Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asit Kumar Sahoo

General Physician, Cuttack

100 at clinic
Dr. Asit Kumar Sahoo General Physician, Cuttack
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Asit Kumar Sahoo
Dr. Asit Kumar Sahoo is a trusted General Physician in Jagatpur, Cuttack. He is currently associated with Dr.Asit Kumar sahoo in Jagatpur, Cuttack. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Asit Kumar Sahoo on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Cuttack. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asit Kumar Sahoo

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I cant sleep well at night. A unknown tension work in my mind. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I cant sleep well at night. A unknown tension work in my mind. What should I do?
are you taking any medications or therapies for sleep problems? a sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head ache daily, what should I do?

General Physician,
I am suffering from head ache daily, what should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
You found this helpful

My mother is having fever from the past 1-2 months. What to do.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath,
My mother is having fever from the past 1-2 months. What to do.
First do the certain test cbc, mp, widal, urine routine, sgpt, chest xray, usg abdomen pelvis. Revert back with report. Tab dolo 650 for fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache what are the steps?

General Physician,
I am suffering from headache what are the steps?
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have fever from 2 days. Kindly suggset.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
Please take: 1. Bryonia alba 30/5 drops in luke warm water thrice daily. 2. R-1/5 drops in luke warm water thrice daily. Take these medicines for three days and revert back after three days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache form early childhood days. Now also there sometime. If it is Wear the specks I will eradicate. What I should do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have headache form early childhood days. Now also there sometime. If it is Wear the specks I will eradicate. What I...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is on bed first of all she has a fracture in right hip later on developed infection doctors operated and remove the plate implanted and the after that spacer in implanted in latter stage infection is developed in uti and there is hundred percent puss in urine and culture eport says that there is ecoli bacteria is seen. Now she has a problem of vomitting nothing is digested only given liquids such as coconut water little milk or some juice. No solid food is taken by her as she try immediately vomits it out. She is also diabitic her condition is critical since last fortnight so please advice what should we do

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
Its better to avoid solid foods now. Go with fresh fruit juices in diluted form. Don' t add sugar or any sweetner. Let her body to get detoxify itself. Since infections are heavy this is only solution. Im sure if you follow this strictly she will regain her health soon. She can see the effects in a week. Any doubt during juice diet, consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to discuss the problem of my younger brother, who is 33 years old. He z suffering from very serious problem from 4-5 yrs. He didn't share his problem with anyone but he  thinks everyday, to get rid from that. I came to know about this in last year, when some guy frm his college office calls me, where he works as lecturer frm 4-5 yrs. He told me that your brother is addicted to drugs in Cough Syrup form (COREX) - which contains  [chlorpheniramine MALEATE AND CODEINE PHOSPHATE] daily 2-3 bottles of {100 ML} from 3-4 yrs. I get very much worried tht he is wasting all things his life, his health, money and does not interact with anyone, and always sleep in full day and wake up on every night. His body always keep on sweating and every time his hands starts shivering, and feels embarrassment frm thz situation ,specially when some one points him. He was brilliant in studies, but now days he has loose his all confidence and get lost in his mind only and start thinking that, every one makes fun of him and get conscious every time, to overcome this  thing, he starts ignoring every one and starts living alone. Everyday I make him realize tht he z spoiling his life, his wife and his small daughter life which is just 3 yrs. Old. Every day he promise me tht frm now he will leave thz habit completely. But I guess due to addiction frm many yrs. He can't leave now, if he wants thn also, even he knows the results, but he z unable to leave thz even ,for one day also. He z spoiling his full family life. So, can you help me out for making his life frm meaning less to meaning full for his life. Is there is any cure (medicine) which (by not telling him) about treatment, so that he totally turns his face from that. I am really worried for him. As he is good guy and my only brother. Waiting for your answer  eagerly till he gets well. Thanks.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Hi,
I want to discuss the problem of my younger brother, who is 33 years old. He z suffering from very serious proble...
The effect of sleeping all day is due to codeine which is a sedative. Even Chlorpheniramine is sedating. Cough syrup addiction is a common outlet for depressed college students who did not have means of getting hard drugs. I notice that you are a doctor. I am surprised that you did not notice the behavioural changes. Drug addiction is usually a result of psychiatric illness. Instead of consulting a professional due to stigma, they tend to go for whichever is accessible to relieve their depression and anxiety. Your brother is officially a drug addict from your description. Your location is in Punjab, I think so. Please admit him in a de-addiction centre, wean him off the drugs and then, get a full psychological evaluation and treat him accordingly. This is not something you do over phone or internet. Family plays a very important role in these circumstances in helping and monitoring the addict. Please take action immediately before it is too late and he dies from and overdose or moves onto hard drugs or commits suicide.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes form one week what should I do?

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist,
what are the other symptoms u r having like itching, pain, sticky discharge. this redness could be because of infection or allergy and treatment is different in both the cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And also I am suffering from cold and cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Shajapur
My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And a...
Undice is a yellowish discoloration of the skin, mucous membranes and of the white of the eyes caused by elevated levels of the chemical bilirubin in the blood (hyperbilirubinemia). The term jaundice is derived from the french word jaune, which means yellow. Jaundice is not a disease per se, but rather a visible sign of an underlying disease process. Jaundice is typically seen when the level of bilirubin in the blood exceeds 2.5-3 mg/dl (milligrams per deciliter).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors. I pay for a cardiologist in Lybrate. Doctor say the first degree av block may be reason of a heart failure. Are you Agree. All the reports are normal. Only first degree av block PR240.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Dear doctors.
I pay for a cardiologist in Lybrate.
Doctor say the first degree av block may be reason of a heart fail...
It does not cause hemodynamic disturbances (heart failure). Causes are increased vagal tone, athletic training, inf m. I, mitral valve surgery, hyperkelemia, av nodal blocking drugs, normal cariant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine. Can't tolerate more headache. Doc gave me medicines but i am afraid of its side effects. What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Here are some tips to prevent a migraine attack: 1. Identify and avoid migraine triggers. You can keep track of your headache patterns and identify headache triggers by using a headache diary. 2. Recall what was eaten prior to an attack to help you identify chemical triggers. 3. Manage stress to prevent or reduce the severity of the migraine attacks. 4. Follow a regular daily routine and get adequate rest. 5. Exercise (in moderation) regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather underwent cabg surgery. And he is not able to sleep at night. He feels sleepy all the time. His hands tremor a lot. And unable to do spirometry exercise. What could be the reason and treatment

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, apply coconut oil on head at night, about spirometry create interest or informed choice! of blowing whistle, rest he knows better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I wanted to know what are the symptoms of moto neuro disease. What are the treatment available for it.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Rajkot
Symptoms range from weakness of limbs, slurring of speech, difficulty in swallowing, flickering movements over skin known as fasciculations. Currently treatment is physiotherapy and a medicine called riluzole.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I can't able to sleep properly during day and night. Something keeps on going in my mind. So that I can not sleep properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 20 years old. I can't able to sleep properly during day and night. Something keeps on going in my mind. So that ...
Hello- sleep disturbance are mainly due to diet modifications and as a result of occupational hazard. Do not go for chemical sedatives or anti-depressant medicines. Try this ayurvedic treatment a) avoid spicy and salty diet intake and add sweet intake (sugar products) in your diet b) use nili bhringadi hair oil for head massage and cows ghee for foot sole massage in the night before going to bed c) use pure almond oil as 1 nasal drop twice a day d) use jatamansi powder and make its fant (cold decoction) and take that before going to bed e) you can also use tab manasmitra vatakam 1 tab twice a day with the upper treatment for quick result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eye what I should do.

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist,
There are various causes of red eye however most common will be conjunctivitis start eye drops vigamox 6 times a day eye drops genteal four times a day however other causes like glaucoma, uveitis, keratitis has to be rule out, so consult ophthalmologist urgently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav lot of itching prblm from past 20 days and I am unable to sleep at night times. I need an ointment which can be cured as soon as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I hav lot of itching prblm from past 20 days and I am unable to sleep at night times. I need an ointment which can be...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sperm counting improve food and tablets and what to do for child.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
Sperm counting improve food and tablets and what to do for child.
For increase sperm count ayurvedic medicines: 1. Dhatupustichurna 1spoon with milk 2 times a day tab- tentex forte 1-1 2 times a day 3. Cap-shilajit 1-1 2 times a day for 1-3 month regularly and avoid eggs and fast food.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed