirji, I have thyroid (TSH) 8.28 plU/mL my age is 23yrs, height is 5ft 6 inches & weight is 55kg, kindly tell me what is the reason of this problem, why I have thyroid & I have hairfall & neck pain please tell solution.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sirji, I have thyroid (TSH) 8.28 plU/mL my age is 23yrs, height is 5ft 6 inches & weight is 55kg, kindly tell me what...
Thyroid is a butterfly shaped organ which is located in the neck region and produces thyroid hormones. Thyroid hormones have far implicating effects on our body and regulate our bmr ie basal metabolic rate. It is simply stated as the energy required to carry on the basal or basic functioning of the body. For eg our body requires energy for digestion and for digestion our intestines have to undergo peristalsis which is the movement of intestines to absorb nutrients from intestines. This energy is regulated by thyroid. So an important symptom of thyriod dysfuction is related to this basal function. If your thyroid underperforms ie hypo thyroidism then you are constipated but if it overperforms ie hyper thyroid then you get frequent loose stools. This explains the effect on only one aspect of body functions but thyroid has multiple effects in multitude of ways on our body. The trick is to just keep it right. Neither hyper nor hypo. Your reports points you are hypothyroid. But you need another test called anti tpo to confirm this. Your hair fall is linked to hypothyroidism. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 5 months after delivery of baby and I have checked my thyroid 3rd generation test, it has came out to 2.8 without medicine, should I need to continue medicine for thyroid (thyronorm), if yes then how much mcg .as my body is feeling a bit swollen these days.

B.A.M.S, MD (Ayu.) Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda,
Dear As thyroid value vary from lab to lab thus your lab may have a different range for what's normal for the value you have provided comes in normal range, value for TSH in most lab is between 0.4- 4.0mU/L [so 2.8 is in normal range], so please check with an endocrinologist regarding the dosage [if he deem necessary] and to exclude any other hidden cause of swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is suffering from dysentery with blood and pus she is taking medicine but not improving she goes at least 6 times for focus stool and blood comes with pain.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir my mother is suffering from dysentery with blood and pus she is taking medicine but not improving she goes at lea...
if she has been suffering from a long time then a colonoscopy should be done . she may be suffering from ulcerative colitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old girl , I have gall stone . I have consulted through many doctors , ayurveda , homoeopathy but it didn't work . This problem comes into my notice before 2 years . But presently I'm going through homeopathy . Is it right way for this.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I'm 18 years old girl , I have gall stone . I have consulted through many doctors , ayurveda , homoeopathy  but it di...
Gall stones have no treatment other than surgical removal ie cholecystectomy. So don't waste your money just opt for surgery as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am suffering from thyroid I am using medicines every day so is their any chance to avoid this problem for ever.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism, and taking Thyroxine tablets, then that is the only option. TSH level has to be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. This is the only treatment and to b taken for life time. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24, I am getting blood (two drops or three drops) after stool for last two days and also have itching near anus. May I know what is the reason and precaution. While driving in bike also I am getting severe itching.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 24, I am getting blood (two drops or three drops) after stool for last two days and also have itching near anus....
Dear lybrate-user, hi Welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* This seems in relation with fissure most probably.* Guidelines for better recovery - Dietary management with high fiber, plenty of liquids.- Bulk forming laxative to get soft, smooth bowel evacuations.- Anti histamines for itching, pain killer for burning, local application of Xylocaine (5 %)jelly gives soothing action.- Sitz bath regularly helps a lot. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Regards dear take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old female. Yesterday I had blood coming out with the stools .The amount of blood is very low. And the pain is also less? What to do and what has happened to me.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I am 19 year old female. Yesterday I had blood coming out with the stools .The amount of blood is very low. And the p...
You are developing anal fissure you can avoid it by improving your eating habits.Take three ful meals avoid fast food take plenty of salads,fruits and water. Sit in warm water two times a day .you may improve with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Raipur
Thyroid
Thyroid disorder is more common in females.
2 people found this helpful

My skin has started becoming very dry n lips have also become very rough. I am a 30 year old female also have thyroid problem from 9 years. What chi do to cure the dryness.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
My skin has started becoming very dry n lips have also become very rough. I am a 30 year old female also have thyroid...
The dryness is because of your thyroid problem.Soaps vil dry out your skin, so they r an absolute no. No vigorous rubbing of skin on face or body. Before bath, oil body with any oil be it coconut, olive. Use a soap free body wash or a dermatologically tested medical soap. After bath, pat dry within three minutes and apply moisturiser. Include dry fruits like almond, walnuts, figs, groundnuts. Have plenty of salmon, mackerel and sardine. Drink two litres of water. Have roasted flaxseeds. Avoid alcohol and aerated drinks or they vil dehydrate u more.Use loose cotton clothes. Avoid woollen clothes directly on body. Use it over cotton clothes if required. use aquasoft lotion twice daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH level 6.19 but I have no any other complication except weight loss and tiredness. Is that I have hyperthyrodisam or not. If yes than what is treatment for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I have TSH level 6.19 but I have no any other complication except weight loss and tiredness. Is that I have hyperthyr...
Tsh normal range is 0.4-4.2. You sure have hyperthyroidism consult endocrinologist go for thyroid profile complete.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed