Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Khajamoinudeen

MD - Medicine

Endocrinologist, Coimbatore

16 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Khajamoinudeen MD - Medicine Endocrinologist, Coimbatore
16 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Khajamoinudeen
Dr. Khajamoinudeen is one of the best Endocrinologists in Podanur, Coimbatore. He has had many happy patients in his 16 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has done MD - Medicine . He is currently practising at Fathima Hospitals in Podanur, Coimbatore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Khajamoinudeen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Coimbatore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - Russian State Medical University - 2001
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Khajamoinudeen

Fathima Hospitals

153-A, Main Road Podanur, PodanurCoimbatore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Khajamoinudeen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What dose of eltroxin should I take if my tsh level in 7.6 at age of 28. Not having any pregnancy. Weight is 72 hght is 5.5=. Hypothyroidism diagnosed 2daz ago.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What dose of eltroxin should I take if my tsh level in 7.6 at age of 28. Not having any pregnancy. Weight is 72 hght ...
Meghaji, with tsh level of 7.6 milli units/ml, there is no need for starting treatment with thyroxine. Usually treatment is advised after the tsh level crosses 10 milli units/ml. You are in subclinical category. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Plus should exercise to avoid weight increase also take iodinated salt and a restricted diet to keep weight in check. In subclinical condition (with tsh levels between 6 to 10 milli units/ ml) unless there are some specific troublesome symptoms treatment with thyroxine is not started. Your weight is t2 kgs, please let me know if it has increased during last few months or it has been like that earlier too.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 6.4. Earlier it was 8.9 and came down now after some diet changes and homeopathy treatment. I go to gym and do weight exercise. Is it safe to take whey protein in this condition? Kindly suggest good protein sources which contain less purine.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
Sources are not sufficient we have to change of quality of digestion then only sources will work , To know about root cause of problem we have to take details of your case. Consult please.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high serum uric acid. Whether I have to take medicine for life long like sugar. What I have do to maintain serum uric acid within limits without medication. My ht-167cm, wt-62kg. Pl guide me properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high seru...
Avoid protein diet, milk and its product, paneer, cheese, non veg etc. Drink 3-4 liter of water daily, morning walk for 1 hr daily, it will help you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar is 98 and after meal is coming around 175. I am checking the sugar level by gloucestershire me shall I start the medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar is 98 and after meal is coming around 175. I am checking the sugar level by gloucestershire me shall...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the glucose values mentioned show (after food) show that you have impaired glucose tolerance (igt), it is also called as prediabetes. No treatment with drugs is advised, however, a modified lifestyle adaptation is needed to prevent it from progressing to full fledged diabetes. This includes daily exercise of more than 1 hour a day, taking a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, and extent of daily exercise. Consuming more of green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits. Avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, and pastries. Also refrain from aerated sweetened drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed foods, high fat milk products. Keep a periodic check of blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Diabetes
Diabetes doubles the chances of heart attack and stroke in a daibetic patient.

I have seen hyperthyroidism symptoms in Internet and I need to decide thyroid test. Thyroid test needs empty stomach.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
hi -thyroidinum 200 every week then after 1 month one dose of 1M -Spongia 30(3 times a day) -Fucus Q 4 times a day - Iodium 30 (3 times a day) Calcare phos 12c 3times day for 12 days Lapis alb12c 3times day for 12 days Lycopus3c 3times day for 12 days Calcarea iod12c 3times day for 12 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Please give some hints We are newly married. If we use condom For sexual relation for every time at least upto one year 1) is there any problem ? Bcz we don't have any baby plan due to thyroid. 2) if we use coconut oil for sexual relation many times but not always . Is there any problem ?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi Please give some hints
We are newly married. If we use condom For sexual relation for every time at least upto one...
Hello- Use of condom is absolutely safe for pregnancy and for genital health so there is absolutely no harm in continuing that. Use of coconut oil for lubrication is also good however take precaution that the oil should not be contaminated with a dirty finger or a dirty surrounding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I gone through sugar test it observed fasting 324mg/dl and after meal 438mg/dl. What medicine and diet I have to take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I gone through sugar test it observed fasting 324mg/dl and after meal 438mg/dl. What medicine and diet I hav...
Mr M L Swami, The sugar levels mentioned are exceptionally high, need urgent treatment. You can either start with oral anti diabetes drugs or with Insulin injections, plus diet control and regular exercise. It is better if you come in a private communication with details like fasting, Pp and HbA1c% (all present values), dietary pattern and extent of exercise then I will be able to give specific guidance. The matter is really serious, please initiate urgent treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being a diabetic patient, how to improve the metabolic structure of body. My flesh all gone. What type of additional food I have to take to improve the metabolism. I want to become slightly fat look.

MBBS
General Physician,
Being a diabetic patient, how to improve the metabolic structure of body. My flesh all gone. What type of additional ...
Being a diabetic pt you should take nutritious food like leafy vegetables, cereals, lean meat pk like chicken, fish, eggs etc go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises with few yoga and pranayum like kapal bhatee. Avoid alcohol and junk food you should maintain your body wt as per bmi.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir Please suggest some foods for Diabetes and meal too. What food they have to take and what foods they should not. And please suggest some protein foods too. Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi sir
Please suggest some foods for Diabetes and meal too.
What food they have to take and what foods they should no...
Diabetic patients should avoid refined sugar, jeggery,sweat fruits like mangoe, grappes,banana, cheeku and avoid use of excess oil, ghee in cooking. Diet should be high in fibre, take a lot of salads, Protein rich diets-nonveg food, Milk,eggs, pulses etc. Please take help your physicisn too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we eat if person (vegetarian) has both sugar and uric acid? Age: 47 Sugar: 136 Uric acid: 7.6.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
What should we eat if person (vegetarian) has both sugar and uric acid?
Age: 47
Sugar: 136
Uric acid: 7.6.
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take high fibre low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings for uric acid restrict protein.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I m 30 yrs old . I suffering from diabetes. I m too much depresse about my future because i m not married.?how can i handle this situation?

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
You have to control diabetes/ Look after diet control/ and do exercise and go through CBT and see your depression is handled properly. Do exercise and keep fit. You need to change your attitude as dibetes is a disease of of lifestyle also and and is manageable. At the same time a good nutrition with dietician will improve your mind and also sexual health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take medication for depression, including for thyroid too. What I feel is under medication I am unable to have perfect erection, I cannot enjoy sex too. What I need to do kindly help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I take medication for depression, including for thyroid too. What I feel is under medication I am unable to have perf...
Hello- Anti depressants medicinea that you are taking depresses the functionnof Central nervous system(CNS), and hence the erection process is dependant on CNS it cause improper erction. You have to start consuming ayurvedic aphrodisiac medicine, it will improve your erection naturally and provide sexual immunity from harmful effect of anti depressant medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old male. I am diabetic NID since last 15 years. Can exercise like swimming benefit me in control of the diabetes?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 56 year old male. I am diabetic NID since last 15 years. Can exercise like swimming benefit me in control of the...
Yes, definitely. Swimming and other outdoor activities like brisk walking or playing tennis/badminton can help in improving insulin sensitivity. One of the most powerful antidotes for insulin resistance is exercise. Regular exercise paired with healthful eating can quickly improve insulin sensitivity. This change causes a host of health benefits, from lowering body weight, blood sugar and blood pressure to improving lipids. Remember: walking for just 30 minutes most days is what's recommended and the easiest exercise for most people to fit in.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood sugar level 254, 404, on 28 feb, and 258, 338 on 4 march, and 227 fasting on 5th. All in mg/dl. Is it advisable to take double the tablets. I an taking tryglynace gor sugar and arbitol h gor hyper tension. I am also having shoulder pain

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Your diabetic medication needs to be altered.But it should changed only with consultation of your regular physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there something like tilted uterus, naval displacement, which leads to infertility.?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear, hello! yes, many a times it does not allow the proper penetration and reaching of semen with egg and causes primary infertility. But it can be treated, so you can go to an fertility specialist for that. Thanks! Dr. Rita bakshi international fertility centre.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male my weight is 90 kg and tg 225 uric acid 9 so what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Mr. Lybrate-user take low calory food. Avoid non veg, fast food, fatty food etc. Go for bp check. You can take lycopodium 1m/ one dose once in a month. Crategus q/10-10drops bd daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic from last 22 years. He was taking glyciphage G2.(B.D) First time his blood sugar was high 162 fasting and hb1ac was 8.3.Creatinine level is 1.5. Doctor now prescribe Vogo M 0.3 (BD). Is it correct to take both. He also take telma H for B.P. Kindly help what to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is diabetic from last 22 years.
He was taking glyciphage G2.(B.D) First time his blood sugar was high 162 f...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For treating diabetes some times multiple drugs have to be used, because blood glucose control is not adequate just one or two drugs. Hence there is no worry, if more drugs are added in the treatment. It is importannt to bring fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays infertility among men's are more. How to overcome this issue. What is the correct age to marry in dis generation.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Nowadays infertility among men's are more. How to overcome this issue. What is the correct age to marry in dis genera...
hi due to stressful lifestyle , environmental factors pollution, sperm count and quality is decreasing. having healthy lifestyle will help to overcome this problem. low carbohydrates diet, junk food to be avoided. antioxidants rich diet meditation and yoga will benefit. ideally men can marry between 25 to 38yr. for male their is no age barrier as such.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed