Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M Ramachandran

MBBS

General Physician, Coimbatore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M Ramachandran MBBS General Physician, Coimbatore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. M Ramachandran
Dr. M Ramachandran is an experienced General Physician in R.S Puram, Coimbatore. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him/her at R.S. Hospital in R.S Puram, Coimbatore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M Ramachandran on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Coimbatore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. M Ramachandran

R.S. Hospital

Sambandam Road, RS PuramCoimbatore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Ramachandran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Everytime I eat honey in the morning I get bad stomachache. One day I had it with warm water and empty stomach. I had stomachache till afternoon. Today I instead of sugar I put honey in my milk with corn flakes. Again I am having a stomach ache. Is it honey? But how come honey is bad for stomach?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Everytime I eat honey in the morning I get bad stomachache. One day I had it with warm water and empty stomach. I had...
Yes, some people are allergic to honey or honey products, But before that, you need to check the honey(brand)you have consumed, it might be adulterated! Even in that case, you suffer from above issues, Better you consult a allergy specialist and get advice from him. And also go for tests for Ulcer, but don't be panic. And before that, one more remedy you can try. Try to have honey along with Lemon, It is always the preferred way to have honey along with lemon, if you still have the same issue, You can consult a allergy expert and get rid of your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My wife is in her first trimester. Now she feels vomiting soon after she intakes anything. How to come out from this. Is it advisable to take some medications to stop vomiting. Pls help.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi Dr. My wife is in her first trimester.
Now she feels vomiting soon after she intakes anything.
How to come out fro...
Dear Lybrate user, It is quite common to feel nauseated and have vomiting during first trimester of pregnancy. This feeling gradually decreases over a period of time and subsides by the end of first trimester. One can take medication to stop vomiting if it is moderate to severe on the advice of Obstetrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done with an operation of my ankle last week. I fall on the ground while playing cricket & in the MRI report states that there is discontinuity in ligaments so Dr. Suggested for Surgery & I done with that. Can you tell me the exercise & precautions.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I done with an operation of my ankle last week. I fall on the ground while playing cricket & in the MRI report states...
boss yu have take rest now on bed only slowly slowly improvement 1st stand then walk then stair case no pressure on ankle may be after 2 years yu get full support walk with walker without wheel ok after 2weeks wax bath doctor tell yu reqd or not wax bath take after 2 weeks for 10 days over rge ankle us therapy elevate your legs when lie use choamote do not sit on floor ok pulti more ke baitna bandh
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly its been 3 weeks its not getting erect even after foreplay, its effecting my married life.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Suddenly its been 3 weeks its not getting erect even after foreplay, its effecting my married life.
Dear user. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of age 44 .My bilirubin is always more than 1, this time it is 1.6.My gallbladder has been removed 15 yes back. My children's as well as my husband 's bilirubin is also more. It has been so for past few years but my mom in law's is less than 1.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, your weight is over about 10 kg. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to accelerate your metabolism. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to feed your liver to regularise srm bilirubin. Tk, homoeo medicine gentle in use & rapid in action with no adverse effect. @ chelidon q-10 drops, thrice a day with little water. Tk, carbohydrate rich diet, spinach, sugar cane, juice, coconut water, curds, rice, lauki. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, alcohol, tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have blood test for hiv. Result is negative. But I am not sure wether she uses new needle or not. I am worried is I come infected if she uses infected needle?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Relax, don' t worry. Why do u think the pathologist is not using new needles. They are always using new needle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medication should be given to bring heart beat in rhythm so that the heart starts functioning properly and pump blood properly. These symptoms are of old age person. The heart beat is low, bp is low and breathlessness. Pls guide. Its urgent.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Which medication should be given to bring heart beat in rhythm so that the heart starts functioning properly and pump...
Considering age MEDITATION is & will be better. Let her do SAVASANAS & OMKAR. She can also take DASMOOLARISTHA 10 ml+ ARJUNARISTHA 10 ml+ water 20 ml after lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate Everyday even twice a day I can not control myself. I don't have stamina when I run a small distance I have pain in my chest and it seems like my skin from the ribcage is decreasing what should I do to control my habit.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I masturbate Everyday even twice a day I can not control myself. I don't have stamina when I run a small distance I h...
To control the excitement & masturbation problem you have to follow these methods- * first you have to make your mind relaxed & free from the thought of sexual desire. For that practice anulom-vilom pranayam in the morning for atleast 5-8 minutes daily. * do yogasana namely padmasana & gorakshasana daily for 8-10 minutes. * completely avoid all addiction of alcohol & smoking. * avoid intake of peanuts, gur, til, garam masalas, almonds, wallnuts, kaju, pista. * avoid watching any type of adult movies, books & any pictures. * make goals in the life to achieve as soon as poosible. Sex is not the main part of life but it is only natural desire so focus more on studies & profession. * work out in the morning daily such as a long walk, running or exercises in gym or home to get focus on yourself.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much D3 Vitamin level should be their in body n if very low level which medicines should one take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How much D3 Vitamin level should be their in body n if very low level which medicines should one take.
Normal level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 years old man I have pain in my stomach for last one month. What I should do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a 28 years old man I have pain in my stomach for last one month. What I should do?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burning sensation and pain in my stomach after sometime of eating food n it get worst at night that I can't sleep but after I get vomit I feel normal n get sleep. It's happening almost every night .please tell reason and remedy for this and should I take some tests? Please guide me .I'm 27 male.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I feel burning sensation and pain in my stomach after sometime of eating food n it get worst at night that I can't sl...
Hello, Lybrate user, You are suffering from hyperacidity. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion and to reduce stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid & safe in administration: @ Acid Sulph 30-6 pills, thrice a day.   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, for firther followup ,please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an abnormally high levels of iga and igg. No significant presence of free light chains was found in serum electrophoresis; but kappa/lambda ratio is very high. Is it a case of multiple myeloma?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi,This may be multiple myeloma. However clinical correlation and histochemical staining is necessary to confirm the diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes, even he did not eat anything irrelevantly and take all the prescribed medicines properly. But then also he feels weak and sometimes pain in feet. Can you suggest what to eat? how to eat, and when to eat for a diabetic person? And also tell a brief daily routine. (he is a employee in a factory and works in shifts)

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from diabetes, even he did not eat anything irrelevantly and take all the prescribed medicines...
A diabetic should have frequent small meal (in every 2-3 hrs he should eat something. The diet should be low in carbohydrate and high in protein and fibre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 15 cm. Its not enough for me. Can you suggest me the natural way to increase its size?

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
My penis size is 15 cm. Its not enough for me. Can you suggest me the natural way to increase its size?
Hi lybrate-user, The shape and the size of penis vary with different men. Most men have normal penis size, but few among them do not have that length. Penis being a male organ functions as a fraction of urinary and reproductive systems. Sometimes men themselves want to have bigger size penis by which they can enjoy better sex with their partners. 1. Trim Public Hair - Penis looks smaller with extra hair. So men should trim public hair around the penis base which will not only make it bigger but also make you expose towards more of shaft. Even more your lady will like to enjoy and afford you with better oral satisfaction. Less hair will also aid in enhancing sensitivity at the base of your penis. 2. Lose The Pad - It is very important for obese men to lose weight which will help them to add length to their penis. More amount of fat in the abdomen area droops on the pelvic region, and fat also throngs the genitals which make the penis look small in size. It even becomes tougher for them to pierce deeply into their partners’ vagina. Men should lose weight by workouts in order to make their penis larger as unwanted fat won’t be around the penis base. 3. Agaram oil is a natural product that helps to improve the curvature in penis. This oil is an herbal product and is made up of herbs that are effective in providing nourishment to the male organ and helps to increase its size. Men who feel that they have small penis size may use this oil to increase size of the penis. It is a wonderful external application and may be used to massage the penis as it helps to strengthen the muscles of the penis. Agaram oil is a wonderful product that also helps to get rid of weak erections. Men who feel that the curvature in penis is adequate due to which they suffer from erectile dysfunction may use this oil to provide nourishment to the penis muscles and give it proper shape and strength. Hope this helps. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 30 years old male, I facing phimosis problem since 2 years, my foreskin can't revert back, when I revert I fill pain, so what can I do and what creams I use for phimosis cure please suggest me as soon as possible.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir, I am 30 years old male, I facing phimosis problem since 2 years, my foreskin can't revert back, when I revert I ...
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (this can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person) the ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and body pain for several days. Can anyone suggest me what to do. I have been taking medication but it isn't working.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am suffering from cold and body pain for several days. Can anyone suggest me what to do. I have been taking medicat...
Cold and body pain for several days without relief has to be investigated with blood -cbc. Aec. Ige and after the diagnosis only treatment can be decided. Usually simple viral cold and coryza will fade within 3 or 4 days without any treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old male, long time diabetic, trying to control by, shifting to natural foods and have been successful in bringing down my sugar level from 220 fasting to 150-160 fasting presently and pp from 300 level to 170-180 levels without any medicines, I am having a tingling sensation on my right leg particularly in night during sleep resulting in disturbed sleep, I had also recovered from a cerebral stroke paralysis my right limbs in 2014, now having normal movements but tingling sensation in the right leg is still bothering, what should I do with minimal medicines, pl suggest. Thanks S K Das Visakhapatnam saomir123@gmail.com.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old male, long time diabetic, trying to control by, shifting to natural foods and have been successful ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Having a fasting glucose of 150 to 160 mg & PP 180 mg is still pretty bad. What is the HbA1c%? Plus presence of tingling and numbness is a sign of presence of neuropathy, again a manifestation of long standing diabetes. In such situation with a history of cerebral stroke, it better if you take adequate drug treatment for controlling the blood glucose. Otherwise, there could be unexpected severe consequences. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my teeth gum. Once I check my mouth my gum is behind my teeth ang thats ok. But on the other side my gum cover hal of my teeth and I mostly have headache. Feels like the veins above my ear.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have a problem with my teeth gum. Once I check my mouth my gum is behind my teeth ang thats ok. But on the other si...
•Deeper cleaning called as scaling and root planning is frequently the solution when your gum recession is caused by periodontitis. •Depending on the cause of your gum recession, you may have to have surgical treatment. This procedure will be done by your periodontist and is called a gum graft.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend she started bleeding after that she had sex with 5 person, now can I have sex her, is there any chance of aids what should I do?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pl take condom use seriousky as dealing with a person with multople sex partners carries a risk always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed