Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Santhosh Kumar

Cardiologist, Coimbatore

Call Doctor
Dr. Santhosh Kumar Cardiologist, Coimbatore
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Santhosh Kumar
Dr. Santhosh Kumar is a popular Cardiologist in Autitha Nagar, Coimbatore. He is currently associated with santhosh kumar in Autitha Nagar, Coimbatore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Santhosh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Coimbatore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santhosh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 43 year male, suffering from high cholesterol and insufficient iron and hemoglobin 11.9 % only.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am 43 year male, suffering from high cholesterol and insufficient iron and hemoglobin 11.9 % only.
Hi, The hemoglobin is not too bad and will pick up with syrup haem-up one tablespoon everyday after breakfast for 3 months. For cholesterol you will need to take some statins which can be prescribed by a physician. High cholesterol increases the risk for heart damage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is a low blood pressure patient, what should I do for him, his age is 27 years. Please guide me as early as possible. Give me name of medicines which I should purchase.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 28 Year Old, Man, My weight is 80 and My height is near to 6 feet, I was suffered by fatigue & tired and went to doctor for consult, doctor said that" the BP range is 150 / 90 and it is stage-1 hypertension, Tablets are important or can I control my BP by regular exercise with proper diet, can live as a normal life! All the test has been carried out and doctor said all are ok except the cholesterol level, please tell me the right path to get cure.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi doctor. I am 28 Year Old, Man, My weight is 80 and My height is near to 6 feet, I was suffered by fatigue & tired ...
Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. take medicines for HTN. tab. amlokind-AT once a day in morning after meal. for life time. do tests regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 year old diabetic person. Had bypass surgery 7 years ago. For last three years I have what doctors call peripheral neuropathy. Is there any solution to my sufferings ?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore Rural
I am a 75 year old diabetic person. Had bypass surgery 7 years ago. For last three years I have what doctors call per...
Dear sir, I am happy you are concerned about the neuropathy. With determination and physiotherapy you can overcome most of the symptoms. Please visit a neurologist for advice regarding you neuropathy. A diabetologist will also help you to have optimum control of your sugars. The neuropathy is of no consequence to normal life. Just live life to the fullest. Happy to be of assistance, yours truly, Dr. Benedict.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 yes old. I smoke cigrate 30 pcs daily. Till 10 yes. I want to quit it. What should I do. Please advice check up as in my chest its pain a lot.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, you should definitely quit. You should visit a pulmonologist / physician for detailed investigation. Let them decide what are those check ups you need. You will need de-addiction therapy and nicotine replacement therapy for some time to tackle nicotine craving. Take care.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im 25 years girl, my weight is 70 kgs now. I do not have thyroid. How can I reduce my weight. Plzzzzzz tell me any diet to reduce weight. If im doing any exercise im get low bp. Plssss tell me.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Sir im 25 years girl, my weight is 70 kgs now. I do not have thyroid. How can I reduce my weight. Plzzzzzz tell me an...
Losing weight and keeping it off, is not an easy task and often we are frustrated by failed attempts at doing so. The cause of such failure, mostly, is not making the attempt in a comprehensive and disciplined manner. A comprehensive lifestyle modification program for weight loss not only helps you lose weight but also leads to significant betterment of blood sugar, lipids, bp levels etc. And thus reduces your health risks of diabetes and cvd but also make you feel more in control of your life. Therefore, if you have not been able to lose weight on your own, should consider getting into one of these. The components of such a program should be the following: diet modification and calorie restriction: the diet plan you should follow should be driven by the following principles: it should be aligned to your eating preferences in terms of food and frequency of eating, as much as possible ; no diet plan (low fat or low carb, 4-5 meals a day or more or less frequent meals etc.) has been prov.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that my chest always pains. I don't know the reason and my back also pains.what can be done

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem that my chest always pains. I don't know the reason and my back also pains.what can be done
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 24 years has higher palpitations & has normal B P, please Let me know the cause & treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
My son aged 24 years has higher palpitations & has normal B P, please Let me know the cause & treatment.
Yes, we have very good ayurvedic treatment. Go for ecg and share report in private consultation. Regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm 36 yrs old and having problem of enlarged heart. So my question is that is my problem curable, if yes then from where I should go for treatment and what is the best option to cure this problem of enlarged heart?

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Hi, i'm 36 yrs old and having problem of enlarged heart. So my question is that is my problem curable, if yes then fr...
The cause for your heart enlargement will be able to guide us on the treatment, future course and likely outcomes of your medical condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what shou...
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-coff and glyzyrrhiza glabra 1x - both thrice a day daily for 4 days. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. In case cough get cured, need to look into the problem and would advise you few investigations to be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in the right side of my chest Near nipple and middle of both chest and it gets worse while pressing. Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having severe pain in the right side of my chest Near nipple and middle of both chest and it gets worse while pr...
Dear lybrateuser, - Do not press the affected area - take a over the counter pain killer tablet three times a day after meals - consult a doctor to ascertain the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When should I take ramistar 2.5 mg tablet everyday. I was treated for heart attack .I went through angiogram. Presently after 3 months l got normal ECG report with normal BP.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When should I take ramistar 2.5 mg tablet everyday. I was treated for heart attack .I went through angiogram. Present...
Dear lybrateuser, -You can take the tablet in the morning, important is to try to keep the time of intake of medicine fixed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to differentiate chest pain of heart attack and chest pain due to acid reflux.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
How to differentiate chest pain of heart attack and chest pain due to acid reflux.
Pain from heart attack and acidity have different triggers and cause of origin. Heart attack may not have any warning sign, is accompanied with sweating sever weakness and possible fainting. Heart attack can be accompanied by breathlessness, and pre symptoms are bluish whitish nails, blemished skin, pale eyes etc. Acidity heart burns follow bad diet, eating habits and can result in vomiting that gives relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, I have been smoking since last four years. Now I have pain in my chest regularly. Please help me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 years old male, I have been smoking since last four years. Now I have pain in my chest regularly. Please help...
Avoid smoking. Take x ray chest. Get youself physically examined by physician/pulmonologist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old men suffering from lower tibia pain" pain in both leg" doctor suggests zerodol sp and pan 40 but I don't want pain killer, I want to cure this from the root. My all reports are normal what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 28 years old men suffering from lower tibia pain" pain in both leg" doctor suggests zerodol sp and pan 40 but I ...
Dear lybrateuser, -apply ice compress on the part which pains, can apply any pain relieving gel 3-4 times a day, give rest to the limb if pain is more after walking, apply shin splint while walking -consult orthopedician for exact diagnosis & medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give your advise Vitamin D-Total 13.1 (Range 30-100 ng/mL), HbA1c - 6.3 (Range < 5.7 % of total Hgb), GFR 64 (Range >73 mL/min/1.73m2), Glucose Fasting (Plasma): 102 (Range 70-99 mg/dL), cholesterol Total 298 (Range <200), HDL 56 (Range >50), Direct LDL 220 (Range <100), Triglycerides 235 (<150) mg/dL, cholesterol/HDL Ratio - 5.3 (Range < 5)

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give ...
Please give her following medicines:- medo. 1m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Next day Dr. Reckeweg's r - 34 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Syz. Jambol. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is very low. But I do not know what I do. please help me doctor.

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
People with an ideal weight and who are physically fit and active generally have a blood pressure reading lower than what is considered normal at 120/80 mm hg. Yet, this is not unhealthy, especially when the symptoms are not experienced. However, when readings consistently remain around 90/60 mm hg or lower, it is considered hypotension. Besides, when the blood pressure is extremely low, it may cause inadequate flow of blood to organs such as the brain, kidneys, and heart. When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing your salt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such as bread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and is taking Glimisave MV1 tablet (1 per day in the morning before food). 2 months back the sugar levels were 132/188. When I checked up on 02/02/15 the readings were 168/268. I got the HbA1c checked yesterday & the reading is 8.7% and the average blood sugar is 203 (remark is given as action suggested). Can you please suggest me what action need to be taken to control ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Pls. stop added sugar i.e. sweets completely,even small amount used in cooking.Have 1 fruit a day.Natural sugar in fruits is not harmful.Exercise regularly. Make sure that you have plenty of salads.Have flax seeds. Along with your regular allopathic medicines you can start homeopathic treatment.Read my blog historyhomeopathy.blogspot.com Visit www.prohomeopathy.com for more information
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed