Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M Senthil Kumar

MD - Paediatrics

Pediatrician, Coimbatore

11 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M Senthil Kumar MD - Paediatrics Pediatrician, Coimbatore
11 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. M Senthil Kumar
Dr. M Senthil Kumar is one of the best Pediatricians in Periasamy Road East, Coimbatore. He has over 11 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He has done MD - Paediatrics . You can meet Dr. M Senthil Kumar personally at Balaji Clinic in Periasamy Road East, Coimbatore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M Senthil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Coimbatore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Paediatrics - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Balaji Clinic

Ponnuramgam Road, Rajapuram Upili, PalayamCoimbatore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Senthil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 2.5 month daughter is having dark green motion since one week. She is drinking Similac Advance 1 and partly on breast milk. Other than potty color, she has no other problem. Stool test results were normal. What can be done?

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My 2.5 month daughter is having dark green motion since one week. She is drinking Similac Advance 1 and partly on bre...
At this age babies stool colour sometimes vary but as long as no other concern and feeding well, we don't need to give medicine. Just monitor feeding and urine output and if fine then we can keep watch only. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 1.3 years old she is fit and fine but the thing is she's urine was very dirty smell last 3-4 months can you suggest me any solutions for this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi my daughter is 1.3 years old she is fit and fine but the thing is she's urine was very dirty smell last 3-4 months...
She may have metabolic disorder and and need to show a pediatrician and if you give bottle feed stop bottle and feed from a cup. And feed a lot of water also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 4 months 14 days old. By end of 5th month, I would like to introduce him a solid food. So, please suggest me which solid food is better for him.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My baby boy is 4 months 14 days old. By end of 5th month, I would like to introduce him a solid food. So, please sugg...
Hello, You need to first start with clear liquids, followed by solid foods. You have to ensure you gradually bring change in the consistency of the food. You can Start with dal water, rice water or, a, mild fruit juice without sugar and homemade.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip For Kids

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Health Tip For Kids

Eating breakfast, even if it's just a banana and a glass of milk, kick-starts the body and makes it easier to maintain lasting energy throughout the day.

If you can get your kids to establish the habit of eating a good breakfast at a young age, it should stay with them as they get older.
 

5 people found this helpful

Hi my baby is 3 months old m using calamine light paraffin lotion. Is it beneficial or my baby will be addicted to this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi my baby is 3 months old m using calamine light paraffin lotion. Is it beneficial or my baby will be addicted to this.
Hello, before using moisturiser an allergy check be ascertained there should not be any sort of irritation applying moisturiser. Moisturiser be of a quality product ,of course to suit the delicate skin of your baby. Its required to use moisturiser, if needed will condition the delicate skin of your body for future, too. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Common Conditions in Newborns


Some physical conditions are especially common during the first couple of weeks after birth. If you notice any of the following in your baby, contact your pediatrician ONLINE lybrate.com/drsajeev

Possetting. ( Vomiting as mothers complain )

Most mothers complain that their babies " vomit " all the feed after feeding. It is in all normal conditions, just possetting ( belching out / regurgitating ) milk due to lack of tone/development of GE sphincter at the junction of esophagus and stomach. It will gain strength and this belching out mlk will stop by 6- 12 months (varies in each child) . All you need to do is just burp the baby by putting him/her on shoulders or laying upside down on your lap/thigh and gently stroke at the back.

Excessive Crying
All newborns cry, often for no apparent reason. If you’ve made sure that your baby is fed, burped, warm, and dressed in a clean diaper, the best tactic is probably to hold him and talk or sing to him until he stops. You cannot “spoil” a baby this age by giving him too much attention. If this doesn’t work, wrap him snugly in a blanket.
You’ll become accustomed to your baby’s normal pattern of crying. If it ever sounds peculiar—for example, like shrieks of pain—or if it persists for an unusual length of time, it could mean a medical problem. Call the pediatrician and ask for advice.


Coughing
If the baby drinks very fast or tries to drink water for the first time, he may cough and sputter a bit; but this type of coughing should stop as soon as he adjusts to a familiar feeding routine. This may also be related to how strong or fast a breastfeeding mom’s milk comes down. If he coughs persistently or routinely gags during feedings, consult the pediatrician. These symptoms could indicate an underlying problem in the lungs or digestive tract.


Lethargy and Sleepiness
Every newborn spends most of his time sleeping. As long as he wakes up every few hours, eats well, seems content, and is alert part of the day, it’s perfectly normal for him to sleep the rest of the time. But if he’s rarely alert, does not wake up on his own for feedings, or seems too tired or uninterested to eat, you should consult your pediatrician. This lethargy—especially if it’s a sudden change in his usual pattern—may be a symptom of a serious illness.

Jaundice
Many normal, healthy newborns have a yellowish tinge to their skin, which is known as jaundice. It is caused by a buildup of a chemical called bilirubin in the child’s blood. This occurs most often when the immature liver has not yet begun to efficiently do its job of removing bilirubin from the bloodstream (bilirubin is formed from the body’s normal breakdown of red blood cells). While babies often have a mild case of jaundice, which is harmless, it can become a serious condition when bilirubin reaches what the pediatrician considers to be a very high level. Although jaundice is quite treatable, if the bilirubin level is very high and is not treated effectively, it can even lead to nervous system or brain damage in some cases, which is why the condition must be checked for and appropriately treated. Jaundice tends to be more common in newborns who are breastfeeding, most often in those who are not nursing well; breastfeeding mothers should nurse at least eight to twelve times per day, which will help produce enough milk and help keep bilirubin levels low.

Jaundice appears first on the face, then on the chest and abdomen, and finally on the arms and legs in some instances. The whites of the eyes may also be yellow. The pediatrician will examine the baby for jaundice, and if she suspects that it may be present—based not only on the amount of yellow in the skin, but also on the baby’s age and other factors—she may order a skin or blood test to definitively diagnose the condition. If jaundice develops before the baby is twenty-four hours old, a bilirubin test is always needed to make an accurate diagnosis. At three to five days old, newborns should be checked by a doctor or nurse, since this is the time when the bilirubin level is highest; for that reason, if an infant is discharged before he is seventy-two hours old, he should be seen by the pediatrician within two days of that discharge. Some newborns need to be seen even sooner, including:

Those with a high bilirubin level before leaving the hospital
Those born early (more than two weeks before the due date)
Those whose jaundice is present in the first twenty-four hours after birth
Those who are not breastfeeding well
Those with considerable bruising and bleeding under the scalp, associated with labor and delivery
Those who have a parent or sibling who had high bilirubin levels and underwent treatment for it
When the doctor determines that jaundice is present and needs to be treated, the bilirubin level can be reduced by placing the infant under special lights when he is undressed—either in the hospital or at home. His eyes will be covered to protect them during the light therapy. This kind of treatment can prevent the harmful effects of jaundice. In infants who are breastfed, jaundice may last for more than two to three weeks; in those who are formula-fed, most cases of jaundice go away by two weeks of age.



Abdominal Distension
Most babies’ bellies normally stick out, especially after a large feeding. Between feedings, however, they should feel quite soft. Similarly in children upto 3-4 years, the abdomen is a little protuberant due to lack of muscle tone. This is normal and and will go away once the child grows and abdomen tones up. If your child’s abdomen feels swollen and hard, and if he has not had a bowel movement for more than one or two days or is vomiting, call your pediatrician. Most likely the problem is due to gas or constipation, but it also could signal a more serious intestinal problem.

Birth Injuries
It is possible for babies to be injured during birth, especially if labor is particularly long or difficult, or when babies are very large. While newborns recover quickly from some of these injuries, others persist longer term. Quite often the injury is a broken collarbone, which will heal quickly if the arm on that side is kept relatively motionless. Incidentally, after a few weeks a small lump may form at the site of the fracture, but don’t be alarmed; this is a positive sign that new bone is forming to mend the injury.

Muscle weakness is another common birth injury, caused during labor by pressure or stretching of the nerves attached to the muscles. These muscles, usually weakened on one side of the face or one shoulder or arm, generally return to normal after several weeks. In the meantime, ask your pediatrician to show you how to nurse and hold the baby to promote healing.

Blue Baby
Babies may have mildly blue hands and feet, but this may not be a cause for concern. If their hands and feet turn a bit blue from cold, they should return to pink as soon as they are warm. Occasionally, the face, tongue, and lips may turn a little blue when the newborn is crying hard, but once he becomes calm, his color in these parts of the body should quickly return to normal. However, persistently blue skin coloring, especially with breathing difficulties and feeding difficulties, is a sign that the heart or lungs are not operating properly, and the baby is not getting enough oxygen in the blood. Immediate medical attention is essential.

Forceps Marks
When forceps are used to help during a delivery, they can leave red marks or even superficial scrapes on a newborn’s face and head where the metal pressed against the skin. These generally disappear within a few days. Sometimes a firm, flat lump develops in one of these areas because of minor damage to the tissue under the skin, but this, too, usually will go away within two months.



Respiratory Distress
It may take your baby a few hours after birth to form a normal pattern of breathing, but then he should have no further difficulties. If he seems to be breathing in an unusual manner, it is most often from blockage of the nasal passages. The use of saline nasal drops, followed by the use of a bulb syringe, are what may be needed to fix the problem; both are available over the counter at all pharmacies.

However, if your newborn shows any of the following warning signs, notify your pediatrician immediately: YOu CAN CONSULT ONLINE PRIVATELY :-LYBRATE.COM/drsajeev

Fast breathing (more than sixty breaths in one minute), although keep in mind that babies normally breathe more rapidly than adults.
Retractions (sucking in the muscles between the ribs with each breath, so that her ribs stick out)
Flaring of her nose
Grunting while breathing
Persistent blue skin coloring
4 people found this helpful

Hello All, My son is 1 year old and I can see small small white dots on his right leg. Just wanted to know about the same. Is any medicine or anything needs to be done.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello All, My son is 1 year old and I can see small small white dots on his right leg.
Just wanted to know about the ...
Hello, It might be psoriasis, or vitiligo, be differentiated ,viewing the image of affected part of your baby in order to prescribe some homoeopathic medicine, please, in this regards Moreover, till your report reach me ,give her the undernoted homoeopathic medicine: @ Cina 30 -4 pills, thrice. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby is suffering from birth Asphyxia any treatment I did an MRI BRAIN GROWS 1 inch difference between the normal size of brain. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Baby is suffering from birth Asphyxia any treatment I did an MRI BRAIN GROWS 1 inch difference between the normal siz...
Birth asphyxia may result in defective development of the brain. If his developmental milestones are delayed he needs supportive care like physiotherapy, speech therapy, occupation therapy etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 20 month. At born time he has thyroid. After that we Doesn't done any test. What to do now? Is there any harmful effect of that please guide me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son is 20 month. At born time he has thyroid. After that we Doesn't done any test. What to do now? Is there any ha...
Hypothyroidism in infants may lead to poor development of brain & intelligence.Moniter thyroid status regularly & treat accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 and half year old baby doing very hard stool. Today also found some blood traces. She is also not willing to eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My 1 and half year old baby doing very hard stool. Today also found some blood traces. She is also not willing to eat.
Blood might be due to abrasions in the anus because of hard stools but gripe water can be given to soften the stools
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my nephew is 6 years old. His mind is not normal from childhood. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What do you mean by mind is not normal. Please be clear in details on consultation. Ask privately with all details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6 months old. I have started giving him cerelac. Just wanted to know if it is okay for the baby. If yes, How many times a day can it be given? When and how much?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My son is 6 months old. I have started giving him cerelac. Just wanted to know if it is okay for the baby. If yes, Ho...
Hi, Its good to start with cerelac.You can give your baby this twice or thrice a day.Also you can start giving your baby dal water ,soft rice and boiled vegetables ,Ragi fluor and wheat fluor preparings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month and 8 days old. He is suffering from cold since 3 days, he can not take breathe from nose. Can you please suggest a nasal drops for his cold.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My baby is 1 month and 8 days old. He is suffering from cold since 3 days, he can not take breathe from nose. Can you...
can give steam inhalation with adequate precaution and saline nasal drops but if danger sign present or no improvement definite pediatric review
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if cystic fibrosis patient is not able to bring out mucus because mucus is so thick?

MBBS
General Physician,
Do steam inhalation regularly do warm saline gargle. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. You can have cough expectorants like benadryl cough syrup.

My baby boy is 9mnth old. Today done with measles vaccine. Aftt few hrs vomitings strtd. Please could you tell me what could be the reason and what i. Need to know .

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
Pain and fever can cause vomiting. Just give him sips of fluids like electral water or tender coconut water. It should stop. If continous, please consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is two years eight months finished. Shall I start to go to office. Is my son got depressed? His grand parents are here to take care but I very much worried if he is depressed or anything else.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son age is two years eight months finished. Shall I start to go to office. Is my son got depressed? His grand pare...
U may go to office since grand parents r to look after him but some children miss mother for that you can understand better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 year old daughter is suffering from vitamin d deficiency and under weight what diet do you suggest please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Main thing is make her take daily sunbath from 8 am to 10 am for a year and make her eat nutritious food as per her taste
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 11 month old and she is not gaining weight. She is 6kg. What food can I give her. Could anyone please give me diet plan. So she can putup weight.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
6 kg at 11 months of age is very low weight. You should consult a pediatrician and do necessary investigations for not gaining weight. Give high calorie diet like ghee, butter, cheese, banana, pulses etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed