Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Arunkumar Ulaganathan

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, MS - General Surgery

Cardiologist, Coimbatore

13 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arunkumar Ulaganathan M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, MS - General... Cardiologist, Coimbatore
13 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Arunkumar Ulaganathan
Dr. Arunkumar Ulaganathan is a trusted Cardiologist in Arts College Road, Coimbatore. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He has done M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, MS - General Surgery . He is currently associated with KG Hospital in Arts College Road, Coimbatore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arunkumar Ulaganathan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Coimbatore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 2012
MS - General Surgery - Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences Bellur - 2005
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arunkumar Ulaganathan

KG Hospital

#5, Arts College Road, GopalapuramCoimbatore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arunkumar Ulaganathan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am female, 71 years. Just now ,I received report from thyrocare wherein total cholesterol is given as 234 mg (LDL 149, Non HDL 177.7), creatinine 0.92 mg. Please see my report send to me on date and advise me what I require to follow for keeping good health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am female, 71 years. Just now ,I received report from thyrocare wherein total cholesterol is given as 234 mg (LDL 1...
We should bring your ldl cholesterol levels to below 100 and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water and repeat your lipid profile after six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SIR MY TRIGLYCERIDES IS TESTED BY PHOTOMETRY 272 mg/dl. VLDC CHOLESTROL TESTED BY CALCULATED 54.34 mg/dl. TC/HDL CHOLESTROL RATIO 5.3 mg/DL. NON HDL CHOLESTROL 160.5 mg/DL. IS IT ANY SERIOUS PROBLEM.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
SIR MY TRIGLYCERIDES IS TESTED BY PHOTOMETRY 272 mg/dl.
VLDC CHOLESTROL TESTED BY CALCULATED 54.34 mg/dl.
TC/HDL CHOL...
yes sir it is bad for your heart. High cholesterol is a major risk factor for coronary heart disease, a cause of heart attacks, and reducing blood lipid levels lowers the cardiovascular risk.4 High levels of LDL lead to a build-up of cholesterol in the arteries, whereas HDL carries cholesterol to the liver for removal from the body.2 A build-up of cholesterol is part of the process that narrows arteries, called atherosclerosis, in which plaques form and cause restriction of blood flow.2 High cholesterol levels are a result of modifiable and non-modifiable risk factors. Two major risk factors, diet and exercise, are highly modifiable, meaning that something can be done to change these risk factors and reduce the likelihood of having high cholesterol.2 Limiting intake of fat in the diet helps manage cholesterol levels. In particular, it is helpful to limit foods that contain:2 Food sources of cholesterol Meat, cheese and egg yolks are sources of cholesterol. Cholesterol (from animal foods, such as egg yolks, meat and cheese) Saturated fat (found in some meats, dairy products, chocolate, baked goods, and deep-fried and processed foods) Trans fat (found in some fried and processed foods). Being overweight or obese can also lead to higher blood LDL levels, with regular exercise helpful in managing this risk factor.2 The primary causes of high cholesterol are genetic - very high LDL levels are found in the inherited condition familial hypercholesterolemia.5 Abnormal cholesterol levels may also be secondary to the following:5,6 Diabetes Liver or kidney disease Polycystic ovary syndrome Pregnancy and other conditions that increase levels of female hormones Underactive thyroid gland. Drugs that increase LDL cholesterol and decrease HDL cholesterol (progestins, anabolic steroids and corticosteroids).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have test my thyroid. This report came. What does it means. T3- 103.99. { 60.0 - 181.0 } T4 - 7.50 { 4.5 - 10.9} TSH 3rd generation - 0.132 low {0.55 - 4.78}.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have test my thyroid. This report came. What does it means.
T3- 103.99. { 60.0 - 181.0 }
T4 - 7.50 { 4.5 - 10.9}
TS...
This report is not specific. You are clearly not hypothyroid but report is not that clearly depicts hyperthyroidism so better get it repeated after two weeks empty stomach with morning sample of blood. Your symptoms are more important to categorize whether you have any thyroid problem or not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm freshly diagnosed hypertension case, have been prescribed telmisartan 40/od, my reports blood, urine, thyroid and Renal Doppler are normal. My bp is also normalising 130/90 from an earlier 155/110. Do I need to get TMT done and can I ever do without medication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I'm freshly diagnosed hypertension case, have been prescribed telmisartan 40/od, my reports blood, urine, thyroid and...
Since you have been freshly diagnosed as a hypertensive, first line of management should be changes in your lifestyle and habits like 1) Daily exercise like brisk walking or cycling or swimming for 45 mins. 2) Quitting smoking & drinking. 3) Diet modification with salt control. Take a detailed diet plan with a dietitian. You diet should include more fresh fruits, vegetables, fibres, proteins and complex carbohydrate, less of sugar, simple carbohydrates and fried food. Also you should avoid foods containing excessive salt like chips, chutneys, papads, namkeens, sauces, pickles, cured meat etc. 4) You should work on stress managment and getting a good 7-8 hrs of daily sleep. If after 6 weeks of all these lifestyle changes your BP remains higher than normal then in addition to these lifestyle measures medications should be added. You should get a echo, TMT and cholesterol level done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some kind of pain in my chest on left side. Sometimes it hurts more what to do.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is most likely a muscular pain. Do deep breathing exercises. Pain killer only if the pain is severe and persists for some time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 30 year old male and I m feeling a pain in left syd chest goes through left shoulder. And feeling that there is nothing left in my left hand sometimes. What should you do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m a 30 year old male and I m feeling a pain in left syd chest goes through left shoulder. And feeling that there is...
Hello, take Mag phos 200, 5 drops two times at the gap of 2 hours but please go to a general physician for check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking blood thinner tablet uniwarfin can I stop for 5 to 7 for any treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am taking blood thinner tablet uniwarfin can I stop for 5 to 7 for any treatment.
Depends on situation, do not stop without medical supervision if you have an artificial heart valve. If you are taking for vein clots, discuss with Dr. first. If you are taking for atrial fibrillation, it can usually be stopped safely and restarted after procedure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Average Blood Glucose is 180, Blood Pressure 140-150/90-100 and Total cholesterol is 301. I have been taking medicine regularly. Suggest me what should eat and what should avoid?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My Average Blood Glucose is 180, Blood Pressure 140-150/90-100 and Total cholesterol is 301.
I have been taking medic...
Dear lybrateuser, - Take a well balanced diet including all the major food groups as any deficiency will cause & aggravate health problems - take more of fibrous foods like fruits( avoid banana, mango, chikoo, grapes as they have high natural sugars) have more of citrus fruits, berries, vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, whole grains like whole wheat, brown rice, oats, corn, barley, legumes including beans, pulses lentils, peas, sprouts, also have low fay dairy, lean meats, seafoods, also have a handful mixed nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews, peanuts, seeds like flax, papaya, sisame which are rich in omega three 's & other nutrients - avoid fried, processed & junk foods, also foods containing saturated & trans fats, like bakery products, salty snacks - use olive or canola or sunflower or staff flower oil for cooking - along with diet also regular exercise & sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night - keep weight under check, regularly check BP, sugar & cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nosal blockage ki problem hai. Mujhe nasal drops lena hota hai. Sath hi sardi or chik bar bar hoti hai. So in sab se mai kaise bahar aa sakta hu.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Nosal blockage ki problem hai. Mujhe nasal drops lena hota hai. Sath hi sardi or  chik bar bar hoti hai. So in  sab s...
Avoid pollution and second hand smoke, breathe fresh oxygen through fresh green plants, inhale steam to clear nasal passages, take a spoon of honey with juice of fresh lemon in warm water on empty stomach every day morning on empty stomach -this will boost your immunity to fight disease and give moisture to dry nasal tact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed