Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Antahkarana Clinic, MCC 'B Block, Davanagere

Antahkarana Clinic

Psychiatrist Clinic

#3036, 2nd Cross, 8th Main, MCC 'B Block, Davanagere
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 17 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Antahkarana Clinic Psychiatrist Clinic #3036, 2nd Cross, 8th Main, MCC 'B Block, Davanagere
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 17 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Dr. Sushil Sompur is a qualified mental healthcare professional and qualified psychiatric practitioner with ethical character and moral judgment. Experience in both public and private sys......more
Dr. Sushil Sompur is a qualified mental healthcare professional and qualified psychiatric practitioner with ethical character and moral judgment. Experience in both public and private systems of psychiatric and behavioral healthcare environments. He has cultivated collaborative relationships among colleagues, service professionals, and mental health workers, social workers, and psychologists. Background in academic research within new and emerging healthcare strategies.
More about Antahkarana Clinic
Antahkarana Clinic is known for housing experienced Psychiatrists. Dr. Sushil Kumar S V, a well-reputed Psychiatrist, practices in MCC 'B Block, Davanagere. Visit this medical health centre for Psychiatrists recommended by 64 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
05:00 PM - 09:00 PM
SUN
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

#3036, 2nd Cross, 8th Main,
MCC 'B Block, Davanagere, Karnataka - 577004
Get Directions

Photos (3)

Antahkarana Clinic Image 1
Antahkarana Clinic Image 2
Antahkarana Clinic Image 3

Doctor

Dr. Sushil Kumar S V

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist
Available today
97%  (1698 ratings)
13 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹1000 online
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Antahkarana Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 10 reviews "Prompt" 6 reviews "Well-reasoned" 16 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Thorough" 3 reviews "Practical" 8 reviews "knowledgeable" 35 reviews "Sensible" 5 reviews "Caring" 12 reviews "Very helpful" 55 reviews "Saved my life" 2 reviews "Inspiring" 3 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I'm a virgin and so is my partner. What is the risk involved regarding HIV? I never shared a drugged needle.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I'm a virgin and so is my partner. What is the risk involved regarding HIV? I never shared a drugged needle.
Good Morning ~ Although the chances of your having any STI including HIV is nil with the report that you have provided, it may be healthy to solemnize the relationship with marriage and then proceed with sexual activity. If you have any other questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact me. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was Fall down on the ground and it really pain full now . After 2 day I fell better but pain not out my body properly.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi I was Fall down on the ground and it really pain full now . After 2 day I fell better but pain not out my body pro...
Good Afternoon ~ It will take time to heal and the quality of pain usually changes as scar tissue forms and the healing process is complete. Residual pain if persistent and hampering your daily activities needs to be treated after a thorough surgical evaluation and if negative medications for sensory neuronal pain is warranted. I would be of certain help at that time if you need prescription medications, however make sure you have done your homework before you come to a neuropsychiatrist. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost someone very close since then I was very depressed and my health. Now it looking very much disturbing illusion. What can I do?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I have lost someone very close since then I was very depressed and my health. Now it looking very much disturbing ill...
Good Afternoon ~ I empathize with your condition and understand that you are going through a tough time. Loss can be of many type and loss of a close person can be a very depressing and stressful situation for you and many others. However, bereavement which is normal usually lasts for about 6 months, and anything more than that can be classified as treatable. I can certainly help with prescribing medications for depression that you hare having based on your symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sometime happy sometime angry. So please tell me what I do? I have very stares.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Good Afternoon ~ If you are looking for answers to problems that have become disabling, i.e. Have become so distressing that you are not able to lead a normal productive life which could be not going to school or college, work in a normal fashion or have interpersonal relationships in a normal way then I believe that you should consult a psychiatrist. I can prescribe medications based on your symptoms on a private paid consultation which will be completely confidential and therefore can reveal more information during that time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is sex problem that is HIV ya aids are transfer of one gyes to other guys. Yes & no.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
How is sex problem that is HIV ya aids are transfer of one gyes to other guys. Yes & no.
Good Morning ~ Yes, when a man has sex with another man, this constitutes HIGH RISK sexual activity; especially so if neither of them use protection. If you have further questions or clarifications, I recommend that you pay online and consult me so that you get your questions answered fully and without any inhibitions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I give presentation I start stammering, there is any medicine to stop stammering. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Good Afternoon ~ Anxiety or stress can make a simple and unnoticed non-medical condition like stammering get worse to the point where it is not only embarrassing but also humiliating and sometimes depressing. Treating the anxiety usually helps with treating the stammering and medications can certainly help. Please book a paid appointment so that I can help with prescribing medications based on your symptoms and some more of an elaborate assessment of your symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me some vitamin supplements to get rid of Psychotic depression. Can Cod liver oil, vit c, Vit e And Multi vitamin tablets be taken by people suffer from Psychotic Depression?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Give me some vitamin supplements to get rid of Psychotic depression. Can Cod liver oil, vit c, Vit e And Multi vitami...
Good Morning ~ All those vitamins have been tried in psychotic depression, however very few have worked in isolation and none in the kind of depression you describe. It is always good to get opinion that is very impartial and if you believe that you will find help here, you have. I, as a psychiatrist, think that you need to be on medications over and above vitamin supplements to be able to tide over psychotic depression. I hope this helps and you make the effort to pay for an appointment online and put your thoughts on paper so that I can help with the right kind of treatment for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I need some help regarding anger management. Sometimes I am having high anger levels n as a result my rate of speech or volume becomes loud plus it is causing me hugely in my personal n processional life.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Good Morning ~ Anger management is not only a bane for some but is also debilitating to the point that they do not function on a daily basis due to the reaction that they get from others. I am sure you have come to realize this as well. Anger can be easily managed with medications and therapy and I encourage you to pay and book an appointment so that you will be able to have a good quality of life without anger and better relationships.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My voice had become little vibration type. I am not a chain smoker but occasionally I do. Hw to get back my purified voice?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Good Morning ~ Problems with voice are usually related to anxiety and using voice for more time and with higher pitch than normal. If voice rest does not help, I can certainly help with medications to treat your anxiety to restore you voice back. I am sure this will help. I hope you can pay online to book a private and confidential appointment to be able to move forwards with the treatment options.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing social anxiety disorder for many years. I always end up blaming myself and not being capable of interacting with people. I throw myself up under depression.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I have been facing social anxiety disorder for many years. I always end up blaming myself and not being capable of in...
Good Morning ~ Social anxiety disorder or social phobia is very common and I believe that you will self blame due to the feeling of guilt that accompanies this kind of social phobia. Blaming oneself is also a cardinal symptom of depression, and it is easily treated with medications. I am sure you will benefit from booking a paid appointment online and thus be able to help yourself with the right kind of treatment. I hope this helps for the initial contact and look forward to our private and confidential interaction online.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient is my wife. She is suffering from Paranoid schizophrenia Since 1992. Recently She was admitted in a Hospital for 3 weeks. At the time of her discharge Dr. Advice the medication in the morning before food Pan D, then after food 500 mg Sodium Valporate at night one tab. Atrova for cholesterol, one tab 500 mg. Sodium Valporate, one tab 10 mg oleanz. Next appointment after one week. Now she is sleeping most of the time. She doesn't want to eat. Doctor advice few blood test at the time of her discharge from hospital. Which I will do that just before her next meet. One week she was on Olienz10 after that all combined medicine. Treatment started 3rd of December 2016. please Help me how to over come from this kind of situation. Regards.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Good Morning ~ I am so glad you are seeking help for your wife. I am sure that if it were not for your your wife would have been lost due to paranoid schizophrenia. I also realize how hard it is to deal with someone with paranoid schizophrenia and realize that your problems as a care giver are immense. I believe after having read your description of the medications regimen and her symptoms, I am sure you need second opinion and you are at the right place. A small tweak in the medications that you use along with the help of a psychiatrist may make a large difference in your symptoms. I am sure you will also benefit from a paid appointment as it will not be in a public forum and you can get prescriptions for your wife if I believe she would need some medication changes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor sir, Sir I have one query can you please answer. Sir I had finger prick hiv rapid test from 3 different manufacturers and all result non reactive. This tests are done by my My friend in my home as he is Lab technician. He uses manufacturer instructions to conduct test .is this test accurate? How much accuracy in percentage are of this test? He prick the finger and collect the drop of blood and then added buffer to it and after 20 minutes result came. One more query" when he prick finger blood exposes to air ,can air kills hiv antibodies as blood expose to air and can this affects my hiv rapid finger prick test?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hello doctor sir, Sir I have one query can you please answer. Sir I had finger prick hiv rapid test from 3 different ...
Yes, it is accurate if your tests were done according to instructions and it was done by a lab technician. I am sure you are worried and continue to be so, since probably you had a HIGH RISK sexual activity in the recent past. If you believe you need answers to your private questions I recommend that you pay for a consultation online and request to get answers to your questions and I will certainly answer any and all queries regarding HIV that you may have. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am staying away from family since 4 years. I am having lot of mental issues. I am going into depression. I finds my life to be hopeless. My marriage is going to get fixed by family. My family dint accept my boyfriend. Now I am struggling to forget him. I hv no other option than leaving him since my parents hv blackmailed me that they will be no more if I won't forget him. So all these things are making my life difficult. I can't sleep at nights. Mornings I gets up and I finds I am losing everything. Kind of exhausted feeling. I am struggling with life. I am not finding happiness in life. I have no hopes no dreams. I don't know what's going to happen if I continues to be like this. I can't live like this. It's painful. I need some kind of psychiatric help or I might complete lose myself.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi. I am staying away from family since 4 years. I am having lot of mental issues. I am going into depression. I find...
Good ​Morning, I understand the situation that you are in. Life is so much more worth living and you know that for a fact since you have lived your life so far, you just need to enjoy what is going on and be in the present; neither in the past nor in the future. I agree that depression and anxiety that you are experiencing are due to circumstantial reasons and I believe they will alleviate when the situation changes. Positive thinking will get you where you need to be in life. If your marriage is fixed, it might be helpful to speak with your fiancee about your feelings so that he understands. If you feel understood, it may be a good relationship. Do not discount others and idealize only one person. Marriage in INDIA is about families and not about only yourself or only your and the other. So it might be useful to count them in and take heart in the fact that the person who they have chosen for you may be the right person also. It is easier said than done. However, moving on to your symptoms, I believe you need to be on medications for a good 3-4 months and we can help you with the same. Please pay and book an appointment and we can discuss options for medication therapy for you. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Smoking quit karne ke bad .iske effect ko body se kese hta skte h? Please give me right direction for it.& how can I return my strong stamina?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Good ​Morning, I am glad you have quit smoking for your own health. I believe that the effect of smoking depends on how long and how much nicotine you have consumed over the years. I also believe that getting on medications will help you regain stamina. Please pay for an appointment and I will certainly be able to help with your problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from intense depression due to a major change in my life. I'm unable to think positive and my thoughts kills me all day. I can't sleep properly, Even when I do it's all bad thoughts waking me in the middle of the night. I feel like shouting at the walls. I don't feel hungry at all, like it's the least I concern about. I feel very tired and hopeless everyday. Can't concentrate on work or studies. My patience and tolerance has become zero. I tend to shout on anyone on just a slight inconvenience. It's been a few weeks now, I thought time would help. Nothing has changed. Revenge is all I think about without considering the consequences.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I'm suffering from intense depression due to a major change in my life. I'm unable to think positive and my thoughts ...
Good ​Afternoon, Depressive disorder is not uncommon and affects many people in their lives. The lifetime incidence of this disorder is about 10-15 per 100 people and it is not surprising if it happens in adolescents, adults or even in elderly populations. I believe that your symptoms of depressed mood, sleep difficulties, hopeless/helpless/worthless feelings, guilt that is not usually attributable to you or others i.e. Self blame, problems at work or school affecting daily life and academic performance are all parts of the problem of depression. I would highly recommend that you consult with a psychiatrist to find out the right solution for you. Medications along with therapy is better than either of them alone. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year in my village while playing a syringe needle pricked in my leg. Should I get tested for HIV? What are the chances of infection?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Last year in my village while playing a syringe needle pricked in my leg. Should I get tested for HIV? What are the c...
Good ​Morning, I do not believe that you have any HIV infection as you seem have found it while playing and hopefully not freshly used. If it was used needle and the time before usage was less than an hour ago, you may have a slight chance of having an infection and I think you should get yourself tested. Testing is only to have a baseline negative result and to reduce your anxiety levels. If it still does not help, kindly book an appointment and I can certainly help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have a treatment because I have a high risk of HIV positive. So which treatment should I go for, what will be the cost and where can I have it.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I want to have a treatment because I have a high risk of HIV positive. So which treatment should I go for, what will ...
Good ​Morning, First off, it seems like you do not have a result of an HIV test. Please get it done so that you confirm whether or not your status is currently HIV positive. There is probably some reason which makes you feel like you are at a high risk of HIV infection, I believe that you should start PEP or post exposure prophylaxis if you believe that you have the infection. If you would like talk more about any particular incident, please do not hesitate to contact me and I will certainly help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I feel alone in the crowed I get attached to people easily and afterwards when their attitude changes towards me I start feel low .and become depressed. Please help me do not know what to do.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi doctor. I feel alone in the crowed I get attached to people easily and afterwards when their attitude changes towa...
Good Afternoon ~ The need for closeness is quite common and the kind of thoughts and actions that you are describing does not seem to be healthy either for you or for the person who you cling on to. It seems like you are also going for such attachments just so your emptiness is filled even if it is for a very small amount of time. I also believe that you should be able to express yourself first and find out if the person you are want to become close to, also wants the same to happen to them. Otherwise you are setting yourself up for disappointment like you have yourself described. If you need further help or medications based on the symptoms that you would like to express during any private or confidential session, I highly encourage that and would recommend that you go ahead and book a paid appointment with the undersigned.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I become very much depressed because of my health is not so good I don't feel happy I always talks to myself n sometimes cry I was healthy but suddenly my health is going down day by day I want to be mentally stable which I M not because of depression can anyone help me how can I make myself out of depression n can counter panic attacks.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I become very much depressed because of my health is not so good I don't feel happy I always talks to myself n someti...
Good Afternoon ~ Being chronically ill and having to take medications for the same or having to depend on doctor visits or other persons in the family is quite a challenge and I am so very glad that you have brought this issue up on this forum. Depression can be caused by having long term or chronic illnesses that are treated and controlled. Treatment of the depression is essential in the recovery of whatever medical problem you have that you are worried about always and encourage you to speak with your primary care giver to be able to get a referral to a psychiatrist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear all I feeling very laziness all the time. And also feeling no interest towards any work. All the time I am feeling tried ness. I think I am suffering from depression, feeling fear to come in front of grp and also feeling fear to speak in front of grp. When I speak in front of peoples my heart rate increase and feeling uncomfortable. Kindly provide me the solution for this. I am badly suffering for this issues.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Dear all I feeling very laziness all the time. And also feeling no interest towards any work. All the time I am feeli...
Good ​Morning, Feelings of laziness, lethargy, lack of energy, motivation and interest in work and things that you usually enjoyed doing in the past are all related to a debilitating condition called major depressive disorder. It can affect anybody and the lifetime incidence for such a disorder is 10-15% meaning to say that about 10-15 people in 100 will have this problem in their lifetime. I highly recommend that you consult a psychiatrist since you also seem to have social anxiety and both these conditions have effective therapy with medications and counseling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed