Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R. Balamurugan

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Coimbatore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R. Balamurugan MBBS Endocrinologist, Coimbatore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. R. Balamurugan
Dr. R. Balamurugan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ram Nagar, Coimbatore. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him/her at Kovai Diabetes Speciality Center And Hospital in Ram Nagar, Coimbatore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R. Balamurugan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Coimbatore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kovai Diabetes Speciality Center And Hospital

Shop No.15, Ram Nagar, Landmark: Near Vivekananda Rd.Coimbatore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Balamurugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy. My age is 23 years and I am an I.T employee. Due to unhealthy work schedule my weight is increasing drastically. Recent medical reports suggest that I have thyroid in the initial stage. Please guide me in order to reduce my weight. Please reply. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a boy. My age is 23 years and I am an I.T employee. Due to unhealthy work schedule my weight is increasing drast...
take medicines to reduced thyroid.Standard treatment for hypothyroidism involves daily use of the synthetic thyroid hormone levothyroxine (Levothroid, Synthroid, others). This oral medication restores adequate hormone levels, reversing the signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism. One to two weeks after starting treatment, you'll notice that you're feeling less fatigued. The medication also gradually lowers cholesterol levels elevated by the disease and may reverse any weight gain. Treatment with levothyroxine is usually lifelong, but because the dosage you need may change, your doctor is likely to check your TSH level every year. Determining proper dosage may take time To determine the right dosage of levothyroxine initially, your doctor generally checks your level of TSH after two to three months. Excessive amounts of the hormone can cause side effects, such as: Increased appetite Insomnia Heart palpitations Shakiness If you have coronary artery disease or severe hypothyroidism, your doctor may start treatment with a smaller amount of medication and gradually increase the dosage. Progressive hormone replacement allows your heart to adjust to the increase in metabolism. Levothyroxine causes virtually no side effects when used in the appropriate dose and is relatively inexpensive. If you change brands, let your doctor know to ensure you're still receiving the right dosage. Also, don't skip doses or stop taking the drug because you're feeling better. If you do, the symptoms of hypothyroidism will gradually return. Proper absorption of levothyroxine Certain medications, supplements and even some foods may affect your ability to absorb levothyroxine. Talk to your doctor if you eat large amounts of soy products or a high-fiber diet or you take other medications, such as: Iron supplements Cholestyramine Aluminum hydroxide, which is found in some antacids Calcium supplements If you have subclinical hypothyroidism, discuss treatment with your doctor. For a relatively mild increase in TSH, you probably won't benefit from thyroid hormone therapy, and treatment could even be harmful. On the other hand, for a higher TSH level, thyroid hormones may improve your cholesterol level, the pumping ability of your heart and your energy level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic from 2 years. Using metformin 500 mg tab 1 per a day. My sugar levels fbs126 plbs 203. Hba1c8%.I have no symptoms. Is there any permanent cure for my diabetes. Advise me.

Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
Sir I am diabetic from 2 years. Using metformin 500 mg tab 1 per a day. My sugar levels fbs126 plbs 203. Hba1c8%.I ha...
Lifestyle changes, daily 30 minutes moderate exercise, control the other factors like hypertension and dyslipidimias. Aim for hba1c level below 7.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes and also he has uric acid problem. So what diet he should take? And what care is required for the same?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has diabetes and also he has uric acid problem. So what diet he should take? And what care is required for ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if he has diabetes and high uric acid, both conditions need to be treated with specific drugs. In addition to drugs, diet control and exercise also needed fro controlling blood sugar. As regards high uric acid (no details are given about uric acid level or sugar level and hba1c%), he should avoid high purine containing foods like organ meat, red meat, a number of fishes like sardines, salmon, herring, haddock, shell fish, scallops, mushrooms and mussels. High fat milk products, alcohol and sweetened aerated drinks. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables and whole grain products. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr500 please suggest what I do and I regular harddrink use.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 35 male. Previously I undergone random sugar test. It's value is 248. I dint took any medicine. Today fasting value is 140 and pp is 290. Is this indicate worse condition? Can I take BGR34 tablets? How can I control sugar levels? I am feeling very tense.

MBBS
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Sir, I am 35 male. Previously I undergone random sugar test. It's value is 248. I dint took any medicine. Today fasti...
yes it is diabetes mellitus u can try bgr 34 but it herbal medicine. you try for three months but if mo t controlled fully you have to take allopathic medicine. you have to take total duet control and weights control as well exercise. u can look these on Google.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old i'm a diabetic since 2 years, but i'm using amaryl mv1 from Jan 2016, now i'm well controlled ,FBS 108, Post lunch 139, I have 5 year old kid, can I go for other baby with my Wife, does it effect for my wife and conceived baby, few Doctors told me the count will be less, so chances are very less for my wife to get pregnant. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 38 year old i'm a diabetic since 2 years, but i'm using amaryl mv1 from Jan 2016, now i'm well controlled ,FBS 1...
Mr. lybrate-user, Since your diabetes is in good control, and apparently you have no erectile dysfunction, then you can definitely try for another baby. Your diabetes does not affect your wife. As regards the baby, in the later part of life there is a possibility of kids getting diabetes. But a healthy lifestyle is maintained that can be prevented. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old. I am taking medicines of diabities and bp from last 4 years. I want to know in daily routing eating items who may control these ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Eat more vegetables and minimum of rice. Wheat, butter sweets etc. Reduce intake to one third of what you eat now. You can read my article on obesity in health tips column in the site, weight gain is the result of sedentary life and overeating do aerobic exercises, jog, skip and run. Eat only half of what you eat now. Avoid or reduce sweets and butter, ghee and food containing these. You need to check for hypothyroid state. Go to lab and test tsh and send me the report in ask privately option..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid level is little bit higher than normal level. Is it harm. How to control it?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Uric acid level is little bit higher than normal level. Is it harm. How to control it?
Uric acid level if increases more than normal may cause gout.so it needs to be controlled.u can msg me on my consult for more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I doubt my wife is thyroid patient, which doctor should consult for that.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, For any hormone related problems endocrinologist is an ideal doctor. If your wife has hypothyroidism (detected by high TSH level), then I can help in treating on line. So if you give the details like Thyroid test report, weight, height I can guide. Getting the condition properly treated is very essential as untreated condition can affect fertility. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of sugar? I am feel that very lazy and weak. I take more sweet and carbohydrate.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What are the symptoms of sugar? I am feel that very lazy and weak. I take more sweet and carbohydrate.
The most common signs and symptoms of diabetes are: ? Frequent urination ? Disproportionate thirst ? Intense hunger ? Weight gain ? Unusual weight loss ? Increased fatigue ? Irritability ? Blurred vision ? Cuts and bruises don't heal properly or quickly ? More skin and/or yeast infections ? Itchy skin ? Gums are red and/or swollen ? Frequent gum disease/infection ? Sexual dysfunction (men) ? Numbness or tingling, especially in your feet and hands
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is diabetic from past 6-7 years. He was on medicine always. But from last few months his sugar level was beyond control. Fasting 229 and after meal it cross 300 sometimes. Also he was overweight. 80 kg. I thought its the reason of his rise in sugar level. Though he go to gym everyday but still sugar level not comes to normal. Kindly suggest me a proper diet chart to loose weight and control his sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband is diabetic from past 6-7 years. He was on medicine always. But from last few months his sugar level was b...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. First and foremost is to bring his blood glucose levels under strict control. Only diet is unlikely to help. It is necessary to give a closer look at his current drug treatment. Ideally when in good control FBG should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Plus to suggest a detailed diet I need to know present dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, weight and height, plus current list of drugs with dosage. If you want me to help in achieving proper control, then please come in a private conversation with all the relevant details, then I will be able to help. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic which is now fully under control with the medicines prescribed by an expert Physician. However the blood pressure has gone high viz. 110: 170 for which I have been told that it is the side effect of medicines given for controlling blood sugar. In view of above I seek necessary advise whether to continue with the diabetic medicines besides additional treatment for controlling the blood pressure. Thanking you,

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic which is now fully under control with the medicines prescribed by an expert Physician. However the bl...
There is no medicine given for controlling blood sugar that raises blood pressure to that level. Check your blood pressure again probably 2 to 3 times a week. If the readings are peristently high then you will need treatment for the same. Meanwhile, reduce salt intake in your diet, have a regular brisk walk for atleast 30 minutes daily and increase your intake of fresh fruits and vegetables.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a sugar patient for last 7 years. His sugar level is OK but sometimes it reaches to 200 approx. What precaution should be taken further?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My father is a sugar patient for last 7 years. His sugar level is OK but sometimes it reaches to 200 approx. What pre...
Good exercise, sugar free diet and stress relaxation will help. If blood sugar levels go high very often medicines may need to be altered. Also check his hba1c. If under control then it is ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar level is 100 fasting and 129 after meal. Is, this level is in the rage if danger. What should I do to control the same.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood sugar level is 100 fasting and 129 after meal. Is, this level is in the rage if danger. What should I do to ...
Fasting blood sugar is just above normal range. Do not worry. Exercise regularly. Eat healthy foods. Avoid packed and processed foods. Repeat blood tests after 6 months. With healthy lifestyle you can delay or prevent diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sensation in my right hand since 25days. I am a diabetic since 5 years. Kindly enlighten me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I feel sensation in my right hand since 25days. I am a diabetic since 5 years. Kindly enlighten me.
Sir please mention what type of sensation you have in right hand? is it numbness, tingling or anything else.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp sir, Due to high uric acid I am taking allopathy medicine zeric-300 mg. Can I take it twice a day, before it is OD.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Resp sir, Due to high uric acid I am taking allopathy medicine zeric-300 mg. Can I take it twice a day, before it is OD.
No. Not at all. U need not to increase th dose of this tab as it can cause some harms. Rather you can change your tab according to th advise of your family physician. There are much better options available. Also you can follow some diet modulations acc to th expert advise. Take healthy nutritious diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother izz a sugar patient and I want to knw what is procedure to control the sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother izz a sugar patient and I want to knw what is procedure to control the sugar.
Mr Junaid, To control diabetes mellitus following step should be taken : 1) Take appropriate anti diabetic medicines, regularly, depending upon blood sugar levels. 2)Take a restricted diet, that provide exact calories based on ideal body weight, blood sugar levels and extent of daily physical activity. 3)Avoid sweets, direct sugar and jaggery, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. 4) Refrain from alcohol, smoking, red meat and high fat foods, 5) Daily 1 hour of exercise is very helpful in reducing blood sugar., brisk walking is ideal.
37 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will ORS increase sugar levels in a diabetic person? Is it ok for a diabetic person to take ORS? And if yes, how many 200 ml tetra packs can be taken in a day for a diabetic patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Will ORS increase sugar levels in a diabetic person? Is it ok for a diabetic person to take ORS? And if yes, how many...
ORS need not have to be taken regularly. It is to be taken when there is extreme dehydration only. Taking ORS once in a while wiil not make much difference in the blood sugar level of a diabetes patient
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need guidance for thyroid issue. My TSH shows 7.77. How to handle this disorder. Is medication mandatory.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you are suffering from hypothyroidism and tsh value is high so need to take medication. You can choose any method of treatment whether homoeopathy, allopathy or ayurveda. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed