Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath

Proctologist, DAVANGERE.

250 at clinic
Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath Proctologist, DAVANGERE.
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mrutyunjay Hiremath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Proctologists in India. You will find Proctologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Proctologists online in DAVANGERE.. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

GURUSRI HOSPITAL.opp latha nursing home PJ ExtensionDAVANGERE. Get Directions
...more

Gurushree Hospital Opp.Latha Nursing Home P.J.Extension DAVANGERE Davanagere Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I am sampath. I am suffering from thyroid problem. My tsh is 7. How much dose can be use for thyroid. This is hypothyroid. What can I do for cure thyroid. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I am sampath. I am suffering from thyroid problem. My tsh is 7. How much dose can be use for thyroid. This is hyp...
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is a thyroxine deficiency disorder, hence replacement of the hormone has to continue for life time. There is no cure. Dose has to be decided on the basis of body weight, t4 and tsh levels at the time of diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a thyroid problem and takes thyroxine 25 tablets. Did she continue these tablets.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate user, whoever has got a problem of thyroid-need to take their medicine regularly and for ever. Thyroid medicines are like supplemental hormone therapy. They're like important salt for the body which is deficient in people who have got thyroid problem. Hence thuroid medicines should be taken unless your doctor advises you to stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My mother is 55 yrs old and she has been detected with a single stone of 5 mm in her gallbladder. How can it be treated? Is the operation only solution? Or it can be treated in any on way also? Upto what stage operation can be withheld?

M. Ch., FEBS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Mere presence of stones in gb is not an indication for surgery. Only if your mother ever had symptoms like pain abdomen & the reason diagnosed was gallstones, then you need to consider surgery for her, else no need.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyro patient. Taking Thyrox25 daily. But today my report shows TSH-8.95 normal is 0.30-5.5.pl. Suggest should I take thyrox 50 or continue same.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Increase dose to 50 mcm. Have diet restriction no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water repaet tsh after one month. For additional medicine contact on privater chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I bleed sometimes at time of poty and do we get any problems because of fingering?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I bleed sometimes at time of poty and do we get any problems because of fingering?
if your fingering is into the anus then the bleeding could be due to injury. if the fingering is in to the vagina then it could be due to piles. if its due to piles avoid constipation by taking medicines for the same, take plenty of water, take raw vegetables along with each meal. avoid junk food and outside food. if fingering in to anus or putting objects in to anus including anal sex avoid the same, if you insist to do the same there is method for the same and follow it. good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 18 years old boy, I have too many stomach problems like pachan Kriya Not good when I eat food after 1 hour I should go to the toilet I can't get rid of from this problem and took too many tablets but no effect pl give some solution.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Going to motion after food is a natural-normal gastrocolic reflex. In your case it could be hypersensitive. Get stool examination done to rule out entities like amoebic colitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 27 year female recently daignosed with thyroid tsh 12.90, low blood sugar, low hb n calcium.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
You must have been told to take thyroxine tabs, that is the treatment for hypothyroidism. Plus take iron, folic acid & b12 for low hb. Cap vitcifol daily one for 5 -6 months. If your weight is normal then take proper food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the hernia operation what type precaution are used and how we made strong himself.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Please fir 3 months, do not lift weight more than 2 kgs, do not strain during defecation or urination. Avoid cough or constipation. If you have any such problem blease visit your operating surgeon immediately to correct them. To be strong and good wound healing eat abundant green leafy vegetables and fruits in all meals like sprouts pulses salads etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and spine block injection is effective for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid 20.4 tsh so I want to know that what fruits should I eat and which fruits not to eat?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Iodine deficiency should be corrected. Avoid brocly cabbage etc. Have more sea foods. Have all fruits and vegetables in balanced way to replenish the nutrients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 years old man, suffering from hernia. Is there a solution without surgery.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If your hernia is small and isnt bothering you, I may recommend a watch-and-wait approach. Enlarging or painful hernias usually require surgery to relieve discomfort and prevent serious complications. In any case if you are overweight then reducing weight will help in preventing recurrence of hernia I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gall bladder stone, thyroid and pcod. And right now I am taking ayurvedic medicines for gall bladder stone and thyrop for thyroid. No medicines for pcod. Can you suggest me which type of food I should take and a list of food that I need to avoid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a gall bladder stone, thyroid and pcod. And right now I am taking ayurvedic medicines for gall bladder stone a...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daughter age is 6 years she is suffered from stone in gall bladder stone size is 0.56cm advice me some way.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although the gallstones cannot be removed with medicines but being a homoeopath and with an experience of 20 years besides me,I have developed certain technical medicinal combinations with which our gallstones will be removed completely but the percentage of removal of gallstones is 70% ( means if out of 100 patients ,70 patients were removed of gallstones.)This is very high percentage and I am very much confident about it.consult me if you dont want to go for surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 17 yrs male. Sometimes blood fall in my stools i. E. 4-6 times in a month. Please tell me some natural advice to avoid this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda, Meerut
you should take Tab- Pilex twice a day for 15 days and avoid junk food and spicy food and eat fruit and healthy food.. if no relief then consult me. Get well soon..
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is hernia and what is the procedure r any complications if any for this hernia.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Any protusion of the inside contents through an abnormal opening can be called as hernia if it is settling down and it has to be operated as early as possible
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I have a discomfort and a mild pain in left leg and testicle for more than 2 months. Last week, while I consulted a doctor, he found the signs of hernia of early stage. I want to know that is there any relation of hernia with my pain and discomfort? I read somewhere that the only solution to hernia is operation. I don't want to operate now. Please tell me exact cause of my pain and discomfort and best remedies to cure hernia. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello tell me is history of any trauma to testis is redness/ swelling also present avoid tight undergarment and trousers Maintain Hygiene Pain may or may not be due to Hernia. We need to rule out other causes like infection etc you need Physical examination so kindly consult Surgeon And for hernia Management Never let yourself constipated recurrent cough/cold need immediate attention as it will rise abdominal pressure and Hernia may reoccur Do not lift heavy weight, But Permanent treatment of hernia is Surgical repair
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently got checked for thyroid and found that my thyroid level is slightly high and it is 5.67. Do I have to take medicines?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid calliflower cabbage vegetables check tsh after 2 months present no medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 27 woman, 14 weeks of pregnancy. Recently I supposed to do blood test and every thing is normal expect thyroid result its shows range of 3.606 which is above range doctor advised me to take tablets but before marriage when I do regular check up my thyroid range is 2.5. Why it has been increased now and will it continue even after delivery, is there any food to avoid for these, please advise.

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi am 27 woman, 14 weeks of pregnancy. Recently I supposed to do blood test and every thing is normal expect thyroid ...
Hi lybrate-user, thyroid levels may change in pregnancy & it is advisable to take proper medications to control them as they may affect the baby's brain & other organ development. Please follow your doctor's advise.
63 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed