Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S.A. Leela Krishnan

Endocrinologist, Coimbatore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.A. Leela Krishnan Endocrinologist, Coimbatore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S.A. Leela Krishnan
Dr. S.A. Leela Krishnan is one of the best Endocrinologists in Gandhipuram, Coimbatore. Doctor is currently practising at Holy Family Health Care Centre in Gandhipuram, Coimbatore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.A. Leela Krishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Coimbatore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S.A. Leela Krishnan

Holy Family Health Care Centre

#11, 10th St, Gandhipuram, CoimbatoreCoimbatore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.A. Leela Krishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad its RMD (gutkha) he had an diabetic (sugar) does it RMD harmful for him or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My dad its RMD (gutkha) he had an diabetic (sugar) does it RMD harmful for him or not?
Mr. lybrate-user, Gutka is bad for everybody, more so for a person with diabetes. Even in normal person it is associated with conditions like fibroscitis, where cheek muscles harden and opening the mouth becomes difficult. Plus there are a large number of oral and tongue cancers reported in people consuming gutka. In a diabetic person generally immune system is a bit vulnerable, so gutka can cause serious damage. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I check his blood sugar on acuchek fasting 123 according to lab he have diabetes but according to accu check he have mo diabetes. He have diabetes or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I check his blood sugar on acuchek fasting 123 according to lab he have diabetes but according to accu check he have ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To diagnose diabetes following criteria are considered, 1) Normal: Fasting glucose: 70 to 100 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.7. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. So please follow these guidelines. It is better if you get proper fasting, PP and HbA1c% tests done. Or you may get Oral Glucose Tolerance Test. Which will give a clear indication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, i'm diabetic for 3 years user control tandem 140 to 180 taking amary one mg twice daily i'm taking tea three cup daily with sugar free tablets am not taking any sweet items during ramzan month only i took orange juice lemon juice custard and tea with sugar today my sugar level shoes 360 mdl i have stopped allsugar items kindly advise. me some medicines 360. mdl as randumby by.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi sir, i'm diabetic for 3 years user control tandem 140 to 180 taking amary one mg twice daily i'm taking tea three ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. If the increase that has occurred is due to excess food and sugar intake, then you have to stop that, start your earlier diet and exercise routine. That will bring back glucose to the earlier level. There is no need for any additional medication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you plzz suggest the diet for patient live with diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Can you plzz suggest the diet for patient live with diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis?
Diabetic diet is different for person to person. It is depend of person lifestyle, his blood sugar level, medication and many more factor. So if you want diabetic diet chart you have to give me many more detail about you. But here are some common tips 1 eat high fiber food like oats, bran, sprouts, beans 2 avoid eating refine flour and its product 3 eat fresh fruits instead of fruit juice. 4 after taking medicines take your meal within half hour
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is a diabetic. He goes to job in morning and doesn't eat all the day. He has his food in evening. Give suggestions plz.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
He is a diabetic. He goes to job in morning and doesn't eat all the day. He has his food in evening. Give suggestions...
In diabetes portion size of food matters. Normal person eats around 3-4 times day, diabetic person should eat atleast 6 times per day but small meals at a time. Long fasting causes high glycemic variation in blood sugar levels which is bad for diabetic person. He should carry some fruits like apple or oranges which he can have in free time in office.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/ madam, I am a diabetic patient, 39 yrs, 87 kgs weight and doing 1 hour evening walk. I last time checked it 150 & 240 sugar levels. Daily I am having three spoons of soak fenugreek seeds on empty stomach. If I continue like this, my body weight will increase please let me know? And one more thing whether its good to me or not having daily?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi sir/ madam, I am a diabetic patient, 39 yrs, 87 kgs weight and doing 1 hour evening walk. I last time checked it 1...
Mr. lybrate-user, Looking at your weight and height, it is clear that you have grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 31.42 kg/M2. This itself can cause high blood glucose level. Plus the levels mentioned are high, ideally fasting should be around 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. So there is a need to bring down the glucose levels. Fenugreek seeds are good, the contain fibers and are helpful in controlling glucose levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri marrige ko 6 month ho gaye hai meri wife pregnent nahi ho pa rahi jab maine test karwaye maine apne aur apni wife ke to meri wife ko thyroid ki problem nikli 17.7 kuch thi thyroid iska koi solution ho to please bata dijiye taki woh pregnant ho jaye.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
give her tab. thyroxine 125 mcg before meal in morning daily. do all hormonal tests also. if done then tell us. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can thyroid problem b completely cured n what should n avoided by thyroid patient?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyoridism can only be controlled by regular medication. There is NO CURE. Treatment has to be for life time. Avoid soy beans, soy containing products and use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Exercise regularly to avoid weigh gain. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from diabetics fast four months now my hba1c is 5.7 I used priglip 20 mg tablet now stop my medicine 20 days my sugar levels fasting 97 post lunch 116 I am sugar patient or not I will take all type of food. Expected sweets medicine stop correct or not please suggested me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have suffering from diabetics fast four months now my hba1c is 5.7 I used priglip 20 mg tablet now stop my medicine...
If you were diagnosed diabetes and given medicine and blood sugar is normal without medicine you should take certain precautions like avoid excess of sweets and sugar, exercise regularly, maintain ideal weight, monitor blood sugar regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed